Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government to launch e-Shram portal – National Database on Unorganized Workers (NDUW), on 26th of August.
Logo for e-Shram portal unveiled.
E-Shram portal will help towards the much needed targeted identification of the unorganized workers, our nation builders, the ‘Shram Yogis’: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Central Trade Union Leaders welcome and extend their unflinching support for the successful implementation of the portal.
24 AUG 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Unveiling the logo for the E-Shram portal , Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav today said that that targeted identification of the unorganized workers was a much needed step and the portal which will be the national database of our nation builders, our ‘Shram Yogis’, will help take welfare schemes to their doorstep, who are the builders of our Nation.
Speaking at an event in New Delhi which was attended by all major Central trade union leaders, the Minister informed the gathering that the portal will be launched on Thursday i.e 26th of August. “Targeted delivery and last mile delivery, has been a major focus of the schemes of government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the National Database of Unorganised workers(E-Shram portal) is another key step towards that”, and will be a game changer for the social security of Millions of Unorganised Workers said the Labour Minister.
The meeting was also joined by Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour and Employment from Dibrugarh,Assam via video conferencing who said that the launch of the portal will be a major milestone for the unorganized workers, the domestic workers, the construction workers,the migrant workers, Gig & Platform workers etc. and will ensure that welfare schemes reach the right beneficiary at the right time across the length and breadth of the country.
The meeting also saw a marathon and extensive discussion with the Central trade Union leaders from BMS, INTUC, AITUC, HMS ,CITU,AIUTUC,TUCC,SEWA, AICCTU and NFITU-DHN.
All trade Union leaders extended their full support for the successful launch and implementation of the e-shram portal and the Union Minister thanked the union leaders for their valuable and constructive suggestions and emphasised that they have a key role towards speedier registration, implementation at field level and taking the portal to the unorganized workers.
The Minister also presented them a portrait of the tableau of the labour Ministry which dawned the Rajpath on India’s 72nd republic Day. The art which is a celebration of all-round well-being and security of the workers portrays the transformation that will come into the life of organised and unorganised workers after the implementation of the recent labour codes.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت ‘ای-شرم پورٹل-غیرمنظم ورکرزپرنیشنل ڈاٹابیس (این ڈی یو ڈبلیو) ’ 26اگست کو شروع کرے گی
ای-شرم پورٹل کے لوگو کی نقاب کشائی
ای-شرم پورٹل کی مدد سے غیرمنظم ورکرز جوہمارے ملک کے معمارہیں ، ان کی انتہائی ضروری شناخت ہوگی ، یہ ہمارے ‘شرم یوگی ’ ہیں :جناب بھوپیندریادو
سبھی مرکزی ٹریڈیونین رہنماؤں نے ای –شرم پورٹل کا خیرمقدم کیااور اس کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے اپنی پوری حمایت دی
24 AUG 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24؍اگست:محنت اور روزگارکے وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے ای-شرم پورٹل کے لوگوکی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہوئے آج کہاکہ غیرمنظم کے شعبے کے ورکرز کی شناخت ایک ضروری قدم ہے اورپورٹل جوہمارے ملک کے معماروں کا نیشنل ڈاٹا بیس ہوگا ۔ہمارے ‘شرم یوگیوں ’ تک سبھی فلاحی اسکیموں کوپہنچانا اس پورٹل کا مقصد ہوگا ۔
نئی دہلی میں ایک پروگرام میں اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے جس میں سبھی اہم مرکزی ٹریڈیونینوں کے لیڈروں نے حصہ لیا ۔ اس دوران وزیرموصوف نے اجلاس میں بتایا کہ پورٹل جمعرات یعنی 26اگست کو لانچ کیاجائے گا۔ ‘‘ٹارگیٹڈ ڈلیوری اورگھرتک ڈلیوری ’’ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں بھارت کی حکومت کی اسکیموں کا ایک اہم فوکس رہاہے ۔ غیرمنظم شعبے کے ورکرز کا نیشنل ڈاٹا بیس (ای-شرم پورٹل ) اس سمت میں ایک اوراہم قدم ہے ۔ وزیرمحنت نے کہاکہ یہ لاکھوں غیرمنظم شعبے کے مزدوروں کی سماجی سیکیورٹی کے لئے یہ بڑی تبدیلی کا محرک ثابت ہوگا۔
— Bhupender Yadav (@byadavbjp) August 24, 2021
میٹنگ میں آسام کے ڈبروگڑھ سے محنت اورروزگارکے وزیرمملکت جناب رامیشورتیلی بھی ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے شامل ہوئے ، جنھوں نے کہاکہ پورٹل کاافتتاح غیرمنظم شعبے کے مزدوروں ، گھریلومزدوروں ، تعمیراتی مزدوروں،مہاجرمزدوروں، گگ اورپلیٹ فارم ورکرز وغیرہ کے لئے ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا اوریہ یقینی بنائے گا کہ فلاحی اسکیمیں ملک بھرمیں صحیح وقت پر صحیح مستفدین تک پہنچیں ۔
میٹنگ میں بی ایم ایس ، آئی این ٹی یوسی ، اے آئی ٹی یوسی ، ایچ ایم ایس ، سی آئی ٹی یو ، اے آئی یو ٹی یوسی ، ٹی یوسی سی ، ایس ای ڈبلیو اے ، اے آئی سی سی ٹی یو اوراین ایف آئی ٹی یو –ڈی ایچ این کے مرکزی ٹریڈیونین رہنماؤں کے ساتھ تفصیلی بات چیت بھی ہوئی ۔
سبھی ٹریڈ یونین لیڈروں نے ای-شرم پورٹل کے کامیاب لانچ اور عمل درآمد کے لئے اپنی مکمل حمایت دی اورمرکزی وزیرنے یونین لیڈروں کو ان کی قیمتی اور مثبت تجاویز کے لئے شکریہ اداکیااورزوردیاکہ تیزی سے رجسٹریشن ، فیلڈ سطح پر عمل درآمدکی سمت میں اورپورٹل کو غیرمنظم مزدوروں تک لے جانے میں ان کا اہم رول ہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے انھیں وزارت محنت کی اس جھانکی کی ایک تصویر بھی پیش کی ، جسے بھارت کے 72ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر راج پتھ پرپریڈکے دوران دیکھاگیاتھا۔ یہ آرٹ جو مزدوروں کی مجموعی بہبود اور سیکیورٹی کی تقریب ہے، حال ہی میں لیبرکوڈ زکے نافذ ہونے کے بعد منظم اورغیرمنظم شعبے کے مزدوروں کی زندگی میں آنے والی تبدیلی کو ظاہرکرتا ہے ۔