वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
1,565 कारीगर 63 समर्थ प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में प्रशिक्षण लेकर लाभान्वित हुए
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने समयबद्ध तरीके से कारीगरों के समग्र विकास के लिए 65 समूहों को अपनाया;
समर्थ योजना: हस्तशिल्प कारीगरों के कौशल में वृद्धि करना
25 AUG 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र उद्योग क्षेत्र में कौशल की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए वस्त्र मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्थ योजना लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य संगठित क्षेत्र में कताई और बुनाई को छोड़कर, वस्त्र और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजित करने में उद्योग के प्रयासों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मांग संचालित, रोज़गार उन्मुख कौशल कार्यक्रम प्रदान करना है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने समयबद्ध तरीके से कारीगरों के समग्र विकास के लिए 65 समूहों को अपनाया है जिससे इन समूहों के कारीगरों की आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित हो सकेगी। इन गोद लिए गए समूहों के कारीगरों को लाभान्वित करने के लिए आवश्यकता-आधारित सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। समर्थ योजना के तहत इन गोद लिए गए समूहों में हस्तशिल्प कारीगरों के कौशल में वृद्धि करने के लिए तकनीकी और सॉफ्ट स्किल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है ताकि मजदूरी या स्वरोजगार द्वारा उन्हें स्थायी आजीविका सक्षम की जा सके।
वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में पारंपरिक हस्त कढ़ाई शिल्प में हस्तशिल्प प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
सरकार ने एनएसक्यूएफ से जुड़े हस्तशिल्प पाठ्यक्रमों में तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए गोद लिए गए समूहों में 65 हस्तशिल्प प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। आधार प्रमाणीकृत बायोमेट्रिक उपस्थिति प्रणाली के माध्यम से कारीगरों की उपस्थिति की निगरानी की जा रही है और सफल प्रशिक्षित कारीगरों को मजदूरी मुआवजा सीधे उनके बैंक खाते में स्थानांतरित किया जा रहा है।
खापरखेड़ा, महाराष्ट्र में पारंपरिक हस्त कढ़ाई शिल्प में हस्तशिल्प प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
63 प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में प्रत्येक केंद्र में पहले बैच ने सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया गया है जिससे 1,565 कारीगर लाभान्वित हुए हैं। दूसरे बैच का प्रशिक्षण भी अगस्त 2021 में पूरा हो जाएगा, जिससे 1,421 कारीगर लाभान्वित होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को बढ़ाने के लिए 65 नए हस्तशिल्प प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं ताकि अधिक से अधिक कारीगर लाभान्वित हो सकें।
बैतूल, मध्य प्रदेश में बेंत और बांस शिल्प में हस्तशिल्प प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
दक्षिण दिनाजपुर, पश्चिम बंगाल में बेंत और बांस शिल्प में हस्तशिल्प प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
समर्थ योजना राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों, वस्त्र मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय संगठनों, विनिर्माण उद्योग, उद्योग संघों और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्योग-एमएसएमई संघों के सहयोग से लागू की जा रही है।
योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:-
i. वस्त्र उद्योग/उद्योग संघों, राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों और वस्त्र मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के माध्यम से योजना लागू की गई।
ii. कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) द्वारा अपनाए गए व्यापक कौशल ढांचे के अनुसार तैयार किया गया।
iii. इसमें एंट्री लेवल स्किलिंग (नए कर्मचारी) और अपस्किलिंग (मौजूदा कर्मचारी) शामिल हैं।
iv. प्रशिक्षुओं की अनिवार्य नियुक्ति- प्रवेश स्तर के लिए 70 प्रतिशत और संगठित क्षेत्र के तहत अपस्किलिंग के लिए 90 प्रतिशत है।
v. निगरानी के लिए आधार सक्षम बायोमेट्रिक उपस्थिति प्रणाली (एईबीएएस) और वेब आधारित केंद्रीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस)।
vi. फीडबैक लेने और शिकायत निवारण के लिए कॉल सेंटर।
vii. प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों का जियो-टैगिंग/टाइम-स्टैम्प्ड फोटोग्राफ के साथ भौतिक सत्यापन।
समर्थ योजना के तहत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाने के लिए राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों/उद्योग/उद्योग संघों से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए गए थे। इन प्रस्तावों के मूल्यांकन के बाद, वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के भौतिक सत्यापन के बाद वस्त्र क्षेत्र में 3.3 लाख लाभार्थियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए 13 राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों, 90 कपड़ा निर्माताओं, 11 उद्योग संघों और वस्त्र मंत्रालय के 4 क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के साथ भागीदारी की है। सरकार ने समर्थ योजना के तहत कार्यान्वयन भागीदारों (आईपी) को 2019-20 में 72.06 करोड़ रुपये और 2020-21 में 90.70 करोड़ रुपये का फंड जारी किया है।

Ministry of Textiles
1,565 artisans benefitted by training in 63 Samarth Training Centres;
Ministry of Textiles adopts 65 clusters for overall development of artisans in a time bound manner;
SAMARTH Scheme: Upskilling Handicrafts Artisans
25 AUG 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In order to meet the skill gap in the industry, Ministry of Textiles is implementing Samarth Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector. The objective of the scheme is to provide demand driven, placement oriented skilling programmes to supplement the efforts of the industry in creating employment in textile and related sectors, covering the entire value chain of textiles, excluding Spinning and Weaving in organized sector.
The Ministry of Textiles adopted 65 clusters for overall development of artisans in a time bound manner by ensuring self-sustainment of the artisans of these clusters. The need-based interventions are being implemented for benefiting the artisans of these adopted clusters. The upskilling of the handicrafts artisans in these adopted clusters are being done through providing technical and soft skill trainings under SAMARTH scheme to enable sustainable livelihood either by wage or self-employment.
Handicrafts training program in Traditional Hand Embroidery craft at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
The government has established 65 handicrafts training centers in the adopted clusters for providing technical training in the NSQF aligned Handicrafts courses. The attendance of the artisans is being monitored through Aadhar Authenticated Biometric Attendance System and the wage compensation to successful trained artisans transferred directly to their bank account.
Handicrafts training program in Traditional Hand Embroidery crafts at Khaperkheda, Maharashtra
First batch in each 63 training centers have been completed successfully benefitting 1,565 artisans. The second batch will also complete during the month of August 2021 benefiting 1,421 artisans. Additionally, 65 new handicrafts training centers are being established to scale up the training program so that the maximum number of artisans can be benefitted.
Handicrafts training program in Cane and bamboo crafts at Betul, Madhya Pradesh
Handicrafts training program in Cane and bamboo crafts at DakshinDinajpur, West Bengal
Samarth Scheme is being implemented in association with State Government agencies, sectoral organisations of Ministry of Textiles, Manufacturing Industry, Industry Associations and MSME Associations.
The salient features of the scheme are: -
1. Scheme implemented through Textile Industry/ Industry Associations, State Government agencies and Sectoral Organizations of Ministry.
2. Formulated as per broad skilling framework adopted by Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE).
3. Comprise entry level skilling (Fresh workers) and Upskilling (existing worker).
4. Mandatory placement of trainees- 70% for entry level & 90% for upskilling under organized sector.
5. Aadhaar Enabled Biometric Attendance System (AEBAS) and Web based centralized Management Information System (MIS) for monitoring.
6. Call centre for collecting feedback and grievance redressal.
7. Physical verification of training centres with geo-tagging /time-stamped photographs.
The proposals were invited from State Government Agencies/ Industry/ Industry Associations for undertaking training programmes under the Samarth Scheme. After evaluation of these proposals, the Ministry of Textiles has partnered with 13 State Government Agencies, 90 Textile Manufacturers, 11 Industry Associations and 4 Sectoral Organizations of Ministry of Textiles for training of 3.3 lakh beneficiaries in textile sector, after physical verification of training centres. Government released funds ofRs. 72.06 crore in2019-20 and Rs. 90.70crore in 2020-21 to Implementing Partners (IPs) under Samarth scheme.