جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’ منایا
اہم ہفتے کے دوران شہریوں پر مرکوز پروگراموں کا انعقاد
30 AUG 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندستان کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر حکومت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہی ہے۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (MNRE) نے اس ہفتے کے دوران 23 سے 27 اگست 2021 میں شہریوں پر مرکوز کئی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا ۔ MNRE اسکیموں کے تحت مستفدین اور عام لوگوں نے ان پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا اور اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں دوسروں کو بتایا۔ اسٹیپ نوڈل ایجنسیوں (SNA) اور باہمی تعاون والی ایجنسیوں کے اشتراک و تعاون سے اجلاسوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
25اگست2021 کو آف گرڈ اینڈ ڈی سنسٹر لائزڈ سولر پی وی ایپلی کیشنز پروگرام پر سیشن کرائے گئے۔ جس کے اجلاس میں اس پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر جناب جے کے جیٹھانی، ڈائرکٹر MNREنے سجھدراضلع میں راجکیہ بالیکا انٹر کالج کی طلبات کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جہاں آف گرڈ اینڈ ڈی سنسٹرائلازڈسولر پی وی ایپلی کیشن پروگرام فیز 3- کے تحت سولر اسٹڑی لیمپ تقسیم کیے گئےتھے سبھدرا ڈسٹرکٹ LWEسے متاثرہ اتر پردیش کے اضلاع میں سے ایک ہے۔ طلباء نے بتایا کہ وہ سولر اسٹڑی لیمپوں سے بہت خوش ہیں اور ان سے انہیں دیر شام بہت مدد ملی ہے۔ اس سے انہیں شمسی توانائی کے بارے میں اور اسکے فائدوں کا علم بھی ہوا ہے۔
اس کے بعد ، وزارت کےافسروں نے مقامی مستفدین/ مستفیدین ایجنسیوں سے بھی ملاقات کی اور MNRE پروگرام کے تحت نصب کردہ شمسی اسٹریٹ لائٹس کے بارے میں ان کی رائے معلوم کی۔ جموں و کشمیر کے بڑگام ضلع میں دستکاری کے لیے مشہور گاؤں کنی ہاما مستفدین نے بتایا کہSSL نصب ہونے سے ان کی زندگی بدل گئی ہے۔ ان کی عورتوں اور بچوں کو آزادی سے آنے جانے کا موقع ملا ہے اور شام کے وقت وہ لوگ آرام سے گھوم پھر سکتے ہیں۔ میرا ن صاحب اور سلونی گاؤوں کے مقامی لوگوں اور سرپنچوں نے بھی اس میں حصہ لیا اور SSLنصب ہونے سے ان کی زندگی میں آئے فائدوں کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
آسام کے بنگائے گاؤں میونسلٹی سے تعلق رکھنے والے متفدین نے بھی سولرائٹریٹ لاٹس کے فائدوں کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات بیان کیے خاص طور سے خواتین اور بچوں کو ہونے والے فائدوں سے آگاہ کیا۔
اسکے بعد GIZ کے تعاون سے اکشے اور جاٹریننگ کا ایک سیشن ہوا۔ اس سیشن میں ‘‘آتم نربھر بھارت’’ میں حصے داری کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ جہاں ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے DREمصنوعات کے فروغ میں دیہی خواتین کی صلاحیت سازی کی بات ہوئی اور بیان کرنے کے لیےمدعو کیا گیا ۔
ایک اور سیشن GIZاور کلین نیٹ ورک کے اشتراک سے بعنوان ‘‘روزگار کے فروغ اور ویلیو میں اضافے میں DRE پاورڈ پروڈ کٹو ایپلی کشین’’ GIZ کے تعاون والے پروجیکٹ کے تحت چار فیلڈ پارٹنر تنظیموں نے اپنے تجربات بیان کیے ۔ سیشن کے دوران زرعی اور غیر زرعی روزگار کے سلسلے میں DRE کے ذریعے روزگار ایپلی کیشن کے استعمال کے مواقع اور مانگ کی گئی۔
26 اور 27 اگست 2021 کو پردھان منتری کسان اور سرکشا ایوم اتھان مہاابھیان (پی ایم ۔ کے یو ایس یو ایم ) پر سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ پہلا سیشن 26 اگست 2021 کو منعقد ہوا۔ جی پی ایم۔ کسٹم اسکیم کے کمیو نکیشن اور عوامی بیداری کے بارے میں تھا۔ جناب امیتیش سنہا ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، نے اسکیم کے بارے میں مواسلاتی حکمت عملی اور عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
26 اگست کا سیشن ‘‘ پی ایم۔ کسُم: بیداری نتائج میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ ’’ پر منعقد ہو جہاں انٹر نیشنل واٹر منیجمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (IWMI)، زرعی تحقیق کی ہندستانی کونسل (ICAR)، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور شہریوں کی ایجنسیوں سے منسلک شرکاء نے حصہ لیا اور شمسی پمپ تیار کرنے والے بھی ا سمیں شامل ہوئے، میٹنگ میں بہار اور گجرات کے کسان بھی شامل ہوئے۔
بعد میں ‘‘پی ایم ۔ کسُم اسکیم کے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کے موقع پر ایک ویبنار ہوا۔ جہاں مختلف ریاستوں، ڈسکوم اور سول سوسائٹی کے کلیدی فریقوں نے حصہ لیا۔ اس سیشن میں گرڈ پر مبنی شمسی توانائی کے ریاستی سطح کے چیلنجوں کی شناخت کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور آف گرڈ سولر پمپ کی عمل آوری کے لیے حکمت عملی زیر بحث آئے۔
27 اگست کا سیشن راجستھان، ہریانہ ، پنجاب مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش اور جھار کھنڈ کے مستفدین کسانوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ کسانوں نے پی ایم۔ کسُم اسکیم کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات اور اپنی رائے بتائی۔
کسانوں کے زریعے اختیار کردہ اختراعی طور طریقوں کے بارے یں بھی بتایا گیا۔ بڑی تعداد میں خواتین کسان کنٹھی، جھارکھنڈ سے شامل ہوئیں اور انہوں نے اپنے تجربات بیان کیے۔ کسان ان جامع پمپوں سے بہت خوش تھے اور انہوں نے اپنی ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں ذیادہ پمپوں کے لیے درخواست کی۔
اس کے بعد پی ایم ۔کسُم اسکیم کے تحت فنڈ کی فراہمی پر ایک سیشن ہوا جو GIZ کے تعاون سے منعقد ہوا اور اس میں بینکوں، SECI،KFW ، IREDA اور مستفدین کسانوں نے حصہ لیا۔ شرمیک شہطوں اور مستفدین نے پی ایم کسُم اسکیم کو وسیع تر بنیاد پر اختیار کرنے کے لیے مالی پیداوار کی حکمت عملی کے لیے اپنی رائے ظاہر کی اور اپنے تجربات سے آگاہ کیا۔
GIZ کےتعاون سے مستفدین کی رائے جاننے کے لیے سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ جس میں صاف ستھری توانائی کے اقدامات سے کمیونٹی پر پڑنے والے اثرات پر بات کی گئی ۔ اس سیشن میں منی/مائکرو گرڈ آپریٹرز، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور مستفدین نے حصہ لیا۔ مستفدین نے اپنے تجربات بیان کیے کہ کس طرح مائیکرو/منی گرڈ جیسے قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں سے کمیونٹی پر اثر پڑا۔
MNRE نے پی ایم۔ کسُم اسکیم پر ایک کوئز کا ھی اہتمام کیا، جس میں متعدد مفازی ایجنسیوں نے حصہ لیا۔ اسکیم کے ہر حصے کے لیے الگ کوئز بھی کرائے گئے۔
پی ایم ۔ کسُم کا اختتامی اجلاس شام پانچ بجے ہوا۔ جہاں ریاستی نفاذی ایجنسیوں اور پی ایم۔ کسُم اسکیم کی عمل آوری میں بہترین کوشش کرنے والے نصب کا روں کی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy celebrates 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'
Citizen centric interactions organized during iconic week
30 AUG 2021 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
To mark India's 75th Year of Independence, Government is celebrating the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav'. Several citizen centric interactions were organized by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) during the week 23rd to 27th August 2021. Beneficiaries under MNRE Schemes and public in general participated in these programmes and shared their experiences and feedbacks. Sessions were organized in cooperation with State Nodal Agencies (SNA) and bilateral cooperation agencies like Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ).
On 25th August 2021, sessions on Off-grid & Decentralized Solar PV Applications Programme were organized. In the morning session, as part of the event, Shri J.K. Jethani, Director MNRE interacted with students of the Rajkeeya Balika Inter College in the Sonbhadra district, where solar study lamps were distributed under Off-grid and Decentralised Solar PV applications Programme Phase III. Sonbhadra district is one of the LWE affected district of Uttar Pradesh. Students informed that they are happy with the solar study lamps and it has helped them significantly in their studies during late evening hours, in the events when grid supply is not available. It has also helped them in getting to know about solar energy and its benefits.
Subsequently, Ministry officials interacted with the local beneficiaries/ beneficiary agencies and invited their feedback on solar street lights (SSLs) installed under MNRE Programme. Beneficiaries, particularly from the States of Assam and Jammu & Kashmir shared their views. Beneficiaries from Kanihama village famous for handicrafts in Badgam District of J&K stated that installation of SSLs has changed their life. It has really given freedom to their women and children now they can safely walk in the streets during late evening hours. In addition, locals and Sarpanches from the villages of Miran Sahib and Saloni participated and shared their experiences regarding the community benefits of the installed SSLs, the future necessities of their villages.
Beneficiaries from Bongaigaon Municipality in Assam also shared their experiences regarding benefits of these solar street lights to the local communities, particularly highlighting that solar street lights has improved women and child safety.
Subsequently, a session was organized in collaboration with GIZ on Akshay Urja Trainings showcasing digital trainings provided under Access to Energy Project of GIZ to the women entrepreneurs for dissemination of information and market development for decentralized renewable energy products for livelihood generation. The session showcased the contribution towards ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ where rural women capacity building promoting DRE products using a digital platform and invited many women beneficiaries to share their experiences.
Another session was organized on ‘DRE Powered Productive Application in Livelihood Promotion and Value Enhancement’ in association with GIZ and CLEAN Network. Four field partner organizations under the GIZ supported project shared their experiences of working with farm and non-farm products for livelihood promotion and value enhancement. The session highlighted the opportunity and demand for deployment of DRE-powered livelihood applications across a farm and non-farm livelihoods.
On 26th & 27th August 2021, sessions on Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyaan (PM-KUSUM) were organized. First session on 26th August 2021 was organized on Communication and Public Awareness aspects of PM-KUSUM Scheme. Shri Amitesh Sinha, Joint Secretary, MNRE underlined the need to have an effective communication strategy and to increase public awareness on the Scheme. GIZ shared hoarding designs and audio-visuals developed by them for publicity and increasing awareness on PM-KUSUM Scheme. State Implementation Agencies shared the communication strategies being implemented by them.
Second session on 26th August 2021 was organized on ‘PM-KUSUM: Maximising Productive Outcomes, wherein participants from International Water Management Institute (IWMI), Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR), NGOs & Citizen Organizations and solar pumps manufacturers participated. Farmers from the States of Bihar and Gujarat also participated in the meeting. During the session, solar pump sizing tool developed by IWMI, CCAFS (CGIAR Research Program on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security) and ICAR with support from GIZ, was showed and explained to the participants. Strategies for wider adoption of Universal Solar Pump Controller (USPC), to enable use of solar power for running other agriculture appliances when irrigation is not required, was also discussed during the session.
Subsequently, a webinar on “Unleashing the potential of PM-KUSUM Scheme” wherein key stakeholders from different states, Discoms, and civil society participated. Session focussed identifying solutions to the state-level challenges in grid-based solarisation approaches and finding innovative models and implementation strategies for off-grid solar pumps. Session was attended by Principal Secretary (Energy), Government of Rajasthan, CEO, HIMURJA, Executive Engineer, JVVNL, Project Director, JOHAR, Department of Rural Development, Government of Jharkhand, Director, Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (SSEF) and members from Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW). Interactions with beneficiaries were also held during the session.
Sessions on 27th August 2021 started with interaction with beneficiary farmers from the States of Rajasthan, Haryana, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Jharkhand participated in the session. Farmers shared their experiences and feedbacks related to PM-KUSUM Scheme. Innovative approaches adopted by farmers were also shared during the session. A large number of women farmers attended from Khunti, Jharkhand and shared their experiences. Farmers were very happy with performance of the standalone pumps and requested for more allocations in their States/ districts. Farmers under Component-A and Component-C also attended the meeting and shared their feedback. Under Component-A, farmers requested for easier availability of financing and reduced rate of interests.
Subsequently, a session on financing under PM-KUSUM Scheme was organized in cooperation with GIZ which was attended by representatives from banks, SECI, kfW, IREDA, Deloitte and beneficiary farmers. Participating organizations and beneficiaries shared their feedback and inputs for devising financial products and strategies for larger adoption of PM-KUSUM Scheme. Farmers provided their feedbacks on their expectations regarding financial products under PM-KUSUM Scheme.
A feedback session with beneficiaries on impact of community level clean energy interventions was also organized in collaboration with GIZ. Session was attended by mini/microgrid operators, NGOs working in the field and beneficiaries of such systems. Beneficiaries shared their experiences on how installation of community level renewable energy projects such as micro/minigrids affected their lives.
MNRE also organized a quiz on PM-KUSUM Scheme wherein a number of State Implementation Agencies participated. Separate quizzes were organized for each component of the Scheme.
Concluding session on PM-KUSUM Scheme was held at 5:00 pm wherein State Implementation Agencies and Installers that have shown exemplary efforts in implementation of PM-KUSUM Scheme were felicitated.