Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts Discuss Future Local Action Needed to Combat Climate Change
03 SEP 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
All 612 districts in India studied are vulnerable to climate change, but there are 100 districts mostly on eastern parts of the country which are most vulnerable as per a vulnerability assessment study carried out by IISc, Bangalore along with IIT Mandi and IIT Guwhahati and supported by the Department of Science & Technology. Eight States in the country viz., Jharkhand, Mizoram, Odisha, Chattisgarh, Assam, Bihar, Arunachal Pradesh, and West Bengal, all in the eastern India are found to have higher vulnerability, Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser and Head, Policy Coordination & Programme Management (PCPM) Division, and a climate change expert at the Department of Science and Technology (DST), underlined at a policy dialogue.
“Out of 100 most vulnerable districts in the country, 70% of them are in five states of Eastern India - Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and Orissa,” Dr Gupta said at the inaugural session of the two-day policy dialogue on ‘Localizing Climate Resilience Agenda: Vision 2050 and 2100’ under CAP-RES DST-GOI Project.
“As projected by the recent Working group-I report of IPCC, the global temperature which has already increased to 1.1 deg C above the pre-industrial era level is likely to further increase to 1.5-deg. C in next 2 decades. India too is expected to experience greater impact of global warming in the time to come, There may be an increase in frequency, severity and duration of heat wave. Monsoon may become more erratic. There may be more frequent droughts and floods. The Indian seas may witness the more sea-level rise. There has already been increase in sea level in last two decades. The tropical cyclones may also increase in number. With the increase of carbon dioxide content in the oceans, the sea water may become more acidic, and so on” Dr Gupta pointed out at the programme organised by National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), Ministry of Home Affairs and DST in collaboration with Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH.
“Next two decades are going to be very crucial. IPCC‘s working group report gives the starkest of warnings for global climate impacts. The two-degree rise in global temperatures may come earlier than expected. It may have a huge impact on India, especially on agriculture, health and water security. India is confronted with a challenge of addressing such impacts,” he added.
“Science and technology is a major tool to fight the menace of climate change. Of late, hazards are not happening in isolation but in combination with two or more. There is urgent need to put in place a multi-hazard warning system, along with better coordination at inter-agency, inter-ministerial and Centre-State levels. India made some excellent progress in climate action both in adaptation and mitigation areas. The Climate Change Programme of DST made some excellent progress which helped in upscaling the climate research in the country”, he pointed out.
Maj. Gen. M K Bindal, Executive Director, NIDM, MHA, warned that the danger mark has been reached, rapid access to information is needed to protect lives and livelihood and the use of STI is key to fight climate change problems.
“The sixth IPCC report has pushed the button to act now, and it is time to act locally. Good policies need to be translated into action. We are working with state governments for localising action plan,” said Christiane Hieronymus, Head of Economic Cooperation & Development, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany.
“We will have to do something at local level, at the municipal level with regional and local approach and also at the panchayat level,” said Prof V K Sharma, Vice Chairman, Sikkim SDMA.
Kamal Kishore, Member, NDMA, urged for action with much greater vision, diversifying risks and continuous policy revisions and Prof Anil K Gupta, Head, ECDRM Division, NIDM, discussed ways of translating the concerns to local action.
This high-level dialogue would identify the futuristic climate scenario and challenges, long term vision for Science, Technology and Policy integration and localization. It would also understand financial mechanisms and governing tools for climate resilience and envision the impact of disruptive technology for effective models.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विशेषज्ञों ने भविष्य में जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर उठाए जाने वाले आवश्यक कदमों की चर्चा की
03 SEP 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईटी मंडी और आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के साथ आईआईएससी, बैंगलोर द्वारा किए गए असेसमेंट स्टडी के अनुसार, भारत के सभी 612 जिले जलवायु परिवर्तन की चपेट में हैं, लेकिन देश के ज्यादातर पूर्वी हिस्सों में 100 जिले ऐसे हैं जो जलवायु परिवर्तन को लेकर अतिसंवेदनशील हैं। यह स्टडी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित थी।
डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार और प्रमुख, नीति समन्वय और कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन (पीसीपीएम) प्रभाग और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) में जलवायु परिवर्तन विशेषज्ञ ने अपनी रिपोर्ट में बताया है कि देश में आठ राज्यों, झारखंड, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, असम, बिहार, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल के साथ सभी पूर्वी भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन को लेकर अतिसंवेदनशील हैं।
डॉ. गुप्ता ने कैप-आरईएस डीएसटी-जीओआई परियोजना के तहत ‘लोकलाइजिंग क्लाइमेट रेजिलिएशन एजेंडा : विजन 2050 और 2100' पर दो दिवसीय नीति संवाद के उद्घाटन सत्र में कहा, देश के 100 सबसे अतिसंवेदनशील जिलों में से 70% पूर्वी भारत के पांच राज्यों-असम, बिहार, झारखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और उड़ीसा में हैं।" “जैसा कि आईपीसीसी की हालिया वर्किंग ग्रुप-I रिपोर्ट के अनुमान लगाया गया है कि वैश्विक तापमान जो पहले से ही पूर्व-औद्योगिक काल के स्तर से 1.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक बढ़ गया है, अगले दो दशकों में बढ़कर 1.5-डिग्री होने की संभावना है। भारत में भी आने वाले समय में ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के अधिक असर का अनुभव होने की आशंका है। इसके परिणाम गर्मी में वृद्धि, लू और गर्मी की अवधि में वृद्धि हो सकती है। इसके अलावा मानसून और भी अनिश्चित हो सकता है। इसके परिणाम से सूखा और बाढ़ आने की गति तेज हो सकती है। भारतीय समुद्रों के जल स्तर में अधिक वृद्धि देखी जा सकती है। पिछले दो दशकों में समुद्र के जल स्तर में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। इसके साथ ही उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों की संख्या में भी वृद्धि हो सकती है। डॉ. गुप्ता ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम), गृह मंत्रालय और डीएसटी के साझेदारी से आयोजित कार्यक्रम में बताया कि महासागरों में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड की मात्रा में वृद्धि होने से समुद्र का पानी अधिक खड़ा हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “अगले दो दशक काफी महत्वपूर्ण होने जा रहे हैं। आईपीसीसी की वर्किंग ग्रुप रिपोर्ट वैश्विक जलवायु प्रभावों को लेकर सबसे सही चेतावनी देती है। रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि वैश्विक तापमान में दो डिग्री की वृद्धि उम्मीद से पहले आ सकती है। इसका भारत पर विशेष रूप से कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और जल सुरक्षा पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, भारत इस तरह के चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। "जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरे से लड़ने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एक प्रमुख उपकरण है। हाल ही में खतरे अलग-अलग नहीं बल्कि दो या अधिक के संयोजन में हो रहे हैं। अंतर-एजेंसी, अंतर-मंत्रालयी और केंद्र-राज्य स्तरों पर बेहतर समन्वय के साथ-साथ एक बहु-खतरा चेतावनी प्रणाली स्थापित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। भारत ने संयोजन और शमन दोनों क्षेत्रों में जलवायु अभियान को लेकर उत्कृष्ट प्रगति की है। उन्होंने कहा, डीएसटी के जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम ने बेहतरीन प्रगति की जिससे देश में जलवायु अनुसंधान को बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है।
एनआईडीएम, एमएचए के कार्यकारी निदेशक मेजर जनरल एम. के. बिंदल ने चेतावनी दी कि जीवन और आजीविका की रक्षा के लिए सूचना तक तेजी से पहुंच की आवश्यकता है और जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्याओं से लड़ने के लिए एसटीआई का उपयोग महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि जलवायु परिर्वतन का संकट खतरे के निशान पर पहुंच गया है।
“छठी आईपीसीसी रिपोर्ट ने कदम उठाने का संकेत दे दिया है और यह स्थानीय स्तर पर कार्य करने का समय है। अच्छी नीतियों को अमल में लाने की जरूरत है। क्रिस्टियन हिरोनिमस, आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास के प्रमुख, जर्मनी के संघीय गणराज्य के दूतावास ने कहा, हम कार्य योजना को स्थानीय बनाने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
सिक्किम एसडीएमए के उपाध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर वी. के. शर्मा ने कहा, हमें स्थानीय स्तर पर, नगरपालिका स्तर पर क्षेत्रीय और स्थानीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ पंचायत स्तर पर भी कुछ करना होगा।
एनडीएमए के सदस्य, कमल किशोर ने अधिक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण, विविध जोखिमों और निरंतर नीति संशोधन के साथ कार्य का आग्रह किया। वहीं, प्रो. अनिल के गुप्ता, प्रमुख, ईसीडीआरएम डिवीजन, एनआईडीएम ने इस विकट समस्या को स्थानीय स्तर पर समाधान ढूंढने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
यह उच्च स्तरीय संवाद भविष्य के जलवायु परिदृश्य और चुनौतियों, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नीति एकीकरण और स्थानीयकरण के लिए दीर्घकालिक दृष्टि की पहचान करेगा। यह जलवायु परिर्वतन को रोकने के लिए वित्तीय तंत्र और गवर्निंग टूल्स को भी समझेगा और प्रभावी मॉडलों के जरिये विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभाव को कम करेगा।