रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना रूस में बहु-पक्षीय अभ्यास जैपेड 2021 में भाग लेगी
01 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना का 200 सैनिकों का एक दल दिनांक 03 से 16 सितंबर 2021 तक रूस के निझनी में आयोजित होने वाला एक बहुराष्ट्रीय अभ्यास जैपेड 2021 में भाग लेगा।
जैपेड 2021 रूसी सशस्त्र बलों के थिएटर स्तर के अभ्यासों में से एक है और यह मुख्य रूप से आतंकवादियों के खिलाफ ऑपरेशन पर केंद्रित होगा। इस युद्धाभ्यास में यूरेशियन और दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र के एक दर्जन से अधिक देश भाग लेंगे।
अभ्यास में भाग लेने वाली नागा बटालियन में एक ऑल आर्म्स कंबाइंड टास्क फोर्स होगी। अभ्यास का उद्देश्य भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच सैन्य और रणनीतिक संबंधों को बढ़ाना है, भाग लेने वाले देश इस अभ्यास की योजना और निष्पादन करते हैं।
भारतीय दल को एक कठिन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के बाद रखा गया है जिसमें मशीनीकृत, हवाई और हेलीबोर्न, आतंकवाद रोधी, कॉम्बैट कंडीशनिंग एवं फायरिंग समेत पारंपरिक अभियानों के सभी पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है।

Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER INDIAN ARMY TO PARTICIPATE IN MULTI-LATERAL EXERCISE ZAPAD 2021 IN RUSSIA
01 SEP 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
A 200 personnel contingent of Indian Army will participate in Exercise ZAPAD 2021, a Multi Nation exercise being held at Nizhniy, Russia from 03 to 16 September 2021.
ZAPAD 2021 is one of the theatre level exercises of Russian Armed Forces and will focus primarily on operations against terrorists. Over a dozen countries from Eurasian and South Asian Region will participate in this signature event.
The NAGA Battalion group participating in the exercise will feature an all Arms combined task force. The exercise aims to enhance military and strategic ties amongst the participating nations while they plan & execute this exercise.
The Indian Contingent has been put through a strenuous training schedule which encompasses all facets of conventional operations including mechanised, airborne & heliborne, counter terrorism, combat conditioning and firing.
____________________________________________________________
SC,BSC,VBY