Ministry of Power
NHPC Completes Renovation & Modernization of 180 MW Baira Siul Power Station in Himachal; Commercial Operations Commenced
02 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Hydroelctric Power Corporation (NHPC) Ltd, has indigenously renovated & modernized its 180 MW Baira Siul Power Station and commenced commercial operations. The project is in Chamba in Himachal Pradesh. The Baira Siul Power Station is NHPC’s first power station which was under commercial operation since 1st April 1982 and had completed its useful life of 35 years. The renovation and modernization of all three units has been successfully completed. NHPC has commenced commercial operation of Unit #2 & Unit #1 on 00:00 Hrs. of 29.12.2019 and 00:00 Hrs. of 07.11.2020 respectively. The third Unit (Unit #3) has been declared under commercial operation on 00:00 Hrs. of 31.08.2021. As such after R&M works, NHPC has commenced commercial operation of all the three Units (3 x 60 MW) of Baira Siul Power Station. The life of Baira Siul Power Station has now been extended by another 25 years.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनएचपीसी ने हिमाचल में 180 मेगावाट बैरा स्यूल पावर स्टेशन का नवीनीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण पूरा किया; वाणिज्यिक संचालन शुरू हुआ
02 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल हाइड्रोइलेक्ट्रिक पावर कॉरपोरेशन (एनएचपीसी) लिमिटेड ने अपने 180 मेगावाट बैरा स्यूल पावर स्टेशन का स्वदेशी रूप से नवीनीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण किया है। संयंत्र में वाणिज्यिक संचालन शुरू हो गया है। यह परियोजना हिमाचल प्रदेश के चंबा जिले में स्थित है। बैरा स्यूल पावर स्टेशन एनएचपीसी का पहला पावर स्टेशन है जिसमें 1 अप्रैल, 1982 से वाणिज्यिक संचालन हो रहा है। इसने 35 वर्षों का उपयोगी जीवन पूरा कर लिया है। इसकी तीनों इकाइयों का नवीनीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो गया है। एनएचपीसी ने यूनिट #2 और यूनिट # 1 का वाणिज्यिक संचालन क्रमशः 29.12.2019 और 07.11.2020 को शुरू किया था। यूनिट #3 को 31.08.2021 को वाणिज्यिक संचालन के तहत घोषित किया गया है। इस प्रकार आर एंड एम कार्यों के बाद एनएचपीसी ने बैरा स्यूल पावर स्टेशन की सभी तीनों इकाइयों (3x 60 मेगावाट) का वाणिज्यिक संचालन शुरू कर दिया है। अब बैरा स्यूल पावर स्टेशन का जीवन और 25 साल बढ़ गया है।