وزارت دفاع
سورنم وجے ورش ’وکٹری فلیم‘ کو ای این سی میں شامل کیا گیا
03 SEP 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 ستمبر 2021، سال 1971 کی جنگ میں بھارت کی فتح کی پچاسویں سالگرہ کا جشن مناتے ہوئے سورنم وجے ورش کی وکٹری فلیم مناتے ہوئے سورنم وجے ورش کی وکٹری فلیم کو آندھرا پردیش کی وزیر داخلہ محترمہ میکاتھوتی سچریتا اور مشرقی بحری کمان ( ای این سی) کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف وائس ایڈمرل اجیندر بہادر سنگھ، کے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم، نے وشاکھا پٹنم میں ’وکٹری ایٹ سی‘ وار میموریل آر کے بیچ میں منعقدہ ایک شاندار تقریب میں رسمی طور پر مشرقی بحری کمان میں شامل کیا۔شامل کئے جانے کی تقریب کا انعقاد بحریہ کے ان سابق فوجیوں کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا جنہوں نے 1971 کی جنگ میں شرکت کی تھی۔اس یادگار تقریب میں بحریہ کے سینئر افسران اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
شامل کئے جانے کی یہ تقریب کمانڈر انچیف اور وزیر داخلہ کے ذریعہ گل دائرہ پیش کرتے ہوئے شروع کی گئی۔ ملک کی خدمت میں اپنی جان کی قربانی دینے والوں کے احترام میں دو منٹ کی خاموشی اختیار کی گئی۔ بھارتیہ بحریہ کے دستے کے ذریعہ ایک شاندار تقریب میں روایتی طریقے سے اس وکٹری فلیم کو لایا گیا۔ بعد میں وزیر داخلہ اور کمانڈنگ انچیف نے سابق فوجیوں سے بات چیت کی۔ جنہوں نے 1971 کی جنگ کے دوران اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں بتایا۔
سال 1971 میں کی جنگ میں بھارتی مسلح دستوں کی فتح کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کا جشن سال2021 میں فرض کے لئے اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے بھارتی سپاہیوں کے اعزاز میں سورنم وجے ورش کے طور پر منایا جارہاہے۔ اس موقع کی یادگار منانے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 16 دسمبر 2020 کو نیشنل وار میموریل نئی دہلی میں چار وکٹری فلیمس روشن کی تھیں۔ یہ چاروں وکٹری فلیمس نے ملک بھر میں سفر کیا تھا اور 1971 کی جنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے سپاہیوں کے گاؤں تک بھی یہ پہنچی تھی۔
وکٹری فلیم شہر کے مختلف اسکولوں میں جائے گی، اس کے بعد یہ راجہ مندری ، وجے واڑہ اور نالگونڈا سے گزرتی ہوئی حیدر آباد کے لئے اپنا سفر جاری رکھے گی۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے بھیجی جانے والی وکٹری فلیم 16 دسمبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں اس مقام پر یکجا ہوں گے جہاں خصوصی تقریب منعقد کی جائے گی۔

Ministry of Defence
SWARNIM VIJAY VARSH ‘VICTORY FLAME’ INDUCTED AT ENC
03 SEP 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Victory Flame’ of Swarnim Vijay Varsh, was formally inducted at Eastern Naval Command (ENC) commemorating the 50th anniversary celebrations of India’s victory in the 1971 war by Hon’ble Home Minister of Andhra Pradesh Smt Mekathoti Sucharita and Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh AVSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, ENC, on 03 Sep 21 at an impressive ceremony held at 'Victory at Sea' War Memorial RK Beach, Visakhapatnam. The induction ceremony was held in the presence of naval veterans who participated in the 1971 war. Senior Naval Officers and Govt of Andhra Pradesh Officials also participated in the commemorative event.
The induction ceremony commenced with solemn wreath laying by the Commander-in-Chief and the Hon’ble Home Minister. A two minute silence was observed as a mark of respect to those who made the supreme sacrifice in the service to the Nation. The Victory Flame was brought in ceremoniously amidst an impressive ceremony by the Indian Naval contingent. Later, the Hon’ble Home Minster and the C-in-C interacted with the veterans who shared their experience during the 1971 war.
The year 2021 marks the 50th anniversary of victory of the Indian Armed Forces in the 1971 war and the year is being observed as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ in honour of the Indian Soldiers who laid down their lives in the line of duty. To commemorate this occasion, four victory flames were lit up by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the National War Memorial, New Delhi on 16 Dec 20. The four victory flames commenced their journey through the four cardinal directions travelling across the country through the villages of the soldiers who were a part of the 1971 war. The Victory Flame for the South Cardinal was paraded through Bengaluru, Coimbatore, Kochi and Madurai & Chennai prior reaching Visakhapatnam from Port Blair onboard INS Sumitra.
The Victory Flame will travel to various schools in the city and thereafter will commence its onward journey to Hyderabad passing through Rajahmundry, Vijayawada and Nalgonda. Victory Flame from various parts of the country will converge at New Delhi on 16 Dec 21 where the main event will be conducted.