Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
DD News crosses 4 Mn Subscribers on YouTube, Prasar Bharati gains total of 15 Mn since 2017
26 AUG 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the changing broadcasting landscape, technology and viewers’ demand, Prasar Bharati’s digital platforms across Doordarshan and All India Radio have evolved over past few years, in turn, growing manifold in terms of subscribers, followers, likes and views.
In one recent milestone, DD News has crossed 4 Million Subscribers on its YouTube channel. Last month in July, DD National had achieved the 4 Million Subscribers feat.
Between 2017 and 2021 (till date), Doordarshan and All India Radio across both News and General Infotainment have added a cumulative of more than 15 Million Digital Subscribers on YouTube alone, to reach a current digital subscriber base of 1.73 Crores (17.3 Million).
While the YouTube channels of DD News and DD National are leading the pack with multi-Million subscribers, Prasar Bharati Sports and DD Kisan YouTube channels will soon join the Million+ Subscribers league. All India Radio’s National News YouTube channel, News On Air Official, is at the top among the YouTube channels of the AIR Network.
Among the regional channels, DD Chandana (Kannada), DD Sahyadri (Marathi), DD Saptagiri (Telugu), DD Bangla, DD Girnar (Gujarati), AIR Imphal and North East service of All India Radio have registered significant presence on YouTube with subscribers in Lakhs.
If we take a look at the year-wise subscriber growth of these top 10 channels, we will find that the growth trajectory starts rising in 2017 and continues the upward trend. Lifetime growth graph of the two top channels DD National and DD News corroborates the same.
Year-wise break-up of subscriber growth of these channels shows their ascending growth in the subsequent years between 2018 and 2020.
Saurabh Singh

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ডিডি নিউজ ইউটিউবে গ্রাহক সংখ্যা ৪ মিলিয়ন অতিক্রম করেছে, প্রসার ভারতীর গ্রাহক ২০১৭ থেকে মোট ১৫ মিলিয়ন
26 AUG 2021 5:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ আগস্ট, ২০২১
সম্প্রচারের পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতিতে প্রযুক্তি এবং দর্শকদের চাহিদার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে প্রসার ভারতীর ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম গুলি দূরদর্শন এবং অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিওর মাধ্যমে বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে বিকশিত হয়েছে। যার ফলস্বরূপ গ্রাহকদের পছন্দ এবং দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির ক্ষেত্র বহুলাংশে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। সাম্প্রতিক এক মাইলফলকে ডিডি নিউজ ইউটিউব চ্যানেলে গ্রাহক সংখ্যা ৪ মিলিয়ন অতিক্রম করেছে।
গত জুলাই মাসে ডিডি ন্যাশনাল তার গ্রাহক সংখ্যা ৪ মিলিয়ন অতিক্রম করার কৃতিত্ব অর্জন করেছিল।
২০১৭ থেকে ২০২১- এর এপর্যন্ত দূরদর্শন এবং অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিও সংবাদ এবং সাধারণ ইনফোটেইনমেন্ট জুড়ে ১৫ মিলিয়নের বেশি ডিজিটাল গ্রাহককে সংযুক্ত করতে পেরেছে। কেবলমাত্র ইউটিউবে গ্রাহক সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৭.৩ মিলিয়ন।
আঞ্চলিক চ্যানেল গুলির মধ্যে ডিডি চন্দনা( কান্নাডা), ডিডি সহাদ্রি( মারাঠি), ডিডি সপ্তগিরি( তেলেগু), ডিডি বাংলা, ডিডি গিরনাড়( গুজরাটি), অল ইন্ডিয়া রেডিও ইম্ফল এবং এবং নর্থ-ইস্ট সার্ভিসের গ্রাহক সংখ্যা ইউটিউবে লক্ষাধিক হয়েছে।