Ministry of Power
NHPC Completes Renovation & Modernization of 180 MW Baira Siul Power Station in Himachal; Commercial Operations Commenced
02 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Hydroelctric Power Corporation (NHPC) Ltd, has indigenously renovated & modernized its 180 MW Baira Siul Power Station and commenced commercial operations. The project is in Chamba in Himachal Pradesh. The Baira Siul Power Station is NHPC’s first power station which was under commercial operation since 1st April 1982 and had completed its useful life of 35 years. The renovation and modernization of all three units has been successfully completed. NHPC has commenced commercial operation of Unit #2 & Unit #1 on 00:00 Hrs. of 29.12.2019 and 00:00 Hrs. of 07.11.2020 respectively. The third Unit (Unit #3) has been declared under commercial operation on 00:00 Hrs. of 31.08.2021. As such after R&M works, NHPC has commenced commercial operation of all the three Units (3 x 60 MW) of Baira Siul Power Station. The life of Baira Siul Power Station has now been extended by another 25 years.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਵਿੱਚ 180 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਰਾ ਸਿਊਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ; ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ
02 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਪਾਵਰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ) ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ 180 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੈਰਾ ਸਿਊਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਚੰਬਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਬੈਰਾ ਸਿਉਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 1982 ਤੋਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ 35 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਨਿਟ#2 ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਿਟ#1 ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 29.12.2019 ਨੂੰ 00:00 ਵਜੇ ਅਤੇ 07.11.2020 ਨੂੰ 00:00 ਵਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਤੀਜੀ ਇਕਾਈ (ਇਕਾਈ#3) ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਧੀਨ 31.08.2021 ਨੂੰ 00:00 ਵਜੇ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ (R&M) ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਪੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਬੈਰਾ ਸਿਊਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ (3 x 60 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ) ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਬੈਰਾ ਸਿਊਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਹੁਣ 25 ਸਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।