Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s eSanjeevani initiative completes 1Crore consultations
National Telemedicine Service has grown over 1000% in last 10 months
eSanjeevani is serving around 75,000 patients every day
24 AUG 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare’s National Telemedicine Service eSanjeevani has rapidly shaped into country’s most popular and the largest telemedicine service. eSanjeevani has been widely adopted by patients as well as doctors, and specialists across the country. In a record time the National Telemedicine Service has conducted more than 1 Crore (i.e. 10 million) tele-consultations across India. That eSanjeevani has been quickly adopted by patients, doctors and specialists across the country is evident from the fact that it has shown astounding growth of over 1000% in last 10 months. The National Telemedicine Service which was used for 160,807 tele-consultations in the month of September in 2020 enabled 1,650,822 tele-consultations in the month of July 2021.
It is noteworthy that even when the internet penetration in the country is below 50%, this innovative digital health initiative of the Union Health Ministry has been able to defeat the tyranny of geography, distance, and time and establish itself as a parallel stream of healthcare services delivery. eSanjeevani has also alleviated numerous challenges typically linked with healthcare delivery, such as higher costs and fatigue pertaining to seeking an in-person consultation with a doctor besides controlling the ongoing pandemic that had burdened the country’s healthcare infrastructure like never before.
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in 2018, had conceptualised the use of telemedicine to aid implementation of Ayushman Bharat – the world’s largest govt. owned health insurance scheme. Accordingly, eSanjeevani - the flagship telemedicine technology of Govt. of India developed by the Mohali branch of Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) was customized and eSanjeevaniAB-HWC was rolled out in 2019 as a Doctor-to-Doctor telemedicine platform. After the COVID-19 pandemic touched Indian shores, and all the OPDs in the country were closed because of national lockdown, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in sync with the release of Telemedicine Practice Guidelines by Govt. of India in March 2020conceptualized another version of eSanjeevani for Patient-to-Doctor telemedicine. Accordingly, owing to the strong coordination between the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the eSanjeevani team in C-DAC Mohali, eSanjeevaniOPD was developed and deployed rapidly across the country. On 13th April 2020, eSanjeevaniOPD was launched to facilitate provision health services for patients in the confines of their homes.
eSanjeevaniOPD - the second variant of union health ministry’s mammoth telemedicine initiative was initially rolled out as a minimalistic platform with one general OPD per State. Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand etc were the early adopters of this first of its kind of telemedicine initiative. In less than a month, over half the States in the country had adopted eSanjeevaniOPD and had rolled out remote consultation services for their populace. Considering the uptake of eSanjeevaniOPD by the populace, forward-looking health administrations in the States & Union Territories asked for ramping up the capacities of eSanjeevaniOPD for enabling them to roll out multiple concurrent specialty and super-specialty onlineOPDs. Premier institutions and agencies like AIIMS in Bathinda, Bibinagar, Kalyani, Bilaspur, Rishikesh, Lady Harding Medical College (New Delhi), Safdurjung Hospital (New Delhi), King George Medical University (Lucknow), Central Govt. Health Scheme (CGHS), Cancer Research Centres in Kerala etc. are also offering their specialty and super-specialty services remotely. During the second wave of COVID 19, the Defence Ministry too had roped in ex-AFMS doctors to launch national online defence services OPD on eSanjeevaniOPD that provided health services remotely to patients across India. In many States eSanjeevaniOPD is enabling provision of health services delivery for more than 12 hours a day, 7 days a week. eSanjeevaniOPD services can been accessed through web browser as well as Android application and the iOS application is scheduled to be launched very soon.
The National Telemedicine Service of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has rapidly evolved into country’s largest OPD service. The eSanjeevani network is currently serving around 75,000 patients on daily basis it is hosting 439 onlineOPDs, 43 of these are general OPDs and 396 are specialty and super-specialty OPDs. On the other hand, following a Hub & Spoke model, eSanjeevaniAB-HWC has been implemented at around 27,000 Health & Wellness Centres as spokes and over 2200 Hubs in States. By the end of 2022, eSanjeevaniAB-HWC is slated to be implemented at 1,55,000 Health & Wellness Centres nationally. Over 60,000 specialists, doctors and paramedics have been on boarded on the National Telemedicine Service.
In order to extend the reach of the delivery of contactless, risk-free and safe health services, the State governments are complimenting the efforts of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare by establishing a robust digital health ecosystem comprising IT savvy human and infrastructural resources. Considering the potential, benefits and widespread acceptance of eSanjeevani initiative of the Health Ministry in the country and in wake of the impending third wave of COVID 19 the central Government in its Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package has earmarked financial support for expanding eSanjeevani initiative to boost its capacities to provide 5 lakh teleconsultations per day. The eSanjeevani team at Centre for Development of Advanced Computing in Mohali has already initiated the process to scale the platform. This financial support would also enable States and UTs to boost IT infrastructure at the Covid Care Centres (CCCs) and the Hubs for eSanjeevani Tele-consultation in all the districts of the country.
eSanjeevani has been used by public in 701 districts across India and over 56% of the patients on eSanjeevani are females. Of the 1 Crore patients served by eSanjeevani around 0.5% are 80 years and older, around 18% of the patients are 20 years or younger.
It has been noted that the National Telemedicine Service is relatively more popular in tier II and tier III cities. The top 10 districts with highest consultations are Chittoor, East Godavari, Guntur, Nellore, West Godavari, Krishna, Prakasam, Anantapur, Kurnool in Andhra Pradesh and Salem in Tamil Nadu.
The leading districts in adoption of the National Telemedicine service are as follows:
The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevani OPD platforms are Andhra Pradesh (2751271), Karnataka (1939444), Tamil Nadu (1476227), Uttar Pradesh (1232627), Gujarat (416221), Madhya Pradesh (369175), Bihar (343811), Maharashtra (331737), Kerala (237973), Uttarakhand (226436).
eSanjeevani Consultations
Sl. No.
24-Aug-21
TOTAL
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC
eSanjeevaniOPD
INDIA
10006340
5240274
4766066
1
Andhra Pradesh
2751271
2729528
21743
2
Karnataka
1939444
714326
1225118
3
Tamil Nadu
1476227
117118
1359109
4
Uttar Pradesh
1232627
193511
1039116
5
Gujarat
416221
57034
359187
6
Madhya Pradesh
369175
363963
5212
7
Bihar
343811
329620
14191
8
Maharashtra
331737
251082
80655
9
Kerala
237973
3
237970
10
Uttarakhand
226436
662
225774
11
Assam
158500
138177
20323
12
Himachal Pradesh
103348
99398
3950
13
Chhattisgarh
90398
89848
550
14
Punjab
59727
56302
3425
15
Haryana
53460
8185
45275
16
Rajasthan
44818
85
44733
17
Jammu & Kashmir
28141
0
28141
18
Delhi
25298
0
25298
19
West Bengal
77663
69853
7810
20
Odisha
17232
16984
248
21
Jharkhand
8062
631
7431
22
Manipur
5708
0
5708
23
Chandigarh
3292
0
3292
24
DNH & DD
2848
2795
53
25
Mizoram
1183
994
189
26
Telangana
861
0
861
27
Arunachal Pradesh
427
0
427
28
Goa
134
49
85
29
Meghalaya
117
110
7
30
Ladakh
73
0
73
31
Tripura
63
0
63
32
Puducherry
39
1
38
33
Lakshadweep
15
15
0
34
Sikkim
8
0
8
35
Nagaland
3
0
3

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की ई-संजीवनी सेवा ने 1 करोड़ परामर्श पूरे किए
राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा में पिछले 10 महीनों में 1000% से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई
ई-संजीवनी सेवा से प्रतिदिन लगभग 75,000 रोगियों का उपचार किया जा रहा है
24 AUG 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ई-संजीवनी तेजी से देश की सबसे लोकप्रिय और सबसे बड़ी टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा बन गई है। ई-संजीवनी को पूरे देश में रोगियों के साथ-साथ डॉक्टरों और विशेषज्ञों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाया जा रहा है। राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ने रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरे भारत में 1 करोड़ (यानी 10 मिलियन) से अधिक टेली-परामर्श दिया है। देश भर में रोगियों, डॉक्टरों और विशेषज्ञों द्वारा टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ई-संजीवनी को तेजी से अपनाया गया है। इसका प्रमाण इस बात से मिलता है कि इस सेवा के इस्तेमाल में पिछले 10 महीनों में 1000% से अधिक की आश्चर्यजनक वृद्धि हुई है। राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा के जरिये सितंबर, 2020 में 160,807 रोगियों को टेली-परामर्श दिया गया था। वहीं, जुलाई 2021 में 1,650,822 रोगियों को टेली-परामर्श दिया गया। यह इसकी वृद्धि की रफ्तार को बताता है।
गौरतलब है कि जब देश में इंटरनेट की पहुंच 50% से कम है, तब भी केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की यह अभिनव डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पहल भौगोलिक दूरी और समय सीमा के बंधन को खत्म करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच सामान रूप से सामाज के हर वर्ग तक पहुंचाने में सक्षम है। ई-संजीवनी ने आम तौर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंचाने से जुड़ी कई चुनौतियों को भी दूर किया है, जैसे कि उच्च लागत और डॉक्टर के साथ व्यक्तिगत रूप से परामर्श करने की थकाऊ प्रक्रिया। उल्लेखनीय है कि कोरोना महामारी ने देश के स्वास्थ्य ढांचों पर अचानक से बड़ा बोझ डाला था जो इससे पहले कभी नहीं हुआ। संकट के वक्त में ई-संजीवनी ने महामारी को नियंत्रित करने के अलावा लोगों को जरूरी स्वास्थ्य परामर्श पहुंचाने का काम किया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 2018 में आयुष्मान भारत के कार्यान्वयन में मदद के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन के उपयोग की अवधारणा की थी जो दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सरकारी स्वामित्व वाली स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है। फलस्वरूप, सरकार की प्रमुख टेलीमेडिसिन तकनीक, ई-संजीवनी को सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस कंप्यूटिंग (सी-डैक) की मोहाली शाखा द्वारा विकसित किया गया। इसके बाद ई-संजीवनीएबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी को 2019 में डॉक्टर-टू-डॉक्टर टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में शुरू किया गया था। कोविड-19 महामारी ने जब भारत में दस्तक दिया तो सरकार द्वारा लगाए गए राष्ट्रीय लॉकडाउन के कारण सभी ओपीडी बंद हो गए। उसके बाद केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने मार्च 2020 में भारत सरकार द्वारा टेलीमेडिसिन के जरिये इलाज मुहैया कराने के दिशानिर्देश जारी करने के साथ ई-संजीवनी का एक और संस्करण डॉक्टर-टू-डॉक्टर टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू किया। इसके बाद केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और सी-डैक मोहाली में ई-संजीवनी टीम के बीच मजबूत समन्वय के कारण, ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी को देश भर में तेजी से शुरू करने और स्वास्थ्य परामर्श देने का काम शुरू किया गया।
13 अप्रैल 2020 को, ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी की सेवा को रोगियों के लिए उनके घरों पर ही देने की शुरुआत की गई।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय का बहुत बड़ा टेलीमेडिसिन पहल, ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी का दूसरा संस्करण शुरू में प्रति राज्य एक सामान्य ओपीडी के साथ एक समान्य रूप में शुरू किया गया था। अपने तरह की इस अद्वितीय टेलीमेडिसिन पहल को सबसे पहले आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, केरल, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड आदि राज्यों ने शुरू किया। इसके बाद एक महीने से भी कम समय में देश के आधे से अधिक राज्यों ने ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी को अपनाया लिया और अपनी आबादी के लिए दूरस्थ परामर्श सेवाएं शुरू की। आम लोगों द्वारा तेजी से ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी को अपनाने को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्वास्थ्य विभागों ने ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए कहा ताकि वे कई समवर्ती विशेषता और सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी ऑनलाइन ओपीडी शुरू कर सकें। प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य संस्थान और एजेंसियां जैसे बठिंडा में एम्स, बीबीनगर, कल्याणी, बिलासपुर, ऋषिकेश, लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज (नई दिल्ली), सफदरजंग अस्पताल (नई दिल्ली), किंग जॉर्ज मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी (लखनऊ केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना (सीजीएचएस), केरल में कैंसर अनुसंधान केंद्र आदि भी दूरस्थ रूप से अपनी विशेषता और सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भी पूर्व-एएफएमएस डॉक्टरों को ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी पर राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन रक्षा सेवा ओपीडी शुरू कर पूरे भारत में रोगियों को दूरस्थ रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं देने का निर्देश दिया था। कई राज्य अपने यहां ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी के जरिये एक दिन में 12 घंटे और सप्ताह में 7 दिन स्वास्थ सेवा मुहैया कराने की तैयारी में लगे हुए हैं। ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी सेवाओं को वेब ब्राउजर के साथ-साथ एंड्रॉयड एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। इसका आईओएस एप्लिकेशन भी बहुत जल्द लॉन्च होने वाला है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा तेजी से देश की सबसे बड़ी ओपीडी सेवा के रूप में विकसित हुई है। ई-संजीवनी नेटवर्क वर्तमान में दैनिक आधार पर लगभग 75,000 रोगियों का उपचार कर रहा है। ई-संजीवनी के जरिये 439 ऑनलाइन ओपीडी चलाया जा रहा है, इनमें से 43 सामान्य ओपीडी हैं और 396 स्पेशलिटी और सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी ओपीडी हैं। दूसरी ओर, हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल का अनुसरण करते हुए, ई-संजीवनीएबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी को लगभग 27,000 स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों में शुरू किया गया है। साथ ही राज्यों के 2200 से अधिक केंद्रो में इस सेवा को लागू किया गया है। 2022 के अंत तक, संजीवनीएबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 1,55,000 स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों पर लागू किया जाना है। राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा में 60,000 से अधिक विशेषज्ञ, डॉक्टर और नर्स शामिल हैं।
कोरोना महामारी के बीच संपर्क रहित, जोखिम मुक्त और सुरक्षित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए, राज्य सरकारें केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना कर रही हैं, जिसमें एक मजबूत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य तंत्र की स्थापना की जा रही है जिसमें आईटी की समझ रखने वाले लोग और ढांचागत संसाधन शामिल हैं। देश में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की ई-संजीवनी पहल की क्षमता, लाभ और व्यापक स्वीकृति को ध्यान में रखते हुए और कोविड-19 की तीसरी लहर की आंशका के मद्देनजर केंद्र सरकार ने अपने आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली तैयारी पैकेज में ई-संजीवनी पहल के विस्तार के लिए वित्तीय सहायता निर्धारित की है। सरकार का लक्ष्य प्रति दिन 5 लाख टेलीकंसल्टेशन प्रदान करने की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना है। मोहाली में सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस कंप्यूटिंग की ई-संजीवनी टीम ने पहले ही प्लेटफॉर्म को बड़ा करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है। यह वित्तीय सहायता राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को देश के सभी जिलों में कोविड देखभाल केंद्रों (सीसीसी) और ई-संजीवनी टेली-परामर्श के लिए आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
भारत भर के 701 जिलों में जनता द्वारा ई-संजीवनी का उपयोग किया गया है। ई-संजीवनी सेवा का लाभ उठाने वाले 56% से अधिक रोगी महिलाएं हैं। ई-संजीवनी द्वारा स्वास्थ्य सेवा मुहैया कराए जाने वाले 1 करोड़ रोगियों में से लगभग 0.5% 80 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के हैं। वहीं, लगभग 18% रोगी 20 वर्ष या उससे कम उम्र के हैं।
इस बात का पता चला है कि राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा दसरे और तीसरे दर्जे के शहरों में अपेक्षाकृत अधिक लोकप्रिय है। इस सेवा का लाभ लेने वाले शीर्ष 10 जिले आंध्र प्रदेश में चित्तूर, पूर्वी गोदावरी, गुंटूर, नेल्लोर, पश्चिम गोदावरी, कृष्णा, प्रकाशम, अनंतपुर, कुरनूल और तमिलनाडु में सलेम हैं।
राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा को अपनाने में अग्रणी जिले इस प्रकार हैं:
ई-संजीवनी सेवा और ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से उच्चतम परामर्श पंजीकरण करने वाले शीर्ष दस राज्य आंध्र प्रदेश (2751271), कर्नाटक (1939444), तमिलनाडु (1476227), उत्तर प्रदेश (1232627), गुजरात (416221), मध्य प्रदेश (369175) हैं। बिहार (343811), महाराष्ट्र (331737), केरल (237973) और उत्तराखंड (226436) हैं।
eSanjeevani Consultations
Sl. No.
24-Aug-21
TOTAL
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC
eSanjeevaniOPD
INDIA
10006340
5240274
4766066
1
Andhra Pradesh
2751271
2729528
21743
2
Karnataka
1939444
714326
1225118
3
Tamil Nadu
1476227
117118
1359109
4
Uttar Pradesh
1232627
193511
1039116
5
Gujarat
416221
57034
359187
6
Madhya Pradesh
369175
363963
5212
7
Bihar
343811
329620
14191
8
Maharashtra
331737
251082
80655
9
Kerala
237973
3
237970
10
Uttarakhand
226436
662
225774
11
Assam
158500
138177
20323
12
Himachal Pradesh
103348
99398
3950
13
Chhattisgarh
90398
89848
550
14
Punjab
59727
56302
3425
15
Haryana
53460
8185
45275
16
Rajasthan
44818
85
44733
17
Jammu & Kashmir
28141
0
28141
18
Delhi
25298
0
25298
19
West Bengal
77663
69853
7810
20
Odisha
17232
16984
248
21
Jharkhand
8062
631
7431
22
Manipur
5708
0
5708
23
Chandigarh
3292
0
3292
24
DNH & DD
2848
2795
53
25
Mizoram
1183
994
189
26
Telangana
861
0
861
27
Arunachal Pradesh
427
0
427
28
Goa
134
49
85
29
Meghalaya
117
110
7
30
Ladakh
73
0
73
31
Tripura
63
0
63
32
Puducherry
39
1
38
33
Lakshadweep
15
15
0
34
Sikkim
8
0
8
35
Nagaland
3
0
3