उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने चीनी सीजन 2021-22 के लिए चीनी मिलों द्वारा देय गन्ने के उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य के निर्धारण को स्वीकृति दी
गन्ना किसानों के लिए अब तक के उच्चतम उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य 290 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल को स्वीकृति दी
इस निर्णय से 5 करोड़ गन्ना किसानों और उनके आश्रितों के साथ-साथ चीनी मिलों और संबंधित सहायक गतिविधियों में कार्यरत 5 लाख श्रमिकों को लाभ होगा
यह निर्णय उपभोक्ताओं के हितों और गन्ना किसानों के हितों के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करता है
25 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
गन्ना किसानों के हित को ध्यान में रखते हुए, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने चीनी सीजन 2021-22 (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) के लिए गन्ने के उचित और लाभकारी मूल्य (एफआरपी) 290 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल को स्वीकृति दे दी है। स्वीकृति के मुताबिक यह प्रत्येक 0.1% की वसूली में 10% से अधिक की वृद्धि हेतु, और एफआरपी में रिकवरी हेतु प्रत्येक 0.1% की कमी के लिए 2.90 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल का एक प्रीमियम प्रदान करते हुए 10% की मूल वसूली दर के लिए 290/- रुपये प्रति क्विंटल होगी। हालांकि, सरकार ने किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए यह भी निर्णय लिया है कि उन चीनी मिलों के मामले में कोई कटौती नहीं होगी जहां वसूली 9.5 फीसदी से कम है। ऐसे किसानों को गन्ने के लिए वर्तमान चीनी सीजन 2020-21 में 270.75 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के स्थान पर आगामी चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में 275.50 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल मिलेंगे।
चीनी सीजन 2021-22 के लिए गन्ने की उत्पादन लागत 155 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल है। 10% की वसूली दर पर 290 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल की यह एफआरपी उत्पादन लागत से 87.1% अधिक है, यह किसानों को उनकी लागत पर 50% से अधिक का रिटर्न देने के वादे को भी सुनिश्चित करती है।
वर्तमान चीनी सीजन 2020-21 में 91,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के करीब 2,976 लाख टन गन्ने की चीनी मिलों द्वारा खरीद की गई, जो अब तक का उच्चतम स्तर है और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य के मामले में धान की फसल की खरीद के बाद दूसरे स्थान पर है। आगामी चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में गन्ने के उत्पादन में अपेक्षित वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए चीनी मिलों द्वारा लगभग 3,088 लाख टन गन्ना खरीदे जाने की संभावना है। गन्ना किसानों को किए जाने वाला कुल प्रेषण लगभग 1,00,000 करोड़ रुपये होगा। सरकार अपने किसान हितैषी उपायों के माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि गन्ना किसानों को उनकी बकाया धनराशि समय पर मिले।
स्वीकृत एफआरपी चीनी मिलों द्वारा चीनी सीजन 2021-22 (1 अक्टूबर, 2021 से प्रारंभ) में किसानों से गन्ने की खरीद के लिए लागू होगी। चीनी क्षेत्र एक महत्वपूर्ण कृषि-आधारित क्षेत्र है जो कृषि श्रम और परिवहन सहित विभिन्न सहायक गतिविधियों में कार्यरत लोगों के अलावा लगभग 5 करोड़ गन्ना किसानों और उनके आश्रितों एवं चीनी मिलों में सीधे कार्यरत लगभग 5 लाख श्रमिकों की आजीविका से जुड़ा है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
एफआरपी का निर्धारण कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर और राज्य सरकारों एवं अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श के बाद किया गया है।
पिछले 3 चीनी सीजनों 2017-18, 2018-19 और 2019-20 में, लगभग 6.2 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी), 38 एलएमटी और 59.60 एलएमटी चीनी का निर्यात किया गया है। वर्तमान चीनी सीजन 2020-21 (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) में, 60 एलएमटी के निर्यात लक्ष्य के मुकाबले, लगभग 70 एलएमटी के अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं और 23 अगस्त 2021 तक 55 एलएमटी से अधिक का वास्तविक रूप से देश से निर्यात किया गया है। चीनी के निर्यात से चीनी मिलों की तरलता में सुधार हुआ है जिससे वे किसानों का बकाया गन्ना मूल्य चुकाने में सक्षम हुई हैं।
सरकार चीनी मिलों को अतिरिक्त गन्ने को पेट्रोल के साथ मिश्रित इथेनॉल में बदलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है, जो न केवल हरित ईंधन के रूप में कार्य करता है बल्कि कच्चे तेल के आयात के संदर्भ में विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत भी करता है। पिछले 2 चीनी सीजन 2018-19 और 2019-20 में, लगभग 3.37 एलएमटी और 9.26 एलएमटी चीनी को इथेनॉल में परिवर्तित किया गया है। वर्तमान चीनी सीजन 2020-21 में 20 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक को परिवर्तित किए जाने की संभावना है। आगामी चीनी सीजन 2021-22 में, लगभग 35 एलएमटी चीनी को इथेनॉल में बदले जाने का अनुमान है और 2024-25 तक लगभग 60 एलएमटी चीनी को इथेनॉल में बदलने का लक्ष्य है, जो अतिरिक्त गन्ने की समस्या के साथ-साथ विलंबित भुगतान का भी समाधान करेगा और इससे गन्ना किसानों को समय पर उनका भुगतान भी मिलेगा।
पिछले तीन चीनी सीजनों में तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को इथेनॉल की बिक्री से चीनी मिलों/डिस्टिलरीज द्वारा 22,000 करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व का सृजन किया गया है। वर्तमान चीनी सीजन 2020-21 में चीनी मिलों को ओएमसी को इथेनॉल की बिक्री से लगभग 15,000 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हो रहा है।
पिछले चीनी सीजन 2019-20 में लगभग 75,845 करोड़ रुपये का गन्ना बकाया देय था, जिसमें से 75,703 करोड़ रुपए का भुगतान कर दिया गया है और अब केवल 142 करोड़ रुपया बकाया हैं। हालांकि, वर्तमान चीनी सीजन 2020-21 में 90,959 करोड़ रुपए के गन्ना बकाया में से 23 अगस्त 2021 तक किसानों को 86,238 करोड़ रुपये की गन्ना बकाया धनराशि का भुगतान किया जा चुका है। गन्ने के निर्यात में वृद्धि और गन्ने से इथेनॉल बनाने की प्रक्रिया से किसानों के गन्ना मूल्य भुगतान में तेजी आई है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves determination of Fair and Remunerative Price of sugarcane payable by Sugar Mills for sugar season 2021-22
Highest ever Fair and Remunerative Price of 290 Rs/qtl approved for Sugarcane Farmers (GannaKisan)
Decision will benefit the 5 crore sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan) and their dependents, as well as the 5 lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
Decision balances consumer interest & sugarcane farmers interest
25 AUG 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view interest of sugarcane farmers (GannaKisan), the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane for sugar season 2021-22 (October - September) at Rs. 290/- per quintal for a basic recovery rate of 10%, providing a premium of Rs. 2.90/qtl for each 0.1% increase in recovery over and above 10%, & reduction in FRP by Rs. 2.90/qtl for every 0.1% decrease in recovery. The Government’s proactive approach to protect interest of farmers is also seen in the decision of no deduction in case of sugar mills where recovery is below 9.5%. Such farmers will get Rs. 275.50 per quintal for sugarcane in ensuing sugar season 2021-22 in place of Rs. 270.75/qtl in current sugar season 2020-21.
The cost of production of sugarcane for the sugar season 2021-22 is Rs. 155 per quintal. This FRP of Rs. 290 per quintal at a recovery rate of 10% is higher by 87.1% over production cost, thereby giving the farmers a return of much more than 50% over their cost.
In the current sugar season 2020-21, about 2,976 lakh tons of sugarcane of worth Rs. 91,000 cr was purchased by sugar mills, which is at all time high level & is the second highest next to the procurement of paddy crop at Minimum Support Price. Keeping the expected increase in the production of sugarcane in the ensuing sugar season 2021-22, about 3,088 lakh tons of sugarcane is likely to be purchased by sugar mills. The total remittance to the sugarcane farmers will be about Rs. 1,00,000 crore. The Government through its pro-farmer measures will ensure that sugarcane farmers get their dues in time.
The FRP approved shall be applicable for purchase of sugarcane from the farmers in the sugar season 2021-22 (starting w.e.f. 1st October, 2021) by sugar mills. The sugar sector is an important agro-based sector that impacts the livelihood of about 5 sugarcane farmers and their dependents and around 5 lakh workers directly employed in sugar mills, apart from those employed in various ancillary activities including farm labour and transportation.
Background:
The FRP has been determined on the basis of recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and after consultation with State Governments and other stake-holders.
In last 3 sugar seasons 2017-18, 2018-19 & 2019-20, about 6.2 Lakh Metric Tonne (LMT), 38 LMT & 59.60 LMT of sugar has been exported. In the current sugar season 2020-21 (Oct – Sept.), against the export target of 60 LMT, contracts of about 70 LMT have been signed & more than 55 LMT has been physically exported from the country, as on 23.8.2021. Export of sugar has improved liquidity of sugar mills enabling them to clear cane price dues of farmers.
Government is also encouraging sugar mills to divert excess sugarcane to ethanol which is blended with petrol, which not only serves as a green fuel but also saves foreign exchange on account of crude oil import. In last 2 sugar seasons 2018-19 & 2019-20, about 3.37 LMT & 9.26 LMT of sugar has been diverted to ethanol. In current sugar season 2020-21, more than 20 LMT is likely to be diverted. In the ensuing sugar season 2021-22, about 35 LMT of sugar is estimated to be diverted & by 2024-25 about 60 LMT of sugar is targeted to be diverted to ethanol, which would address the problem of excess sugarcane as well as delayed payment issue because farmers would get timely payment.
In past 3 sugar seasons about Rs. 22,000 crore revenue was generated by sugar mills/ distilleries from sale of ethanol to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). In the current sugar season 2020-21, about Rs. 15,000 cr revenue is being generated by sugar mills from sale of ethanol to OMCs at 8.5%. This is expected to significantly increase in the next 3 years as we go upto 20% blending by 2025.
In the previous sugar season 2019-20, about Rs. 75,845 crores cane dues were payable, out of which Rs. 75,703 crore has been paid & only Rs. 142 crore arrears are pending. Even, in the current sugar season 2020-21, out of cane dues payable of Rs. 90,959 crores, Rs. 86,238 crores cane dues have already been paid to farmers. Increase in export & diversion of sugarcane to ethanol is ensuring timely cane price payments to farmers.