Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates OPD services in the new AYUSH building and night shelter at AIIMS Deoghar
“New facilities will benefit more than 3 crore population of Jharkhand”: Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya
24 AUG 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare dedicated the AYUSH Building and Night Shelter of AIIMS Deoghar to the nation today in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. He also inaugurated the OPD Services of the institute in the new AYUSH Building.
Shri Banna Gupta, Health and Medical Education Minister, Jharkhand, Shri Hafizul Hasan, Sports and Minority Welfare Minister, Jharkhand, Shri Nishikant Dubey, Members of Parliament, Godda Loksabha and Samir Oraon, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha (Jharkhand) also graced the occasion.
Expressing his elation at the event, Shri Mandaviya noted that now people can get best medical facilities in Deogarh. He reminded the audience that the foundation stone of the institute was laid by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi on 25th May 2018. Along with the OPD services, the night shelter for people of faraway places to stay back and complete their treatment will help the entire State of Jharkhand. The institute will serve not only the 15 lakh residents of Deoghar but also the 3.19 Cr people of Jharkhand.
The Union Health Minister took the occasion to point out that the Union Government under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi has always stood by the States throughout the Pandemic. The ECRP-1 and ECRP-II (Emergency COVID19 Response Package) have played a huge role in mounting a sturdy Public Health Response to COVID. Similarly, the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) is addressing the regional imbalance in tertiary medical care and is providing quality medical education in underserved States.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that centre has helped Jharkhand in every possible way in its fight against COVID-19. He invoked the concept of ‘Antyodaya’ of serving the last citizen in the society as propounded by Shri Deendayal Upadhyaya as the guiding principle of the Union Health Ministry’s efforts to implement PMSSY.
In this context, he also noted that the six AIIMS of Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Raipur, Patna, Jodhpur and Rishikesh are now fully functional.
The OPD facilities in AIIMS, Deoghar are to include Medicine and its allied specialties- General Medicine, Pulmonology (TB and respiratory diseases), Psychiatry, Dermatology (Skin), Surgical and allied specialties- General Surgery, Orthopedics, ENT, Ophthalmology, Pediatrics- Vaccination of new born and children, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Dentistry, Pathology & Microbiology, Radiology etc.
Congratulating the entire community of AIIMS Deoghar, Dr. Bharati Pawar said, “The Central Government has by a Gazette notification dated 30th January 2020 established the All India Institute of Medical Sciences at Deoghar, Jharkhand. This will soon be a 750 bed hospital (including 30 AYUSH beds) and shall have 100 MBBS seats and 60 nursing seats”. She also added that AIIMS Deoghar best exemplifies the government’s investment in health and well-being.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Prof. (Dr.) N.K. Arora, President, AIIMS Deoghar; Prof. (Dr.) Saurabh Varshney, Executive Director & CEO, AIIMS Deoghar were also present.
The event was live-streamed on YouTube:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8LFse5mu-hw&ab_channel=MansukhMandaviya

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने एम्स देवघर के नए आयुष भवन में ओपीडी सेवा और रैन बसेरा का उद्घाटन किया
"नई सुविधाओं से झारखंड की 3 करोड़ से अधिक आबादी को लाभ होगा": श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
24 AUG 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार की उपस्थिति में एम्स देवघर के नए आयुष भवन और रैन बसेरा को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने नए आयुष भवन में संस्थान की ओपीडी सेवाओं का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर श्री बन्ना गुप्ता, स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री, झारखंड, श्री हाफिजुल हसन, खेल और अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण मंत्री, झारखंड, श्री निशिकांत दुबे, संसद सदस्य, गोड्डा लोकसभा और समीर उरांव, सांसद, राज्यसभा (झारखंड) भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम में अपनी खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि अब लोगों को देवघर में सर्वोत्तम चिकित्सा सुविधाएं मिलेगी। उन्होंने दर्शकों को याद दिलाया कि संस्थान की आधारशिला माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 25 मई 2018 को रखी गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि ओपीडी सेवाओं के साथ, दूर-दराज के लोगों के लिए रैन बसेरा में रहने और अपना इलाज कराने की सुविधा से पूरे झारखंड राज्य के लोगों को मदद मिलेगी। संस्थान न केवल देवघर के 15 लाख निवासियों बल्कि झारखंड के 3.19 करोड़ लोगों की भी चिकित्सा जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मजबूत नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार महामारी के दौरान हमेशा राज्यों के साथ खड़ी रही है। ईसीआरपी-1 और ईसीआरपी -II (आपातकालीन कोविड-19 रिस्पांस पैकेज) ने कोविड के लिए एक मजबूत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सिस्टम को बनाने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) ने क्षेत्रीय असंतुलन को पाटने का काम किया है और पिछड़े राज्यों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्रदान कर रही है।
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि केंद्र ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में झारखंड की हर संभव मदद की है। उन्होंने पीएमएसएसवाई को लागू करने के केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में श्री दीनदयाल उपाध्याय द्वारा प्रतिपादित समाज में अंतिम नागरिक की सेवा करने की 'अंत्योदय' की अवधारणा का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भोपाल, भुवनेश्वर, रायपुर, पटना, जोधपुर और ऋषिकेश के छह एम्स अब पूरी तरह क्रियाशील हैं।
एम्स, देवघर के ओपीडी सुविधाओं में चिकित्सा और इसकी संबद्ध विशेषताएं शामिल हैं- सामान्य चिकित्सा, पल्मोनोलॉजी (टीबी और श्वसन रोग), मनोरोग, त्वचाविज्ञान (त्वचा), सर्जिकल और संबद्ध विशेषता- सामान्य सर्जरी, हड्डी रोग, ईएनटी, नेत्र विज्ञान, बाल रोग- नवजात और बच्चों का टीकाकरण, प्रसूति एवं स्त्री रोग, दंत चिकित्सा, विकृति विज्ञान और सूक्ष्म जीव विज्ञान, रेडियोलॉजी आदि।
एम्स देवघर के पूरे समुदाय को बधाई देते हुए, डॉ. भारती पवार ने कहा, “केंद्र सरकार ने 30 जनवरी 2020 को एक गजट अधिसूचना द्वारा झारखंड के देवघर में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान की स्थापना की है। यह जल्द ही 750 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल (30 आयुष बिस्तरों सहित) होगा और इसमें 100 एमबीबीएस सीटें और 60 नर्सिंग सीटें होंगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एम्स देवघर स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण में सरकार के निवेश का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है।
श्री राजेश भूषण, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, प्रो. (डॉ.) एन.के. अरोड़ा, अध्यक्ष, एम्स देवघर, प्रो. (डॉ.) सौरभ वार्ष्णेय, कार्यकारी निदेशक और सीईओ, एम्स देवघर भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस कार्यक्रम को यूट्यूब पर लाइव-स्ट्रीम किया गया:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8LFse5mu-hw&ab_channel=MansukhMandaviya