Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD News crosses 4 Mn Subscribers on YouTube, Prasar Bharati gains total of 15 Mn since 2017
26 AUG 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the changing broadcasting landscape, technology and viewers’ demand, Prasar Bharati’s digital platforms across Doordarshan and All India Radio have evolved over past few years, in turn, growing manifold in terms of subscribers, followers, likes and views.
In one recent milestone, DD News has crossed 4 Million Subscribers on its YouTube channel. Last month in July, DD National had achieved the 4 Million Subscribers feat.
Between 2017 and 2021 (till date), Doordarshan and All India Radio across both News and General Infotainment have added a cumulative of more than 15 Million Digital Subscribers on YouTube alone, to reach a current digital subscriber base of 1.73 Crores (17.3 Million).
While the YouTube channels of DD News and DD National are leading the pack with multi-Million subscribers, Prasar Bharati Sports and DD Kisan YouTube channels will soon join the Million+ Subscribers league. All India Radio’s National News YouTube channel, News On Air Official, is at the top among the YouTube channels of the AIR Network.
Among the regional channels, DD Chandana (Kannada), DD Sahyadri (Marathi), DD Saptagiri (Telugu), DD Bangla, DD Girnar (Gujarati), AIR Imphal and North East service of All India Radio have registered significant presence on YouTube with subscribers in Lakhs.
If we take a look at the year-wise subscriber growth of these top 10 channels, we will find that the growth trajectory starts rising in 2017 and continues the upward trend. Lifetime growth graph of the two top channels DD National and DD News corroborates the same.
Year-wise break-up of subscriber growth of these channels shows their ascending growth in the subsequent years between 2018 and 2020.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डीडी न्यूजने यूट्यूबवर 4 दशलक्ष सब्स्क्रायबर्सचा टप्पा ओलांडला, प्रसार भारतीचे 2017 पासून एकूण 15 दशलक्ष सब्स्क्रायबर्स वाढले
26 AUG 2021 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 ऑगस्ट 2021
बदलते प्रसारण तंत्र, तंत्रज्ञान आणि दर्शकांची मागणी या अनुषंगाने प्रसार भारतीचे दूरदर्शन आणि ऑल इंडिया रेडिओवर डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये विकसित झाले आहेत, ज्यामुळे सब्स्क्रायबर्स, फॉलोअर्स लाईक्स आणि व्ह्यूजमध्ये अनेक पटीने वाढ होत आहे.
अशीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कामगिरी बजावत , डीडी न्यूजने आपल्या यूट्यूब चॅनेलवर 4 दशलक्ष सब्स्क्रायबर्सचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे. गेल्या महिन्यात जुलैमध्ये, डीडी नॅशनलने 4 दशलक्ष सब्स्क्रायबर्स संख्या गाठली होती.
2017 ते 2021 दरम्यान (आजपर्यंत), दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीने बातम्या आणि इतर मनोरंजक कार्यक्रमामध्ये केवळ यूट्यूबवर 15 दशलक्षाहून अधिक डिजिटल सब्स्क्रायबर्स जोडले असून सध्याची डिजिटल सब्स्क्रायबर्स संख्या 1.73 कोटी (17.3 दशलक्ष) वर पोहचली आहे.
डीडी न्यूज आणि डीडी नॅशनलचे यूट्यूब चॅनेलचे लक्षावधी सब्स्क्रायबर्स असून प्रसार भारती स्पोर्ट्स आणि डीडी किसान यूट्यूब चॅनेल लवकरच मिलियन+ सबस्क्राइबर्स लीगमध्ये सामील होतील. आकाशवाणी नेटवर्कच्या यूट्यूब चॅनेलमध्ये ऑल इंडिया रेडिओचे नॅशनल न्यूज यूट्यूब चॅनेल, न्यूज ऑन एअर ऑफिशियल, अव्वल स्थानी आहे.
प्रादेशिक वाहिन्यांमध्ये डीडी चंदना (कन्नड), डीडी सह्याद्री (मराठी), डीडी सप्तगिरी (तेलुगू), डीडी बांगला, डीडी गिरनार (गुजराती), आकाशवाणी इंफाळ आणि ऑल इंडिया रेडिओच्या ईशान्य प्रदेश सेवेने यूट्यूबवर लक्षावधी सब्स्क्रायबर्स संख्या नोंदवली आहे.
जर आपण अव्वल 10 चॅनेलच्या वर्षनिहाय सब्स्क्रायबर्स वाढीवर एक नजर टाकली तर आपल्याला दिसून येईल की 2017 मध्ये वाढीला सुरुवात झाली आणि चढता कल कायम राहिला. डीडी नॅशनल आणि डीडी न्यूज या दोन अव्वल चॅनेलचा आजीवन वाढीचा आलेख हे दाखवतो आहे.
या चॅनेलच्या सब्स्क्रायबर्स वाढीचे वर्षनिहाय आकडेवारी 2018 ते 2020 दरम्यानच्या वर्षांमध्ये वाढ दर्शवते.