Ministry of Electronics & IT
Cyber Lab for ‘Online Capacity Building Programme on Cyber Law, Crime Investigation and Digital Forensics’ to be established
NeGD signs MoU with National Law University, Delhi and National Law Institute University (NLIU), Bhopal
03 SEP 2021 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India has signed an MoU with National Law University(NLU) , Delhi and National Law Institute University (NLIU), Bhopal, to establish a Cyber Lab for the ‘Online Capacity Building Programme on Cyber Law, Crime Investigation and Digital Forensics’ here today.
The MoU was signed by Shri Abhishek Singh, President & Chief Executive Officer, NeGD on behalf of NeGD, Prof. Srikrishna Deva Rao on behalf of NLU, Delhi and Prof. (Dr.) V. Vijayakumar on behalf of NLIU, Bhopal. Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & IT and senior officials of the Ministry also attended the event.
Addressing the event, Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney said that this program is expected to receive a very enthusiastic response from wide spectrum across law enforcement including the senior officers in Law Enforcement Agencies and also from Judiciary. Being an online program, it has potential of immense scalability. With regards to expanding and strengthening of the program, Shri Sawhney said that other law schools will also be engaged in hub and spoke design of forensic labs.
The goal of this programme is to enable Police Officers, State Cyber Cells, Law Enforcement Agencies, Prosecutors and Judicial Officers to acquire requisite skills to deal with Cyber Forensics cases efficiently & effectively as per the Indian Cyber Law while adopting global best practices, standards and guidelines. NeGD, in collaboration with NLIU Bhopal has taken this initiative to offer a 9 Months Online PG Diploma to 1000 Officials through its Learning Management System (LMS). The programme enables learners to experience anytime anywhere learning on the go. The first batch started in November 2020 with a total of 579 participants approved for the course.
One of the outcomes of the programme is that each enrolled participant will undergo practical training session and personal contact program at the designated Cyber Lab to be set up in the campus of the National Law University (NLU) Delhi for facilitating this course. The proposed cyber lab will be equipped with Hybrid architecture which supports both virtual as well as physical mode of capacity building in the areas of Cyber Law, Cybercrime Investigation and Digital Forensics. The lab will have a training room capacity of 25 Users and remote connectivity for 25 Users each, at a given time augmented with AR/VR features. Other law schools/ universities like National Law School of India University (Bangalore), Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (Patiala), etc., will be on-boarded in hub and spoke model for future endeavors. The law schools will provide the necessary faculty members, expertise and content for the virtual classes. The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) will develop the e-content based on the support received from faculty members. NLIU, BHOPAL being the lead academic partner for the course will award the PG Diploma Certificate to the participants who successfully complete the course.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
সাইবার আইন, অপরাধের তদন্ত এবং ডিজিটাল ফরেন্সিক ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য অনলাইনে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্দেশ্যে সাইবার গবেষণাগার গড়ে তোলা হবে
03 SEP 2021 7:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের ন্যাশনাল ই গর্ভন্যান্স ডিভিশন (এনইজিডি) দিল্লীর ল ইউনির্ভাসিটি (এনএলইউ) এবং ভুপালের ন্যাশনাল ল ইন্সটিটিউট ইউনির্ভাসিটি (এনএলআইইউ)এর সঙ্গে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। সাইবার আইন, অপরাধ তদন্ত এবং ডিজিটাল ফরেন্সিকের জন্য অনলাইন দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্দেশ্যে একটি সাইবার পরীক্ষাগার গড়ে তোলাই এই সমঝোতার মূল কারণ।
এনইজিডি-র পক্ষে সংস্থার প্রেসিডেন্ট এবং মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অভিষেক সিং এবং এনএলইউ-এর পক্ষে অধ্যাপক শ্রীকৃষ্ণ দেবরাও ও এনএলআইইউ-এর পক্ষে অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) ভি বিজয় কুমার সমঝোতাপত্রটি স্বাক্ষর করেন। বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অজয় প্রকাশ সেহনয় এবং মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের সময় উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী সেহনয় জানান, আইনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা ছাড়াও আইন-শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখার সঙ্গে যে সমস্ত সংস্থা যুক্ত, সেইসব সংস্থাও এই কর্মসূচির বিষয়ে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে। এটি একটি অনলাইন কর্মসূচি। এর যথেষ্ঠ সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। অন্যান্য আইন কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিও ফরেন্সিক গবেষণাগারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে পারে।
এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে পুলিশ আধিকারিক, রাজ্যস্তরের সাইবার সেল, আইন রক্ষাকারী সংস্থা, প্রসিকিউটার এবং বিচার বিভাগীয় আধিকারিকরা সাইবার জগতের বিভিন্ন মামলার তদন্তে দক্ষতা অর্জন করতে পারেন। ভারতীয় সাইবার আইনকে বিশ্বে শ্রেষ্ঠ আইন বলে বিবেচনা করা হয়। এনইজিবি ভূপালের এনএলআইইউ-এর সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে ৯ মাসের একটি অনলাইন ডিপ্লোমা পাঠক্রম শুরু করেছে। প্রায় ১ হাজার আধিকারিককে সাইবার জগতের আইনগুলির বিষয়ে জানানো হয়ে থাকে। প্রথম ব্যাচটি ২০২০র নভেম্বরে শুরু হয়েছিল। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় অংশগ্রহণকারীদের হাতে-কলমে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। প্রশিক্ষণ আরও ভালোভাবে করার জন্য দিল্লীর এনএলইউ-তে একটি সাইবার গবেষণাগার গড়ে তোলা হবে। সাইবার আইন, সাইবার তদন্তের অনুসন্ধান এবং ডিজিটাল ফরেন্সিকের বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। গবেষণাগারে ২৫ জন প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও দূরসঞ্চার ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে আরও ২৫ জন এই কর্মসূচিতে যুক্ত হতে পারবেন। ভবিষ্যতে ব্যাঙ্গালোরের ন্যাশনাল ল-স্কুল অফ ইন্ডিয়া ইউনিভার্সিটি, পাতিয়ালার রাজীব গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল ইউনির্ভাসিটি অফ ল এই কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণ করবে। আইন কলেজ এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলি প্রয়োজনীয় শিক্ষক এবং পাঠক্রমের ব্যবস্থা করবে। এনইজিডি বৈদ্যুতিন বিষয়বস্তু তৈরি করবে। ভূপালের এনএলআইইউ স্নাতকোত্তর ডিপ্লোমা পাঠক্রমে যারা যারা অংশ নেবেন তাদের মধ্যে সফল ছাত্রছাত্রীদের শংসাপত্র দেবে।