Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates OPD services in the new AYUSH building and night shelter at AIIMS Deoghar
“New facilities will benefit more than 3 crore population of Jharkhand”: Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya
24 AUG 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare dedicated the AYUSH Building and Night Shelter of AIIMS Deoghar to the nation today in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. He also inaugurated the OPD Services of the institute in the new AYUSH Building.
Shri Banna Gupta, Health and Medical Education Minister, Jharkhand, Shri Hafizul Hasan, Sports and Minority Welfare Minister, Jharkhand, Shri Nishikant Dubey, Members of Parliament, Godda Loksabha and Samir Oraon, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha (Jharkhand) also graced the occasion.
Expressing his elation at the event, Shri Mandaviya noted that now people can get best medical facilities in Deogarh. He reminded the audience that the foundation stone of the institute was laid by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi on 25th May 2018. Along with the OPD services, the night shelter for people of faraway places to stay back and complete their treatment will help the entire State of Jharkhand. The institute will serve not only the 15 lakh residents of Deoghar but also the 3.19 Cr people of Jharkhand.
The Union Health Minister took the occasion to point out that the Union Government under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi has always stood by the States throughout the Pandemic. The ECRP-1 and ECRP-II (Emergency COVID19 Response Package) have played a huge role in mounting a sturdy Public Health Response to COVID. Similarly, the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) is addressing the regional imbalance in tertiary medical care and is providing quality medical education in underserved States.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that centre has helped Jharkhand in every possible way in its fight against COVID-19. He invoked the concept of ‘Antyodaya’ of serving the last citizen in the society as propounded by Shri Deendayal Upadhyaya as the guiding principle of the Union Health Ministry’s efforts to implement PMSSY.
In this context, he also noted that the six AIIMS of Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Raipur, Patna, Jodhpur and Rishikesh are now fully functional.
The OPD facilities in AIIMS, Deoghar are to include Medicine and its allied specialties- General Medicine, Pulmonology (TB and respiratory diseases), Psychiatry, Dermatology (Skin), Surgical and allied specialties- General Surgery, Orthopedics, ENT, Ophthalmology, Pediatrics- Vaccination of new born and children, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Dentistry, Pathology & Microbiology, Radiology etc.
Congratulating the entire community of AIIMS Deoghar, Dr. Bharati Pawar said, “The Central Government has by a Gazette notification dated 30th January 2020 established the All India Institute of Medical Sciences at Deoghar, Jharkhand. This will soon be a 750 bed hospital (including 30 AYUSH beds) and shall have 100 MBBS seats and 60 nursing seats”. She also added that AIIMS Deoghar best exemplifies the government’s investment in health and well-being.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Prof. (Dr.) N.K. Arora, President, AIIMS Deoghar; Prof. (Dr.) Saurabh Varshney, Executive Director & CEO, AIIMS Deoghar were also present.
The event was live-streamed on YouTube:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8LFse5mu-hw&ab_channel=MansukhMandaviya

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے ایمس دیوگھر کی نئی آیوش بلڈنگ میں او پی ڈی سروس اور رین بسیرا کا افتتاح کیا
نئی سہولیات سے جھارکھنڈ کی 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی آبادی کو فائدہ ہوگا: جناب من سکھ منڈاویا
24 AUG 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے آج صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کی موجودگی میں ایمس دیوگھر کی نئی آیوش بلڈنگ اور رین بسیرا کو ملک کو وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے نئی آیوش بلڈنگ میں ادارہ کی او پی ڈی خدمات کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب بنّا گپتا، وزیر برائے صحت اور طبی تعلیم، جھارکھنڈ؛ جناب حافظ الحسن، وزیر برائے کھیل اور اقلیتی امور، جھارکھنڈ؛ جناب نشی کانت دوبے، رکن پارلیمنٹ، گوڈا لوک سبھا اور سمیر اوراؤں، رکن پارلیمنٹ، راجیہ سبھا (جھارکھنڈ) بھی موجود تھے۔
پروگرام میں اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب منڈاویا نے کہا کہ اب لوگوں کو دیوگھر میں بہترین طبی سہولیات ملیں گی۔ انہوں نے ناظرین کو یاد دلایا کہ ادارہ کا سنگ بنیاد عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے 25 مئی، 2018 کو رکھا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ او پی ڈی خدمات کے ساتھ، دور دراز کے لوگوں کے لیے رین بسیرا میں رہنے اور اپنا علاج کرانے کی سہولت سے پورے جھارکھنڈ کے لوگوں کو مدد ملے گی۔ ادارہ نہ صرف دیوگھر کے 15 لاکھ باشندوں بلکہ جھارکھنڈ کے 3.19 کروڑ لوگوں کی بھی طبی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مضبوط قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت وبائی مرض کے دوران ہمیشہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ کھڑی رہی ہے۔ ای سی آر پی-1 اور ای سی آر پی-2 (ایمرجنسی کووڈ-19 رسپانس پیکیج) نے کووڈ کے لیے ایک مضبوط صحت عامہ کے نظام کو بنانے میں بہت بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، پردھان منتری سواستھیہ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) نے علاقائی عدم توازن کو ختم کرنے کا کام کیا ہے اور پس ماندہ ریاستوں میں معیاری طبی تعلیم فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
جناب من سکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ مرکز نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں جھارکھنڈ کی ہر ممکن مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کو نافذ کرنے کی مرکزی وزارت صحت کی کوششوں کے رہنما اصولوں کی شکل میں جناب دین دیال اپادھیائے کے ذریعے دیے گئے سماج میں آخری شہری کی خدمت کرنے کے ’انتیودیہ‘ کے تصور کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھوپال، بھونیشور، رائے پور، پٹنہ، جودھپور اور رشی کیش کے چھ ایمس اب پوری طرح کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ایمس، دیوگھر کی او پی ڈی سہولیات میں طبی اور اس سے وابستہ خصوصیات شامل ہیں – جنرل میڈیسن، پلمونولوجی (ٹی بی اور سانس سے متعلق امراض)، نفسیاتی مرض، جلد سے متعلق سائنس، سرجیکل اور متعلقہ خصوصیات – عام سرجری، ہڈی سے متعلق امراض، ای این ٹی، آنکھوں کا سائنس، بچوں کے امراض – نوزائیدہ اور بچوں کی ٹیکہ کاری، زچگی اور خواتین کے امراض، دانتوں کا علاج، پیتھولوجی اور مائیکرو بائیولوجی، ریڈیولوجی وغیرہ۔
ایمس دیوگھر کی پوری برادری کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر بھارتی پوار نے کہا، ’’مرکزی حکومت نے 30 جنوری، 2020 کو ایک گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے جھارکھنڈ کے دیوگھر میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ جلد ہی 750 بستروں والا اسپتال (30 آیوش بستروں سمیت) ہوگا اور اس میں 100 ایم بی بی ایس سیٹیں اور 60 نرسنگ سیٹیں ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ ایمس دیوگھر صحت اور فلاح و بہبود میں حکومت کی سرمایہ کاری کی سب سے اچھی مثال ہے۔
جناب راجیش بھوشن، مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری؛ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) این کے اروڑہ، صدر، ایمس دیوگھر؛ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سوربھ وارشنیہ، کارگزار ڈائرکٹر اور سی ای او ایمس دیوگھر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس پروگرام کو یوٹیوب پر لائیو اسٹریم کیا گیا:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8LFse5mu-hw&ab_channel=MansukhMandaviya