Ministry of Defence
WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND RECEIVES THE VICTORY FLAME
02 SEP 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Swarnim Vijay Varsh is being celebrated across the nation to commemorate the Golden Jubilee of 1971 war victory. As part of the celebrations, the Vijay Jyoti, during its journey across the length and breadth of the country, arrived at Gateway of India, Mumbai on 01 Sep 21. It was brought to the venue by personnel of the 15 Punjab Regiment and received by the Honourable Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Uddhav Thackeray, in the presence of senior officers from three services, veterans of the 1971 war and other dignitaries.
On 02 Sep 21, the Victory Flame travelled to Naval Dockyard and was received there by Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, at the Gaurav Stambh Memorial in a solemn ceremony. The Commander-in-Chief paid homage to the bravehearts who laid down their lives during the war by laying a wreath at the Stambh. A ceremonial guard was also paraded to mark the occasion
On completion of this ceremony, the Victory Flame was taken to the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron, the Killer Squadron that inherited the legacy of courage and bravery from the boats that played a pivotal role in the 1971 war. It was Missile Boats of the Killer Squadron that caused havoc in Karachi in Dec 1971 and deservedly won the epithet ‘Killers’. The Navy Day each year is celebrated on 04 Dec to commemorate the heroic acts of these ‘First Strike’ elements of the Indian Navy that live by the singular aim and purpose of ‘Hit First, Hit Hard’. The event was attended by some esteemed veterans of the Killer Squadron that had participated in Operation Trident and Operation Python during the war.
In an impressive ceremony, Vice Adm R Hari Kumar felicitated these veterans. Some veterans spoke during the event and shared their glorious experiences of bravery. The event concluded with Rear Adm Atul Anand, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area (FOMA), delivering the vote of thanks and reiterating the Killer Squadron's commitment to remain ever ready to sail into harm’s way and strike fear in the enemy when called upon to do so, in line with the rich legacy the Squadron has inherited from its revered forebears.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பொன்விழா வெற்றிச் சுடரைப் பெற்றுக்கொண்டது மேற்கு கடற்படை
02 SEP 2021 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
1971-ஆம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற போரில் இந்தியா அடைந்த வெற்றியின் பொன்விழா ஆண்டு நாடு முழுவதும் விமரிசையாகக் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கும் பயணம் செய்து வரும் வெற்றிச் சுடர், செப்டம்பர் 1-ஆம் தேதி மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்தியாவின் நுழைவாயிலை அடைந்தது. பஞ்சாப் படையைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்களால் கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட இந்தச் சுடரை மகாராஷ்டிரா முதல்வர் திரு உத்தவ் தாக்கரே பெற்றுக்கொண்டார். முப்படைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், 1971-ஆம் ஆண்டு போரில் பங்கேற்ற முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் மற்றும் இதர பிரமுகர்கள் அப்போது உடன் இருந்தனர். இன்று (செப்டம்பர் 2, 2021) கடற்படை கப்பல் தளத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட வெற்றிச் சுடரை மேற்கு கடற்படை கட்டுப்பாட்டு மைய தலைமை அதிகாரி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரி குமார் பெற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
கௌரவ் நினைவு தூண் அமைந்துள்ள பகுதியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வின்போது போரில் தங்களது இன்னுயிரை நீத்த வீரர்களுக்கு அவர் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். பாரம்பரிய முறையில் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையும் வழங்கப்பட்டது. முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களை வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஆர். ஹரிகுமார் கௌரவித்தார். முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் ஒரு சிலர் தங்களது வீரதீர அனுபவங்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751437