Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits Mumbai Port Trust, reviews projects
03 SEP 2021 8:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 September 2021
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Mumbai Port Trust and reviewed the projects. The Union Minister took stock of the infrastructure and upcoming projects at the Domestic Cruise Terminal of Mumbai Port Trust which caters to domestic tourists to Goa.
The Chairperson Shri Rajiv Jalota apprised regarding the salient features of the newly constructed 5th Oil berth, which is the largest berth in terms with a capacity of 22 MMTP, in all Major Ports catering to fully loaded Suez Max vessels and partly loaded VLCC. The project is completed and due for dedication to the nation.
The Minister was also apprised about other projects proposed and ongoing in the Port. The Executive Directors of BPCL and HPCL informed that the construction of 5th Oil berth has resulted in savings to the national exchequer to the tune of Rs.200 crores so far, due to avoidance of double handling.
Shri Sonowal appreciated the efforts of Mumbai Port Trust and particularly the reclamation using the excavated material of Mumbai Metro tunnel. He also visited the Suez Max tanker 'Nordac Moon' berthed at 5th Oil berth and interacted with the Master of the vessel. He also visited Domestic Cruise Terminal, Offshore Container Terminal, Lock gate, Dry dock and Mumbai International Cruise Terminal. Thereafter, he conducted a meeting with all Heads of Departments and with stakeholders.
Watch Live from PIB in Maharashtra

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट का दौरा किया और परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
03 SEP 2021 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट का दौरा किया और परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के घरेलू क्रूज टर्मिनल में बुनियादी ढांचे और आगामी परियोजनाओं का जायजा लिया, जो गोवा जाने वाले घरेलू पर्यटकों को सेवायें प्रदान करते हैं।
अध्यक्ष श्री राजीव जलोटा ने नवनिर्मित 5वें ऑयल बर्थ की मुख्य विशेषताओं से अवगत कराया, जो कि 22 एमएमटीपी की क्षमता के आधार पर स्वेज मैक्स जहाजों और आंशिक रूप से लोड किए गए वीएलसीसी की आवश्यकतायें पूरी करने वाले सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में सबसे बड़ा बर्थ है। परियोजना पूरी हो गयी है और राष्ट्र को समर्पित की जानी है।
माननीय मंत्री को बंदरगाह में प्रस्तावित और चल रही अन्य परियोजनाओं से भी अवगत कराया गया। बीपीसीएल और एचपीसीएल के कार्यकारी निदेशकों ने बताया कि कार्य के लिये अतिरिक्त श्रम खत्म होने से 5वें ऑयल बर्थ के निर्माण से अब तक राष्ट्र को 200 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के प्रयासों और विशेष रूप से मुंबई मेट्रो के लिये सुरंग की खुदाई में प्राप्त सामग्री का उपयोग करके जमीन के विस्तार की सराहना की। उन्होंने 5वें ऑयल बर्थ पर स्वेज मैक्स टैंकर 'नॉर्डैक मून' का भी दौरा किया और जहाज के कप्तान के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने डोमेस्टिक क्रूज टर्मिनल, ऑफशोर कंटेनर टर्मिनल, लॉक गेट, ड्राई डॉक और मुंबई इंटरनेशनल क्रूज टर्मिनल का भी दौरा किया। इसके बाद उन्होंने सभी विभागों के अध्यक्षों और हितधारकों के साथ बैठक की।
महाराष्ट्र से पीआईबी का सीधा प्रसारण देखें: