நிதி அமைச்சகம்
‘கிப்ட் (GIFT)’ சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையத்தில், சர்வதேச வர்த்தக நிதிச் சேவைகள் தளத்தை அமைக்க விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்பு
24 AUG 2021 1:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதித் தொழில்நுட்ப (GIFT) நகரில், அமையும் சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவைகள் மையத்தில் நிதித் தயாரிப்புகள், நிதிச் சேவைகள் மற்றும் நிதி நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்கவும், ஒழுங்குபடுத்தவும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஒழுங்குமுறையாளராக சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவைகள் மைய ஆணையம்(IFSCA) உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
‘கிப்ட்’ நகரில் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக நிதிச்சேவைத் தளத்தை(“ITFS”), அமைத்து செயல்படுத்த விருப்பமுள்ள தகுதியான நிறுவனங்களிடமிருத்து விண்ணப்பங்களை ஐஎப்எஸ்சிஏ வரவேற்கிறது. இதற்கு ஐஎப்எஸ்சிஏ-விடம் 2021 செப்டம்பர் 15ஆம் தேதிக்குள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள முறையில், தேவையான ஆவணங்களுடன் விண்ணப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த சர்வதேச வர்த்தக நிதிச் சேவைத்தளம், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் மற்றும் இறக்குமதியாளர்களுக்கான வர்த்தக நிதித் தேவைகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்து கொடுக்கும் மின்னணு தளமாக இருக்கும். மற்றும் பல நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் அணுகலையும் வழங்கும்.
கிப்ட் ஐஎப்எஸ்சி-யில் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக நிதிச் சேவைத்தளம் அமைப்பதற்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்க 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 23ஆம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்ட சுற்றறிக்கையின் நகல் சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவைகள் மைய ஆணையத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் (www.ifsca.gov.in/circular) உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748498

Ministry of Finance
Inviting applications to set up International Trade Financing Services Platform at GIFT IFSC
24 AUG 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has been established as a unified regulator to develop and regulate financial products, financial services, and financial institutions in the International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India.
IFSCA vide circular dated 9th July 2021 issued the framework for setting up of International Trade Financing Services Platform (“ITFS”) at GIFT International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) for providing Trade Financing Services.
In this regard, IFSCA has invited application from eligible entities, which are desirous of setting up and operating the ITFS, to apply in the prescribed format along with supporting documents to the IFSCA by 15th of September 2021.
IFSCA upon satisfaction in the first instance will grant an in-principle approval to operate in IFSCA Regulatory Sandbox environment for such period as it may consider appropriate, before allowing regular operations.
The ITFS would be an electronic platform for facilitating the trade finance requirements of exporters and importers by providing access to multiple financiers. Once operational, it will play an instrumental role in arranging credit for exporters & importers from global institutions through Factoring, Forfaiting and other trade financing services at competitive cost. The platform is expected to be leveraged by exporters and importers across the world for availing trade finance services, thereby making GIFT IFSC a preferred location for international trade financing.
A copy of the circular dated 23rd August 2021 inviting applications to set up ITFS at GIFT IFSC is available on the website of the authority (www.ifsca.gov.in/circular).