Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD News crosses 4 Mn Subscribers on YouTube, Prasar Bharati gains total of 15 Mn since 2017
26 AUG 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the changing broadcasting landscape, technology and viewers’ demand, Prasar Bharati’s digital platforms across Doordarshan and All India Radio have evolved over past few years, in turn, growing manifold in terms of subscribers, followers, likes and views.
In one recent milestone, DD News has crossed 4 Million Subscribers on its YouTube channel. Last month in July, DD National had achieved the 4 Million Subscribers feat.
Between 2017 and 2021 (till date), Doordarshan and All India Radio across both News and General Infotainment have added a cumulative of more than 15 Million Digital Subscribers on YouTube alone, to reach a current digital subscriber base of 1.73 Crores (17.3 Million).
While the YouTube channels of DD News and DD National are leading the pack with multi-Million subscribers, Prasar Bharati Sports and DD Kisan YouTube channels will soon join the Million+ Subscribers league. All India Radio’s National News YouTube channel, News On Air Official, is at the top among the YouTube channels of the AIR Network.
Among the regional channels, DD Chandana (Kannada), DD Sahyadri (Marathi), DD Saptagiri (Telugu), DD Bangla, DD Girnar (Gujarati), AIR Imphal and North East service of All India Radio have registered significant presence on YouTube with subscribers in Lakhs.
If we take a look at the year-wise subscriber growth of these top 10 channels, we will find that the growth trajectory starts rising in 2017 and continues the upward trend. Lifetime growth graph of the two top channels DD National and DD News corroborates the same.
Year-wise break-up of subscriber growth of these channels shows their ascending growth in the subsequent years between 2018 and 2020.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डीडी न्यूज ने यूट्यूब पर 40 लाख सब्सक्राइबर्स की संख्या पार की, प्रसार भारती के 2017 से अब तक कुल 1.5 करोड़ सब्सक्राइबर्स हुए
26 AUG 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसारण के बदलते परिदृश्य, तकनीक और दर्शकों की मांग को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए प्रसार भारती के दूरदर्शन और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो पर डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पिछले कुछ वर्षों में विकसित हुए हैं जिससे सब्सक्राइबर्स, फॉलोअर्स, लाइक्स और व्यूज़ के लिहाज से वे कई गुना बढ़ रहे हैं।
एक और उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए डीडी न्यूज ने अपने यूट्यूब चैनल पर 40 लाख सब्सक्राइबर्स की संख्या को पार कर लिया है। पिछले महीने जुलाई में डीडी नेशनल ने 40 मिलियन सब्सक्राइबर्स की उपलब्धि हासिल की थी।
2017 और 2021 के बीच (आज तक), समाचार और सामान्य इंफोटेनमेंट दोनों में दूरदर्शन और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो ने यूट्यूब पर 1.50 करोड़ से ज्यादा डिजिटल सब्सक्राइबर जोड़े हैं, जिससे उनका मौजूदा डिजिटल सब्सक्राइबर आधार 1.73 करोड़ तक पहुंच गया है।
जहां डीडी न्यूज और डीडी नेशनल के यूट्यूब चैनल कई मिलियन सब्सक्राइबर्स के साथ सबसे आगे हैं, वहीं प्रसार भारती स्पोर्ट्स और डीडी किसान यूट्यूब चैनल जल्द ही मिलियन से ज्यादा सब्सक्राइबर्स वाली पंक्ति में शामिल हो जाएंगे। ऑल इंडिया रेडियो का राष्ट्रीय समाचार यूट्यूब चैनल, न्यूज ऑन एयर ऑफिशियल, एआईआर नेटवर्क के यूट्यूब चैनलों में सबसे ऊपर है।
क्षेत्रीय चैनलों में डीडी चंदना (कन्नड़), डीडी सह्याद्री (मराठी), डीडी सप्तगिरी (तेलुगु), डीडी बांग्ला, डीडी गिरनार (गुजराती), एआईआर इंफाल और ऑल इंडिया रेडियो की पूर्वोत्तर सेवा ने लाखों सब्सक्राइबर्स के साथ यूट्यूब पर महत्वपूर्ण उपस्थिति दर्ज की है।
अगर हम इन शीर्ष 10 चैनलों की वर्ष-वार सब्सक्राइबर बढ़ोतरी पर नज़र डालें, तो हम पाएंगे कि ये विकास वक्र 2017 में बढ़ना शुरू हुआ और तब से ऊपर की ओर जाता रहा। दो शीर्ष चैनलों डीडी नेशनल और डीडी न्यूज का लाइफटाइम ग्रोथ ग्राफ भी उसी इसकी पुष्टि करता है।
इन चैनलों के सब्सक्राइबर्स की वृद्धि का सालाना ब्रेक-अप 2018 और 2020 के बीच के वर्षों में उनकी बढ़ती प्रगति को दर्शाता है।