Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates new Central Secretariat building at Nava Raipur, Chhattisgarh
27 AUG 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today inaugurated the new Central Secretariat building at Nava Raipur in Chhattisgarh, through virtual mode. Built by Central Public Works Department (CPWD) at the cost of Rs 66.91 Crore, it will accommodate 15 Central Government departments, saving rental outflow of Rs 4 Crore annually.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Puri lauded the CPWD for incorporating the Green and energy efficient features in the building, like 100 KW power capacity Rooftop Solar panels, LED fittings and rainwater harvesting, which will help in conserving the resources. He said that CPWD has played an important role in nation building for the last 167 years. In the last 7 years, the department is not only focussing on building quality structures but also completing them within the stipulated time and sanctioned budget. He expressed the hope that the same template will be used elsewhere also. Shri Puri also called for incorporating latest building and construction technologies and using local materials which are environmentally sustainable.
The new Central Secretariat building at Nava Raipur is built on a plot admeasuring 11,476 sq mt, with the built-up area of 17,846 sq mt, spread over 5 floors and basement. It has space for 800 officials and parking capacity of 192 vehicles. The building has 3-star GRIHA rating, as it has adopted environment friendly and sustainability features. It is located just 1.5 km from the GPRA accommodation premises, and will save a lot of commuting time for the Government officials.
DG, CPWD Shri Shailendra Sharma, senior officials of the CPWD, State and district administration also attended the event.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने नवा रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में नये केंद्रीय सचिवालय भवन का उद्घाटन किया
27 AUG 2021 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेसिंग के माध्यम से छत्तीसगढ़ के नवा रायपुर में नए केंद्रीय सचिवालय भवन का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा 66.91 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित इस भवन में केंद्र सरकार के 15 विभागों को जगह दी जाएगी जिससे सालाना चार करोड़ रुपये के किराये की बचत होगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री पुरी ने अपने संबोधन में भवन में हरित और ऊर्जा कुशल सुविधाओं को शामिल करने के लिए सीपीडब्ल्यूडी की सराहना की। इनमें 100 किलोवाट विद्युत क्षमता वाले रूफटॉप सोलर पैनल, एलईडी फिटिंग और वर्षा जल संचयन जैसी सुविधाएं शामिल हैं, जिनसे संसाधनों के संरक्षण में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सीपीडब्ल्यूडी ने पिछले 167 वर्षों से राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पिछले सात वर्षों से विभाग न केवल गुणवत्तापूर्ण संरचनाओं के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, बल्कि उन्हें निर्धारित समय और स्वीकृत बजट के भीतर पूरा भी कर रहा है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इसी तरह के कार्य प्रारूप का दूसरी जगहों पर भी इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। श्री पुरी ने नवीनतम भवन और निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने और उन स्थानीय सामग्रियों का उपयोग करने का भी आह्वान किया जो पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ हों।
नवा रायपुर में बना नया केंद्रीय सचिवालय भवन 11,476 वर्ग मीटर के एक भूखंड पर बनाया गया है, जिसमें 17,846 वर्ग मीटर का बिल्ट-अप एरिया है। भवन में पांच मंजिलें और बेसमेंट है। इसमें 800 अधिकारियों के काम करने की जगह और 192 वाहनों की पार्किंग क्षमता है। इमारत में तीन-सितारा गृह रेटिंग है, क्योंकि इसमें पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और टिकाऊ सुविधाओं को अपनाया गया है। यह जीपीआरए आवास परिसर से सिर्फ 1.5 किमी की दूरी पर स्थित है, और इससे सरकारी अधिकारियों के आने-जाने में लगने वाले समय की काफी बचत होगी।
सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के महानिदेशक (डीजी) श्री शैलेंद्र शर्मा और सीपीडब्ल्यूडी, राज्य तथा जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।