Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits Mumbai Port Trust, reviews projects
03 SEP 2021 8:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 September 2021
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Mumbai Port Trust and reviewed the projects. The Union Minister took stock of the infrastructure and upcoming projects at the Domestic Cruise Terminal of Mumbai Port Trust which caters to domestic tourists to Goa.
The Chairperson Shri Rajiv Jalota apprised regarding the salient features of the newly constructed 5th Oil berth, which is the largest berth in terms with a capacity of 22 MMTP, in all Major Ports catering to fully loaded Suez Max vessels and partly loaded VLCC. The project is completed and due for dedication to the nation.
The Minister was also apprised about other projects proposed and ongoing in the Port. The Executive Directors of BPCL and HPCL informed that the construction of 5th Oil berth has resulted in savings to the national exchequer to the tune of Rs.200 crores so far, due to avoidance of double handling.
Shri Sonowal appreciated the efforts of Mumbai Port Trust and particularly the reclamation using the excavated material of Mumbai Metro tunnel. He also visited the Suez Max tanker 'Nordac Moon' berthed at 5th Oil berth and interacted with the Master of the vessel. He also visited Domestic Cruise Terminal, Offshore Container Terminal, Lock gate, Dry dock and Mumbai International Cruise Terminal. Thereafter, he conducted a meeting with all Heads of Departments and with stakeholders.
Watch Live from PIB in Maharashtra

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کا دورہ کیا ، پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
03 SEP 2021 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 03 ستمبر مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کا دورہ کیا اور مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ، جو گوا جانے والے گھریلو سیاحوں کو سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، کے ڈومیسٹک کروز ٹرمینل میں انفراسٹرکچر اور آنے والےمختلف پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔
چیئرپرسن جناب راجیو جلوٹا نے نو تعمیر شدہ 5 ویں آئل برتھ کی نمایاں خصوصیات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ۔ یہ آئل برتھ 22 ایم ایم ٹی پی کی گنجائش کے لحاظ سے تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں میں مکمل طور پر سوئز میکس ویسلسز اور جزوی طور پر بھری ہوئی وی ایل سی سی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والوں میں سب سے بڑا ہے ۔ یہ منصوبہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے اورعنقریب قوم کے نام وقف کیا جائے گا۔
وزیرموصوف کو بندرگاہ میں مجوزہ اور جاری منصوبوں کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ بی پی سی ایل اور ایچ پی سی ایل کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹروں نے بتایا کیا کہ دوہرے ہینڈلنگ سے بچنے کی وجہ سے 5 ویں آئل برتھ کی تعمیر سےاب تک قومی خزانے کو 200 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
جناب سونووال نے ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کی، خاص طور پر ممبئی میٹرو ٹنل کے کھدائی شدہ مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بحالی کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے 5 ویں آئل برتھ پر سویز میکس ٹینکر 'نورڈاک مون' کا بھی دورہ کیا اور جہاز کےعملے سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ڈومیسٹک کروز ٹرمینل ، آف شور کنٹینر ٹرمینل ، لاک گیٹ ، ڈرائی ڈاک اور ممبئی انٹرنیشنل کروز ٹرمینل کا بھی دورہ کیا۔بعد ازاں انہوں نے تمام محکموں کے سربراہوں اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی۔
پی آئی بی ، ممبئی سے براہ راست دیکھیں