Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries, Union Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, organises webinar as part of ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mohatsav’
Webinar on “Major Disease Problems in Freshwater Aquaculture and its Management”
28 AUG 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a webinar on “Major Disease Problems in Freshwater Aquaculture and its Management” on 28th August, 2021 under the chairmanship of Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India as a part of Azadika Amrit Mohatsav. Shri Swain in his inaugural address highlighted briefly on India’s revolution and development since independence. He informed the gathering that the Department of Fisheries, Government of India is organizing series of webinar on the eve of 75 years of Independence. Today’s webinar focused on the management of major diseases in freshwater aquaculture and their management. Shri Swain highlighted the contribution of freshwater aquaculture towards fish production of the country. He briefly explained about PMMSY and the sub component supported under PMMSY for the management of diseases in freshwater aquaculture in the country.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Inland Fisheries) and Dr. J. Balaji, Joint Secretary (Marine Fisheries) also addressed the webinar. Other officials of Department of Fisheries, GoI and fisheries officials of States/UTs, Faculty from Sate Agriculture Universities, State Animal and Fisheries Universities, entrepreneurs, aquaculture farmers and hatchery owners across the country, representative from aquaculture Industry participated in the webinar.
Shri Sagar Mehra, JS (IF) briefly highlighted the importance and challenges in disease management in freshwater aquaculture of India. He also highlighted the Government initiatives for the sector through the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Further, Shri Mehra added that financial assistance supported to the institutions, farmers and entrepreneurs for disease management in freshwater aquaculture under PMMSY. Dr. J. Balaji in his address highlighted the problems being faced by the farmers due to disease and stressed on the strategy and planning to overcome the disease and aquatic health management issues.
Dr. Pramoda Kumar Sahoo, Principal Scientist, ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture made a presentation in details on major disease problems in freshwater aquaculture in India and their management. In his presentation, he highlighted the important fish disease problems and loss due to diseases. Further, in details he explains on the disease management measures, issues and concerns of the fish health sector and made some suggestions for better health management.
After presentation, a fruitful interaction with the farmers, entrepreneurs, hatchery owners, Scientists and faculty of Universities was taken up. Dr P. K. Sahoo, Principal Scientist, ICAR-CIFA led the discussion with the stakeholders . Stakeholders raised various farm level disease and health management issues being faced by them. Dr. Sahoo suggested appropriate management measures on the issues raised by the stakeholders. Officials of DoF, GoI explained regarding components of PMMSY for disease management in freshwater aquaculture such as establishment of disease diagnostic and quality testing labs and mobile labs, Aquatic Referral labs for quality testing and disease diagnostics, effective aquatic health management system, strengthening of disease monitoring and surveillance program, establishment of aquatic quarantine facilities, etc.
Shri I. A. Siddiqui, Fisheries Development Commissioner, DoF moderated the discussion during webinar.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन विभाग, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने 'अजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के भाग के रूप में वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
यह बेविनार "मीठे पानी की जलीय कृषि में प्रमुख रोग समस्याएं और उनका प्रबंधन" विषय पर आयोजित किया गया
28 AUG 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशु पालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाले मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने 'अजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के भाग के रूप में मत्स्य पालन विभाग के सचिव, श्री जतिंद्र नाथ स्वैन की अध्यक्षता में 28 अगस्त, 2021 को "मीठे पानी की जलीय कृषि में प्रमुख रोग समस्याएं और उनका प्रबंधन" पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। श्री स्‍वैन ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में आजादी प्राप्ति के बाद से भारत में हुई क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तनों और विकास पर संक्षिप्त रूप से प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि मत्स्य विभाग, आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में वेबिनार की श्रृंखला का आयोजन कर रहा है। आज के वेबिनार में मीठे पानी की जलीय कृषि में प्रमुख रोग समस्याएं और उनका प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। श्री स्वैन ने देश के मत्स्य उत्पादन में मीठे पानी की जलीय कृषि के योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने देश में मीठे पानी की जलीय कृषि में रोगों का प्रबंधन करने के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई और पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत आने वाले उप-घटको के बारे में भी संक्षिप्‍त जानकारी प्रदान की।
इस वेबिनार को संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन), श्री सागर मेहरा और संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री मत्स्य पालन) डॉ. जे. बालाजी ने भी संबोधित किया। मत्स्य पालन विभाग, भारत सरकार के अन्य अधिकारियों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मत्स्य पालन अधिकारियों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, राज्य पशुपालन और मत्स्य विश्वविद्यालय के प्राध्यापकों, उद्यमी, जलीय कृषि किसानों और पूरे देश के हैचरी मालिकों, जलीय कृषि उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस वेबिनार में हिस्सा लिया।
संयुक्त सचिव (आईएफ) श्री सागर मेहरा ने देश के मीठे पानी की जलीय कृषि में रोग प्रबंधन के महत्व और चुनौतियों पर संक्षिप्त रूप से प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र में सरकार की पहलों के बारे भी बताया। इसके अलावा श्री मेहरा ने बताया कि पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत मीठे पानी की जलीय कृषि में रोग प्रबंधन के लिए संस्थाओं, किसानों और उद्यमियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। डॉ. जे. बालाजी ने अपने संबोधन में बीमारी के कारण किसानों को हो रही परेशानियों पर प्रकाश डाला और बीमारी और जलीय स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन के मुद्दों का समाधान करने वाली रणनीति और योजना पर बल दिया।
डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार साहू, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, आईसीएआर-सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फ्रेशवॉटर एक्वाकल्चर ने भारत में मीठे पानी की जलीय कृषि में गंभीर बीमारी वाली समस्याओं और उनका प्रबंधन के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान की। अपनी प्रस्तुति में उन्होंने मत्स्य रोग की महत्वपूर्ण समस्याओं और बीमारियों के कारण होने वाली क्षति पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने मत्स्य स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में रोग प्रबंधन उपायों, मुद्दों और चिंताओं के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन के लिए कुछ सुझाव भी दिए।
इस प्रस्तुति के बाद किसानों, उद्यमियों, हैचरी मालिकों, वैज्ञानिकों और विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रध्यापकों के साथ एक सार्थक बातचीत भी की गई। हितधारकों के साथ इस चर्चा का नेतृत्व आईसीएआर-सीआईएफए के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, डॉ. पीके साहू ने किया। हितधारकों ने उनके सामने कृषि संबंधित विभिन्न रोगों और स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन के मुद्दों को उठाया। डॉ. साहू ने हितधारकों द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों पर उचित प्रबंधन वाले उपाए बताए। मत्स्य पालन विभाग, भारत सरकार के अधिकारियों ने मीठे पानी की जलीय कृषि में रोग प्रबंधन के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई के घटकों के बारे में उन्हें समझाया जैसे कि रोग नैदानिक और गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं और मोबाइल प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और रोग निदान करने के लिए जलीय रेफरल प्रयोगशालाएं, प्रभावी जलीय स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन प्रणाली, रोग निगरानी और निरीक्षण कार्यक्रम को मजबूती प्रदान करना, जलीय संगरोध सुविधाओं की स्थापना आदि।
वेबिनार के दौरान चर्चा का संचालन श्री आई. ए. सिद्दीकी, मत्स्य विकास आयुक्त, मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने किया।