Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Its a new dawn for Investment & Business Development in J&K: Shri Amit Shah
Registration now open for Participation in biggest ever industrial Scheme for Development of Jammu & Kashmir with the launch of online portal
MSMEs, existing units and other industries to benefit from opening of registration
More than Rs 50,000 crore of investments expected in J&K: Shri Amit Shah
Beginning of online Portal & roll out of Central Sector Schemes is historic: Shri PiyushGoyal
Union Home & Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah and Union Commerce & Industry, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Minister Shri PiyushGoyal launch ‘Online Portal’ of New Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Jammu & Kashmir
J&K to have an additional investment about Rs.12,000 crore in establishment of about 1200 industrial units
On-line portal will ensure effective implementation of the scheme in transparent manner with the objective of ease of doing business with no human interface
This scheme is expected to generate direct em
31 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
"It’s a new dawn for investment & business development in J&K" said Shri Amit Shah Union Home & Cooperation Minister, while launching online Portal for registration under the new Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of J&K. Shri Amit Shah said that investment of more than Rs 50,000 crore is now expected to take place in J&K"
Speaking on the occasion Union Commerce & Industry, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles Minister Shri PiyushGoyal said that the beginning of online Portal & roll out of Central Sector Schemes is historic.Shri Goyal said that this mechanism would further improve ease of doing business and bring all round transparency.
Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Dr.Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (I/c) of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Minister of State for Home, Shri NityanandRai, Ministers of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Prakash and Smt. Anupriya Patel and senior officials of the Government of India were also present on this occasion.
This on-line portal has been designed and developed for effective implementation of the scheme in transparent manner and with the objective of ease of doing business. The entire process under the scheme i.e. applying for registration, submitting claims and their processing within the Department, is through the portal deliberately done to avoid human interface.
After the launch, the ever biggest industrial scheme which is expected to bring about radical transformation in the existing industrial ecosystem of J&K to compete with other leading industrially developed States/ UTs of the country stands opened for registration of eligible units under the Scheme.
The Scheme aims to give fresh thrust to industry and services led development of J&K with emphasis on job creation, skill development and sustainable development by attracting new investment and nurturing the existing ones.
The Scheme also supports employment to about 35,000 persons indirectly already working in existing units through Working Capital Interest subvention component of the scheme. It is expected that the UT of J&K will have an additional investment about Rs.12,000 crore in establishment of about 1200 industrial units.
It is anticipated to generate direct employment opportunity for about 78,000 persons along with employment in primary sector including Agriculture, Horticulture, Sericulture, Animal Husbandry & dairy, inland fisheries etc. through backward linkage including gainful engagement of women at household in craft, handicraft and handlooms.
After Historic development of reorganization of Jammu & Kashmir with effect from 31stOctober, 2019 into the UT of Jammu and Kashmir under the J&K Reorganization Act, 2019. The Act paved the way for conducive environment for overall development of the UT including industrial development with main emphasis on job creation. To supplement the efforts for development in the UT, Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry Government of India notified a “Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Jammu & Kashmir” on 19thFebruary, 2021.
Total financial out lay of the scheme is Rs. 28,400 crore and envisages four types of incentives namely:
i. Capital Investment Incentive;
ii. Capital Interest Subvention;
iii. GST Linked Incentive; and
iv. Working Capital Interest Subvention.
The Scheme is attractive for both MSME (by Capital Incentive component) as well as larger units (by a liberal Capital Interest Subvention component).Further, it is simplified on the lines of ease of doing business by bringing one major incentive by way of GST Linked component that will ensure less compliance burden without compromising on transparency. It provides higher quantum of assistance as compared to the earlier Industrial Development Schemes in the past; as the ‘GST Linked Incentive component’ alone provides for a maximum of 3 times of investment made in P&M in addition to the other components of the Scheme.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में निवेश और व्यवसाय विकास की एक नई शुरुआत : श्री अमित शाह
ऑॅनलाइन पोर्टल के लांच के साथ जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में विकास की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी औद्योगिक योजना में भागीदारी के लिए अब पंजीकरण खुल गया है
पंजीकरण के खुलने से एमएसएमई, वर्तमान इकाइयां तथा अन्य उद्योग लाभान्वित होंगे
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में 50,000 करो़ड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश की संभावना : श्री अमित शाह
ऑनलाइन पोर्टल का शुभारंभ तथा केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं की शुरुआत ऐतिहासिक : श्री पीयूष गोयल
केंद्रीय गृह तथा सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह तथा केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष
गोयल ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के औद्योगिक विकास के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की नई योजनाओं के ‘ऑनलाइन पोर्टल‘ का शुभारंभ किया
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में लगभग 1200 औद्योगिक इकाइयों की स्थापना में लगभग 12,000 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त निवेश होगा
ऑनलाइन पोर्टल बिना किसी मानवीय संपर्क के व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता के उद्वेश्य के साथ पारदर्शी तरीके से स्कीम का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करेगा
इस योजना से प्राथमिक क्षेत्र में रोजगार के साथ साथ लगभग 78,000 व्यक्तियों के लिए प्
31 AUG 2021 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह तथा सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के औद्योगिक विकास के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की नई योजनाओं के लिए ऑनलाइन पोर्टल का शुभारंभ करते हुए कहा कि ‘जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में निवेश और व्यवसाय विकास की यह एक नई शुरुआत‘ है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में अब 50,000 करो़ड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश होने की संभावना है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि ऑनलाइन पोर्टल का शुभारंभ तथा केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं की शुरुआत ऐतिहासिक है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस तंत्र से व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता में और सुधार आएगा तथा हर तरफ पारदर्शिता आएगी।
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर श्री मनोज सिन्हा, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश तथा श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल और भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
ऑनलाइन पोर्टल की रूपरेखा का निर्माण तथा विकास व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता के उद्देश्य के साथ पारदर्शी तरीके से योजना का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया गया है। योजना के तहत समस्त प्रक्रिया अर्थात पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन करना, क्लेम प्रस्तुत करना तथा विभाग के भीतर उनकी प्रोसेसिंग पोर्टल के जरिये की जाएगी। यह जानबूझकर किया गया है जिससे कि किसी भी मानवीय संपर्क से बचा जा सके।
शुरूआत के बाद, अब तक की यह सबसे बड़ी औद्योगिक स्कीम, जिससे देश के अन्य अग्रणी औद्योगिक रूप से विकसित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के वर्तमान औद्योगिक परितंत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आने की संभावना है, योजना के तहत आने वाली पात्र इकाइयों के पंजीकरण के लिए खुल गई है। इस योजना का उद्वेश्य नए निवेश को आकर्षित करने तथा वर्तमान निवेशों को पोषित करने के द्वारा रोजगार सृजन, कौशल विकास तथा सतत विकास पर बल के साथ जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के उद्योग तथा सेवा केंद्रित विकास पर फिर से जोर देना है।
योजना के कार्यशील पूंजी ब्याज छूट घटक के जरिये पहले से ही कार्य कर रही वर्तमान इकाइयों में लगभग 35,000 व्यक्तियों को इस स्कीम से अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार सृजन में सहायता मिलती है। उम्मीद है कि जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में लगभग 1200 औद्योगिक इकाइयों की स्थापना में लगभग 12,000 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त निवेश होगा।
ऐसा अनुमान है कि इस योजना से शिल्प, हस्तशिल्प तथा हथकरघा में घरेलू महिलाओं की लाभदायक भागीदारी सहित बैकवार्ड लिंकेज के जरिये कृषि, बागवानी, रेशम उत्पादन, पशुपालन और डेयरी, अंतःस्थलीय मत्स्य पालन आदि जैसे प्राथमिक क्षेत्र में रोजगार के साथ साथ लगभग 78,000 व्यक्तियों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित हो सकता है।
एक ऐतिहासिक घटनाक्रम में जम्मू एवं कश्मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत जम्मू एवं कश्मीर का पुनर्गठन 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 से केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के रूप में प्रभावी हो गया। इस अधिनियम ने रोजगार सृजन पर मुख्य जोर के साथ औद्योगिक विकास सहित समग्र विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण का रास्ता प्रशस्त कर दिया। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में विकास के प्रयासों में सहायता करने के लिए, भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने 19 फरवरी, 2021 को ‘जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के औद्योगिक विकास के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र स्कीम‘ अधिसूचित की।
योजना का कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 28,400 करोड़ रुपये है तथा इसमें चार प्रकार के प्रोत्साहनों की परिकल्पना की गई है जिनके नाम हैं:
i पूंजी निवेश प्रोत्साहन
ii पूंजी ब्याज छूट
iii जीएसटी संबंधित प्रोत्साहन
iv कार्यशील पूंजी ब्याज छूट
यह योजना एमएसएमई ( पूंजी प्रोत्साहन घटक द्वारा) तथा बड़ी इकाइयों ( एक उदार पूंजी ब्याज छूट घटक द्वारा ) दोनों के लिए ही आकर्षक है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जीएसटी संबंधित घटक के माध्यम से एक प्रमुख प्रोत्साहन लाने के द्वारा व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता की तर्ज पर इसे सरल बनाया गया है जो बिना पारदर्शिता से समझौता किए अनुपालन का कम बोझ सुनिश्चित करेगी। यह पहले की औद्योगिक विकास योजनाओं की तुलना में सहायता की अधिक मात्रा उपलब्ध कराती है, जैसे केवल ‘ जीएसटी से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन घटक ‘ ही स्कीम के अन्य घटकों के अतिरिक्त पी एंड एम में किए गए निवेश का अधिकतम तीन गुना उपलब्ध कराता है।