Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to Gujarat CM for strengthening aviation Infrastructure in state
26 AUG 2021 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation has written to the Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat, requesting his personal intervention in expediting the matters for strengthening of aviation infrastructure in the state. AAI has embarked upon development and expansion of airports in the country at a cost of Rs. 20,000 Crore in the next 4-5 years in order to meet the growing passenger demand in the country.
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Shri Vijay Rupani on following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in Gujarat:
• 490.36 acres of land is required at Bhavnagar airport for making it suitable for operation of AB-320 type of aircraft.
• 17.38 acres of land is required at Jamnagar airport for development of city side infrastructure.
• 322.85 acres of land is required at Kandla airport for making it suitable for operation of AB-320 type of aircraft.
• 434.5 acres of land is required at Porbandar airport for revision of orientation of runway and making it suitable for operation of AB-320 type of aircraft.
• 18.33 acres of land is required at Vadodara airport for basic strip requirements and parallel taxi track.
• 96.93 acres of land is required at Surat airport for installation of CAT-I approach lighting system and extension of runway. The State Government has also been requested for allocation of 2100 acres of land at Surat airport for development of 2nd runway.
• The State Government has been requested to clear the dues of Seaplane operation for operations between Sabarmati River Front and Kevadia.
• An amount of Rs. 0.47 Crores is outstanding on the part of State Government as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గుజరాత్‌లో విమానయాన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల బలోపేతం కోసం ఆ రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రికి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా లేఖ
26 AUG 2021 8:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
గుజరాత్‌లో విమానయాన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి వ్యక్తిగతంగా చొరవ తీసుకోవాలని అభ్యర్థిస్తూ, ఆ రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విజయ్ రూపానీకి పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా లేఖ రాశారు. పెరుగుతున్న ప్రయాణీకుల రద్దీకి తగ్గట్లుగా వచ్చే 4-5 ఏళ్లలో దేశంలోని విమానాశ్రయాల అభివృద్ధి, విస్తరణకు రూ.20,000 కోట్లను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఖర్చు చేస్తోంది.
గుజరాత్‌లో విమానయాన రంగానికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలుపై ప్రభావం చూపుతున్న ఈ క్రింది సమస్యలను శ్రీ సింధియా శ్రీ రూపానీ దృష్టికి తీసుకొచ్చారు:
* ఏబీ-320 రకం విమానాల నిర్వహణకు అనువుగా మార్చడానికి భావ్‌నగర్ విమానాశ్రయానికి 490.36 ఎకరాలు అవసరం.
* నగరం వైపు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి జామ్‌నగర్ విమానాశ్రయం వద్ద 17.38 ఎకరాలు అవసరం.
* ఏబీ-320 రకం విమానాల నిర్వహణకు అనువుగా కాండ్లా విమానాశ్రయాన్ని మార్చడానికి 322.85 ఎకరాలు అవసరం.
* రన్‌ వేను విస్తరించడానికి, ఏబీ-320 రకం విమానాల నిర్వహణకు అనుకూలంగా మార్చడానికి పోర్‌బందర్‌ విమానాశ్రయానికి 434.5 ఎకరాలు అవసరం.
* ప్రాథమిక అవసరాలు, సమాంతర టాక్సీ ట్రాక్ కోసం వడోదర విమానాశ్రయానికి 18.33 ఎకరాలు అవసరం.
* క్యాట్‌-I అప్రోచ్ లైటింగ్ వ్యవస్థ, రన్‌ వే పొడిగింపు కోసం సూరత్‌ విమానాశ్రయానికి 96.93 ఎకరాల భూమి అవసరం. 2వ రన్‌వే అభివృద్ధి కోసం 2100 ఎకరాల భూమిని కేటాయించాలని కూడా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అభ్యర్థించారు.
* సబర్మతి రివర్ ఫ్రంట్, కెవాడియా మధ్య ఆగిన సీ ప్లేన్‌ కార్యకలాపాల పనులను పూర్తి చేయాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాన్ని అభ్యర్థించారు.
* 'రీజినల్‌ ఎయిర్ కనెక్టివిటీ ఫండ్ ట్రస్ట్' (రాఫ్ట్‌)లో వీజీఎఫ్‌ వాటాగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూ.47 లక్షలు బకాయి ఉంది.