Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister to meet Vice Chancellors tomorrow
02 SEP 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will be virtually meeting the Vice Chancellors of 45 Central Universities under the Ministry of Education on 3rd September 2021. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has been meeting the Vice Chancellors of different Universities during the last month, but this will be the first formal meeting of the Education Minister with the Central Universities’ Vice Chancellors in a group. The items for discussion include :
1. Implementation of National Education Policy 2020
2. Academic Bank of Credit
3. Multiple Entry – Exit System
4. Open and On-line Education
5. Glue Grant for Education Institutions
6. Start of Academic Session 2021-22
7. Steps to fill up the backlog vacancies of teachers of SC/ST/OBC & EWS categories
8. Celebration of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mohotsav’

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਲਕੇ ਉਪ ਕੁਲਪਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨਗੇ
02 SEP 2021 8:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ 3 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ 45 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਕੁਲਪਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਕੁਲਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਕੁਲਪਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
1. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ
2. ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ
3. ਮਲਟੀਪਲ ਐਂਟਰੀ - ਐਗਜ਼ਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ
4. ਖੁੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ
5. ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਗਲੂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ
6. ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 2021-22 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
7. ਐੱਸਸੀ/ਐੱਸਟੀ/ਓਬੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਈਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਕਲਾਗ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ
8. 'ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ