President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates The Mahayogi Gorakhnath Vishwavidyalaya at Gorakhpur
28 AUG 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Mahayogi Gorakhnath Vishwavidyalaya at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today (August 28, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India has a glorious history in higher education. From the world's first university at Taxila to the universities of Nalanda, Udantapuri, Vikramshila and Vallabhi, the tradition had faded for some time. But, our scientists, doctors and teachers have continuously influenced the world with their intellect and dedication. They have instilled in all of us confidence that our students are capable of carrying forward our ancient tradition of knowledge. He expressed confidence that the Mahayogi Gorakhnath University would prepare such knowledgeable students who would contribute in building a self-reliant, strong and healthy India.
The President noted that this University would conduct employment generating courses keeping in view the need of the hour in addition to courses in Yoga, Ayurveda, medical education, higher education and technical education etc. While this university would encourage high-level research, it would also run vocational education and skill development courses for students.
The President said that the National Education Policy 2020 envisages that education should build character. Education should develop ethics, rationality, compassion and sensitivity in students as well as make them capable for employment. One of the objectives of the National Education Policy is to improve the curriculum and pedagogy of our institutions and also to create awareness among the students about their fundamental duties and constitutional values as well as their roles and responsibilities as citizens in the changing world.
The President noted that Maharana Pratap Education Council, established in 1932 with the goal of social upliftment through the spread of education, is running about 50 educational institutions in northern India, especially in eastern Uttar Pradesh. He was happy to note that in these institutions emphasis is being laid on the overall development of personality of the students apart from providing modern education.
The President said that the Gorakshpeeth has been playing major role in the socio-religious awakening of India for centuries. During India's freedom movement, this Peeth had played an important role in the political awakening. Even at present, Shri Gorakshapeeth remains the center of public awareness, public service, education and medical service.
Click here to see President' Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गोरखपुर में महायोगी गोरखनाथ विश्वविद्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
28 AUG 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (28 अगस्त, 2021) गोरखपुर, उत्तर प्रदेश में महायोगी गोरखनाथ विश्वविद्यालय का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत का गौरवशाली इतिहास रहा है। तक्षशिला में दुनिया के पहले विश्वविद्यालय से नालंदा, उदंतपुरी, विक्रमशिला और वल्लभी विश्वविद्यालयों तक, परंपरा कुछ समय के लिए फीकी पड़ गई थी। लेकिन, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों, डॉक्टरों और शिक्षकों ने अपनी बुद्धि और समर्पण से दुनिया को लगातार प्रभावित किया है। उन्होंने हम सभी में यह विश्वास जगाया है कि हमारे छात्र ज्ञान की हमारी प्राचीन परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि महायोगी गोरखनाथ विश्वविद्यालय ऐसे ज्ञानवान छात्रों को तैयार करेगा जो आत्मनिर्भर, मजबूत और स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह विश्वविद्यालय समय की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए योग, आयुर्वेद, चिकित्सा शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा और तकनीकी शिक्षा आदि पाठ्यक्रमों के अलावा रोजगार सृजन पाठ्यक्रम संचालित करेगा। यह विश्वविद्यालय उच्च स्तरीय अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ-साथ छात्रों के लिए व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम संचालित करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि शिक्षा चरित्र निर्माण करे। शिक्षा से छात्रों में नैतिकता, तार्किकता, करुणा और संवेदनशीलता का विकास करने के साथ-साथ उन्हें रोजगार के योग्य बनाना चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का एक उद्देश्य हमारे संस्थानों के पाठ्यक्रम और शिक्षाशास्त्र में सुधार करना है और साथ ही बदलती दुनिया में नागरिकों के रूप में उनके मौलिक कर्तव्यों और संवैधानिक मूल्यों के साथ-साथ उनकी भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में छात्रों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा के प्रसार के माध्यम से सामाजिक उत्थान के लक्ष्य के साथ 1932 में स्थापित महाराणा प्रताप शिक्षा परिषद, उत्तरी भारत में विशेष रूप से पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 50 शिक्षण संस्थान चला रही है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि इन संस्थानों में आधुनिक शिक्षा प्रदान करने के अलावा छात्रों के व्यक्तित्व के समग्र विकास पर जोर दिया जा रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गोरक्षपीठ सदियों से भारत के सामाजिक-धार्मिक जागरण में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहा है। भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दौरान इस पीठ ने राजनीतिक जागृति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। श्री गोरक्षपीठ वर्तमान में भी जन जागरूकता, जनसेवा, शिक्षा और चिकित्सा सेवा का केन्द्र बना हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा संबोधन के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -