Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways register Highest Freight in terms of loading and earning in August, 2021
Indian Railways freight loading was 110.55 million tonnes which is 16.87 % higher compared to August 2020 (94.59 million tonnes)
Earned Rs. 10,866.20 crore from freight loading which is also 20.16 % higher compared to August 2020 (Rs. 9,043.44 Cr.)
01 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Despite Covid challenges, Indian Railways has maintained the high momentum in Freight figures in terms of loading and earnings during August 2021. Indian Railways freight loading during August 2021 was 110.55 million tonnes which is 16.87 % higher compared to August 2020 (94.59 million tonnes) for the same period. Indian Railways also earned Rs. 10,866.20 crore from freight loading during August 2021 which is 20.16 % higher compared to August 2020 (Rs. 9,043.44 Cr.)
The important commodities transported during August 2021 includes 47.94 million tonnes of Coal, 13.53 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 5.77 million tonnes of Pig Iron & Finished Steel, 6.88 million tonnes of Food Grains, 4.16 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 3.60 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 6.3 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 4.51 million tonnes of Clinker.
A number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. The speed of freight trains has been enhanced in the existing network. Freight trains speed improvement leads to saving of costs for all stakeholders. Freight trains speed has doubled during last 19 months.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
2021 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில், மிக அதிகளவிலான சரக்கு மற்றும் வருவாயை பதிவு செய்தது இந்திய ரயில்வே
01 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும், இந்திய ரயில்வே கடந்த ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் அதிகளவிலான சரக்குகளை ஏற்றி, அதிக வருவாயை ஈட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த மாதத்தில் இந்திய ரயில்வே 110.55 மில்லியன் டன்கள் சரக்குகளை ஏற்றிச் சென்றது. இது கடந்த 2020ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்ட சரக்குகளுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் (94.59 மில்லியன் டன்கள்) 16.87 சதவீதம் அதிகம். இதன் மூலம் இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கு கிடைத்த வருவாய் ரூ. 10,866.20 கோடி. இது கடந்தாண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் வருவாயைவிட (ரூ.9,043.44 கோடி) 20.16 சதவீதம் அதிகம்.
கடந்த மாதத்தில் 47.94 மில்லியன் டன்கள் நிலக்கரி, 13.53 மில்லியன் டன்கள் இரும்புத்தாது, 5.77 மில்லியன் டன்கள் எஃகு, 6.88 மில்லியன் டன்கள் உணவு தானியங்கள், 4.16 மில்லியன் டன்கள் உரம், 3.60 மில்லியன் டன்கள் கனிம எண்ணெய், 6.3 மில்லியன் டன்கள் சிமெண்ட், 4.51 மில்லியன் டன்கள் மரக்கரி ஆகியவை உட்பட பல பொருட்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே ஏற்றிச் சென்றுள்ளது.
ரயில் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை ஈர்க்க, ஏரளாமான கட்டண சலுகைகள் மற்றும் தள்ளுபடிகள் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன. சரக்கு ரயில்களின் வேகமும், கடந்த 19 மாதங்களில் இரு மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தனது ஒட்டு மொத்த திறன்கள் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்த கொரோனா காலத்தை, ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக இந்திய ரயில்வே பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளது.