Ministry of Education
R&D Fair of all 23 IITs is scheduled to be held in November, 2021- Union Education Minister
R&D fair to create an enabling environment for cutting-edge research across the areas envisaged in NEP - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
03 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chaired a virtual meeting with the Steering Committee constituted for organizing of the R&D fair of all Indian Institute of Technology (IIT).Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar and Minister of State for Education, Shri Ranjan Kumar Singh; Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education along with senior officials of the Ministry attended the meeting.
While addressing the participants, the Minister said that R&D Fair of all 23 IITs is scheduled to be held in second half of November, 2021 in commemoration of the 75th year of Indian independence under the aegis of the Azaadi ka Amirt Mahotsav initiative. He further said the the fair will lead to better understanding and create awareness among Indian industry on the capabilities and the high technology readiness levels in the IITs.
Shri Pradhan stated that this R&D fair will create an enabling environment for cutting-edge research across the areas envisaged in NEP. The collaborative initiative by 23 IITs with Indian industries on developing innovations for the Indian and global markets would facilitate ease of living and augment the investment by alumni and industries in futuristic research in emerging technologies.
The Minister suggested prioritizing the focus areas for thematic sessions on energy systems, communication tools, waste management, integration of traditional knowledge in structural and architecture, spatial research etc.
Ten themes have been identified in focused areas and 72 projects brought out by 23 IITs on these themes will be shortlisted by the Committee. After due scrutiny, these projects will be presented before the audience in the 2-day mega event. The audience for the event shall include partners from Indian Industry and global institutions, Faculties of various CFTIs, Scientists from DRDO, ISRO, CSIR and ICAR, Students and Youths and Research Scholars.
Dr Pawan Goenka, Chairman, BoG IIT Madras; Dr BVR Mohan Reddy, Chairman, IIT Hyderabad; Dr. K. Radhakrishan, Chairman, Standing Committee for IIT Council; Prof Virendra Kumar, Director, IIT KGP; Prof Bhaskar Ramamurthy, Director, IIT Madras; Prof Abhay Karandikar, Director, IIT, Kanpur; Prof Ramgopal Rao, Director, IIT Delhi; Prof T V Sitharam, Director, IIT Guwahati; Prof B.S.Murty, Director, IIT Hyderabad and Prof Subhasis Chowdhary, Director, IIT Bombay were present in the meeting.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सभी 23 आईआईटी का अनुसंधान और विकास मेला नवंबर, 2021 में आयोजित होगा: केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
अनुसंधान एवं विकास मेला एनईपी में परिकल्पित क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण का निर्माण करेगा: श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
03 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सभी भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों (आईआईटी) के अनुसंधान एवं विकास मेले के आयोजन के लिए गठित संचालन समिति के साथ एक वर्चुअल बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री सुभाष सरकार और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री रंजन कुमार सिंह, उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री अमित खरे सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सभी 23 आईआईटी का अनुसंधान एवं विकास मेला, भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में शुरू की गयी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पहल के तत्वावधान में नवंबर, 2021 के दूसरे पखवाड़े में आयोजित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मेला आईआईटी की क्षमताओं एवं उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी तत्परता के स्तरों को लेकर भारतीय उद्योग में बेहतर समझ और जागरुकता का निर्माण करेगा।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि यह अनुसंधान एवं विकास मेला राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) में परिकल्पित क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करेगा। भारतीय और वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए नवाचारों के विकास पर भारतीय उद्योगों के साथ 23 आईआईटी की सहयोगात्मक पहल से जीवन में आसानी की सुविधा प्राप्त होगी और पूर्व छात्रों और उद्योगों द्वारा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भविष्य के अनुसंधान में निवेश में वृद्धि होगी।
मंत्री ने ऊर्जा प्रणालियों, संचार उपकरणों, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, संरचनात्मक और वास्तुकला में पारंपरिक ज्ञान के एकीकरण, स्थानिक अनुसंधान आदि पर विषयगत सत्रों के लिए लक्ष्य क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देने का सुझाव दिया।
लक्ष्य क्षेत्रों में दस विषयों की पहचान की गई है और इन विषयों पर 23 आईआईटी द्वारा पेश की जाने वाली 72 परियोजनाओं को समिति द्वारा शॉर्टलिस्ट किया जाएगा। उचित जांच के बाद, इन परियोजनाओं को दो दिन के महा-आयोजन में दर्शकों के सामने पेश किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के दर्शकों में भारतीय उद्योग और वैश्विक संस्थानों के भागीदार, विभिन्न सीएफटीआई के शिक्षक, डीआरडीओ, इसरो, सीएसआईआर और आईसीएआर के वैज्ञानिक, छात्र एवं युवा और अनुसंधान विद्वान शामिल होंगे।
बैठक में डॉ. पवन गोयनका, अध्यक्ष, बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स, आईआईटी-मद्रास; डॉ. बीवीआर मोहन रेड्डी, अध्यक्ष, आईआईटी हैदराबाद; डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन, अध्यक्ष, आईआईटी परिषद स्थायी समिति; प्रोफेसर वीरेंद्र कुमार, निदेशक, आईआईटी खड़गपुर; प्रोफेसर भास्कर राममूर्ति, निदेशक, आईआईटी मद्रास; प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर, निदेशक, आईआईटी कानपुर; प्रोफेसर रामगोपाल राव, निदेशक, आईआईटी दिल्ली; प्रोफेसर टी वी सीताराम, निदेशक, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी; प्रोफेसर बी. एस. मूर्ति, निदेशक, आईआईटी हैदराबाद और प्रो. सुभाशीष चौधरी, निदेशक, आईआईटी बंबई उपस्थित थे।