வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இங்கிலாந்து, ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், ஜிசிசி நாடுகள், ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளுடனான தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்கள் குறித்த ஆலோசனைகளில் விரைவான முன்னேற்றம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
28 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கி அரசு பணியாற்றி வருகிறது. அனைவருடனும் இயங்கும் வகையில் திறன் மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையை கட்டமைப்பதே தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவாகும். தரம், போட்டித் திறன் வாய்ந்த கட்டணம் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுடன் அனைவருடனும் கலந்துரையாடும் வகையில் நமது தொழில்துறையை இது மேம்படுத்தும்”, என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஜவுளி அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஜெயின் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக நிறுவனத் தளம் வாயிலாக வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வணிக துறையினருடன் உரையாற்றுகையில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியின் உந்து சக்தியாக வணிகர்களும் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களும் விளங்குவதாக திரு கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார். அடுத்த 25-30 ஆண்டுகளில் சர்வதேச பொருளாதாரத்தில் இந்தியாவை முன்னிலை படுத்தும் வர்த்தக சமூகம் மற்றும் புதிய நிறுவனங்களின் திறன்களின் மீது கொள்கை தயாரிப்பாளர்களாக எங்களுக்கு அதிக நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இங்கிலாந்து, ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், ஜிசிசி நாடுகள், ஆஸ்திரேலியா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமான நாடுகளுடனான தடையில்லா வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்கள் குறித்த ஆலோசனைகள் விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்து வருவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். வரும் காலத்தில் 500 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவிலான வர்த்தகத்தை மேற்கொள்ள இந்தியாவும் அமெரிக்காவும் இசைவு தெரிவித்துள்ளன என்றார் அவர். உலக நாடுகள், நம்பகத்தன்மை வாய்ந்த கூட்டாளியை தேடிக் கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும், அந்த கூட்டாளி இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தக சமூகம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விரும்பத்தக்க உற்பத்தி மையமாக அமெரிக்காவைப் பின்தள்ளி உலகளவில் இரண்டாவது இடத்திற்கு இந்தியா அண்மையில் வளர்ச்சி பெற்றது. உலகின் உற்பத்தி முனையமாகஉருவாகும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதித் தன்மை மற்றும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை இது எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. உற்பத்தி முனையத்துடன் நாம் வர்த்தக மையமாகவும், அதாவது, பொருட்களை வாங்குவதற்கு உலகம் விரும்பும் பகுதியாகவும் உருவாக வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749874

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
"We are fast progressing on our discussions on FTAs with several countries like UK, UAE, GCC countries, Australia and European Union" - Shri Goyal
India and US have agreed to aspire for $500 bn trade in near future - Shri Piyush Goyal
Traders & Exporters are the twin pistons powering the economic growth engine of the Nation: Shri Goyal
New India will be built on mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas & Sabka Prayas’: Shri Piyush Goyal
Every growth parameter is showing extremely exciting future for all of us: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal addresses business and trade fraternity through the platform of Jain International Trade Organisation (JITO)
28 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
“Government is working towards making India Aatmanirbhar. An Aatmanirbhar Bharat is about building capacity & confidence to engage with all. This will empower our industry to interact with all with quality, cost competitiveness & innovation” said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, while addressing business and trade fraternity through the platform of Jain International Trade Organisation (JITO).
Shri Goyal said that Traders & Exporters are the twin pistons powering the economic growth engine of the nation. The Minister said that as policymakers, we firmly believe in the capabilities of the business community as well as start-ups which can make India the top economy globally in the next 25-30 years.
Shri Goyal lauded the role of all wealth creators of the country. He said, you are the people who help the government take several social welfare initiatives to the poorest of the poor. He said through a series of programmes, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has transformed the lives of underprivileged, Women and Children of this country. The business community has helped realise the PM’s Vision.
Shri Goyal said that the synergy between the Government and the private sector has injected confidence in people. What India can provide the world, no other country can. A partnership between the people, the private sector and the Govt is transforming the lives of 130 Crore Indians.
Shri Goyal said, “Be it Ease of Doing Business or Ease of Living, Be it Transparency or Transfer of Benefits. Today, a robust foundation laid in last 7 years, inspires us to dream big & write our own destiny”. This is a New India which will be built on mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas & Sabka Prayas’.
Shri Goyal said that Every growth parameter is showing extremely exciting future for all of us. Whether it is FDI, forex reserves, foodgrain reserves, agriculture production, manufacturing, all sectors are on a growth path. We now need to sprint ahead.
Shri Goyal said that under the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have aimed to transform India in every field. Be it Ease of Doing Business or Ease of Living, Be it Transparency or Transfer of Benefits. Today, a robust foundation laid in last 7 years, inspires us to dream big & write our own destiny.
Shri Goyal said that every growth parameter is showing extremely exciting future for all of us. Whether it is FDI, forex reserves, foodgrain reserves, agriculture production, manufacturing, all sectors are on a growth path. We now need to sprint ahead.
The Minister said that we are fast progressing on our discussions on FTAs with several countries like UK, UAE and GCC countries, Australia and European Union. He said that India and US have agreed to aspire for $500 bn trade in near future. He said world is looking for a trusted partner and that partner is India's business community.
It may be noted that recently, India emerged as the world’s 2nd most desirable manufacturing destination overtaking US. This shows the potential & promise of India to become the “Manufacturing hub” of world. He added that along with that, we should also become a “Trading hub” i.e. The place where world comes to Shop.
Shri Goyal said that India’s rise to the top will be backed by Trust, Tenacity& Talent of our Traders. He said today, India is ready to SPRINT ahead with Stability,Productivity, Resilience, Innovation, Nationalistic spirit &Talent.
The Minister said thathe was happy to note that JITO is organising a 12-day long virtual expo connecting 1000s of businesses and entrepreneurs together to learn, earn and grow.