Ministry of Science & Technology
New advanced oxidation technology can enhance waste water reuse at lower cost
25 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
A new technology may soon enhance the reuse of waste water in an affordable and sustainable manner. The technology which uses UV-Photocatalysis can treat municipal sewage and highly polluting industrial wastewater streams and increase its reuse as a technological option in industrial as well as municipal wastewater treatments.
With ever-increasing water crisis, it becomes imperative for industries & utilities to reuse ‘treated water’. However, the current treatment practices are inefficient because of high dependence on biological treatment systems, which are unable to bear shock loads. This is followed by tertiary treatment systems involving RO and Multi Effect Evaporators (MEE). These systems have large carbon footprint and maintenance costs making the wastewater treatment highly unsustainable and unaffordable. These researchers have felt the need to integrate novel approaches and advanced technologies in current systems.
The Energy and Resources Institute, New Delhi, has developed a technology called The Advanced Oxidation Technology or TADOX® which ‘can reduce less dependence and load on biological and tertiary treatment systems and help achieve Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD). It can bring down capital expenditure on ZLD by 25-30% and operating expense by 30-40% for industrial wastewater treatment.
The Advanced Oxidation Technology, TADOX® developed by TERI New Delhi for wastewater treatment is an effort in this direction. Department of Science and Technology (DST), GoI- Water Technology Initiative (WTI) has supported TERI to develop this technology at bench scale collaboration in tie-up with ONGC Energy Centre (OEC), Delhi.
The technology supported by the Water Technology Initiative (WTI) of the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India involves UV-Photocatalysis as an Advanced Oxidation Process (AOP) at the secondary treatment stage leading to oxidative degradation and mineralization of targeted pollutants.
It improves biodegradability, thereby preventing bio-fouling of membranes and enhancing life span and efficiency of RO systems as also overall load on evaporators like Multiple Effect Evaporators and Mechanical vapor recompression (MVR), and so on. It can reduce Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD), Biological Oxygen Demand (BOD), dissolved organics, pathogens, Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs), and Micropollutants.
TADOX® could be integrated and retrofittable in existing treatment systems making it a viable option as a novel Decentralized Wastewater Treatment Technology (DWTT) applicable in upcoming and existing infrastructural projects, townships, commercial complexes, green buildings, and smart cities.
The technology has been adopted by an MSME Company to scale up to 10 Kilo Litre per Day continuous running plant in TERI Gurugram campus. TADOX® technology has been chosen for pilot trials and augmentation plan for identified industrial sectors under ‘Namami Gange’ Programme of the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Govt. of India. The Technology is at TRL 7 and ready for commercialization through field implementations and Technology & Trademark License Agreement from 1st April 2021.
First 10 KLD TADOX® Wastewater Treatment Plant at TERI Gurugram Campus.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
এক নতুন উন্নত প্রযুক্তি খুব শীঘ্রই বর্জ্য জলের পুনর্ব্যবহারকে সাশ্রয়ী এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদি করতে সাহায্য করবে
25 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী ২৫ শে অগাস্ট,২০২১
এক নতুন উন্নত প্রযুক্তি খুব শীঘ্রই বর্জ্য জলের পুনর্ব্যবহারকে সাশ্রয়ী এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদি করতে সাহায্য করবে। এই প্রযুক্তিতে ইউ ভি-ফোটোক্যাটালিসিশ প্রক্রিয়া ব্যবহার করা হবে,যার মাধ্যমে পুরসভাগুলির নর্দমার জল এবং উচ্চ দূষিত শিল্পক্ষেত্রের জলকে পুনর্ব্যবহারের পরিমান বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে ।
জল সঙ্কট ক্রমাগত বেড়ে চলেছে,সেক্ষেত্রে শিল্পক্ষেত্রে এই শোধিত জল ব্যবহার করা সম্ভব হবে।বর্তমানে যে পদ্ধতিতে দূষিত জলের শোধন হয় তা পর্যাপ্ত নয়।কেননা এই পদ্ধতি অতিরিক্ত জৈবিক শোধন ব্যবস্থার ওপর নির্ভরশীল।এই পদ্ধতি খরচ সাপেক্ষ এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়ী নয়।পাশাপাশি শোধিত জলে বেশি পরিমাণ কার্বনও থেকে যায়।এই বিষয়ে গবেষকরা আরও সমন্বিত উন্নত প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা মাথায় রেখে এই উন্নত প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবন করেন।
নতুন দিল্লীর দ্য এনার্জি এন্ড রিসোর্স ইন্সটিটিউট "ট্যাডক্স"(টিএডিওএক্স) নামে এক উন্নত প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবন করে।এই প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে শিল্পক্ষেত্রের বর্জ্য জলের জিরো লিকুইড ডিসচার্জের জন্য মূলধনী ব্যয় হ্রাস পাবে ২৫ থেকে ৩০ শতাংশের মতন এবং পরিচালন খরচ ৩০ থেকে ৪০ শতাংশ হ্রাস পাবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের নির্দেশে নতুন দিল্লীর টিইআরআই এই নতুন ট্যাডক্স প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করে।জল প্রযুক্তি উদ্যোগ (ডব্লিউটিআই) এই প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নে সাহায্য করে।একই ভাবে ওএনজিসি এনার্জি সেন্টারও সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দেয়।
এই প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে উন্নত জীবাণুমুক্ত জল পাওয়া সম্ভব।একই সঙ্গে এই প্রযুক্তি কেমিক্যাল এবং বায়োলজিক্যাল অক্সিজেনের চাহিদাও হ্রাস করে।
ট্যাডক্স প্রযুক্তি সমন্বিত ভাবে আগামীদিনে গড়ে ওঠা প্রকল্পে বর্জ্য জল পুনর্ব্যবহারে বিশেষ ভূমিকা নেবে।একই সঙ্গে এটি বর্তমানের পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প,টাউনশিপ,বানিজ্যিক কমপ্লেক্স,গ্রিন বিল্ডিং এবং স্মার্ট সিটিতে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের জলশক্তি মন্ত্রকের "নমামী গঙ্গে"র বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পে পরীক্ষামূলক ব্যবহার হবে ট্যাডক্স প্রযুক্তি।