ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے نے اگست 2021،میں مال برداری اور کمائی کے لحاظ سےمال برداری کا سب سے زیادہ کرایہ درج کیا
انڈین ریلوے کی مال برداری 110.55ملین ٹن تھی جو اگست 2020(94.59ملین ٹن)کے مقابلے میں 16.87 فیصد زیادہ ہے
انڈین ریلوے نے مال برداری سے 10886.20کروڑ روپے کمائے، جو اگست 2020(9043.44کروڑ) کے مقابلے میں 20.16فیصد زیادہ ہیں
01 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈچیلنجز کے باوجود ،انڈین ریلوے نے اگست 2021 کے دوران مال ڈھلائی اور آمدنی کے لحاظ سے مال برداری کے اعدادوشمار میں اعلی رفتار کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔اسی مدت کے دوران اگست 2021کے دوران انڈین ریلوے کی مال برداری 110.55ملین ٹن تھی جو اگست 2020(94.59ملین ٹن ) کے مقابلے میں 16.87فیصد زیادہ ہے۔انڈین ریلوے نے اگست 2021 کے دوران مال برداری سے 10886.20کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کی ہے ، جو اگست 2020(9043.44کروڑ) کے مقابلے میں 20.16فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
اگست 2021 کے دوران نقل و حمل کی جانے والی اہم اشیا میں 47.94ملین ٹن کوئلہ،13.53ملین ٹن خام لوہا،5.77 ملین ٹن پِگ آئرن اور فنشڈ اسٹیل ،6.88ملین ٹن اناج ،4.16ملین ٹن فرٹیلائزرس،3.60ملین ٹن معدنی تیل ،6.3ملین ٹن سیمنٹ(کلینکر کو چھوڑ کر)اور 4.51ملین ٹن کلینکر شامل ہے۔
ریلوے فریٹ کی نقل و حرکت کو بہت پرکشش بنانے کےلئے انڈین ریلوے میں متعدد رعایتیں /چھوٹ بھی دی جارہی ہیں۔موجودہ نیٹ ورک میں مال بردار ٹرینوں کی رفتار بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔مال بردار ٹرینوں کی رفتار میں بہتری تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اخراجات کی بچت کا باعث بنتی ہے۔گزشتہ 19ماہ کے دوران مال بردار ٹرینوں کی رفتار دگنی ہوگئی ہے۔
کووڈ19کا استعمال انڈین ریلوے نے ہر طرح کی کارگزاری اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے کیا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:8545

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways register Highest Freight in terms of loading and earning in August, 2021
Indian Railways freight loading was 110.55 million tonnes which is 16.87 % higher compared to August 2020 (94.59 million tonnes)
Earned Rs. 10,866.20 crore from freight loading which is also 20.16 % higher compared to August 2020 (Rs. 9,043.44 Cr.)
01 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Despite Covid challenges, Indian Railways has maintained the high momentum in Freight figures in terms of loading and earnings during August 2021. Indian Railways freight loading during August 2021 was 110.55 million tonnes which is 16.87 % higher compared to August 2020 (94.59 million tonnes) for the same period. Indian Railways also earned Rs. 10,866.20 crore from freight loading during August 2021 which is 20.16 % higher compared to August 2020 (Rs. 9,043.44 Cr.)
The important commodities transported during August 2021 includes 47.94 million tonnes of Coal, 13.53 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 5.77 million tonnes of Pig Iron & Finished Steel, 6.88 million tonnes of Food Grains, 4.16 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 3.60 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 6.3 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 4.51 million tonnes of Clinker.
A number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. The speed of freight trains has been enhanced in the existing network. Freight trains speed improvement leads to saving of costs for all stakeholders. Freight trains speed has doubled during last 19 months.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.