Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President suggests that elected representatives should present their report card to the people every year
Union Minister, Shri Anurag Thakur presents book titled ‘Reflecting, Recollecting, Reconnecting’ to the Vice President
The book chronicles the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu’s fourth year in office
27 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur presented the first copy of the book titled ‘Reflecting, Recollecting, Reconnecting’ to the Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas today.
The book, brought out by the Publications Division of the Information and Broadcasting Ministry, chronicles the Vice President’s fourth year in office.
Receiving the book, the Vice President said the book was a kind of report card to the people. He said it was the duty of those holding public offices and elected representatives to present a report card to the people every year on the responsibilities and duties assigned to them. “It is your duty to communicate to the people you are serving as to what you have done”, he added.
Shri Naidu complimented the Publications Division for bringing out the book in a short time despite the pandemic.
The Union Minister, Shri Anurag Thakur said the book reflects the vision and ideas of the Vice President. He said the new media has become an important platform and that the Vice President has been effectively communicating to the people through twitter and other social media channels.
The 183-page book captures the salient aspects of the Vice President’s activities during the 4th year in pictures, vignettes and words in five chapters. During the year, the Vice President attended 133 events across 10 States and two Union Territories. He had delivered 53 lectures, released 23 books and presided over 22 inaugural events.
The first chapter focuses on the Vice President’s reflections on the unprecedented health crisis caused by COVID-19. This section illustrates how the Vice President, over the last year, continued to communicate with the people of the country through his articles in newspapers, short essays on Facebook and brief comments as well as pertinent messages on various social media platforms, reflecting his response to the pandemic and his concern for the well-being of the country’s vast population.
The second chapter focuses on the Vice President’s recollection of the past tales of resistance and resilience to rekindle the same spirit in the nation today in the wake of one of the most formidable health challenges in over a century. He had also shared his insights on India’s iconic leaders and their leadership during challenging times.
The book also showcases the Vice President’s love for our cultural heritage and rich linguistic diversity. For him, Indian languages are “more than a means of communication” and he has passionately advocated that “we must encourage the creative expression of our thoughts and ideas in our own languages.” The Vice President had written articles in 24 vernacular newspapers on the occasion of International Mother Language Day, and again in August, 2021, he penned articles in 38 vernacular newspapers in 25 Indian languages highlighting the need for professional courses in mother tongue.
The Vice President has been a firm believer in the country’s ability to weather difficult storms and emerge stronger after each battle. As the country battles severe COVID-19 pandemic, he called for reconnecting our innate strengths which include agriculture, education, science and technology for a brighter tomorrow. Third chapter of the book relates to this theme. The book also mentions about his visits to numerous educational and scientific institutions across the country and his interactions with educators and scientists.
The chapter titled ‘Strengthening parliamentary democracy’ highlights the special arrangements made for smooth functioning of the Parliament during the pandemic. It also lists the innovative ways adopted to find a rather difficult balance between ensuring human safety and retaining the sanctity of Parliamentary democracy. The book mentions that 44 bills were passed during 2020-21, the highest in the last four years.
The last chapter provides glimpses of the steady march of the nation under the shadow of COVID-19 pandemic. It touches upon how institutions adopted themselves to the new normal.
Secretary to the Vice President, Dr. I.V. Subba Rao, Secretary, Information and Broadcasting, Shri Apurva Chandra, Additional Secretary & CVO, Ms. Neerja Sekhar, Joint Secretary (P&A), Shri Vikram Sahay, DG, Publications Division, Ms Monideepa Mukerjee and other senior officials attended the event.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধিদের প্রতি বছর মানুষের কাছে রিপোর্ট কার্ড পেশ করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন,
27 AUG 2021 5:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার, যুব বিষয়ক এবং ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর আজ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি নিবাসে ‘রিফ্লেক্টিং, রিকালেক্টিং, রিকানেক্টিং’-এর প্রথম কপিটি তুলে দিলেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নায়ডুর হাতে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্রকাশনা বিভাগের এই বইতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির কার্যকালের চতুর্থ বছরের বিবরণ লিপিবদ্ধ হয়েছে।
বইটি নিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে বইটি মানুষের কাছে রিপোর্ট কার্ডের সমতুল। তিনি বলেন যাঁরা সরকারি পদে আসীন এবং নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধি তাঁদের কর্তব্য মানুষের কাছে প্রতি বছর তাঁর ওপর ন্যস্ত দায়িত্ব ও কর্তব্য সম্পর্কে রিপোর্ট কার্ড দেওয়া। তিনি আরও বলেন, ‘এটা আপনাদের কর্তব্য যে মানুষকে আপনারা পরিষেবা দিচ্ছেন তাদের জানানো যে আপনারা কি করেছেন।’
শ্রী নাইডু প্রকাশনা বিভাগকে অভিনন্দন জানান অতিমারী সত্ত্বেও এতো কম সময়ের মধ্যে বইটি প্রকাশ করার জন্য।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর বলেন যে বইতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এবং ধারণার প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে। তিনি বলেন যে নতুন মাধ্যম একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্ল্যাটফর্ম হয়ে উঠেছে এবং উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ট্যুইটার এবং অন্য সামাজিক মাধ্যমের চ্যানেলের দ্বারা মানুষের সঙ্গে কার্যকরী যোগাযোগ রাখছেন।
৫টি অধ্যায়ে বিভক্ত ১৮৩ পাতার বইতে ছবি ও লেখার মাধ্যমে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির চতুর্থ বর্ষের কাজকর্মের বৈশিষ্ট্য তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। চতুর্থ বছরে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ১০টি রাজ্য এবং দুটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১৩৩টি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছেন, ৫৩টি ভাষণ দিয়েছেন, ২৩টি বই প্রকাশ করেছেন এবং ২২টি উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে সভাপতিত্ব করেছেন।
প্রথম অধ্যায়ে কোভিড-১৯এর ফলে অভূতপূর্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংকট সম্পর্কে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির ভাবনায় আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে। এই অধ্যায়ে ধরে রাখা হয়েছে গত বছরে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সংবাদপত্রে নিবন্ধ লিখে, ফেসবুকে ছোট প্রবন্ধ লিখে এবং ছোট ছোট মন্তব্য করে ও বিভিন্ন সামাজিক মাধ্যম প্ল্যাটফর্মে কিভাবে মানুষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখেছেন যার থেকে অতিমারী সম্পর্কে তাঁর মনোভাব এবং দেশের বিপুল জনগণের সুস্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়ে তাঁর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ পেয়েছে।
দ্বিতীয় অধ্যায়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির অতীতের স্মৃতিচারণার ওপর আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে। প্রতিরোধ এবং দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে শতাব্দীর সবচেয়ে বড় স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে এই দুর্দমনীয় সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় কিভাবে দেশ আজও লড়াই করছে তার কথা। এই সময়ে ভারতের আদর্শ নেতা এবং তাদের নেতৃত্বের বিষয়ে তাঁর বিশ্লেষণও ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন তিনি।
বইতে আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং মূল্যবান ভাষা বৈচিত্র্যের প্রতি উপরাষ্ট্রপতির ভালোবাসা প্রকাশ পেয়েছে। তাঁর কাছে ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলি ‘যোগাযোগেরও বেশি কিছু’ এবং তিনি জোরালোভাবে সওয়াল করেছেন যে ‘আমাদের নিজেদের ভাষায় আমাদের ভাবনা ও ধারণাগুলি সৃষ্টিশীলভাবে প্রকাশ করতে উৎসাহ দেওয়া উচিত।’ উপরাষ্ট্রপতি আন্তর্জাতিক মাতৃভাষা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে ২৪টি স্থানীয় সংবাদপত্রে নিবন্ধ লিখেছিলেন এবং ২০২১এর আগস্টেও তিনি মাতৃভাষায় পেশাদারি পাঠ্যক্রমের প্রয়োজনীয়তা নিয়ে ২৫টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় ৩৮টি আঞ্চলিক সংবাদপত্রে নিবন্ধ লিখেছেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বিশ্বাস করেন ঝড়ঝঞ্জহার মোকাবিলা করার ক্ষমতা আছে দেশের এবং প্রতিটি যুদ্ধের পরে দেশ আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠে। কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে দেশের লড়াইয়ের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে আরও উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য তিনি কৃষি,শিক্ষা,বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আমাদের অন্তরস্থ শক্তিকে সংহত করার ডাক দিয়েছেন । তৃতীয় অধ্যায়টি এই সংক্রান্ত। বইটিতে দেশের বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বিজ্ঞান সংস্থায় তাঁর একাধিক সফরের উল্লেখ আছে। শিক্ষাবিদ এবং বিজ্ঞানীদের সঙ্গে তাঁর আলোচনারও উল্লেখ আছে।
‘স্ট্রেংদেনিং পার্লামেন্টারি ডেমোক্রেসি’ শীর্ষক অধ্যায়ে অতিমারীর সময়ে সংসদের কাজকর্ম সুষ্ঠুভাবে চালানোর জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থার উল্লেখ রয়েছে। সংসদীয় গণতন্ত্রের পবিত্রতা রক্ষা এবং মানুষের সুরক্ষার মধ্যে আপাত কঠিন ভারসাম্য রক্ষা করে বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনমূলক পন্থার তালিকা দেওয়া আছে এই অধ্যায়ে। বইতে বলা হয়েছে ২০২০-২১এ ৪৪টি বিল পাশ হয়েছে যা গত ৪ বছরে সর্বোচ্চ।
শেষ অধ্যায়ে কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর ছায়ায় দেশের দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার ছবি স্থান পেয়েছে। কিভাবে প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি এই নিউ নর্মাল ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে মানিয়ে নিয়েছে সেটিও ধরা পড়েছে শেষ অধ্যায়ে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতির সচিব ডঃ আই ভি সুব্বারাও, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব শ্রী অপূর্ব চন্দ্র, অতিরিক্ত সচিব ও সি ভি ও শ্রীমতী নীরজা শেখর, যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী বিক্রম সহায়, প্রকাশনা বিভাগের ডিজি শ্রীমতী মণিদীপা মুখার্জী এবং অন্য বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।