وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج روس میں کثیر جہتی مشق زیپیڈ 2021 میں حصہ لے گی
01 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج کی 200 فوجیوں کی ایک ٹیم 03 سے 16 ستمبر، 2021 تک روس کے نجھنی میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک کثیر ملکی مشق زیپیڈ 2021 میں حصہ لے گی۔
زیپیڈ 2021 روسی مسلح افواج کی تھیٹر سطح کی مشقوں میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ بنیادی طور پر دہشت گردوں کے خلاف آپریشن پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ یہ جنگی مشق میں یوریشیائی اور جنوبی ایشائی خطے کے ایک درجن سے زیادہ ممالک حصہ لیں گے۔
مشق میں حصہ لینے والی ناگا بٹالین میں ایک آل آرمز کمبائنڈ ٹاسک فورس ہوگی۔ مشق کا مقصد حصہ لینے والے ممالک کے درمیان فوجی اور اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کو بڑھانا ہے، حصہ لینے والے ممالک اس مشق کا انعقاد اور نفاذ کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستانی ٹیم کو ایک مشکل ٹریننگ پروگرام کے بعد رکھا گیا ہے جس میں میکنائزڈ، ہوائی اور ہیلی بارن، دہشت گردی مخالف، کامبیٹ کنڈیشننگ اور فائرنگ سمیت روایتی مہمات کے تمام پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER INDIAN ARMY TO PARTICIPATE IN MULTI-LATERAL EXERCISE ZAPAD 2021 IN RUSSIA
01 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
A 200 personnel contingent of Indian Army will participate in Exercise ZAPAD 2021, a Multi Nation exercise being held at Nizhniy, Russia from 03 to 16 September 2021.
ZAPAD 2021 is one of the theatre level exercises of Russian Armed Forces and will focus primarily on operations against terrorists. Over a dozen countries from Eurasian and South Asian Region will participate in this signature event.
The NAGA Battalion group participating in the exercise will feature an all Arms combined task force. The exercise aims to enhance military and strategic ties amongst the participating nations while they plan & execute this exercise.
The Indian Contingent has been put through a strenuous training schedule which encompasses all facets of conventional operations including mechanised, airborne & heliborne, counter terrorism, combat conditioning and firing.
____________________________________________________________
SC,BSC,VBY