Ministry of Labour & Employment
Government to launch e-Shram portal – National Database on Unorganized Workers (NDUW), on 26th of August.
Logo for e-Shram portal unveiled.
E-Shram portal will help towards the much needed targeted identification of the unorganized workers, our nation builders, the ‘Shram Yogis’: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Central Trade Union Leaders welcome and extend their unflinching support for the successful implementation of the portal.
24 AUG 2021 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Unveiling the logo for the E-Shram portal , Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav today said that that targeted identification of the unorganized workers was a much needed step and the portal which will be the national database of our nation builders, our ‘Shram Yogis’, will help take welfare schemes to their doorstep, who are the builders of our Nation.
Speaking at an event in New Delhi which was attended by all major Central trade union leaders, the Minister informed the gathering that the portal will be launched on Thursday i.e 26th of August. “Targeted delivery and last mile delivery, has been a major focus of the schemes of government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the National Database of Unorganised workers(E-Shram portal) is another key step towards that”, and will be a game changer for the social security of Millions of Unorganised Workers said the Labour Minister.
The meeting was also joined by Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour and Employment from Dibrugarh,Assam via video conferencing who said that the launch of the portal will be a major milestone for the unorganized workers, the domestic workers, the construction workers,the migrant workers, Gig & Platform workers etc. and will ensure that welfare schemes reach the right beneficiary at the right time across the length and breadth of the country.
The meeting also saw a marathon and extensive discussion with the Central trade Union leaders from BMS, INTUC, AITUC, HMS ,CITU,AIUTUC,TUCC,SEWA, AICCTU and NFITU-DHN.
All trade Union leaders extended their full support for the successful launch and implementation of the e-shram portal and the Union Minister thanked the union leaders for their valuable and constructive suggestions and emphasised that they have a key role towards speedier registration, implementation at field level and taking the portal to the unorganized workers.
The Minister also presented them a portrait of the tableau of the labour Ministry which dawned the Rajpath on India’s 72nd republic Day. The art which is a celebration of all-round well-being and security of the workers portrays the transformation that will come into the life of organised and unorganised workers after the implementation of the recent labour codes.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের জন্য জাতীয় তথ্য ভান্ডার – ই-শ্রম পোর্টালের ২৬ অগাস্ট সূচনা
24 AUG 2021 8:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভুপেন্দর যাদব আজ ই-শ্রম পোর্টালের লোগো প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী বলেন, অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের জন্য এই পোর্টাল সহায়ক হবে। আমাদের দেশ গড়ার কারিগর, শ্রমযোগীদের জন্য বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প যাতে তাঁদের বাড়ির দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়, সেই উদ্দেশ্যেই এই তথ্য ভান্ডার গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান প্রধান ট্রেড ইউনিয়নগুলির নেতৃবৃন্দ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। মন্ত্রী তাঁদের জানান, ২৬ অগাস্ট এই পোর্টালটির উদ্বোধন হবে। এর মাধ্যমে লক্ষ লক্ষ অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে আসামের ডিব্রুগড় থেকে শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে যোগ দেন। শ্রী তেলি বলেন, পরিচারক-পরিচারিকা, নির্মাণ কর্মী, পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক সহ অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের কর্মীরা এই প্রকল্পে উপকৃত হবেন। এর মাধ্যমে সঠিক সময়ে সঠিক সুবিধাভোগীর কাছে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে ট্রেড ইউনিয়নের নেতৃবৃন্দ ই-শ্রম পোর্টালকে সফল করে তুলতে সবধরনের সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দেন। শ্রী যাদব মূল্যবান মতামত দেওয়ার জন্য তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। অসংগঠিত শ্রমিকদের এই পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্তকরণ, তৃণমূল স্তরে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করতে ট্রেড ইউনিয়নগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী উপস্থিত নেতৃবৃন্দের হাতে ৭২তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে শ্রম মন্ত্রকের ট্যাবলোর একটি ছবি উপহার হিসেবে তুলে দেন।