Ministry of Defence
AS PART OF MISSION SAGAR INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SAVITRI DEPARTS TO DELIVER MEDICAL SUPPLIES TO BANGLADESH
31 AUG 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Offshore Patrol Vessel INS Savitri departed Visakhapatnam on 30 August 2021 and is enroute to Chittagong, Bangladesh to support the ongoing efforts of the Bangladesh military and government agencies in combating the ongoing wave of the Covid pandemic in their country. The ship will arrive on 02 September carrying two 960 LPM Medical Oxygen Plants (MOP), one each for Bangladesh Navy and Dhaka Medical College.
INS Savitri, is an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel of the Indian Navy under the Eastern Naval Command based at Visakhapatnam. As part of the Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with countries in the region and has been at the forefront of numerous humanitarian missions spanning the entire extent of the Indian Ocean including South/ South East Asia and East Africa. Earlier, Indian Naval Ship Shakti had transported 100 T of LMO to Colombo, Sri Lanka, whilst INS Airavat is currently on a deployment to South East Asia for trans-shipment of medical aid to Indonesia, Vietnam and Thailand.
India and Bangladesh have a close, long-standing relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which has strengthened over the years. The people of India and Bangladesh also share close cultural bonds and a shared vision of democratic society and a rules-based order.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মিশন সাগর প্রকল্পের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ সাবিত্রী চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম নিয়ে বাংলাদেশ রওনা দিয়েছে
31 AUG 2021 5:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ আগস্ট, ২০২১
মিশন সাগর প্রকল্পের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর অফশোর টহল জাহাজ সাবিত্রী চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম নিয়ে বিশাখাপত্তনম থেকে ৩০ আগস্ট বাংলাদেশের উদ্দেশ্যে রওনা দিয়েছে। জাহাজটি চট্টগ্রাম যাবে। বাংলাদেশ সরকারের অনুরোধে ভারত সে দেশে করোনা অতিমারি মোকাবিলায় সে দেশের সেনাবাহিনী ও সরকারি সংস্থার প্রচেষ্টাকে সহায়তা করবে। জাহাজটিতে দুটি ৯৬০ এলপিএম মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন প্লান্ট (এমওপি) রয়েছে। এর একটি বাংলাদেশ নৌ বাহিনী এবং অন্যটি ঢাকা মেডিকেল কলেজে দেওয়া হবে। জাহাজটি বাংলাদেশে পৌঁছাবে ২ সেপ্টেম্বর।
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর অফশোর টহল জাহাজ দেশে নির্মিত একটি জাহাজ, এটি বিশাখাপত্তনমে ইস্টার্ন নাভাল কমান্ডের অধীনে রয়েছে। ভারত সরকারের সাগর ( সিকিউরিটি এন্ড গ্রোথ ফর অল ইন দ্যা রিজিওন) প্রকল্প অনুযায়ী মানবিক কারণে বিভিন্ন দেশে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে।
ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে একটি নিবিড় এবং দীর্ঘদিনের সম্পর্ক রয়েছে, যা বছরের পর বছর ধরে শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। দু দেশের জনগণের মধ্যে রয়েছে সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধন।