Ministry of Defence
AS PART OF MISSION SAGAR INDIAN NAVAL SHIP SAVITRI DEPARTS TO DELIVER MEDICAL SUPPLIES TO BANGLADESH
31 AUG 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s Offshore Patrol Vessel INS Savitri departed Visakhapatnam on 30 August 2021 and is enroute to Chittagong, Bangladesh to support the ongoing efforts of the Bangladesh military and government agencies in combating the ongoing wave of the Covid pandemic in their country. The ship will arrive on 02 September carrying two 960 LPM Medical Oxygen Plants (MOP), one each for Bangladesh Navy and Dhaka Medical College.
INS Savitri, is an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel of the Indian Navy under the Eastern Naval Command based at Visakhapatnam. As part of the Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with countries in the region and has been at the forefront of numerous humanitarian missions spanning the entire extent of the Indian Ocean including South/ South East Asia and East Africa. Earlier, Indian Naval Ship Shakti had transported 100 T of LMO to Colombo, Sri Lanka, whilst INS Airavat is currently on a deployment to South East Asia for trans-shipment of medical aid to Indonesia, Vietnam and Thailand.
India and Bangladesh have a close, long-standing relationship covering a wide spectrum of activities and interactions, which has strengthened over the years. The people of India and Bangladesh also share close cultural bonds and a shared vision of democratic society and a rules-based order.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज सावित्री “मिशन सागर” के अंतर्गत बांग्लादेश को चिकित्सा आपूर्ति देने रवाना
31 AUG 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के अपतटीय गश्ती पोत आईएनएस सावित्री 30 अगस्त 2021 को विशाखापत्तनम से प्रस्थान किया है और यह जहाज़ कोविड महामारी की जारी लहर का मुकाबला करने के लिए बांग्लादेश की सेना और सरकारी एजेंसियों के चल रहे प्रयासों में योगदान देने के लिए चटगांव, बांग्लादेश के रास्ते में है। जहाज 2 सितंबर को दो 960 एलपीएम मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन प्लांट (एमओपी) लेकर पहुंचेगा, इनमें से एक बांग्लादेश नौसेना के लिए जबकि दूसरा ढाका मेडिकल कॉलेज के लिए होगा।
आईएनएस सावित्री विशाखापत्तनम स्थित पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के तहत भारतीय नौसेना का एक स्वदेश निर्मित अपतटीय गश्ती पोत है। सागर (सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ फ़ॉर ऑल इन द रीजन) के भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भारतीय नौसेना इस क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रही है और दक्षिण/ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया और पूर्वी अफ्रीका सहित हिन्द महासागर क्षेत्र की संपूर्ण सीमा तक फैले कई मानवीय मिशनों में सबसे आगे रही है। इससे पहले भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज शक्ति ने 100 टन एलएमओ को कोलंबो, श्रीलंका पहुंचाया था, जबकि आईएनएस ऐरावत वर्तमान में इंडोनेशिया, वियतनाम और थाईलैंड को चिकित्सा सहायता के ट्रांस-शिपमेंट के लिए दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में तैनात है।
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच घनिष्ठ एवं लंबे समय से चले आ रहे संबंध हैं, जिसमें गतिविधियों और बातचीत के व्यापक आयाम शामिल हैं, यह संबंध पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मजबूत हुए हैं। भारत और बांग्लादेश के लोग भी घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक बंधन और लोकतांत्रिक समाज की एक जैसी दृष्टि और एक नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था साझा करते हैं ।