संचार मंत्रालय
ओडिशा धोखाधड़ी मामलों में डाक विभाग की कार्रवाई
प्रभावितों के दावों का 30 दिन में होगा निपटारा : डाक सचिव श्री विनीत पाण्डेय
लचीपेटा डाकघर मामले में विभागीय जांच पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी है
27 AUG 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के डाक विभाग के सचिव श्री विनीत पांडेय ने कहा, डाक व्यवस्था में जनता के भरोसे से कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा और भ्रष्टाचार और फ्रॉड के मामलों को रोकने के लिए लगातार व्यवस्था को मजबूत किया जाएगा।आज एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में हाल ही में ओडिशा में सामने आए फ्रॉड के मामलों से निपटने में विभाग की सक्रिय कार्रवाई के बारे में श्री विनीत पांडे ने जानकारी दी है। सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ उप महानिदेशक (सतर्कता) एवं मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी श्री विनय प्रकाश सिंह और और डाक विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। इस दौरान ओडिशा के मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री सुवेंदु स्वैन वर्चुअल माध्यम से सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए।
21 अगस्त, 2021 को कोरापुट की यात्रा के दौरान, कोरापुट मंडल के लचीपेटा, मलकानगिरी कॉलोनी और भजंगीवाड़ा डाकघरों के तीन फ्रॉड के मामलों को जनता और मीडिया द्वारा संचार, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के संज्ञान में लाया गया था।
श्री पाण्डेय ने बताया कि इन मामलों में 2.44 करोड़ रुपये का मामला सामने आया है। इस मामले से संबंधित पोस्टमास्टरों को पहले ही निलंबित कर दिया गया है। लचीपेटा और मलकानगिरी कॉलोनी डाकघरों में श्री बिश्वनाथ पोडियामी द्वारा की गई धोखाधड़ी की रिपोर्ट केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) को दी गई है, जिन्होंने उनके खिलाफ एफआईर दर्ज कर ली है। भेजंगीवाड़ा बीओ के ब्रांच पोस्टमास्टर श्री मन पुजारी को पुलिस ने गिरफ्तार कर लिया है और उनके खिलाफ आईपीसी की धारा 408, 409, 420, 468, 471 और 473 के तहत मामला दर्ज किया है। सीबीआई और पुलिस अधिकारियों को जल्द से जल्द जांच पूरी करने को कहा गया है। मुख्य आरोपियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों की संपत्ति कुर्क करने के निर्देश भी जारी कर दिए गए हैं।
लचीपेटा डाकघर में विभागीय जांच पहले ही पूरी कर ली गई है। अन्य दो मामलों में प्रारंभिक जांच विभाग द्वारा पूरी कर ली गई है और विस्तृत जांच जारी है और एक महीने के भीतर पूरी कर ली जाएगी। मुख्य अपराधियों के खिलाफ बड़ी सजा की कार्यवाही शुरू की जा रही है। इसके अलावा उन सभी के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी, जिनकी लापरवाही से फ्रॉड को बढ़ावा मिला है।
जो सदस्य इस फ्रॉड से प्रभावित हुए उनके दावे को प्राप्त करने के लिए कार्रवाई शुरू की गई है। जिसके लिए ओडिशा के मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल पहले ही एक प्रेस नोट जारी कर चुके हैं। 27 मई, 2021 को डाक विभाग, नई दिल्ली द्वारा जारी मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के अनुसार सभी वास्तविक दावों का निपटारा 30 दिनों के भीतर किया जाएगा। फ्रॉड से प्रभावित खाताधारक इस लिंक से अपने दावे जमा करने के लिए फॉर्म भी डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं।
https://utilities.cept.gov.in//dop/pdfbind.ashx?id=5602.

Ministry of Communications
Postal Department takes action in Odisha Fraud Cases
Claims of affected people would be settled within 30 days: Postal Secretary Shri Vineet Pandey
Departmental Investigation has already been completed in Lachipeta Post office case
27 AUG 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
“There will be no compromise on public trust in Postal System and the system will be continuously strengthened to avert the cases of corruption and fraud”, said, Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary, Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, here today. Speaking at a press conference, Shri Vineet Pandey, informed about the pro-active action of the department in dealing with the fraud cases which surfaced recently in Odisha. Shri Vinaya Prakash Singh, Sr. DDG (Vigilance) & Chief Vigilance officer and other senior officials of Department of Posts attended the conference. Shri Suvendu Swain, Chief Postmaster General, Odisha joined the conference from Odisha virtually.
During the visit to Koraput on 21st August, 2021, three fraud cases of Lachipeta, Malkangiri Colony and Bhejangiwada Post Offices of Koraput Division were brought to the notice of Minister of Communications, Information Technology and Railways, Shri AshwaniVaishnaw by the members of public and the media.
Shri Pandey informed that taken together an amount of Rs. 2.44 crores is involved in all these cases. All the concerned Postmasters have already been placed under suspension. The frauds at Lachipeta and Malkangiri Colony Post Offices committed by Shri BiswanathPodiami have been reported to Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), who have registered FIR against him. Shri Mana Pujari, Branch Postmaster of Bhejangiwada BO has been arrested by the police and booked under Sections 408, 409, 420, 468, 471 and 473 of IPC. CBI and police authorities have been asked to complete their investigation quickly. Directions have been issued for attachment of the properties of the main accused and their family members.
Departmental Investigation has already been completed in Lachipeta Post office. Preliminary investigations in other two cases have been completed by the Department and detailed investigation is in progress and would be completed within one month. Major penalty proceedings are being initiated against the primary offenders. Strict action would be taken against all others whose laxity has facilitated these frauds.
Action has been initiated to obtain the claims from the affected members of public, for which the Chief Postmaster General of Odisha has already issued a press note. All genuine claims would be settled within 30 days in accordance with Standard Operating Procedure issued by the Department of Posts, New Delhi on 27th May, 2021. The affected depositors can also download the form for submitting their claims from the link https://utilities.cept.gov.in//dop/pdfbind.ashx?id=5602.