Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 221
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 59.47 Cr
More than 54.67 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
24 AUG 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 59.47 Crore (59,47,65,751) as per the 7 pm provisional report today. More than 54 lakh (54,67,551) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10354204
18309215
223359860
124197841
83989658
460210778
2nd Dose
8249276
12705601
21137082
49913255
42549759
134554973
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 24thAugust, 2021 (221st Day)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged 45-59 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
475
1945
2867784
679170
279664
3829038
2nd Dose
15338
62536
777822
520242
262575
1638513
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 221वां दिन
भारत के कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा 59.47 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक टीके की 54.67 लाख से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
24 AUG 2021 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
आज शाम 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत के संचयी कोविड टीकाकरण कवरेज 59.47 करोड़ (59,47,65,751) के पड़ाव को पार कर लिया है। शाम 7 बजे की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आज 54 लाख (54,67,551) से अधिक टीकों की खुराक दी गई है।
जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर टीके की खुराक कवरेज को निम्नानुसार अलग किया गया है।
संचयी कोविड टीकाकरण का आंकड़ा
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अंग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
10354204
18309215
223359860
124197841
83989658
460210778
दूसरी खुराक
8249276
12705601
21137082
49913255
42549759
134554973
दिनांक: 24 अगस्त, 2021 (221वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अंग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
475
1945
2867784
679170
279664
3829038
दूसरी खुराक
15338
62536
777822
520242
262575
1638513
| |
देश में सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपकरण के रूप में टीकाकरण अभियान की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।