Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways register Highest Freight in terms of loading and earning in August, 2021
Indian Railways freight loading was 110.55 million tonnes which is 16.87 % higher compared to August 2020 (94.59 million tonnes)
Earned Rs. 10,866.20 crore from freight loading which is also 20.16 % higher compared to August 2020 (Rs. 9,043.44 Cr.)
01 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Despite Covid challenges, Indian Railways has maintained the high momentum in Freight figures in terms of loading and earnings during August 2021. Indian Railways freight loading during August 2021 was 110.55 million tonnes which is 16.87 % higher compared to August 2020 (94.59 million tonnes) for the same period. Indian Railways also earned Rs. 10,866.20 crore from freight loading during August 2021 which is 20.16 % higher compared to August 2020 (Rs. 9,043.44 Cr.)
The important commodities transported during August 2021 includes 47.94 million tonnes of Coal, 13.53 million tonnes of Iron Ore, 5.77 million tonnes of Pig Iron & Finished Steel, 6.88 million tonnes of Food Grains, 4.16 million tonnes of Fertilizers, 3.60 million tonnes of Mineral Oil, 6.3 million tonnes of Cement (excluding clinker) and 4.51 million tonnes of Clinker.
A number of concessions/ discounts are also being given in Indian Railways to make Railways Freight movement very attractive. The speed of freight trains has been enhanced in the existing network. Freight trains speed improvement leads to saving of costs for all stakeholders. Freight trains speed has doubled during last 19 months.
Covid 19 has been used by Indian Railways as an opportunity to improve all round efficiencies and performances.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने अगस्त, 2021 में लदान और कमाई के मामले में सबसे अधिक माल ढुलाई दर्ज की
भारतीय रेलवे का माल लदान 110.55 मिलियन टन था जो अगस्त 2020 (94.59 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 16.87 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
माल ढुलाई से 10,866.20 करोड़ रुपये कमाए, जो अगस्त 2020 (9,043.44 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में 20.16 प्रतिशत अधिक है
01 SEP 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारतीय रेलवे ने अगस्त 2021 महीने के दौरान लदान और आय के मामले में माल ढुलाई के आंकड़ों में उच्च गति बनाए रखी है। अगस्त 2021 के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे की माल ढुलाई 110.55 मिलियन टन थी जो अगस्त 2020 (94.59 मिलियन टन) की तुलना में 16.87 प्रतिशत अधिक है। एक ही अवधि में भारतीय रेलवे ने अगस्त 2021 के दौरान माल ढुलाई से 10,866.20 करोड़ रुपये कमाए जो अगस्त 2020 (9,043.44 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में 20.16 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
अगस्त 2021 महीने में ढुलाई के दौरान भेजी गई महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुओं में 47.94 मिलियन टन कोयला, 13.53 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क, 5.77 मिलियन टन कच्चा लोहा और तैयार स्टील, 6.88 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न, 4.16 मिलियन टन उर्वरक, 3.60 मिलियन टन खनिज तेल, 6.3 मिलियन टन सीमेंट (क्लिंकर को छोड़कर) और 4.51 मिलियन टन क्लिंकर शामिल हैं।
रेलवे माल ढुलाई को बहुत आकर्षक बनाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे में कई तरह की रियायतें/छूट भी दी जा रही हैं। मौजूदा नेटवर्क में मालगाड़ियों की गति बढ़ा दी गई है। मालगाड़ियों की गति में सुधार से सभी हितधारकों के लिए लागत की बचत हो रही है। पिछले 19 महीनों के दौरान मालगाड़ियों की गति दोगुनी हो गई है।
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कोविड-19 स्थिति का उपयोग चौतरफा दक्षता और प्रदर्शन में सुधार के अवसर के रूप में किया गया है।