President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates The Mahayogi Gorakhnath Vishwavidyalaya at Gorakhpur
28 AUG 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Mahayogi Gorakhnath Vishwavidyalaya at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today (August 28, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India has a glorious history in higher education. From the world's first university at Taxila to the universities of Nalanda, Udantapuri, Vikramshila and Vallabhi, the tradition had faded for some time. But, our scientists, doctors and teachers have continuously influenced the world with their intellect and dedication. They have instilled in all of us confidence that our students are capable of carrying forward our ancient tradition of knowledge. He expressed confidence that the Mahayogi Gorakhnath University would prepare such knowledgeable students who would contribute in building a self-reliant, strong and healthy India.
The President noted that this University would conduct employment generating courses keeping in view the need of the hour in addition to courses in Yoga, Ayurveda, medical education, higher education and technical education etc. While this university would encourage high-level research, it would also run vocational education and skill development courses for students.
The President said that the National Education Policy 2020 envisages that education should build character. Education should develop ethics, rationality, compassion and sensitivity in students as well as make them capable for employment. One of the objectives of the National Education Policy is to improve the curriculum and pedagogy of our institutions and also to create awareness among the students about their fundamental duties and constitutional values as well as their roles and responsibilities as citizens in the changing world.
The President noted that Maharana Pratap Education Council, established in 1932 with the goal of social upliftment through the spread of education, is running about 50 educational institutions in northern India, especially in eastern Uttar Pradesh. He was happy to note that in these institutions emphasis is being laid on the overall development of personality of the students apart from providing modern education.
The President said that the Gorakshpeeth has been playing major role in the socio-religious awakening of India for centuries. During India's freedom movement, this Peeth had played an important role in the political awakening. Even at present, Shri Gorakshapeeth remains the center of public awareness, public service, education and medical service.
Click here to see President' Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਹਾਯੋਗੀ ਗੋਰਖਨਾਥ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
28 AUG 2021 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (28 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021) ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਹਾਯੋਗੀ ਗੋਰਖਨਾਥ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੌਰਵਮਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਹੈ। ਤਕਸ਼ਿਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਾਲੰਦਾ, ਉਦੰਤਪੁਰੀ, ਵਿਕਰਮਸ਼ਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਲਭੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਤਕ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਕੁਝ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਅਲੋਪ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪਰ, ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੁੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਯੋਗੀ ਗੋਰਖਨਾਥ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਗਿਆਨਵਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਯੋਗ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ। ਇਹ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ, ਤਰਕਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਦਿਆਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਫਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ, ਜੋ 1932 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 50 ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੋਰਕਸ਼ਪੀਠ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇਸ ਪੀਠ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਰਕਸ਼ਪੀਠ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ