Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates OPD services in the new AYUSH building and night shelter at AIIMS Deoghar
“New facilities will benefit more than 3 crore population of Jharkhand”: Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya
24 AUG 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare dedicated the AYUSH Building and Night Shelter of AIIMS Deoghar to the nation today in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. He also inaugurated the OPD Services of the institute in the new AYUSH Building.
Shri Banna Gupta, Health and Medical Education Minister, Jharkhand, Shri Hafizul Hasan, Sports and Minority Welfare Minister, Jharkhand, Shri Nishikant Dubey, Members of Parliament, Godda Loksabha and Samir Oraon, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha (Jharkhand) also graced the occasion.
Expressing his elation at the event, Shri Mandaviya noted that now people can get best medical facilities in Deogarh. He reminded the audience that the foundation stone of the institute was laid by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi on 25th May 2018. Along with the OPD services, the night shelter for people of faraway places to stay back and complete their treatment will help the entire State of Jharkhand. The institute will serve not only the 15 lakh residents of Deoghar but also the 3.19 Cr people of Jharkhand.
The Union Health Minister took the occasion to point out that the Union Government under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi has always stood by the States throughout the Pandemic. The ECRP-1 and ECRP-II (Emergency COVID19 Response Package) have played a huge role in mounting a sturdy Public Health Response to COVID. Similarly, the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) is addressing the regional imbalance in tertiary medical care and is providing quality medical education in underserved States.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that centre has helped Jharkhand in every possible way in its fight against COVID-19. He invoked the concept of ‘Antyodaya’ of serving the last citizen in the society as propounded by Shri Deendayal Upadhyaya as the guiding principle of the Union Health Ministry’s efforts to implement PMSSY.
In this context, he also noted that the six AIIMS of Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Raipur, Patna, Jodhpur and Rishikesh are now fully functional.
The OPD facilities in AIIMS, Deoghar are to include Medicine and its allied specialties- General Medicine, Pulmonology (TB and respiratory diseases), Psychiatry, Dermatology (Skin), Surgical and allied specialties- General Surgery, Orthopedics, ENT, Ophthalmology, Pediatrics- Vaccination of new born and children, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Dentistry, Pathology & Microbiology, Radiology etc.
Congratulating the entire community of AIIMS Deoghar, Dr. Bharati Pawar said, “The Central Government has by a Gazette notification dated 30th January 2020 established the All India Institute of Medical Sciences at Deoghar, Jharkhand. This will soon be a 750 bed hospital (including 30 AYUSH beds) and shall have 100 MBBS seats and 60 nursing seats”. She also added that AIIMS Deoghar best exemplifies the government’s investment in health and well-being.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Prof. (Dr.) N.K. Arora, President, AIIMS Deoghar; Prof. (Dr.) Saurabh Varshney, Executive Director & CEO, AIIMS Deoghar were also present.
The event was live-streamed on YouTube:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8LFse5mu-hw&ab_channel=MansukhMandaviya

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ দেওঘরের এইমসে নবনির্মিত আয়ুশ ভবনে বহির্বিভাগে রোগী পরিষেবা এবং নৈশ আশ্রয় স্থলের সূচনা করেছেন
শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া জানান,নতুন এই ব্যবস্থার দরুন ঝাড়খণ্ডের ৩ কোটির বেশি মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন
24 AUG 2021 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী,২৪ শে অগাস্ট,২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া আজ দেওঘরের এইমস হাসপাতালে নবনির্মিত আয়ুশ ভবন এবং নৈশআশ্রয়স্থল জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করেছেন।অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড:ভারতী প্রভিন পাওয়ার। শ্রী মান্ডাভিয়া একই সঙ্গে নবনির্মিত আয়ুশ ভবনে বহির্বিভাগে রোগী পরিষেবার সূচনা করেন।
ঝাড়খণ্ডের স্বাস্থ্য ও চিকিৎসা শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী বন্না গুপ্তা,ক্রীড়া ও সংখ্যালঘু কল্যাণমন্ত্রী শ্রী হাফিজুল হাসান,গোদ্দা লোকসভা কেন্দ্রের সাংসদ শ্রী নিশিকান্ত দুবে,ঝাড়খন্ড থেকে নির্বাচিত রাজ্যসভার সদস্য শ্রী সমীর ওরাওঁ প্রমুখ এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানান,দেওঘরের মানুষ,এর দরুন সর্বোত্তম চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পাবেন।তিনি বলেন,২০১৮ সালের ২৫শে মে' এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।এর ফলে বহির্বিভাগে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পাবেন গোটা ঝাড়খণ্ডের দূরদূরান্ত থেকে আসা রোগীরা। তাঁরা রাতে থেকে চিকিৎসা সম্পূর্ণ করতেও পারবেন। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান শুধুমাত্র দেওঘরের ১৫ লক্ষ বাসিন্দাকে পরিষেবা প্রদান করবে তা নয়,গোটা ঝাড়খণ্ডের ৩ কোটি ১৯ লক্ষ মানুষ এর ফলে উপকৃত হবেন বলে তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানান,প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গোটা অতিমারী কালে রাজ্যের পাশে ছিল। ইসিআরপি 1 এবং 2 এই করোনা কালে বিশেষ সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা যোজনা,চিকিৎসার ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখতে কার্যকরী ভূমিকা পালনে সক্ষম হয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন,এই প্রতিষ্ঠান গোটা ঝাড়খণ্ডে কোভিড মোকাবিলায় সবরকম ভাবে সহায়তা করবে।শ্রী দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের দেখানো পথে 'অন্ত্যদয়া'র মাধ্যমে পিএমএসএসওয়াই য়ের সহায়তায় সমাজের প্রতিটি পিছিয়ে থাকা মানুষের কাছে পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়াই কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের মূল লক্ষ্য। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি জানান,ভূপাল,ভুবনেশ্বর,রায়পুর,পাটনা,যোধপুর এবং ঋষীকেশের মোট ৬ টি এইমসে পুরোদমে কাজ চলছে।
দেওঘর এইমসে বহির্বিভাগ চিকিৎসার জন্য রোগীরা জেনারেল মেডিসিন, পালমোলজি, সাইক্রিয়াট্রি, ডারমটোলজি, সার্জিক্যাল, অর্থপেডিক, ইএনটি, অপথালমোলজি, পেডিয়াট্রিক, শিশু ও নবজাতকদের টিকাকরণ, গায়নোকলজি, ডেন্ট্রিস্ট্রি, প্যাথলজি এবং মাইক্রোবায়োলজি, রেডিওলজি প্রমুখ পরিষেবা পাবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড: ভারতী পাওয়ার সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন,দেওঘরে এইমস খুব শীঘ্রই ৩০ টি আয়ুশ শয্যা সহ ৭৫০ শয্যার হাসপাতাল হিসাবে কাজ শুরু করবে। ১০০ এমবিবিএস এবং ৬০ টি নার্সিং আসন থাকবে।তিনি বলেন,ঝাড়খণ্ডের দেওঘরে এইমস নির্মান,স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সবথেকে ভালো বিনিয়োগ।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন,কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, দেওঘর এইমসের সভাপতি অধ্যাপক ড: এন কে অররা,মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক এবং মুখ্য নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক ড:সৌরভ ভর্শনে প্রমুখ।