Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia writes to Gujarat CM for strengthening aviation Infrastructure in state
26 AUG 2021 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation has written to the Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat, requesting his personal intervention in expediting the matters for strengthening of aviation infrastructure in the state. AAI has embarked upon development and expansion of airports in the country at a cost of Rs. 20,000 Crore in the next 4-5 years in order to meet the growing passenger demand in the country.
Shri Scindia has drawn attention of Shri Vijay Rupani on following issues that are impacting the implementation of various projects pertaining to aviation sector in Gujarat:
• 490.36 acres of land is required at Bhavnagar airport for making it suitable for operation of AB-320 type of aircraft.
• 17.38 acres of land is required at Jamnagar airport for development of city side infrastructure.
• 322.85 acres of land is required at Kandla airport for making it suitable for operation of AB-320 type of aircraft.
• 434.5 acres of land is required at Porbandar airport for revision of orientation of runway and making it suitable for operation of AB-320 type of aircraft.
• 18.33 acres of land is required at Vadodara airport for basic strip requirements and parallel taxi track.
• 96.93 acres of land is required at Surat airport for installation of CAT-I approach lighting system and extension of runway. The State Government has also been requested for allocation of 2100 acres of land at Surat airport for development of 2nd runway.
• The State Government has been requested to clear the dues of Seaplane operation for operations between Sabarmati River Front and Kevadia.
• An amount of Rs. 0.47 Crores is outstanding on the part of State Government as VGF share for Regional Air Connectivity Fund Trust (RACFT).

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री को राज्य में विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए पत्र लिखा
26 AUG 2021 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपानी को पत्र लिखकर राज्य में विमानन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के विषय में तेजी लाने के लिए उनसे व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप का अनुरोध किया है। भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने देश में हवाई यात्रियों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए अगले 4-5 वर्षों में हवाई अड्डों के विकास और विस्तार पर 20,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने की योजना बनाई है।
श्री सिंधिया ने गुजरात में विमानन क्षेत्र के विस्तार से संबंधित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन पर असर डालने वाले निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर श्री विजय रूपानी का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है:
• भावनगर हवाई अड्डे को एबी-320 प्रकार के विमानों के संचालन के लिए अनुकूल बनाने के लिए 490.36 एकड़ भूमि की आवश्यकता है।
• जामनगर हवाई अड्डे पर सिटी साइड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए 17.38 एकड़ भूमि की आवश्यकता है।
• कांडला हवाई अड्डे को एबी-320 प्रकार के विमानों के संचालन के लिए अनुकूल बनाने के लिए 322.85 एकड़ भूमि की आवश्यकता है।
• पोरबंदर हवाई अड्डे पर रनवे के विस्तार और इसे एबी-320 प्रकार के विमानों के संचालन के लिए उपयुक्त बनाने के लिए 434.5 एकड़ भूमि की आवश्यकता है।
• वडोदरा हवाई अड्डे पर बुनियादी पट्टी आवश्यकताओं और समानांतर टैक्सी ट्रैक के लिए 18.33 एकड़ भूमि की आवश्यकता है।
• सूरत हवाई अड्डे पर कैट-I अप्रोच लाइटिंग सिस्टम की स्थापना और रनवे के विस्तार के लिए 96.93 एकड़ भूमि की आवश्यकता है। राज्य सरकार से सूरत हवाई अड्डे पर दूसरे रनवे के विकास के लिए 2100 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित करने का भी अनुरोध किया गया है।
• राज्य सरकार से अनुरोध किया गया है कि साबरमती रिवर फ्रंट और केवड़िया के बीच संचालन के लिए सी-प्लेन ऑपरेशन की बकाया राशि का भुगतान करें।
• राज्य सरकार पर रीजनल एयर कनेक्टिविटी फंड ट्रस्ट (आरएसीएफटी) के वीजीएफ शेयर के रूप में 0.47 करोड़ रुपये बकाया हैं।