Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government to launch e-Shram portal – National Database on Unorganized Workers (NDUW), on 26th of August.
Logo for e-Shram portal unveiled.
E-Shram portal will help towards the much needed targeted identification of the unorganized workers, our nation builders, the ‘Shram Yogis’: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Central Trade Union Leaders welcome and extend their unflinching support for the successful implementation of the portal.
24 AUG 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Unveiling the logo for the E-Shram portal , Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav today said that that targeted identification of the unorganized workers was a much needed step and the portal which will be the national database of our nation builders, our ‘Shram Yogis’, will help take welfare schemes to their doorstep, who are the builders of our Nation.
Speaking at an event in New Delhi which was attended by all major Central trade union leaders, the Minister informed the gathering that the portal will be launched on Thursday i.e 26th of August. “Targeted delivery and last mile delivery, has been a major focus of the schemes of government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the National Database of Unorganised workers(E-Shram portal) is another key step towards that”, and will be a game changer for the social security of Millions of Unorganised Workers said the Labour Minister.
The meeting was also joined by Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour and Employment from Dibrugarh,Assam via video conferencing who said that the launch of the portal will be a major milestone for the unorganized workers, the domestic workers, the construction workers,the migrant workers, Gig & Platform workers etc. and will ensure that welfare schemes reach the right beneficiary at the right time across the length and breadth of the country.
The meeting also saw a marathon and extensive discussion with the Central trade Union leaders from BMS, INTUC, AITUC, HMS ,CITU,AIUTUC,TUCC,SEWA, AICCTU and NFITU-DHN.
All trade Union leaders extended their full support for the successful launch and implementation of the e-shram portal and the Union Minister thanked the union leaders for their valuable and constructive suggestions and emphasised that they have a key role towards speedier registration, implementation at field level and taking the portal to the unorganized workers.
The Minister also presented them a portrait of the tableau of the labour Ministry which dawned the Rajpath on India’s 72nd republic Day. The art which is a celebration of all-round well-being and security of the workers portrays the transformation that will come into the life of organised and unorganised workers after the implementation of the recent labour codes.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार 'ई-श्रम पोर्टल- असंगठित श्रमिकों पर राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस' की 26 अगस्त को शुरू करेगी
ई-श्रम पोर्टल के प्रतीक चिन्ह का अनावरण हुआ
ई-श्रम पोर्टल की मदद से असंगठित श्रमिकों जो हमारे राष्ट्र निर्माता हैं, उनकी बेहद जरूरी पहचान होगी, यह हमारे 'श्रम योगी' हैं: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
सभी केंद्रीय ट्रेड यूनियन नेताओं ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल का स्वागत किया और इसके सफल लॉन्च और कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपना पूर्ण समर्थन दिया
24 AUG 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल के लोगो का अनावरण करते हुए आज कहा कि असंगठित श्रमिकों की लक्षित पहचान एक बहुत ही आवश्यक कदम है और पोर्टल जो हमारे राष्ट्र निर्माताओं का राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस होगा। हमारे 'श्रम योगियों' के द्वार तक सभी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को पहुंचाना इस पोर्टल का लक्ष्य होगा।
नई दिल्ली में एक कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए जिसमें सभी प्रमुख केंद्रीय ट्रेड यूनियन नेताओं ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान मंत्री ने सभा को सूचित किया कि पोर्टल गुरुवार यानी 26 अगस्त को लॉन्च किया जाएगा। "लक्षित डिलिवरी और घर तक डिलिवरी' प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की योजनाओं का एक प्रमुख फोकस रहा है। असंगठित श्रमिकों का राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस (ई-श्रम पोर्टल) उस दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। श्रम मंत्री ने कहा कि यह लाखों असंगठित कामगारों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए यह बड़े बदलाव का वाहक साबित होगा।
बैठक में असम के डिब्रूगढ़ से श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शामिल हुए, जिन्होंने कहा कि पोर्टल का शुभारंभ असंगठित श्रमिकों, घरेलू श्रमिकों, निर्माण श्रमिकों के लिए एक बड़ा मील का पत्थर होगा। प्रवासी श्रमिक, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म वर्कर्स आदि और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि कल्याणकारी योजनाएं देश भर में सही समय पर सही लाभार्थी तक पहुंचें।
बैठक में बीएमएस, आईएलटीयूसी, एआईटीयूसी, एचएमएस, सीआईटीयू, एआईयूटीयूसी, टीयूसीसी, एसईडब्ल्यूए, एआईसीसीटीयू और एलएफआईटीयू-डीएचएन के केंद्रीय ट्रेड यूनियन नेताओं के साथ एक मैराथन और व्यापक चर्चा हुई।
सभी ट्रेड यूनियन नेताओं ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल के सफल लॉन्च और कार्यान्वयन के लिए अपना पूर्ण समर्थन दिया और केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यूनियन नेताओं को उनके मूल्यवान और रचनात्मक सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और जोर दिया कि तेजी से पंजीकरण, फील्ड स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में और पोर्टल को असंगठित कामगारों तक ले जाने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
मंत्री ने उन्हें श्रम मंत्रालय की उस झांकी का एक चित्र भी भेंट किया, जिसे भारत के 72वें गणतंत्र दिवस पर राजपथ पर परेड के दौरान देखा गया था। यह कला जो श्रमिकों के सर्वांगीण कल्याण और सुरक्षा का उत्सव है, हाल ही में श्रम संहिताओं के लागू होने के बाद संगठित और असंगठित श्रमिकों के जीवन में आने वाले परिवर्तन को दर्शाती है।