President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates The Mahayogi Gorakhnath Vishwavidyalaya at Gorakhpur
28 AUG 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Mahayogi Gorakhnath Vishwavidyalaya at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today (August 28, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India has a glorious history in higher education. From the world's first university at Taxila to the universities of Nalanda, Udantapuri, Vikramshila and Vallabhi, the tradition had faded for some time. But, our scientists, doctors and teachers have continuously influenced the world with their intellect and dedication. They have instilled in all of us confidence that our students are capable of carrying forward our ancient tradition of knowledge. He expressed confidence that the Mahayogi Gorakhnath University would prepare such knowledgeable students who would contribute in building a self-reliant, strong and healthy India.
The President noted that this University would conduct employment generating courses keeping in view the need of the hour in addition to courses in Yoga, Ayurveda, medical education, higher education and technical education etc. While this university would encourage high-level research, it would also run vocational education and skill development courses for students.
The President said that the National Education Policy 2020 envisages that education should build character. Education should develop ethics, rationality, compassion and sensitivity in students as well as make them capable for employment. One of the objectives of the National Education Policy is to improve the curriculum and pedagogy of our institutions and also to create awareness among the students about their fundamental duties and constitutional values as well as their roles and responsibilities as citizens in the changing world.
The President noted that Maharana Pratap Education Council, established in 1932 with the goal of social upliftment through the spread of education, is running about 50 educational institutions in northern India, especially in eastern Uttar Pradesh. He was happy to note that in these institutions emphasis is being laid on the overall development of personality of the students apart from providing modern education.
The President said that the Gorakshpeeth has been playing major role in the socio-religious awakening of India for centuries. During India's freedom movement, this Peeth had played an important role in the political awakening. Even at present, Shri Gorakshapeeth remains the center of public awareness, public service, education and medical service.
Click here to see President' Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கோரக்பூரில் மகாயோகி கோரக்நாத் விஷ்வவித்யாலயாவை திறந்து வைத்தார் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த்
28 AUG 2021 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் கோரக்பூரில் மகாயோகி கோரக்நாத் விஷ்வவித்யாலயாவை இன்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 28, 2021) திறந்து வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், உயர் கல்வித்துறையில், சிறப்புமிக்க எதிர்காலத்தை இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். டக்சிலாவில் உலகின் முதல் பல்கலைக்கழகம் முதல் நாளந்தா, விக்ரமசீலா மற்றும் வல்லபி போன்ற பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் வரை சில காலங்களுக்கு பாரம்பரியம் மறைந்திருந்தது. ஆனால் நமது விஞ்ஞானிகள், மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் ஆகியோர் தங்களது அறிவாற்றல் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பால் உலகில் தொடர்ந்து தங்களது ஆற்றலைப் பயன்படுத்தி வருகிறார்கள். நமது மாணவர்கள், பழங்கால பாரம்பரிய அறிவை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் திறன் பெற்றவர்கள் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை அவர்கள் நம்முள் விதைக்கிறார்கள். தற்சார்பு மிக்க, வலுவான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியாவைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் பங்களிக்கும் அறிவார்ந்த மாணவர்களை மகாயோகி கோரக்நாத் பல்கலைக்கழகம் தயார் செய்யும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
யோகா, ஆயுர்வேதம், மருத்துவக் கல்வி, உயர்கல்வி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி உள்ளிட்ட பிரிவுகளுடன் தற்போதைய தேவையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, வேலை வாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் வகையிலான பாடங்களையும் இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகம் வழங்கும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உயர்நிலை ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன் இந்தப் பல்கலைக்கழகம், தொழிற்கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்த பாடத்திட்டங்களையும் மாணவர்களுக்கு அளிக்கும்.
பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக சமூக- மதம் சார்ந்த விழிப்புணர்வை இந்தியாவில் ஏற்படுத்துவதில் கோரக்ஷா பீடம் தொடர்ந்து முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்திய சுதந்திர போராட்டத்தின்போது இந்தப் பீடம், அரசியல் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியது. தற்போதும் மக்களுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு, மக்கள் சேவை, கல்வி மற்றும் மருத்துவ சேவையை வழங்குவதில் ஸ்ரீ கோரக்ஷா பீடம் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749929