Ministry of Defence
WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND RECEIVES THE VICTORY FLAME
02 SEP 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Swarnim Vijay Varsh is being celebrated across the nation to commemorate the Golden Jubilee of 1971 war victory. As part of the celebrations, the Vijay Jyoti, during its journey across the length and breadth of the country, arrived at Gateway of India, Mumbai on 01 Sep 21. It was brought to the venue by personnel of the 15 Punjab Regiment and received by the Honourable Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Uddhav Thackeray, in the presence of senior officers from three services, veterans of the 1971 war and other dignitaries.
On 02 Sep 21, the Victory Flame travelled to Naval Dockyard and was received there by Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, at the Gaurav Stambh Memorial in a solemn ceremony. The Commander-in-Chief paid homage to the bravehearts who laid down their lives during the war by laying a wreath at the Stambh. A ceremonial guard was also paraded to mark the occasion
On completion of this ceremony, the Victory Flame was taken to the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron, the Killer Squadron that inherited the legacy of courage and bravery from the boats that played a pivotal role in the 1971 war. It was Missile Boats of the Killer Squadron that caused havoc in Karachi in Dec 1971 and deservedly won the epithet ‘Killers’. The Navy Day each year is celebrated on 04 Dec to commemorate the heroic acts of these ‘First Strike’ elements of the Indian Navy that live by the singular aim and purpose of ‘Hit First, Hit Hard’. The event was attended by some esteemed veterans of the Killer Squadron that had participated in Operation Trident and Operation Python during the war.
In an impressive ceremony, Vice Adm R Hari Kumar felicitated these veterans. Some veterans spoke during the event and shared their glorious experiences of bravery. The event concluded with Rear Adm Atul Anand, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area (FOMA), delivering the vote of thanks and reiterating the Killer Squadron's commitment to remain ever ready to sail into harm’s way and strike fear in the enemy when called upon to do so, in line with the rich legacy the Squadron has inherited from its revered forebears.

وزارت دفاع
مغربی بحریہ کمان نےوکٹری فلیم وصول کیا
02 SEP 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 ستمبر2021:1971 کی جنگ کی فتح کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات منانے کے لیے، ملک بھر میں سوارنم وجےورش منایا جا رہا ہے۔ تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پروجے جیوتی، ملک کے طول و عرض میں اپنے سفر کے دوران، یکم ستمبر 21 کو ممبئی کے گیٹ وے آف انڈیا پہنچی۔ اسے 15 پنجاب رجمنٹ کے اہلکار لے کر پہنچے اور اسے مہاراشٹر کے معزز وزیراعلیٰ جناب ادو ٹھاکرے نے، تینوں افواج کے سینئر افسران، 1971 کی جنگ کے سابق فوجیوں اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں وصول کیا۔
02 ستمبر 21 کو ، وکٹری فلیم کو بحریہ ڈاک یارڈ لے جایا گیا اور وہاں اسے گورو ستمبھ میموریل میں منعقدہ ایک پروقار تقریب میں ، مغربی بحریہ کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے اسے وصول کیا۔ کمانڈر انچیف نے ستمبھ پر گل دائرے نذر کرتے ہوئے ان بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے جنگ کے دوران اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔ اس موقع پر ایک رسمی گارڈ کی پریڈ بھی کی گئی۔
اس تقریب کی تکمیل پر، وکٹری فلیم کو 22 ویں میزائل ویسل اسکواڈرن لے جایا گیا جو کہ انتہائی مہلک اسکواڈرن ہے جنہیں جنگجو جہازوں سے جرات اور بہادری کی وراثت حاصل ہے اور جس نے 1971 کی جنگ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ یہ کلر اسکواڈرن کی میزائل کشتیاں ہی تھیں جنہوں نے دسمبر 1971 میں کراچی میں تباہی مچائی اور ’کلرس‘ کا نام کمایا۔ ہر سال 04 دسمبر کو یوم بحریہ کے دن ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ان ’’ فرسٹ اسٹرائک ‘‘ عناصر کی بہادری کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے جو ’’ ہٹ فرسٹ ، ہٹ ہارڈ ‘‘ کے واحد مقصد کے مطابق رہتے ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں کلر سکواڈرن کے کچھ معزز سابق فوجیوں نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے جنگ کے دوران آپریشن ٹرائیڈنٹ اور آپریشن پائتھون میں حصہ لیا تھا۔
ایک متاثر کن تقریب میں ، وائس ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے ان سابق فوجیوں کو نوازا۔ کچھ سابق فوجیوں نے تقریب کے دوران خطاب کیا اور اپنے بہادری کے شاندار تجربات شراکت کیے۔ تقریب کا اختتام ریئر ایڈمرل اتل آنند، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ مہاراشٹر نیول ایریا (ایف او ایم اے) نے کیا ، شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کلر اسکواڈرن کے عزم کو دہرایا کہ جب دشمن کو خوف کا سامنا کرنے کا کہا جائے تو اسکواڈرن کو اپنے معزز بزرگوں سے ملی وراثت کے مطابق ہمیشہ اس راستے پر چلنے کے لیے تیار رہیں۔