کانکنی کی وزارت
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اپنی 24x7 ویب سائٹ لانچ کی
ارضیاتی سائنس کے علم کو عوام تک ڈجیٹل طور پر قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے ایک جدید قدم
30 AUG 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت کے تحت جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی اکائی جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی)، حیدرآباد نے اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے ارضاتی سائنسز پر مختلف آن لائن ٹریننگ کورسز کی چوبیس گھنٹے دستیابی کے تحت حال ہی میں اپنی 24x7 ویب سائٹ (https://training.gsiti.gsi.gov.in/) شروع کی ہے۔ یہ اقدام حکومت ہند کی ڈجیٹل انڈیا مہم کے مطابق ہے۔
جیو سائنسز کمیونٹی کی تربیتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی اس سائٹ کے بیٹا ورژن میں 33 سے زیادہ ریکارڈ شدہ تربیتی کورسز (164 لیکچر ویڈیوز) اور کورس مکمل کرنے کے سرٹیفکیٹ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی کی روز مرہ کی سرگرمیاں جیسے نئے تربیتی اعلانات اور جاری پروگراموں کے اندراج شدہ شرکاء کی فہرست اس ویب سائٹ پر باقاعدگی سے اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہے۔ 12380 سے زائد شرکاء اس ویب سائٹ پر پہلے ہی اپنا اندراج کروا چکے ہیں اور اس ادارے کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ تکنیکی مواد سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔
تربیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر جس کے ذریعے مہارت اور قابلیت کو بڑھایا جاتا ہے کسی تنظیم کی ترقی کے بنیادی اصول سمجھے جاتے ہیں۔ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ 1976 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد جی ایس آئی کے نئے عہدیداروں کو انڈکشن لیول اورینٹیشن ٹریننگ فراہم کرنا تھا۔ پچھلے 45 سالوں میں جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی نے حیدرآباد، ناگپور، لکھنؤ، کولکاتہ، شیلانگ، رائے پور، زوار (راجستھان)، چتردرگا (کرناٹک) اور کوجو (جھارکھنڈ) میں واقع جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی کی نو (09) ٹریننگ سائٹس تک توسیع کی ہے۔ حیدرآباد مرکز میں ایک مکمل کیمپس ہے اور اسے باقی تمام آٹھ مراکز کا ہیڈ کوارٹر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
زمینی علوم اور تنظیم کی ترجیحات میں تازہ ترین پیش رفت اور رجحانات کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی نہ صرف جی ایس آئی کے ارضیاتی سائنسدانوں کو ہی بلکہ ریاستی جیولوجی اینڈ مائنز ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی جی ایم)، مرکزی تنظیموں (جیسے اے ایم ڈی، ایم ای سی ایل، آئی بی ایم، این ایم ڈی سی، سی ایم پی ڈی آئی)، تحقیقاتی اداروں (این جی آر آئی، ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی، بی ایس آئی پی، جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی، این ایچ پی سی)، آئی آئی ٹ، این آئی ٹی اور دیگر مرکزی اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی دیگر ارتھ سائنس تنظیموں کے شرکاء کو مختلف قسم کی تکنیکی، انتظامی اور مینجمنٹ تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
پچھلی ایک دہائی (2010 سے 2020) کے دوران جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی نے بین الاقوامی برادریوں کے 27902 شرکاء، ڈی جی ایمز ، یونیورسٹی فیکلٹی ، اور ریسرچ اسکالرز کے ساتھ ساتھ جی ایس آئی کے عملے کو مختلف شعبوں میں علم فراہم کرتے ہوئے 1207 ٹریننگ کورسز شروع کیے ہیں۔ 2020-21 میں جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی نے کووڈ وبا کے مد نظر ای ٹریننگ اور آن لائن و آف لائن دونوں موڈ کا سہارا لیا اور اور 1810 ٹریننگ ایام میں 21,112 شرکاء کے لیے 194 ٹریننگ سیشن فراہم کیے۔
جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی ٹریننگ کورسز کو عام لوگوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے علاوہ، اس ویب سائٹ کا مقصد طلبہ برادری کی توجہ ارضیات کے موضوع اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اس کی اہمیت کی طرف مبذول کرانا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال (آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو) کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی نے یو جی/ پی جی کے طلبا کے لیے 22 سے زائد ای لیکچرز/ٹریننگ سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جس سے 6000 سے زائد شرکاء مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ ارضیاتی سائنس پر علم کو بانٹنے اور ملک کی تکنیکی اور سائنسی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی مسلسل کوشش میں، جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی عام شہریوں سے درخواست کرتا ہے کہ وہ ویب سائٹ ملاحظہ کریں اور اپنے سوالات کے جوابات تلاش کریں۔
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کو 1851 میں بنیادی طور پر ریلوے کے لیے کوئلے کے ذخائر تلاش کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ گذشتہ برسوں میں، جی ایس آئی کا فروغ نہ صرف ملک میں مختلف شعبوں میں ضروری ارضیاتی معلومات کے ذخیرے کے طور پر ہوا ہے، بلکہ اس نے بین الاقوامی شہرت کی ایک ارضیاتی تنظیم کا درجہ بھی حاصل کر چکا ہے۔
جی ایس آئی کے اہم کردار میں پالیسی سازی کے فیصلوں، تجارتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی ضروریات پر توجہ کے ساتھ معروضی، غیر جانبدارانہ اور جدید ترین ارضیاتی مہارت اور ہر قسم کی ارضیاتی معلومات فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ جی ایس آئی ہندوستان اور اس کے ساحلی علاقوں کی سطح اور زیر زمین سے حاصل ہونے والے تمام ارضیاتی عمل کی منظم دستاویزات پر بھی زور دیتا ہے۔
سروے اور نقشہ سازی میں جی ایس آئی کی بنیادی قابلیت کو مینجمنٹ، کوآرڈینیشن اور مقامی ڈیٹا بیس (بشمول ریموٹ سینسنگ کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ) کے مسلسل استعمال کے ذریعے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ یہ اس مقصد کے لیے ’ذخیرہ اندوزی‘ یا ’کلیئرنگ ہاؤس‘ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور جیو انفارمیٹکس کے شعبے میں دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ اشتراک اور تعاون کے ذریعے جیو سائنسی معلومات اور مقامی ڈیٹا کی فراہمی کے لیے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India Training Institute launches its dedicated 24x7 website
Innovative Step for Spreading Earth Sciences Knowledge Digitally Accessible to Masses
30 AUG 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India Training Institute (GSITI),Hydrabad, the training and capacity building wing of the Geological Survey of India (GSI), under the Ministry of Mines has recently launched its 24x7 website(https://training.gsiti.gsi.gov.in/) for round-the-clock accessibility of various online training courses on Earth Sciences to its stakeholders. This is in tune with the Digital India Campaign of the Government of India.
The beta version of this site, designed for catering to the training needs of the geoscience fraternity, hosts over 33 recorded training courses (164 lecture videos) and awards completion certificates. Moreover, the day-to-day activities of GSITI like new training announcements and lists of nominated participants of ongoing programmes are regularly uploaded on this website. Over 12380 participants have already registered on this website and are getting benefited from the rich technical content offered by this Institute.
Training and capacity building that enhances skill and efficiency is considered as the basic tenet for the growth of an organization. With the intent of providing induction-level orientation training to the new incumbents of GSI, the Training Institute was established in 1976. Over the last 45 years, GSITI has expanded to nine (09) training sites of GSITI located at Hyderabad, Nagpur, Lucknow, Kolkata, Shillong, Raipur, Zawar (Rajasthan), Chitradurga (Karnataka), and Kuju (Jharkhand). Hyderabad Centre, with a full-fledged campus of its own, is designated as headquarters for all other eight centres.
Keeping with the latest development and trends in Earth sciences and priorities of the organization, GSITI imparts various types of technical, administrative, and management training not only to the geoscientists of GSI but also participants from state Department of Geology and Mines (DGMs), Central Organizations (like AMD, MECL, IBM, NMDC, CMPDI), Research Institutes (NGRI, WIHG, BSIP, JNARDDC, NHPC), IITs, NITs and other Central and State Universities as well as other Earth Science organizations of the country. International geoscientists are also being trained regularly by the Institute under the aegis of Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) / Special Commonwealth Assistance for African Countries (SCAAP) programmes sponsored by the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India. GSITI also conducts repeated programmes of ISRO and ONGC.
In the last one decade (2010 to 2020) GSITI has undertaken 1207 training courses while imparting knowledge in different domains to 27902 participants from International communities, DGMs, University faculty, and research scholars along with the employees of GSI. In 2020-21, GSITI resorted to e-Training and blended (both online and offline) mode in wake of COVID-19 pandemic and imparted 194 training for 21,112 participants in 1810 training days. The paradigm shifts in imparting training in the virtual medium led to participation of 14274 trainees of 504 academic institutions; 1637 from different state DGMs and other Central Organizations like AMD, MECL, IBM. 551 participants were from different State DGMs. Similarly, 790 from IIT-ISM, 531 from other IITs, 778 from BHU, 168 from NITs, and 12017 from other Central and State Universities were benefited from the programmes of GSITI in 2020-21. The remaining 5201 participants were from different offices of GSI. In 2021-22, GSITI has completed 134 training programmes benefiting over 12500 participants, mostly by imparting online training.
Besides, bringing the training courses of GSITI to the general public, the purpose of this website is to draw attention of the student community towards the subject of Geosciences and its importance in nation-building. As a part of the Commemoration of 75 years of Indian Independence (Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav), GSITI has carried out over 22 e-lecture/training sessions for UG/PG students benefitting over 6000 participants. Similarly, under the BHUVISAMVAD, the flagship programme of the Ministry of Mines, facilitating interaction among GSI professionals with academia, GSITI has successfully interacted with /trained 27819 students/scholars/faculty members. In its constant endeavours to share knowledge on Earth Sciences and build the technical and scientific capacity of the country, GSITI further requests the common citizens to visit and explore the website.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) was set up in 1851 primarily to find coal deposits for the Railways. Over the years, GSI has not only grown into a repository of geo-science information required in various fields in the country but has also attained the status of a geo-scientific organisation of international repute. Its main functions relate to creating and updating of national geoscientificinformation and mineral resource assessment. These objectives are achieved through ground surveys, air-borne and marine surveys, mineral prospecting and investigations, multi-disciplinary geoscientific, geo-technical, geo-environmental and natural hazards studies, glaciology, seism tectonic study, and carrying out fundamental research.
GSI’s main role includes providing objective, impartial and up-to-date geological expertise and geoscientific information of all kinds, with a focus on policy making decisions, commercial and socio-economic needs. GSI also emphasizes on systematic documentation of all geological processes derived out of surface and subsurface of India and its offshore areas. The organisation does so by using the latest and most cost-effective techniques and methodologies, including geophysical and geochemical and geological surveys.
GSI’s core competence in survey and mapping is continuously enhanced through accretion, management, co-ordination and utilization of spatial databases (including those acquired through remote sensing). It functions as a ‘Repository’ or ‘clearing house’ for the purpose and uses latest computer-based technologies for dissemination of geoscientific information and spatial data, through cooperation and collaboration with other stakeholders in the Geo-informatics sector.