Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President suggests that elected representatives should present their report card to the people every year
Union Minister, Shri Anurag Thakur presents book titled ‘Reflecting, Recollecting, Reconnecting’ to the Vice President
The book chronicles the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu’s fourth year in office
27 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur presented the first copy of the book titled ‘Reflecting, Recollecting, Reconnecting’ to the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today.
The book, brought out by the Publications Division of the Information and Broadcasting Ministry, chronicles the Vice President’s fourth year in office.
Receiving the book, the Vice President said the book was a kind of report card to the people. He said it was the duty of those holding public offices and elected representatives to present a report card to the people every year on the responsibilities and duties assigned to them. “It is your duty to communicate to the people you are serving as to what you have done”, he added.
Shri Naidu complimented the Publications Division for bringing out the book in a short time despite the pandemic.
The Union Minister, Shri Anurag Thakur said the book reflects the vision and ideas of the Vice President. He said the new media has become an important platform and that the Vice President has been effectively communicating to the people through twitter and other social media channels.
The 183-page book captures the salient aspects of the Vice President’s activities during the 4th year in pictures, vignettes and words in five chapters. During the year, the Vice President attended 133 events across 10 States and two Union Territories. He had delivered 53 lectures, released 23 books and presided over 22 inaugural events.
The first chapter focuses on the Vice President’s reflections on the unprecedented health crisis caused by COVID-19. This section illustrates how the Vice President, over the last year, continued to communicate with the people of the country through his articles in newspapers, short essays on Facebook and brief comments as well as pertinent messages on various social media platforms, reflecting his response to the pandemic and his concern for the well-being of the country’s vast population.
The second chapter focuses on the Vice President’s recollection of the past tales of resistance and resilience to rekindle the same spirit in the nation today in the wake of one of the most formidable health challenges in over a century. He had also shared his insights on India’s iconic leaders and their leadership during challenging times.
The book also showcases the Vice President’s love for our cultural heritage and rich linguistic diversity. For him, Indian languages are “more than a means of communication” and he has passionately advocated that “we must encourage the creative expression of our thoughts and ideas in our own languages.” The Vice President had written articles in 24 vernacular newspapers on the occasion of International Mother Language Day, and again in August, 2021, he penned articles in 38 vernacular newspapers in 25 Indian languages highlighting the need for professional courses in mother tongue.
The Vice President has been a firm believer in the country’s ability to weather difficult storms and emerge stronger after each battle. As the country battles severe COVID-19 pandemic, he called for reconnecting our innate strengths which include agriculture, education, science and technology for a brighter tomorrow. Third chapter of the book relates to this theme. The book also mentions about his visits to numerous educational and scientific institutions across the country and his interactions with educators and scientists.
The chapter titled ‘Strengthening parliamentary democracy’ highlights the special arrangements made for smooth functioning of the Parliament during the pandemic. It also lists the innovative ways adopted to find a rather difficult balance between ensuring human safety and retaining the sanctity of Parliamentary democracy. The book mentions that 44 bills were passed during 2020-21, the highest in the last four years.
The last chapter provides glimpses of the steady march of the nation under the shadow of COVID-19 pandemic. It touches upon how institutions adopted themselves to the new normal.
Secretary to the Vice President, Dr. I.V. Subba Rao, Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, Additional Secretary & CVO, Ms. Neerja Sekhar, Joint Secretary (P&A), Shri Vikram Sahay, DG, Publications Division, Ms Monideepa Mukerjee and other senior officials attended the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सुझाव दिया है कि निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को हर साल अपना रिपोर्ट कार्ड जनता के सामने पेश करना चाहिए
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने उपराष्ट्रपति को “रिफलेक्टिंग, रिकलेक्टिंग, रिकनेक्टिंग” किताब भेंट की
यह पुस्तक उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू के चौथे वर्ष के कार्यकाल के बारे में बयां करती है
27 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति निवास में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू को 'रिफ्लेक्टिंग, रिकलेक्टिंग, रिकनेक्टिंग' नामक पुस्तक की पहली प्रति भेंट की है। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रकाशन विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित यह पुस्तक उपराष्ट्रपति के कार्यकाल के चौथे साल का वर्णन करती है।
पुस्तक प्राप्त करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक लोगों के लिए एक तरह का रिपोर्ट कार्ड है। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक पदों पर बैठे लोगों और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों का यह कर्तव्य है कि वे लोगों द्वारा सौंपी गई जिम्मेदारियों और कर्तव्यों पर हर साल एक रिपोर्ट कार्ड पेश करें। उन्होंने कहा, "यह आपका कर्तव्य है कि आप जिन लोगों की सेवा कर रहे हैं, उनसे संवाद करें और बताएं कि आपने क्या किया है।"
श्री नायडू ने कोरोना महामारी के बावजूद बेहद कम समय में पुस्तक प्रकाशित करने के लिए प्रकाशन विभाग की सराहना की। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक उपराष्ट्रपति के दृष्टिकोण और विचारों को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यू मीडिया एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बन गया है और उपराष्ट्रपति ट्विटर और अन्य सोशल मीडिया चैनलों के माध्यम से लोगों से प्रभावी ढंग से संवाद कर रहे हैं।
183 पन्नों की इस किताब में चौथे वर्ष के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति की गतिविधियों के मुख्य पहलुओं को चित्रों, शब्दों में पांच अध्यायों के जरिए दर्शाया गया है। चार वर्ष के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने 10 राज्यों और दो केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 133 कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया। उन्होंने 53 व्याख्यान दिए, 23 पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया और 22 कार्यक्रमों का उद्घाटन किया और उसकी अध्यक्षता भी की।
पहला अध्याय कोविड-19 के कारण हुए खड़े हुए अभूतपूर्व स्वास्थ्य संकट पर उपराष्ट्रपति के विचारों पर आधारित है। यह हिस्सा बताता है कि कैसे उपराष्ट्रपति ने पिछले एक साल में अखबारों में अपने लेखों, फेसबुक पर लघु निबंधों और संक्षिप्त टिप्पणियों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर प्रासंगिक संदेशों के माध्यम से देश के लोगों के साथ संवाद करना जारी रखा, जो उनकी महामारी और देश की विशाल आबादी की भलाई के लिए उनकी चिंता को दर्शाता है।
दूसरा अध्याय पिछले 100 साल के सबसे मुश्किल स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों में से एक के मद्देनजर राष्ट्र में उस भावना को फिर से जगाने के स्मरणों पर केंद्रित है, जो पिछली चुनौतियों के समय अपनाई गई।उन्होंने चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान भारत के प्रतिष्ठित नेताओं और उनके नेतृत्व पर अपने विजन को भी साझा किया।
यह पुस्तक हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत और समृद्ध भाषाई विविधता के प्रति उपराष्ट्रपति के प्रेम को भी दर्शाती है। उनके लिए, भारतीय भाषाएं "संचार के साधन से कहीं अधिक" हैं और उन्होंने पूरे जोश के साथ वकालत की है कि "हमें अपनी भाषाओं में अपने विचारों और विचारों की रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए।" उपराष्ट्रपति ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस के अवसर पर 24 स्थानीय समाचार पत्रों में लेख लिखे थेऔर फिर अगस्त, 2021 में, उन्होंने मातृभाषा में व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए 25 भारतीय भाषाओं में 38 स्थानीय समाचार पत्रों में लेख लिखे।
उपराष्ट्रपति देश के सामने आई कठिन समस्याओं का सामना करने और प्रत्येक संघर्ष के बाद मजबूत होने की क्षमता में दृढ़ विश्वास रखते हैं। जैसे कि देश गंभीर कोविड-19 महामारी से जूझ रहा है, उन्होंने हमारी मूलभूत शक्तियों को फिर से जोड़ने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें एक उज्ज्‍वल कल के लिए कृषि, शिक्षा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल हैं। पुस्तक का तीसरा अध्याय इसी विषय से संबंधित है। पुस्तक में देश भर में कई शैक्षणिक और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के उनके दौरे और शिक्षकों तथा वैज्ञानिकों के साथ उनकी बातचीत का भी उल्लेख है।
‘संसदीय लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करना' शीर्षक वाला अध्याय महामारी के दौरान संसद के सुचारू कामकाज के लिए किए गए विशेष प्रबंधों पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह मानव सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और संसदीय लोकतंत्र की पवित्रता बनाए रखने के बीच एक कठिन संतुलन खोजने के लिए अपनाए गए इन्नोवेटिव तरीकों को भी सूचीबद्ध करता है। पुस्तक में उल्लेख किया गया है कि 2020-21 के दौरान 44 विधेयक पारित किए गए, जो पिछले चार वर्षों में सबसे अधिक हैं।
अंतिम अध्याय कोविड-19 महामारी की छाया में राष्ट्र के निरंतर आगे बढ़ने की कोशिश की झलक दिखाता है। यह इस बात को बताता है कि कैसे संस्थानों ने खुद को नई सामान्य स्थिति के लिए बदला है। उपराष्ट्रपति के सचिव डॉ. आई.वी. सुब्बा राव, सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, अतिरिक्त सचिव और सीवीओ, सुश्री नीरजा शेखर, संयुक्त सचिव (पीएंडए) श्री विक्रम सहाय, डीजी, प्रकाशन विभाग, सुश्री मोनिदीपा मुखर्जी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।