Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD News crosses 4 Mn Subscribers on YouTube, Prasar Bharati gains total of 15 Mn since 2017
26 AUG 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the changing broadcasting landscape, technology and viewers’ demand, Prasar Bharati’s digital platforms across Doordarshan and All India Radio have evolved over past few years, in turn, growing manifold in terms of subscribers, followers, likes and views.
In one recent milestone, DD News has crossed 4 Million Subscribers on its YouTube channel. Last month in July, DD National had achieved the 4 Million Subscribers feat.
Between 2017 and 2021 (till date), Doordarshan and All India Radio across both News and General Infotainment have added a cumulative of more than 15 Million Digital Subscribers on YouTube alone, to reach a current digital subscriber base of 1.73 Crores (17.3 Million).
While the YouTube channels of DD News and DD National are leading the pack with multi-Million subscribers, Prasar Bharati Sports and DD Kisan YouTube channels will soon join the Million+ Subscribers league. All India Radio’s National News YouTube channel, News On Air Official, is at the top among the YouTube channels of the AIR Network.
Among the regional channels, DD Chandana (Kannada), DD Sahyadri (Marathi), DD Saptagiri (Telugu), DD Bangla, DD Girnar (Gujarati), AIR Imphal and North East service of All India Radio have registered significant presence on YouTube with subscribers in Lakhs.
If we take a look at the year-wise subscriber growth of these top 10 channels, we will find that the growth trajectory starts rising in 2017 and continues the upward trend. Lifetime growth graph of the two top channels DD National and DD News corroborates the same.
Year-wise break-up of subscriber growth of these channels shows their ascending growth in the subsequent years between 2018 and 2020.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
யூடியூபில் 4 மில்லியன் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கும் அதிகமானோரை டிடி நியூஸ் பெற்றுள்ளது, 2017 முதல் 15 மில்லியன் சந்தாதாரர்களை பிரசார் பாரதி பெற்றுள்ளது
26 AUG 2021 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
பார்வையாளர்களின் மாறிவரும் தேவைகளுக்கேற்ப, தூர்தர்ஷன் மற்றும் அகில இந்திய வானொலியில் உள்ள பிரச்சார் பாரதியின் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வரும் நிலையில், சந்தாதாரர்கள், பின்தொடர்வோர், பார்வைகள் மற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை விரும்புவோர் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து உயர்ந்து வருகிறது.
சமீபத்திய மைல்கல்லாக, யூடியூபில் 4 மில்லியன் சந்தாதாரர்களுக்கும் அதிகமானோரை டிடி நியூஸ் பெற்றுள்ளது. 2017 முதல் 2021 (இன்றைய தேதி) வரை தூர்தர்ஷன் மற்றும் அகில இந்திய வானொலி ஆகியவை இணைந்து (செய்திகள் மற்றும் தகவல்/பொழுதுபோக்கு) 15 மில்லியன் சந்தாதாரர்களை யூடியூபில் பெற்றுள்ளன. தற்போதைய டிஜிட்டல் சந்தாதாரர் எண்ணிக்கை 1.73 கோடியாக உள்ளது.
டிடி நியூஸ் மற்றும் டிடி நேஷ்னல் ஆகியவற்றின் யூடியூப் அலைவரிசைகள் பல லட்சக்கணக்கான சந்தாதாரர்களோடு முன்னணியில் இருக்கும் நிலையில், பிரச்சார் பாரதி ஸ்போர்ட்ஸ் மற்றும் டிடி கிசான் ஆகியவற்றின் யூடியூப் அலைவரிசைகள் விரைவில் 10 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்கள் எண்ணிக்கையை தொடவுள்ளன. அகில இந்திய வானொலியை பொருத்தவரை, அதன் தேசிய செய்தி யூடியூப் அலைவரிசையான நியூஸ் ஆன் ஏர் அஃபிஷியல் முன்னணியில் உள்ளது.
பிராந்திய மொழி அலைவரிசைகளை பொருத்தவரை, டிடி சந்தனா (கன்னடம்), டிடி சஹயாத்ரி (மராத்தி), டிடி சப்தகிரி (தெலுங்கு), டிடி பாங்க்ளா, டிடி கிர்னார் (குஜராத்தி), ஏர் இம்பால் மற்றும் அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் வடகிழக்கு சேவை லட்சக்கணக்கான சந்தாதாரர்களை யுடியூபில் பெற்றுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749284