Ministry of Communications
Postal Department takes action in Odisha Fraud Cases
Claims of affected people would be settled within 30 days: Postal Secretary Shri Vineet Pandey
Departmental Investigation has already been completed in Lachipeta Post office case
27 AUG 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
“There will be no compromise on public trust in Postal System and the system will be continuously strengthened to avert the cases of corruption and fraud”, said, Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary, Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, here today. Speaking at a press conference, Shri Vineet Pandey, informed about the pro-active action of the department in dealing with the fraud cases which surfaced recently in Odisha. Shri Vinaya Prakash Singh, Sr. DDG (Vigilance) & Chief Vigilance officer and other senior officials of Department of Posts attended the conference. Shri Suvendu Swain, Chief Postmaster General, Odisha joined the conference from Odisha virtually.
During the visit to Koraput on 21st August, 2021, three fraud cases of Lachipeta, Malkangiri Colony and Bhejangiwada Post Offices of Koraput Division were brought to the notice of Minister of Communications, Information Technology and Railways, Shri AshwaniVaishnaw by the members of public and the media.
Shri Pandey informed that taken together an amount of Rs. 2.44 crores is involved in all these cases. All the concerned Postmasters have already been placed under suspension. The frauds at Lachipeta and Malkangiri Colony Post Offices committed by Shri BiswanathPodiami have been reported to Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), who have registered FIR against him. Shri Mana Pujari, Branch Postmaster of Bhejangiwada BO has been arrested by the police and booked under Sections 408, 409, 420, 468, 471 and 473 of IPC. CBI and police authorities have been asked to complete their investigation quickly. Directions have been issued for attachment of the properties of the main accused and their family members.
Departmental Investigation has already been completed in Lachipeta Post office. Preliminary investigations in other two cases have been completed by the Department and detailed investigation is in progress and would be completed within one month. Major penalty proceedings are being initiated against the primary offenders. Strict action would be taken against all others whose laxity has facilitated these frauds.
Action has been initiated to obtain the claims from the affected members of public, for which the Chief Postmaster General of Odisha has already issued a press note. All genuine claims would be settled within 30 days in accordance with Standard Operating Procedure issued by the Department of Posts, New Delhi on 27th May, 2021. The affected depositors can also download the form for submitting their claims from the link https://utilities.cept.gov.in//dop/pdfbind.ashx?id=5602.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசா மோசடி வழக்குகளில் தபால் துறை நடவடிக்கை
27 AUG 2021 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
“தபால் அமைப்பு மீது மக்கள் வைத்திருக்கும் நம்பிக்கை சிறிதும் குறைந்துவிடாத வகையில், மோசடி மற்றும் ஊழலை தடுப்பதற்கான அமைப்பு தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது,” என்று திரு வினீத் பாண்டே, செயலாளர், தபால் துறை, தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகம், இன்று கூறினார்.
பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்பு ஒன்றில் பேசிய அவர், ஒடிசாவில் சமீபத்தில் வெளிவந்த மோசடி வழக்குகள் மீது தபால் துறை எடுத்த துடிப்பான நடவடிக்கை குறித்து விளக்கினார்.
மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வனி வைஷ்ணவ், கோராப்பட்டுக்கு 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 21 அன்று பயணம் மேற்கொண்ட போது, லாச்சிப்பேட்டா, மல்கங்கிரி காலனி மற்றும் பேஜாங்கிவாடா தபால் நிலையங்களில் நடைபெற்ற மூன்று மோசடி சம்பவங்கள் குறித்து பொதுமக்களும், பத்திரிகையாளர்களும் அவரது கவனத்திற்கு கொண்டு வந்தனர்.
மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்ற ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் சந்திப்பில் தொடர்ந்து பேசிய திரு பாண்டே, ரூ 2.44 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பணம் மொத்தமாக இந்த மூன்று வழக்குகளில் சம்பந்தப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து தபால் அதிகாரிகளும் தற்காலிக பணி நீக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
திரு பிஸ்வநாத் பொடியாமி லாச்சிப்பேட்டா மற்றும் மல்காங்கிரி காலனி தபால் நிலையங்களில் செய்த மோசடி குறித்து சிபிஐ-க்கு தகவல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அவர் மீது முதல் தகவல் அறிக்கை பதியப் பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். பேஜாங்கிவாடா கிளை தபால் அதிகாரி திரு மனா பூஜாரி காவல் துறையால் கைது செய்யப்பட்டு, இந்திய குற்றவியல் சட்டத்தின் 408, 409, 420, 468, 471 மற்றும் 473 பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் அவர் மீது வழக்கு பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விசாரணையை விரைந்து முடிக்குமாறு சிபிஐ மற்றும் காவல் துறை அதிகாரிகள் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளனர். மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்ட முக்கிய நபர் மற்றும் அவரது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களின் சொத்துகளை முடக்குவதற்கான உத்தரவும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749539