President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates The Mahayogi Gorakhnath Vishwavidyalaya at Gorakhpur
28 AUG 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the Mahayogi Gorakhnath Vishwavidyalaya at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today (August 28, 2021).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India has a glorious history in higher education. From the world's first university at Taxila to the universities of Nalanda, Udantapuri, Vikramshila and Vallabhi, the tradition had faded for some time. But, our scientists, doctors and teachers have continuously influenced the world with their intellect and dedication. They have instilled in all of us confidence that our students are capable of carrying forward our ancient tradition of knowledge. He expressed confidence that the Mahayogi Gorakhnath University would prepare such knowledgeable students who would contribute in building a self-reliant, strong and healthy India.
The President noted that this University would conduct employment generating courses keeping in view the need of the hour in addition to courses in Yoga, Ayurveda, medical education, higher education and technical education etc. While this university would encourage high-level research, it would also run vocational education and skill development courses for students.
The President said that the National Education Policy 2020 envisages that education should build character. Education should develop ethics, rationality, compassion and sensitivity in students as well as make them capable for employment. One of the objectives of the National Education Policy is to improve the curriculum and pedagogy of our institutions and also to create awareness among the students about their fundamental duties and constitutional values as well as their roles and responsibilities as citizens in the changing world.
The President noted that Maharana Pratap Education Council, established in 1932 with the goal of social upliftment through the spread of education, is running about 50 educational institutions in northern India, especially in eastern Uttar Pradesh. He was happy to note that in these institutions emphasis is being laid on the overall development of personality of the students apart from providing modern education.
The President said that the Gorakshpeeth has been playing major role in the socio-religious awakening of India for centuries. During India's freedom movement, this Peeth had played an important role in the political awakening. Even at present, Shri Gorakshapeeth remains the center of public awareness, public service, education and medical service.
Click here to see President' Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے گورکھپور میں مہایوگی گورکھ ناتھ وشوودیالیہ کا افتتاح کیا
28 AUG 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28/اگست2021 ۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (28 اگست 2021) گورکھپور، اترپردیش میں مہایوگی گورکھ ناتھ وشو ودیالیہ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے میں بھارت کی قابل فخر تاریخ رہی ہے۔ تکشیلا میں دنیا کی پہلی یونیورسٹی سے نالندہ، ادنت پوری، وکرم شیلا اور ولبھی یونیورسٹیوں تک روایت کچھ وقت تک کے لئے پھیکی پڑگئی تھی، لیکن ہمارے سائنس دانوں، ڈاکٹروں اور اساتذہ نے اپنی ذہانت اور تندہی سے دنیا کو مسلسل متاثر کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ہم سبھی میں یہ یقین پیدا کیا ہے کہ ہمارے طلباء علوم کی ہماری قدیم روایت کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہلیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ مہایوگی گورکھ ناتھ وشوودیالیہ ایسے صلاحیت مند طلباء تیار کرے گا جو خودکفیل، مضبوط اور صحت مند بھارت کی تعمیر میں تعاون دے سکیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ یہ یونیورسٹی وقت کی ضرورت کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے یوگ، آیوروید، طبی تعلیم، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تکنیکی تعلیم وغیرہ کے نصاب چلائے گی۔ یہ یونیورسٹی اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کے ساتھ ساتھ طلباء کے لئے پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم اور فروغ ہنرمندی کے کورسیز بھی چلائے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں یہ تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے کہ تعلیم اخلاق کی تعمیر کرے۔ تعلیم سے طلباء میں اخلاقیت، منطقیت، رحم دلی اور حساسیت کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ انھیں روزگار کے حصول کے لائق بنایا جانا چاہئے۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا ایک مقصد ہمارے اداروں کے نصاب اور تعلیمی علوم میں بہتری لانا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں شہریوں کے طور پر ان کے بنیادی فرائض اور آئینی اقدار کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں طلباء کے مابین بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ تعلیم کی اشاعت کے توسط سے سماجی فلاح و بہبود کے ہدف کے ساتھ 1932 میں قائم شدہ مہارانا پرتاپ ایجوکیشنل کونسل شمالی بھارت میں اور بالخصوص مشرقی اترپردیش میں تقریباً 50 تعلیمی ادارے چلارہی ہے۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ ان اداروں میں جدید تعلیم کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ طلباء کی شخصیت کی جامع ترقی پر زور دیا جارہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گورکش پیٹھ صدیوں سے بھارت کی سماجی – اقتصادی بیداری میں اہم رول ادا کررہا ہے۔ بھارت کی تحریک آزادی کے دوران اس پیٹھ نے سیاسی بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا تھا۔ شری گورکش پیٹھ اب بھی عوامی بیداری، عوامی خدمات، تعلیم اور طبی خدمات کا مرکز بنا ہوا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی مکمل تقریر کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/aug/doc202182821.pdf