بجلی کی وزارت
پاورگرڈ نے معروف عالمی اے ٹی ڈی ایوارڈ جیتا
02 SEP 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
پاورگرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (پاورگرڈ) حکومت ہند کی وزارت بجلی کے تحت ایک مہارتن سی پی ایس یو ہے۔ اس کمپنی کو معروف ”ایسوسی ایشن فار ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ (اے ٹی ڈی) 2021 بہترین ایوارڈ“ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ اس نے دنیا بھر کی 71 تنظیموں میں 8واں مقام حاصل کیا۔ اس طرح یہ ایوارڈ جیتنے والا واحد پی ایس یو بن گیا اور سرکردہ 20 کمپنیوں میں ہندوستان کی صرف دو کمپنیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
ایسوسی ایشن فار ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ (اے ٹی ڈی، سابقہ ​​اے ایس ٹی ڈی) دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تنظیم ہے جو تنظیموں میں صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اے ٹی ڈی کے معروف ایوارڈ کو مہارت کی ترقی کی انڈسٹری کا سب سے معزز اعزاز سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
پاورگرڈ نے ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کے طریقوں اور پروگراموں میں اپنی مستعد کوششوں کے لیے یہ بین الاقوامی پہچان حاصل کی ہے۔ پاورگرڈ میں ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کی پہل پاورگرڈ اکیڈمی آف لیڈرشپ (پی اے ایل) کی طرف سے چلائی جاتی ہے۔
پی اے ایل پاور گرڈ مینجمنٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک جدید ترین تعلیمی ادارہ ہے جو ملکی اور بین الاقوامی صارفین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ پی اے ایل میں ملازمین کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، ملازم کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، کمپنی کلچر کو بہتر اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تربیت اور اقدامات کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔

Ministry of Power
Powergrid Wins the Prestigious global ATD Best Award
02 SEP 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), a Maharatna CPSU under Ministry of Power, Government of India has been awarded the coveted “Association for Talent Development (ATD) 2021 BEST Award” securing 8thrank among the 71 organizations from around the globe, thus becoming the only PSU to win this award and one of the only two companies of India in Top 20.
The Association for Talent Development (ATD, formerly ASTD) is the world's largest association dedicated to those who develop talent in organizations and ATD’s BEST Award is the talent development industry’s most rigorous and coveted recognition. The global program recognizes organizations that demonstrate enterprise-wide success through talent development.
POWERGRID has won this International recognition for its diligent efforts in talent development practices and programmes. The talent development initiative in POWERGRID is driven by POWERGRID Academy of Leadership (PAL).
PAL is POWERGRID’s state-of-the-art Institute of Learning in Management and Technology catering to both domestic and international clients. At PAL,trainings and initiatives are organized for enhancing employee performance, boosting employee productivity, improving and strengthening company culture.