وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ ماہی گیری، مرکزی وزارت برائے ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا
”میٹھے پانی کی آبی زراعت میں بڑی بیماریوں کے مسائل اور ان کا مینجمنٹ“ کے موضوع پر ویبینار
28 AUG 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ماہی گیری، وزارت ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، حکومت ہند نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر سکریٹری، محکمہ ماہی گیری، حکومت ہند، جناب جتندر ناتھ سوین کی صدارت میں 28 اگست، 2021 کو ”میٹھے پانی کی آبی زراعت میں بڑی بیماریوں کے مسائل اور ان کا مینجمنٹ“ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا۔ جناب سوین نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں مختصر طور پر ہندوستان کے انقلاب اور آزادی کے بعد کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے اجتماع کو بتایا کیا کہ محکمہ ماہی گیری، حکومت ہند آزادی کے 75 سال کے موقع پر ویبینار کے سلسلے کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ آج کا ویبینار میٹھے پانی کے آبی زراعت میں بڑی بیماریوں کے مسائل اور ان کے انتظام پر مرکوز ہے۔ جناب سوین نے ملک کی مچھلی کی پیداوار میں میٹھے پانی کی آبی زراعت کی شراکت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب ساگر مہرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (گھریلو ماہی گیری) اور ڈاکٹر جے بالاجی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (سمندری ماہی گیری) نے بھی ویبینار سے خطاب کیا۔ ویبینار میں محکمہ ماہی گیری کے دیگر عہدیداروں، ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ماہی گیری عہدیداروں، ریاستی مویشی اور ماہی گیری یونیورسٹیوں کے فیکلٹی، کاروباری افراد، آبی زراعت کے کاشتکاروں اور آبی زراعت کی صنعت کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
جناب ساگر مہرا، جے ایس (آئی ایف) نے مختصر طور پر ہندوستان کے میٹھے پانی کی آبی زراعت میں بیماریوں کے مینجمنٹ کی اہمیت اور چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے ذریعے اس شعبے کے لیے کیے جانے والے حکومتی اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر جے بالا جی نے اپنے خطاب میں بیماری کی وجہ سے کسانوں کو درپیش مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی اور بیماری اور آبی صحت کے انتظام کے مسائل پر قابو پانے کی حکمت عملی اور منصوبہ بندی پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر پرمودا کمار ساہو، پرنسپل سائنسدان، آئی سی اے آر- سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فریش واٹر ایکوا کلچر نے ہندوستان میں میٹھے پانی کی آبی زراعت میں بیماریوں کے بڑے مسائل اور ان کے انتظام کے بارے میں تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ اپنی پرزنٹیشن میں، انھوں نے مچھلی کی بیماری کے اہم مسائل اور بیماریوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصان پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اس کے علاوہ، انھوں نے تفصیل کے ساتھ بیماری کے انتظام کے لیے اقدامات، مچھلی کی صحت کے شعبے کے مسائل اور تشویشات کے بارے میں وضاحت کی اور بہتر صحت کے انتظام کے لیے کچھ تجاویز پیش کیں۔
پرزنٹیشن کے بعد، کسانوں، کاروباریوں، ہیچری مالکان، سائنسدانوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کی فیکلٹی کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر پی کے ساہو، پرنسپل سائنسدان، ICAR-CIFA نے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی قیادت کی۔ اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے فارم کی مختلف بیماریوں اور ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ کے مسائل اٹھائے جن کا انھیں سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ساہو نے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر مناسب انتظامی اقدامات تجویز کیے۔
جناب آئی اے صدیقی، فشریز ڈویلپمنٹ کمشنر، ڈی او ایف نے ویبینار کے دوران مباحثے کی نظامت کی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries, Union Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, organises webinar as part of ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mohatsav’
Webinar on “Major Disease Problems in Freshwater Aquaculture and its Management”
28 AUG 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a webinar on “Major Disease Problems in Freshwater Aquaculture and its Management” on 28th August, 2021 under the chairmanship of Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India as a part of Azadika Amrit Mohatsav. Shri Swain in his inaugural address highlighted briefly on India’s revolution and development since independence. He informed the gathering that the Department of Fisheries, Government of India is organizing series of webinar on the eve of 75 years of Independence. Today’s webinar focused on the management of major diseases in freshwater aquaculture and their management. Shri Swain highlighted the contribution of freshwater aquaculture towards fish production of the country. He briefly explained about PMMSY and the sub component supported under PMMSY for the management of diseases in freshwater aquaculture in the country.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) and Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries) also addressed the webinar. Other officials of Department of Fisheries, GoI and fisheries officials of States/UTs, Faculty from Sate Agriculture Universities, State Animal and Fisheries Universities, entrepreneurs, aquaculture farmers and hatchery owners across the country, representative from aquaculture Industry participated in the webinar.
Shri Sagar Mehra, JS (IF) briefly highlighted the importance and challenges in disease management in freshwater aquaculture of India. He also highlighted the Government initiatives for the sector through the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Further, Shri Mehra added that financial assistance supported to the institutions, farmers and entrepreneurs for disease management in freshwater aquaculture under PMMSY. Dr. J. Balaji in his address highlighted the problems being faced by the farmers due to disease and stressed on the strategy and planning to overcome the disease and aquatic health management issues.
Dr. Pramoda Kumar Sahoo, Principal Scientist, ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture made a presentation in details on major disease problems in freshwater aquaculture in India and their management. In his presentation, he highlighted the important fish disease problems and loss due to diseases. Further, in details he explains on the disease management measures, issues and concerns of the fish health sector and made some suggestions for better health management.
After presentation, a fruitful interaction with the farmers, entrepreneurs, hatchery owners, Scientists and faculty of Universities was taken up. Dr P. K. Sahoo, Principal Scientist, ICAR-CIFA led the discussion with the stakeholders . Stakeholders raised various farm level disease and health management issues being faced by them. Dr. Sahoo suggested appropriate management measures on the issues raised by the stakeholders. Officials of DoF, GoI explained regarding components of PMMSY for disease management in freshwater aquaculture such as establishment of disease diagnostic and quality testing labs and mobile labs, Aquatic Referral labs for quality testing and disease diagnostics, effective aquatic health management system, strengthening of disease monitoring and surveillance program, establishment of aquatic quarantine facilities, etc.
Shri I. A. Siddiqui, Fisheries Development Commissioner, DoF moderated the discussion during webinar.