وزارت دفاع
ناگپور میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی موجودگی میں کثیر رول والے دستی بم بھارتی فوج کے حوالے کئے گئے
وزیر دفاع نے اسے دفاعی مینو فیکچرنگ میں سرکاری - پرائیویٹ ساجھیداری کی ایک تابناک مثال قرار دیا
24 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 اگست /
اہم خصوصیات :
• ڈی آر ڈی او لیب کے ذریعہ ٹیکنا لوجی کی منتقلی کے بعد اکنامک ایکسپلو سیو لمیٹیڈ کمپنی کے ذریعہ دستی بم تیار کئے گئے ہیں ۔
• ایم ایم ایچ جی حملے اور دفاعی کارروائیوں میں شاندار درستگی اور بھروسے مندی کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں ۔
• وزیر دفاع نے اِسے آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم اور دفاعی مینو فیکچرنگ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل قرار دیا ۔
• پچھلے 2 برسوں میں دفاعی بر آمدات 17000 کروڑ روپئے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہیں ۔
کثیر رول والے دستی بم ( ایم ایم ایچ جی ) دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے ادارے ، ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ ٹیکنا لوجی کی منتقلی کے بعد اکنامک ایکسپلوسیو لمیٹیڈ (ای ای ایل ) کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے ہیں ، جنہیں آج ، 24 اگست ، 2021 ء کو ناگپور میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی موجودگی میں بھارتی فوج کے حوالے کیا گیا ۔
ای ای ایل کے چیئرمین جناب ایس این نووال نے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سے ہتھیاروں کی سپلائی کے موقع پر وزیر دفاع کو ایم ایم ایچ جی کے نمونہ کا اسکیل سونپا ۔ اس موقع پر فوج کے سربراہ ایم ایم نرونے ، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی اور انفینٹری کےڈی جی لیفٹننٹ جنرل اے کے سمترا بھی موجود تھے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایم ایم ایچ جی کو سونپے جانے کو سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے اشتراک کی ایک تابناک مثال اور دفاعی مینو فیکچرنگ میں خود کفالت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھارت کے دفاعی سیکٹر کی تاریخ میں ایک یاد گار دن ہے ۔ ہماری پرائیویٹ انڈسٹری دفاعی پیداوار میں کھری اتری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف دفاعی پیداوار میں ایک سنگ میل ہے بلکہ ہمارے وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کے حصول کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے ۔ وزیر دفاع نے کووڈ – 19 وباء کی بندشوں کے دوران تیز تر سپلائی کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او اور ای ای ایل کی ستائش کی ۔
وزیر دفاع نے دفاع کے سیکٹر کو ایک خود کفیل صنعت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا ، جس سے مسلح افواج کی موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے گا ۔ ان میں اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداری کا قیام ، دفاعی پیداوار اور بر آمداتی فروغ پالیسی ( ڈی پی ای پی پی ) 2020 اور دفاع کی خریداری کے لئے 64 فی صد گھریلو کمپنیوں سے خریداری کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری ، خود کفالت کے لئے 200 سے زیادہ دفاعی ساز و سامان کی ملکی خریداری کے لئے خصوصی فہرست کا اجراء ، آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ ( او ایف بی ) کو کارپوریٹ میں تبدیل کرنا ، خود کار طریقے سے ایف ڈی آئی کی حد کو 49 فی صد سے بڑھا کر 74 فی صد کرنا اور حکومت کی منظوری کے ذریعہ 74 فی صد سے زیادہ کی منظوری اور دفاعی خریداری میں ملک میں تیار کردہ سامان کو ترجیح دینا شامل ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے حکومت کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ایک اور اہم قدم کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا یعنی ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ صنعتوں کو ٹیکنا لوجی کی منتقلی ۔ انہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او کی ستائش کی ، جس نے 450 سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ فراہم کئے ہیں ۔ اس سے صنعت کو وقت اور رقم کی بچت میں مدد ملی ہے ۔
وزیردفاع نے یہ کہتے ہوئے دفاعی بہترین کار کردگی ( آر ڈیکس )کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای ، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور اداروں کو شامل کرکے خود کفالت حاصل کرنا ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ‘ ملٹی موڈ گرینیڈ ’ ، ‘ ارجن – مارک - 1 ٹینک ’ ، ‘ یو اے وی ’ اور ‘ سی تھرو آرمر ’ جیسے سامان ملک میں تیار کرنے پر صنعت کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے سامان نہ صرف ملک میں تیار کئے جارہے ہیں بلکہ بر آمد بھی کئے جا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 17-2016 ء سے 19-2018 ء کے درمیان آن لائن ایکسپورٹ کی تعداد 1210 تھی ، جو پچھلے دو برسوں میں بڑھ کر 1774 ہو گئی ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں پچھلے دو برسوں میں دفاعی بر آمدات بڑھ کر 17000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔ جناب سنگھ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت جلد ہی نہ صرف ملک کے لئے دفاعی ساز و سامان تیار کرے گا بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لئے بھی تیار کرے گا ۔
یہ دستی بم نہ صر ف زیادہ مہلک ہے بلکہ استعمال میں زیادہ محفوظ بھی ہے ۔ ای ای ایل نے یکم اکتوبر ، 2020 ء کو وزارت دفاع کے ساتھ 10 لاکھ دستی بم بھارتی فوج اور بھارتی فضائیہ کو سپلائی کرنے کے سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے تھے ۔ یہ دستی بم دو سال کی مدت میں سپلائی کئے جانے ہیں۔پہلا آرڈر 5 ماہ کے اندر میں سپلائی کر دیا گیا تھا ۔
ای ای ایل نے ٹیکنا لوجی ، 2016 ء میں ڈی آر ڈی او سے حاصل کی تھی اور یہ دستی بم میں بہترین معیار قائم رکھنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے ۔

Ministry of Defence
First batch of Multi-Mode Hand Grenades handed over to Indian Army in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Nagpur
Raksha Mantri terms it a shining example of public-private partnership to achieve self-reliance in defence manufacturing
24 AUG 2021 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Grenade manufactured by Economic Explosives Limited Co following Transfer of Technology from a DRDO lab
• MMHG works in both offensive & defensive modes with high accuracy and reliability
• Raksha Mantri calls it an important milestone in defence manufacturing and a big step towards ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’
• Defence exports in last two years cross Rs 17,000 crore
The first batch of Multi-Mode Hand Grenades (MMHG), manufactured by Economic Explosives Limited (EEL) following Transfer of Technology from Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory of Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), was handed over to the Indian Army in the presence of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in Nagpur, Maharashtra on August 24, 2021.
Chairman of EEL Shri S N Nuwal handed over a scale replica of MMHG to the Raksha Mantri to mark the first delivery of ammunition from the private sector. Chief of the Army Staff General M M Naravane, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy and DG Infantry Lt Gen A K Samantra were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the handing over of MMHG as a shining example of the increasing collaboration between the public & private sectors and a big step towards self-reliance in defence manufacturing. “Today is a memorable day in the history of Indian defence sector. Our private industry is coming of age when it comes to defence production. It is an important milestone not only in the field of defence manufacturing, but also in achieving ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ as envisioned by our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,” he said. The Raksha Mantri lauded DRDO & EEL for the speedy delivery of the order amidst COVID-19 restrictions and hoped of a faster delivery of the next lot.
The Raksha Mantri listed out the measures undertaken by the Government to transform the defence sector into a self-reliant industry which can cater to the present and the future needs of the Armed Forces. These include setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; formulation of draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP) 2020; earmarking around 64 per cent of its modernisation funds under capital acquisition budget for 2021-22 for procurement from domestic companies; notifying two Positive Indigenisation Lists of over 200 defence items to promote self-reliance & defence exports; Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB); increasing FDI limit from 49 to 74 per cent under automatic route and beyond 74 per cent through government route and according top priority to 'Buy {Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)}' category for capital procurement.
Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of another initiative taken by the Government, i.e., Technology Transfer to Industries by DRDO. Describing the measure as the backbone of the defence industry, he lauded DRDO for being an incubator which is undertaking free of cost transfer of technologies as well as providing access to testing facilities and over 450 patents. This has not only enabled the Industry to use ready-to-use technologies, but has also saved time, energy and money, he said.
The Raksha Mantri also underlined the importance of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) saying that it aims to achieve self-reliance and foster innovation & technology development in defence and aerospace sectors by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes and academia. Under this initiative, the problems being faced by the Armed Forces, Defence Public Sector Undertakings and OFB are identified and brought before entrepreneurs, MSMEs, start-ups and innovators through Defence India Startup Challenge (DISC) to find solutions.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Industry for indigenously developing products like ‘Multi-Mode Grenade’, 'Arjun-Mark-1' tank, 'Unmanned Surface Vehicle' and 'See Through Armor'. “Such products are not just being produced but exported on a large scale. The number of online export authorisations during 2016-17 to 2018-19 was 1,210. It has increased to 1,774 in last two years. This has resulted in defence exports of over Rs 17,000 crore in the last two years,” he added. Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that soon India will manufacture defence products not just for domestic use, but for the whole world.
The grenade is not just more lethal, but is safer to use. It has a distinctive design that gives flexibility of employment in both defensive (fragmentation) and offensive (stun) modes. It has a highly accurate delay time, very high reliability in usage and safe for carriage. These new grenades will replace Grenade No 36 of World War I vintage design, which had been continuing in service till date.
The EEL had signed a contract with Ministry of Defence on October 01, 2020 to supply 10 lakh modern hand grenades for Indian Army and Indian Air Force. The deliveries would be spread over two years from the bulk production clearance, which was accorded to EEL in March 2021. The first order has been delivered within five months.
The EEL had taken the technology from DRDO in 2016, absorbed it successfully while maintaining very high quality in detonics. Extensive trials were successfully undertaken by the Indian Army and Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) in 2017-18 in plains, deserts and high altitude over summer & winter.