Ministry of Defence
AS PART OF MISSION SAGAR INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SAVITRI DEPARTS TO DELIVER MEDICAL SUPPLIES TO BANGLADESH
31 AUG 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Offshore Patrol Vessel INS Savitri departed Visakhapatnam on 30 August 2021 and is enroute to Chittagong, Bangladesh to support the ongoing efforts of the Bangladesh military and government agencies in combating the ongoing wave of the Covid pandemic in their country. The ship will arrive on 02 September carrying two 960 LPM Medical Oxygen Plants (MOP), one each for Bangladesh Navy and Dhaka Medical College.
INS Savitri, is an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel of the Indian Navy under the Eastern Naval Command based at Visakhapatnam. As part of the Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with countries in the region and has been at the forefront of numerous humanitarian missions spanning the entire extent of the Indian Ocean including South/ South East Asia and East Africa. Earlier, Indian Naval Ship Shakti had transported 100 T of LMO to Colombo, Sri Lanka, whilst INS Airavat is currently on a deployment to South East Asia for trans-shipment of medical aid to Indonesia, Vietnam and Thailand.
India and Bangladesh have a close, long-standing relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which has strengthened over the years. The people of India and Bangladesh also share close cultural bonds and a shared vision of democratic society and a rules-based order.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحری جہاز ساوتری مشن ساگر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر میڈیکل سپلائی فراہم کرنے کے لئے بنگلہ دیش روانہ
31 AUG 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 31 اگست 2021: سمندر کے کنارے گشت کرنے والا ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز آئی این ایس ساوتری 30 اگست 2021 کو وشاکھاپٹنم سے روانہ ہوا اور وہ چاٹگام، بنگلہ دیش کے رخ پر ہے۔ اس سفر کا مقصد عالمی وبا کوویڈ کی جاری لہر کا مقابلہ کرنے میں بنگلہ دیش کی فوج اور حکومتی ایجنسیوں کی جاری کوششوں کی معاونت کرنا ہے۔ جہاز دو ستمبر کو پہنچے گا جس پر 960 ایل پی جی ایم میڈیکل آکسیجن کے دو پلانٹس (ایم او پی) ہیں۔ ایک بنگلہ دیشی بحریہ کیلئے اور ایک ڈھاکہ میڈیکل کالج کی خاطر۔
آئی این ایس ساوتری، وشاکھاپٹنم میں واقع مشرقی بحری کمان کے تحت ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ایک مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ سمندر کے کنارے گشت کرنے والا جہاز ہے۔ خطے میں سب کے لئے سلامتی اور ترقی کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ساگر تصور کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ خطے کے ممالک کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہے اور بشمول جنوبی/ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور مشرقی افریقہ بحر ہند کی پوری حدود میں ایک سے زیادہ انسانی ہمدردی والے مشنوں میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ اس سے قبل ہندوستانی بحری جہاز شکتی نے ایک سو ٹن ایل ایم او کولمبو، سری لنکا پہنچایا تھا جبکہ آئی این ایس ایروات فی الحال انڈونیشیا، ویت نام اور تھائی لینڈ کو طبی امداد کی ترسیل کے لئے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں متعین ہے۔
ہندستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے قریبی دیرینہ تعلقات ہیں وسیع پیمانے پر مختلف سرگرمیوں اور تعاملات کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں جن میں گزرنے والے برسوں کے ساتھ مضبوطی آئی ہے۔ ہندستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے لوگ قریبی ثقافتی بندھن میں بندھے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی جمہوری معاشرے اور ایک با ضابطہ نظم کی مشترکہ بصیرت رکھتے ہیں۔