Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President suggests that elected representatives should present their report card to the people every year
Union Minister, Shri Anurag Thakur presents book titled ‘Reflecting, Recollecting, Reconnecting’ to the Vice President
The book chronicles the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu’s fourth year in office
27 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur presented the first copy of the book titled ‘Reflecting, Recollecting, Reconnecting’ to the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today.
The book, brought out by the Publications Division of the Information and Broadcasting Ministry, chronicles the Vice President’s fourth year in office.
Receiving the book, the Vice President said the book was a kind of report card to the people. He said it was the duty of those holding public offices and elected representatives to present a report card to the people every year on the responsibilities and duties assigned to them. “It is your duty to communicate to the people you are serving as to what you have done”, he added.
Shri Naidu complimented the Publications Division for bringing out the book in a short time despite the pandemic.
The Union Minister, Shri Anurag Thakur said the book reflects the vision and ideas of the Vice President. He said the new media has become an important platform and that the Vice President has been effectively communicating to the people through twitter and other social media channels.
The 183-page book captures the salient aspects of the Vice President’s activities during the 4th year in pictures, vignettes and words in five chapters. During the year, the Vice President attended 133 events across 10 States and two Union Territories. He had delivered 53 lectures, released 23 books and presided over 22 inaugural events.
The first chapter focuses on the Vice President’s reflections on the unprecedented health crisis caused by COVID-19. This section illustrates how the Vice President, over the last year, continued to communicate with the people of the country through his articles in newspapers, short essays on Facebook and brief comments as well as pertinent messages on various social media platforms, reflecting his response to the pandemic and his concern for the well-being of the country’s vast population.
The second chapter focuses on the Vice President’s recollection of the past tales of resistance and resilience to rekindle the same spirit in the nation today in the wake of one of the most formidable health challenges in over a century. He had also shared his insights on India’s iconic leaders and their leadership during challenging times.
The book also showcases the Vice President’s love for our cultural heritage and rich linguistic diversity. For him, Indian languages are “more than a means of communication” and he has passionately advocated that “we must encourage the creative expression of our thoughts and ideas in our own languages.” The Vice President had written articles in 24 vernacular newspapers on the occasion of International Mother Language Day, and again in August, 2021, he penned articles in 38 vernacular newspapers in 25 Indian languages highlighting the need for professional courses in mother tongue.
The Vice President has been a firm believer in the country’s ability to weather difficult storms and emerge stronger after each battle. As the country battles severe COVID-19 pandemic, he called for reconnecting our innate strengths which include agriculture, education, science and technology for a brighter tomorrow. Third chapter of the book relates to this theme. The book also mentions about his visits to numerous educational and scientific institutions across the country and his interactions with educators and scientists.
The chapter titled ‘Strengthening parliamentary democracy’ highlights the special arrangements made for smooth functioning of the Parliament during the pandemic. It also lists the innovative ways adopted to find a rather difficult balance between ensuring human safety and retaining the sanctity of Parliamentary democracy. The book mentions that 44 bills were passed during 2020-21, the highest in the last four years.
The last chapter provides glimpses of the steady march of the nation under the shadow of COVID-19 pandemic. It touches upon how institutions adopted themselves to the new normal.
Secretary to the Vice President, Dr. I.V. Subba Rao, Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, Additional Secretary & CVO, Ms. Neerja Sekhar, Joint Secretary (P&A), Shri Vikram Sahay, DG, Publications Division, Ms Monideepa Mukerjee and other senior officials attended the event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் தங்களை பற்றிய தகவல் அட்டையை மக்களிடம் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
27 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
‘பிரதிபலித்தல், நினைவு கூறுதல், மீண்டும் தொடர்பு கொள்ளுதல்எனும் புத்தகத்தின் முதல் பிரதியை குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடுவிடம் மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூர் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கினார்.
தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் வெளியீட்டு பிரிவால் பதிப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த புத்தகம், திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் பொறுப்பேற்ற நான்காவது ஆண்டை ஆவணப்படுத்தும் வகையில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புத்தகத்தின் முதல் பிரதியை பெற்றுக்கொண்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், மக்களுக்கான தகவல் அறிக்கையாக இது விளங்குவதாக தெரிவித்தார். அரசு பதவிகளை வகிக்கும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் தங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள பொறுப்புகள் மற்றும் கடமைகள் குறித்த தகவல் அட்டையை ஒவ்வொரு வருடமும் மக்களிடம் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். நீங்கள் என்ன செய்தீர்கள் என்பதை நீங்கள் சேவையாற்றும் மக்களுக்கு தெரிவிப்பது உங்களது கடமை,” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு இடையில் குறுகிய காலத்தில் இப்புத்தகத்தை தயாரித்ததற்காக வெளியீட்டு பிரிவுக்கு திரு நாயுடு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அனுராக் தாகூர், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரின் லட்சியங்கள் மற்றும் சிந்தனைகளை இந்த புத்தகம் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக கூறினார். முக்கியமான தளமாக புதிய ஊடகம் உருவெடுத்திருப்பதாகவும், டிவிட்டர் மற்றும் இதர சமூக வலைதளங்களின் வாயிலாக மக்களுடன் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் தொடர்ந்து உரையாடுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நான்காம் வருடத்தில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரின் செயல்பாடுகளில் முக்கியமானவற்றை புகைப்படங்கள், தகவல் குறிப்புகள் மற்றும் வார்த்தைகளின் வாயிலாக ஐந்து பிரிவுகளில் இந்த 183-பக்க புத்தகம் விளக்குகிறது. பத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் இரண்டு யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 133 நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் இந்த வருடத்தில் கலந்து கொண்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், 53 உரைகளை வழங்கி, 23 புத்தகங்களை வெளியிட்டு, 22 துவக்க நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கும் தலைமை வகித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ஐ வி சுப்பா ராவ், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா, கூடுதல் செயலாளர் மற்றும் சிவிஓ திருமிகு நீரஜ் சேகர், கூடுதல் செயலாளர் (பி&ஏ) திரு விக்ரம் சஹாய், வெளியீட்டு பிரிவின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமிகு மோனிதீபா முகர்ஜி உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749609