President's Secretariat
President of India to visit Uttar Pradesh from August 26 to 29
24 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will visit Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow, Gorakhpur and Ayodhya) from August 26 to 29, 2021.
On August 26, 2021, the President will grace the 9th convocation of the Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University in Lucknow.
On August 27, 2021, the President will unveil a statue of Dr Sampurnanand, former Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh and inaugurate an Auditorium at the Capt Manoj Pandey Sainik School in Lucknow. On the same day, he will also grace the 26th convocation of the Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow.
On August 28, 2021, the President will lay the foundation stone for the Mahayogi Guru Gorakhnath AYUSH Vishwavidyalaya and inaugurate the Mahayogi Gorakhnath Vishwavidyalaya at Gorakhpur.
On August 29, 2021, the President will visit Ayodhya by train from Lucknow where he will launch various projects of the Department of Culture and Tourism, Government of Uttar Pradesh including renovation/construction of Tulsi Smarak Bhavan and development of Nagar Bus Stand and Ayodhya Dham. Before concluding his visit to Ayodhya, the President will also visit the construction site of Shri Ram Temple and perform Pooja.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 26 ਤੋਂ 29 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ
24 AUG 2021 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ 26 ਤੋਂ 29 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (ਲਖਨਊ, ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ) ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 26 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲਖਨਊ ’ਚ ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਭੀਮਰਾਓ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ 9ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ’ਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 27 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਲਖਨਊ ’ਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਸੰਪੂਰਣਾਨੰਦ ਦੇ ਬੁੱਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਮਨੋਜ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਆਡੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਉਹ ਲਖਨਊ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੰਜੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਪੋਸਟਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼, ਲਖਨਊ ਦੀ 26ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ’ਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 28 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ ’ਚ ਮਹਾਂਯੋਗੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਰਖਨਾਥ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਹਾਂਵਿਦਿਆਲਾ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ–ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਮਹਾਂਯੋਗੀ ਗੋਰਖਨਾਥ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 29 ਅਗਤਸ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਖਨਊ ਤੋਂ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੈਰ–ਸਪਾਟਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ’ਚ ਤੁਲਸੀ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਭਵਨ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ/ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਬੱਸ ਅੰਡੇ ਤੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਧਾਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।