Ministry of Communications
Postal Department takes action in Odisha Fraud Cases
Claims of affected people would be settled within 30 days: Postal Secretary Shri Vineet Pandey
Departmental Investigation has already been completed in Lachipeta Post office case
27 AUG 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
“There will be no compromise on public trust in Postal System and the system will be continuously strengthened to avert the cases of corruption and fraud”, said, Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary, Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications, here today. Speaking at a press conference, Shri Vineet Pandey, informed about the pro-active action of the department in dealing with the fraud cases which surfaced recently in Odisha. Shri Vinaya Prakash Singh, Sr. DDG (Vigilance) & Chief Vigilance officer and other senior officials of Department of Posts attended the conference. Shri Suvendu Swain, Chief Postmaster General, Odisha joined the conference from Odisha virtually.
During the visit to Koraput on 21st August, 2021, three fraud cases of Lachipeta, Malkangiri Colony and Bhejangiwada Post Offices of Koraput Division were brought to the notice of Minister of Communications, Information Technology and Railways, Shri AshwaniVaishnaw by the members of public and the media.
Shri Pandey informed that taken together an amount of Rs. 2.44 crores is involved in all these cases. All the concerned Postmasters have already been placed under suspension. The frauds at Lachipeta and Malkangiri Colony Post Offices committed by Shri BiswanathPodiami have been reported to Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI), who have registered FIR against him. Shri Mana Pujari, Branch Postmaster of Bhejangiwada BO has been arrested by the police and booked under Sections 408, 409, 420, 468, 471 and 473 of IPC. CBI and police authorities have been asked to complete their investigation quickly. Directions have been issued for attachment of the properties of the main accused and their family members.
Departmental Investigation has already been completed in Lachipeta Post office. Preliminary investigations in other two cases have been completed by the Department and detailed investigation is in progress and would be completed within one month. Major penalty proceedings are being initiated against the primary offenders. Strict action would be taken against all others whose laxity has facilitated these frauds.
Action has been initiated to obtain the claims from the affected members of public, for which the Chief Postmaster General of Odisha has already issued a press note. All genuine claims would be settled within 30 days in accordance with Standard Operating Procedure issued by the Department of Posts, New Delhi on 27th May, 2021. The affected depositors can also download the form for submitting their claims from the link https://utilities.cept.gov.in//dop/pdfbind.ashx?id=5602.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اوڈیشہ دھوکہ دہی کے معاملوں میں محکمہ ڈاک کی کارروائی
متاثرین کے دعووں کا 30 دن میں ہوگا نمٹارہ: ڈاک سکریٹری جناب ونیت پانڈے
لچی پیٹا ڈاک گھر معاملے میں محکمہ جاتی جانچ پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکی ہے
27 AUG 2021 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مواصلات کے محکمہ ڈاک کے سکریٹری جناب ونیت پانڈے نے کہا، ’’ڈاک نظام میں عوام کے اعتماد سے کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جائے گا اور بدعنوانی اور دھوکہ دہی کے معاملوں کو روکنے کے لیے لگاتار نظام کو مضبوط کیا جائے گا۔‘‘ آج ایک پریس کانفرنس میں حال ہی میں اوڈیشہ میں سامنے آئے دھوکہ دہی کے معاملوں سے نمٹنے میں محکمہ کی سرگرم کارروائی کے بارے میں جناب ونیت پانڈے نے جانکاری دی ہے۔ کانفرنس میں سینئر ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل (وجیلنس) اور چیف وجیلنس آفیسر شامل ہوئے۔ اس دوران اوڈیشہ کے چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل جناب سوویندو سوین ورچوئل طریقے سے کانفرنس میں شامل ہوئے۔
21 اگست، 2021 کو کوراپُٹ کے سفر کے دوران، کورواپٹ منڈل کے لچی پیٹا، ملکانگیری کالونی اور بھجنگی واڑہ ڈاک گھروں کے تین دھوکہ دہی کے معاملوں کو عوام اور میڈیا کے ذریعے مواصلات، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ریل کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے نوٹس میں لایا گیا تھا۔
جناب پانڈے نے بتایا کہ ان معاملوں میں 2.44 کروڑ روپے کا معاملہ سامنے آیا ہے۔ اس معاملے سے متعلق پوسٹ ماسٹروں کو پہلے ہی برخاست کر دیا گیا ہے۔ لچی پیٹا اور ملکانگیری کالونی ڈاک گھروں میں جناب بشوناتھ پوڈیامی کے ذریعے کی گئی دھوکہ دہی کی رپورٹ مرکزی جانچ بیورو (سی بی آئی) کو دی گئی ہے، جنہوں نے ان کے خلاف ایف آئی آر درج کر لی ہے۔ بھیجنگی واڑہ بی او کے برانچ پوسٹ ماسٹر جناب من پجاری کو پولیس نے گرفتار کر لیا ہے اور ان کے خلاف آئی پی سی کی دفعہ 408، 409، 420، 468، 471 اور 473 کے تحت معاملہ درج کیا ہے۔ سی بی آئی اور پولیس اہلکاروں کو جلد از جلد جانچ پوری کرنے کو کہا گیا ہے۔ اہم ملزمان اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی جائیداد قرق کرنے کی ہدایت بھی جاری کر دی گئی ہے۔
لچی پیٹا ڈاک گھر میں محکمہ جاتی جانچ پہلے ہی مکمل کر لی گئی ہے۔ دیگر دو معاملوں میں ابتدائی جانچ محکمہ کے ذریعے مکمل کر لی گئی ہے اور تفصیلی جانچ جاری ہے اور ایک مہینہ کے اندر پوری کر لی جائے گی۔ اہم ملزمین کے خلاف بڑی سزا کی کارروائی شروع کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان سبھی کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی، جن کی لاپرواہی سے فراڈ کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
جو لوگ اس فراڈ سے متاثر ہوئے ان کے دعووں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کارروائی شروع کی گئی ہے، جس کے لیے اوڈیشہ کے چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل پہلے ہی ایک پریس نوٹ جاری کر چکے ہیں۔ 2 مئی، 2021 کو محکمہ ڈاک، نئی دہلی کے ذریعے جاری معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کے مطابق سبھی حقیقی دعووں کا نمٹارہ 30 دنوں کے اندر کیا جائے گا۔ فراڈ سے متاثر اکاؤنٹ ہولڈر اس لنک سے اپنے دعوے جمع کرنے کے لیے فارم بھی ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں: https://utilities.cept.gov.in//dop/pdfbind.ashx?id=5602