President's Secretariat
President of India to visit Uttar Pradesh from August 26 to 29
24 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will visit Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow, Gorakhpur and Ayodhya) from August 26 to 29, 2021.
On August 26, 2021, the President will grace the 9th convocation of the Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University in Lucknow.
On August 27, 2021, the President will unveil a statue of Dr Sampurnanand, former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and inaugurate an Auditorium at the Capt Manoj Pandey Sainik School in Lucknow. On the same day, he will also grace the 26th convocation of the Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow.
On August 28, 2021, the President will lay the foundation stone for the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH Vishwavidyalaya and inaugurate the Mahayogi Gorakhnath Vishwavidyalaya at Gorakhpur.
On August 29, 2021, the President will visit Ayodhya by train from Lucknow where he will launch various projects of the Department of Culture and Tourism, Government of Uttar Pradesh including renovation/construction of Tulsi Smarak Bhavan and development of Nagar Bus Stand and Ayodhya Dham. Before concluding his visit to Ayodhya, the President will also visit the construction site of Shri Ram Temple and perform Pooja.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति 26 से 29 अगस्त तक उत्तर प्रदेश के दौरे पर रहेंगे
24 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद 26 से 29 अगस्त, 2021 तक उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ, गोरखपुर और अयोध्या) के दौरे पर रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति 26 अगस्त, 2021 को लखनऊ में बाबासाहेब भीमराव अंबेडकर विश्वविद्यालय के 9वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति 27 अगस्त, 2021 को लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. संपूर्णानंद की प्रतिमा का अनावरण करेंगे और कैप्टन मनोज पांडेय सैनिक स्कूल में एक सभागार का उद्घाटन करेंगे। उसी दिन वे लखनऊ स्थित संजय गांधी स्नातकोत्तर आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान के 26वें दीक्षांत समारोह में भी शामिल होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति 28 अगस्त, 2021 को गोरखपुर में महायोगी गुरु गोरखनाथ आयुष महाविद्यालय की आधारशिला रखेंगे और महायोगी गोरखनाथ विश्वविद्यालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति 29 अगस्त, 2021 को ट्रेन से लखनऊ से अयोध्या जाएंगे, जहां वे उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन विभाग की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में तुलसी स्मारक भवन का जीर्णोद्धार/निर्माण और नगर बस स्टैंड एवं अयोध्या धाम का विकास शामिल है। राष्ट्रपति अपनी अयोध्या यात्रा के समापन से पहले श्री राम मंदिर के निर्माण स्थल का भी दौरा करेंगे और वहां पूजा करेंगे।