Ministry of Defence
WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND RECEIVES THE VICTORY FLAME
02 SEP 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Swarnim Vijay Varsh is being celebrated across the nation to commemorate the Golden Jubilee of 1971 war victory. As part of the celebrations, the Vijay Jyoti, during its journey across the length and breadth of the country, arrived at Gateway of India, Mumbai on 01 Sep 21. It was brought to the venue by personnel of the 15 Punjab Regiment and received by the Honourable Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Uddhav Thackeray, in the presence of senior officers from three services, veterans of the 1971 war and other dignitaries.
On 02 Sep 21, the Victory Flame travelled to Naval Dockyard and was received there by Vice Admiral R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, at the Gaurav Stambh Memorial in a solemn ceremony. The Commander-in-Chief paid homage to the bravehearts who laid down their lives during the war by laying a wreath at the Stambh. A ceremonial guard was also paraded to mark the occasion
On completion of this ceremony, the Victory Flame was taken to the 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron, the Killer Squadron that inherited the legacy of courage and bravery from the boats that played a pivotal role in the 1971 war. It was Missile Boats of the Killer Squadron that caused havoc in Karachi in Dec 1971 and deservedly won the epithet ‘Killers’. The Navy Day each year is celebrated on 04 Dec to commemorate the heroic acts of these ‘First Strike’ elements of the Indian Navy that live by the singular aim and purpose of ‘Hit First, Hit Hard’. The event was attended by some esteemed veterans of the Killer Squadron that had participated in Operation Trident and Operation Python during the war.
In an impressive ceremony, Vice Adm R Hari Kumar felicitated these veterans. Some veterans spoke during the event and shared their glorious experiences of bravery. The event concluded with Rear Adm Atul Anand, Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra Naval Area (FOMA), delivering the vote of thanks and reiterating the Killer Squadron's commitment to remain ever ready to sail into harm’s way and strike fear in the enemy when called upon to do so, in line with the rich legacy the Squadron has inherited from its revered forebears.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विजय ज्योति पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के पास पहुंची
02 SEP 2021 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
साल 1971 के युद्ध की विजय की स्वर्ण जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में पूरे देश में स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष मनाया जा रहा है। समारोह के दौरान देश भर में अपनी यात्रा के अंतर्गत विजय ज्योति 1 सितंबर, 2021 को गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया, मुंबई पहुंची। इसे 15 पंजाब रेजिमेंट के सैन्यकर्मियों द्वारा कार्यक्रम स्थल पर लाया गया और महाराष्ट्र के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, श्री उद्धव ठाकरे, सेना के तीनों अंगों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, 1971 के युद्ध के पूर्व सैनिकों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में मुख्यमंत्री महोदय ने प्राप्त किया।
2 सितंबर, 2021 को विजय ज्योति ने नेवल डॉकयार्ड की यात्रा की और वहां एक भव्य समारोह में पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने गौरव स्तंभ स्मारक पर उनका स्वागत किया। कमांडर-इन-चीफ ने स्तम्भ पर माल्यार्पण कर युद्ध के दौरान अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। इस अवसर को मनाने के लिए एक औपचारिक परेड भी आयोजित की गई।
इस समारोह के पूरा होने पर विजय ज्योति को 22वें मिसाइल वेसल स्क्वाड्रन, एक किलर स्क्वाड्रन ले जाया गया, जिसने 1971 के युद्ध में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाली नौकाओं से साहस और बहादुरी विरासत में मिली थी। यह किलर स्क्वाड्रन की मिसाइल बोट थी जिसने दिसंबर 1971 में कराची में तबाही मचाई और योग्यतानुसार 'किलर्स' की उपाधि प्राप्त की । हर साल नौसेना दिवस दिनांक 4 दिसंबर को भारतीय नौसेना के इन ' फर्स्ट स्ट्राइक ' तत्वों के वीरतापूर्ण कृत्यों को मनाने के लिए मनाया जाता है जो ' हिट फर्स्ट, हिट हार्ड ' के विलक्षण उद्देश्य के लिए जाने जाते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में किलर स्क्वाड्रन के कुछ सम्मानित पूर्व सैनिकों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने युद्ध के दौरान ऑपरेशन ट्राइडेंट और ऑपरेशन पायथन में भाग लिया था।
एक प्रभावशाली समारोह में वाइस एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने इन पूर्व सैनिकों को सम्मानित किया। कुछ पूर्व सैनिकों ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान बातचीत की और बहादुरी के अपने शानदार अनुभव साझा किए। कार्यक्रम का समापन महाराष्ट्र नौसेना क्षेत्र (एफओएमए) के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रियर एडमिरल अतुल आनंद के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया और किलर स्क्वाड्रन की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया और कहा कि यह स्क्वाड्रन कठिन परीक्षा के मार्ग में जाने के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहे और जब ऐसा करने के लिए कहा जाए तो दुश्मन में, स्क्वाड्रन को अपने श्रद्धेय पूर्वजों से विरासत में मिली समृद्ध विरासत के अनुरूप, डर का संचार हो।