Ministry of Commerce & Industry
"We are fast progressing on our discussions on FTAs with several countries like UK, UAE, GCC countries, Australia and European Union" - Shri Goyal
India and US have agreed to aspire for $500 bn trade in near future - Shri Piyush Goyal
Traders & Exporters are the twin pistons powering the economic growth engine of the Nation: Shri Goyal
New India will be built on mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas & Sabka Prayas’: Shri Piyush Goyal
Every growth parameter is showing extremely exciting future for all of us: Shri Piyush Goyal
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal addresses business and trade fraternity through the platform of Jain International Trade Organisation (JITO)
28 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
“Government is working towards making India Aatmanirbhar. An Aatmanirbhar Bharat is about building capacity & confidence to engage with all. This will empower our industry to interact with all with quality, cost competitiveness & innovation” said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, while addressing business and trade fraternity through the platform of Jain International Trade Organisation (JITO).
Shri Goyal said that Traders & Exporters are the twin pistons powering the economic growth engine of the nation. The Minister said that as policymakers, we firmly believe in the capabilities of the business community as well as start-ups which can make India the top economy globally in the next 25-30 years.
Shri Goyal lauded the role of all wealth creators of the country. He said, you are the people who help the government take several social welfare initiatives to the poorest of the poor. He said through a series of programmes, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has transformed the lives of underprivileged, Women and Children of this country. The business community has helped realise the PM’s Vision.
Shri Goyal said that the synergy between the Government and the private sector has injected confidence in people. What India can provide the world, no other country can. A partnership between the people, the private sector and the Govt is transforming the lives of 130 Crore Indians.
Shri Goyal said, “Be it Ease of Doing Business or Ease of Living, Be it Transparency or Transfer of Benefits. Today, a robust foundation laid in last 7 years, inspires us to dream big & write our own destiny”. This is a New India which will be built on mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas & Sabka Prayas’.
Shri Goyal said that Every growth parameter is showing extremely exciting future for all of us. Whether it is FDI, forex reserves, foodgrain reserves, agriculture production, manufacturing, all sectors are on a growth path. We now need to sprint ahead.
Shri Goyal said that under the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have aimed to transform India in every field. Be it Ease of Doing Business or Ease of Living, Be it Transparency or Transfer of Benefits. Today, a robust foundation laid in last 7 years, inspires us to dream big & write our own destiny.
Shri Goyal said that every growth parameter is showing extremely exciting future for all of us. Whether it is FDI, forex reserves, foodgrain reserves, agriculture production, manufacturing, all sectors are on a growth path. We now need to sprint ahead.
The Minister said that we are fast progressing on our discussions on FTAs with several countries like UK, UAE and GCC countries, Australia and European Union. He said that India and US have agreed to aspire for $500 bn trade in near future. He said world is looking for a trusted partner and that partner is India's business community.
It may be noted that recently, India emerged as the world’s 2nd most desirable manufacturing destination overtaking US. This shows the potential & promise of India to become the “Manufacturing hub” of world. He added that along with that, we should also become a “Trading hub” i.e. The place where world comes to Shop.
Shri Goyal said that India’s rise to the top will be backed by Trust, Tenacity& Talent of our Traders. He said today, India is ready to SPRINT ahead with Stability,Productivity, Resilience, Innovation, Nationalistic spirit &Talent.
The Minister said thathe was happy to note that JITO is organising a 12-day long virtual expo connecting 1000s of businesses and entrepreneurs together to learn, earn and grow.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
’’ہم برطانیہ، متحدہ عرب امارات، جی سی سی ممالک، آسٹریلیا اور یورپییونین جیسے کئی ممالک کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے سے متعلق بات چیت پر تیزی سے پیش رفت کر رہے ہیں‘‘: جناب گوئل
بھارت اور امریکہ نے مستقبل قریب میں 500 بلین ڈالر کی تجارت کی خواہش پر اتفاق کیا ہے - جناب پیوش گوئل
تاجر اور برآمد کنندہ جڑواں پسٹن ہیں جو ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے انجن کو طاقت دیتے ہیں: جناب گوئل
نیا ہندوستان ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘ کے منتر پر بنایا جائے گا: جناب پیوش گوئل
ہر ترقی کا پیرامیٹر ہم سب کے لیے انتہائی دلچسپ مستقبل دکھا رہا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے جین انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن (جے آئی ٹی او) کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کاروبار اور تجارتی برادری سے خطاب کیا
28 AUG 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28؍اگست،2021۔تجارت و صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک، سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے جین انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن (جے آئی ٹی او) کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کاروباری اور تجارتی برادری سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "حکومت ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ایک آتم نربھر بھارت سب کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کی صلاحیت اور اعتماد کی تعمیر کے بارے میں ہے۔ یہ ہماری صنعت کو معیار، لاگت کی مسابقت اور اختراع کے ساتھ سب کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا۔"
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تاجر اور برآمد کنندہ ملک کی معاشی ترقی کے انجن کو مضبوط کرنے والے جڑواں پسٹن ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بطور پالیسی ساز، ہم کاروباری برادری کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس پر پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں جو کہ اگلے 25-30 سالوں میں ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست معیشت بنا سکتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے ملک کے تمام دولت بنانے والوں کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ وہ لوگ ہیں جو حکومت کی مدد کرتے ہیں تاکہ سماجی بہبود کے کئی اقدامات غریبوں تک پہنچائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی پروگراموں کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس ملک کے پسماندہ، خواتین اور بچوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل دیا ہے۔ کاروباری برادری نے وزیراعظم کے وژن کو سمجھنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے درمیان ہم آہنگی نے لوگوں میں اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے۔ بھارت دنیا کو جو کچھ دے سکتا ہے، کوئی دوسرا ملک نہیں دے سکتا۔ عوام، نجی شعبے اور حکومت کے درمیان شراکت داری 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی زندگی بدل رہی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ "کاروبار میں آسانی ہو یا زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی،یہ شفافیت ہو یا فوائد کی منتقلی، آج پچھلے 7 سالوں میں رکھی گئی ایک مضبوط بنیاد، ہمیں بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور اپنی قسمت خود لکھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ یہ ایک نیا ہندوستان ہے جو 'سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس' کے منتر پر بنایا جائے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہر ترقی کا پیرامیٹر ہم سب کے لیے انتہائی دلچسپ مستقبل دکھا رہا ہے۔ چاہے یہ ایف ڈی آئی ہو ، زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر ، غذائی ذخائر ، زراعت کی پیداوار ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، تمام شعبے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ اب ہمیں آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی موثر قیادت میں ہم نے ہر شعبے میں ہندوستان کو تبدیل کرنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ کاروبار میں آسانی ہو یا زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی ہو، شفافیت ہو یا فوائد کی منتقلی۔ آج پچھلے 7 سالوں میں رکھی گئی ایک مضبوط بنیاد، ہمیں بڑے خواب دیکھنے اور اپنی قسمت خود لکھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ترقی کا ہر پیرامیٹر ہم سب کے لیے انتہائی دلچسپ مستقبل دکھا رہا ہے۔ چاہے یہ ایف ڈی آئی ہو، زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر، غذائی ذخائر، زراعت کی پیداوار، مینوفیکچرنگ، تمام شعبے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ اب ہمیں آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ ہم کئی ممالک جیسے برطانیہ، متحدہ عرب امارات اور جی سی سی ممالک، آسٹریلیا اور یورپییونین کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے پر اپنی بات چیت پر تیزی سے پیش رفت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور امریکہ نے مستقبل قریب میں 500 بلین ڈالر کی تجارت کی خواہش پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا ایک قابل اعتماد ساتھی کی تلاش میں ہے اور وہ ساتھی ہندوستان کی کاروباری برادری ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ حال ہی میں بھارت امریکہ کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے دنیا کی دوسری مطلوبہ مینوفیکچرنگ منزل بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ یہ انڈیا کی "مینوفیکچرنگ ہب" بننے کی صلاحیت اور وعدے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں ایک "تجارتی مرکز" بھی بننا چاہیےیعنی وہ جگہ جہاں دنیا خریداری کے لیے آتی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے عروج کو ٹرسٹ، ٹینسیٹی اور ہمارے تاجروں کے ٹیلنٹ کی مدد حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان استحکام، پیداواری صلاحیت، لچک، اختراع، قوم پرستی اور ٹیلنٹ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ انہیںیہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ جے آئی ٹی او ایک 12 روزہ طویل ورچوئل ایکسپو کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے جس میں سیکڑوں کاروباریوں اور کاروباری افراد کو سیکھنے، کمانے اور آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ جوڑا جائے گا۔