Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts Discuss Future Local Action Needed to Combat Climate Change
03 SEP 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
All 612 districts in India studied are vulnerable to climate change, but there are 100 districts mostly on eastern parts of the country which are most vulnerable as per a vulnerability assessment study carried out by IISc, Bangalore along with IIT Mandi and IIT Guwhahati and supported by the Department of Science & Technology. Eight States in the country viz., Jharkhand, Mizoram, Odisha, Chattisgarh, Assam, Bihar, Arunachal Pradesh, and West Bengal, all in the eastern India are found to have higher vulnerability, Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser and Head, Policy Coordination & Programme Management (PCPM) Division, and a climate change expert at the Department of Science and Technology (DST), underlined at a policy dialogue.
“Out of 100 most vulnerable districts in the country, 70% of them are in five states of Eastern India - Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and Orissa,” Dr Gupta said at the inaugural session of the two-day policy dialogue on ‘Localizing Climate Resilience Agenda: Vision 2050 and 2100’ under CAP-RES DST-GOI Project.
“As projected by the recent Working group-I report of IPCC, the global temperature which has already increased to 1.1 deg C above the pre-industrial era level is likely to further increase to 1.5-deg. C in next 2 decades. India too is expected to experience greater impact of global warming in the time to come, There may be an increase in frequency, severity and duration of heat wave. Monsoon may become more erratic. There may be more frequent droughts and floods. The Indian seas may witness the more sea-level rise. There has already been increase in sea level in last two decades. The tropical cyclones may also increase in number. With the increase of carbon dioxide content in the oceans, the sea water may become more acidic, and so on” Dr Gupta pointed out at the programme organised by National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), Ministry of Home Affairs and DST in collaboration with Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH.
“Next two decades are going to be very crucial. IPCC‘s working group report gives the starkest of warnings for global climate impacts. The two-degree rise in global temperatures may come earlier than expected. It may have a huge impact on India, especially on agriculture, health and water security. India is confronted with a challenge of addressing such impacts,” he added.
“Science and technology is a major tool to fight the menace of climate change. Of late, hazards are not happening in isolation but in combination with two or more. There is urgent need to put in place a multi-hazard warning system, along with better coordination at inter-agency, inter-ministerial and Centre-State levels. India made some excellent progress in climate action both in adaptation and mitigation areas. The Climate Change Programme of DST made some excellent progress which helped in upscaling the climate research in the country”, he pointed out.
Maj. Gen. M K Bindal, Executive Director, NIDM, MHA, warned that the danger mark has been reached, rapid access to information is needed to protect lives and livelihood and the use of STI is key to fight climate change problems.
“The sixth IPCC report has pushed the button to act now, and it is time to act locally. Good policies need to be translated into action. We are working with state governments for localising action plan,” said Christiane Hieronymus, Head of Economic Cooperation & Development, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany.
“We will have to do something at local level, at the municipal level with regional and local approach and also at the panchayat level,” said Prof V K Sharma, Vice Chairman, Sikkim SDMA.
Kamal Kishore, Member, NDMA, urged for action with much greater vision, diversifying risks and continuous policy revisions and Prof Anil K Gupta, Head, ECDRM Division, NIDM, discussed ways of translating the concerns to local action.
This high-level dialogue would identify the futuristic climate scenario and challenges, long term vision for Science, Technology and Policy integration and localization. It would also understand financial mechanisms and governing tools for climate resilience and envision the impact of disruptive technology for effective models.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے درکار مستقبل کی مقامی کارروائی پر ماہرین کا تبادلہ خیال
03 SEP 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3 ستمبر2021:ہندوستان میں مطالعہ شدہ تمام 612 اضلاع آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے خطرے سے دوچار ہیں ، لیکن 100 اضلاع زیادہ تر ملک کے مشرقی حصوں میں ہیں جو کہ آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی منڈی اور آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی کے تعاون اور محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی مددسے کیے گئے خطرے کے جائزے کے مطالعے کے مطابق، سب سے زیادہ کمزور ہیں۔ مشرقی ہندوستان میں ملک کی تمام آٹھ ریاستیں یعنی جھارکھنڈ،میزورم، اڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ، آسام، بہار، اروناچل پردیش اور مغربی بنگال میں زیادہ خطرہ سے دوچار ہیں۔ پالیسی کوآرڈینیشن اور پروگرام مینجمنٹ (پی سی پی ایم) ڈویژن ، سینئر مشیر اور سربراہ ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا اور محکمہ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے ایک ماہر نے ایک پالیسی مکالمے پر روشنی ڈالی۔
سی اے پی آر ای ایس ڈی ایس ٹی جی او وی پروجیکٹ کے تحت 'آب و ہوا کی لچک کا ایجنڈاکو مقامی بنانا: وژن 2050 اور 2100' سے متعلق پالیسی مذاکرات کے افتتاحی اجلاس پر ڈاکٹر گپتا نے کہا کہ ’’ملک کے 100 انتہائی کمزور اضلاع میں سے 70 فیصد مشرقی ہندوستان کی پانچ ریاستوں آسام، بہار ، جھارکھنڈ،اتر پردیش اور اڑیسہ میں ہیں‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر گپتا نے قدرتی آفات کے قومی ادارے (این آئی ڈی ایم) ، وزارت داخلہ اور ڈی ایس ٹی نے ڈوئچے گیسلشافٹ فر انٹرنیشنل زسمیناربیٹ (جی آئی زیڈ) جی ایم بی ایچ کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ پروگرام میں واضح کیا۔
’’آئی پی سی سی کی حالیہ ورکنگ گروپ- I کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، عالمی درجہ حرارت جو قبل صنعتی دور سے 1.1 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ تک بڑھ چکا ہے، توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ اگلی دو دہائیوں میں مزید 1.5 ڈگری تک بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔ہندوستان بھی آنے والے وقت میں گلوبل وارمنگ کے زیادہ اثرات کا تجربہ کرے گا۔ گرمی کی لہر کی تعدد، شدت اور مدت میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ مانسون زیادہ غیر منظم ہو سکتا ہے۔ زیادہ بار خشک سالی اور سیلاب آسکتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی سمندر کی سطح میں مزید اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں سمندر کی سطح میں پہلے ہی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سمندری طوفان کی تعداد میں اضافہ بھی ہو سکتا ہے۔ سمندروں میں کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کی مقدار میں اضافے کے ساتھ، سمندر کا پانی زیادہ کھارے پن کا شکار ہو سکتا ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’آئندہ دو دہائیاں بہت اہم ہوں گی۔ آئی پی سی سی کے ورکنگ گروپ کی رپورٹ عالمی آب و ہوا کے اثرات کے لیے انتہائی انتباہات دیتی ہے۔ عالمی درجہ حرارت میں دو ڈگری اضافہ توقع سے پہلے آ سکتا ہے۔ اس کا ہندوستان پر خاص طور پر زراعت ، صحت اور پانی کے تحفظ پر بہت زیادہاثر پڑ سکتا ہے۔ بھارت کو اس طرح کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے چیلنج کا سامنا ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے واضح کیا’’سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے خطرے سے لڑنے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ خطرات تنہا واقع نہیں ہو رہے ہیں بلکہ دو یا اس سےزیادہ کے مجمعہ کےساتھ مل کر پیش آرہے ہیں۔ بین ایجنسی ، بین وزارتی اور مرکز ریاستی سطح پر بہتر کوآرڈینیشن کے ساتھ ملٹی ہیزارڈ وارننگ سسٹم لگانے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔ ہندوستان نے موافقت اور تخفیف دونوں شعبوں میں آب و ہوا کی کارروائی میں کچھ شاندار پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی کے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے پروگرام نے کچھ بہترین پیش رفت کی جس نے ملک میں آب و ہوا کی تحقیق کو وسعت دینے میں مدد کی ہے‘‘۔
این آئی ڈی ایم ، ایم ایچ اے کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، میجر جنرل ایم کے بندال نے خبردار کیا کہ خطرے سر پرپہنچ گیا ہے ، جانوں اور معاش کی حفاظت کے لیے معلومات تک تیزی سے رسائی کی ضرورت ہے اور ایس ٹی آئی کا استعمال موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مسائل سے لڑنے کی کلید ہے۔
جرمنی کی وفاقی ری پبلک کے سفارتخانے کیاقتصادی تعاون اور فروغ کی سربراہ کرسٹین ہرونیمس نے کہا ’’آئی پی سی سی کی چھٹی رپورٹ نے اب کم کرنے کے لئےبٹن دبادیا ہے اور اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ مقامی طور پر کام کیا جائے۔ اچھی پالیسیوں کو عملی شکل دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایکشن پلان کو مقامی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں‘‘۔
سکم ایس ڈی ایم اے کے وائس چیئرمین پروفیسر وی کے شرما نے کہا ’’ہمیں مقامی سطح پر ، بلدیاتی سطح پر علاقائی اور مقامی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ اور پنچایت کی سطح پر بھی کچھ کرنا پڑے گا‘‘۔
این ڈی ایم اے کے ممبر کمل کشور نے بہت وسیع النظر وژن ، خطرات کو متنوع بنانے اور پالیسی میں مسلسل نظر ثانی کے ساتھ کارروائی کی اپیل کی جبکہ این آئی ڈی ایم کی ای سی ڈی آر ایم ڈویژن کے سربراہ پروفیسر انیل کے گپتا نے خدشات کو مقامی کارروائی میں تبدیل کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
یہ اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمہ مستقبل کے آب و ہوا کے منظر نامے اور چیلنجوں، سائنس،ٹیکنالوجی اور پالیسی کے انضمام اور لوکلائزیشن کے لیے طویل مدتی وژن کی نشاندہی کرے گا۔ یہ موسمیاتی لچک کے لیے مالیاتی میکانزم اور گورننگ ٹولز کو بھی سمجھے گا اور مؤثر ٹولز کے لیے خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کے اثرات کا تصور کرے گا۔