PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 AUG 2021 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
• 58.25 Crore vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 25,072 new cases in the last 24 hours; lowest in 160 days
• Active cases account for 1.03% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 3,33,924; lowest in 155 days
• Recovery Rate increases to 97.63%; Highest since March 2020
• 44,157 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,16,80,626
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.91%) less than 3% for last 59 days
• Daily positivity rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 28 days
• 50.75 crore Total Tests conducted so far(Total)
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 58.25 Cr
Recovery Rate (97.63%) at its highest since March 2020
25,072 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,33,924) lowest in 155 days
Active cases constitute 1.03% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.94%) less than 3% for last 28 days
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 58.25 Cr (58,25,49,595) as per provisional reports till 8 am today. This has been achieved through 64,69,222 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 8 am today includes:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,53,405
2nd Dose
82,15,000
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,04,397
2nd Dose
1,25,74,264
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
21,69,00,386
2nd Dose
1,94,77,956
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,26,16,599
2nd Dose
4,87,88,970
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,33,38,747
2nd Dose
4,19,79,871
Total
58,25,49,595
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 44,157 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,16,80,626.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.63%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for fifty-seven consecutive days now.
25,072 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours, this is lowest in 160 days.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,33,924 which is at its lowest in 155 days. Active cases presently form only 1.03% of the country's total Positive Cases which is the lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 12,95,160 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.75 Cr (50,75,51,399) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.91% remains less than 3% for the last 59 days now. The Daily Positivity rate also stands at 1.94%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 28 days and below 5% for 77 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1748170
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 57.05 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 3.44 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 23 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
57,05,07,750
PIPELINE
13,34,620
BALANCE AVAILABLE
3,44,06,720
More than 57.05 crore (57,05,07,750) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category. Further, 13,34,620 doses are in the pipeline.
More than 3.44 Cr (3,44,06,720) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1748166
Digital Covid-19 Vaccination Certificates provided to Clinical Trial Participants of COVISHIELD and COVAXIN through Co-WIN
Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in partnership with Serum Institute of India (SII) had conducted phase II/III bridging studies of COVISHIELD from August 2020. Phase III efficacy clinical trials for COVAXIN were also conducted by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL) from November 2020. The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had received several requests from the trial participants for digital vaccination certificates through Co-WIN.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1748301
Indian Scientist Partners with BRICS Group to Setup Network of Genomic Surveillance and Study the Overlap of SARS-CoV-2 with tuberculosis
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India in collaboration with BRICS countries is implementing SARS-CoV-2 NGS-BRICS consortium and multi centric programme to study the impact of severe COVID-19 conditions on TB patients.
The SARS-CoV-2 NGS-BRICS consortium is an interdisciplinary collaboration to advance COVID-19 health-relevant knowledge and to contribute to improvements in health outcomes. The consortium will accelerate the translation of genomic data leading to clinical and public health research and interventions from clinical and surveillance samples by utilising the high-end genomic technologies, and epidemiologic and bioinformatics tools for future use in diagnostic assays and tracking transmission dynamics of COVID-19 and other viruses. The Indian team consists from National Institute of Biomedical Genomics (Professor Arindam Maitra, Professor Saumitra Das, Dr Nidhan K Biswas), Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (Dr Ashwin Dalal) and Indian Institute of Science (Dr Mohit K Jolly) along with National Laboratory for Scientific Computation - LNCC/MCTI (Dr Ana Tereza Ribeiro de Vasconcelos) from Brazil, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology (Professor GeorgiiBazykin) from Russia, Beijing Institute of Genomics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (Professor Mingkun Li) from China and University of KwaZulu-Natal (Professor Tulio de Oliveira) from South Africa will participate in this consortium.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748265
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਦਾ ਬੁਲੇਟਿਨ
23 AUG 2021 8:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 58.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
• ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 25,072 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ; 160 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
• ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 1.03% ਹਨ; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ 3,33,924; 155ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
• ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ; ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 97.63%; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ
• ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 44,157 ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਹੋਈ, ਕੁੱਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ 3,16,80,626ਹਨ
• ਹਫ਼ਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਰਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 1.91% ਹੈ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 59ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ 3% ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ,
• 1.94%ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਰ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 28ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ 3% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
• ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ –50.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ (ਕੁੱਲ)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 58.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 97.63 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਈ; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 25,072 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ (3,33,924) ਹੋਈ, 155 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ, ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 1.03 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 1.94 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਈ; ਪਿਛਲੇ 28 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 58.25 ਕਰੋੜ (58,25,49,595) ਦੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।ਇਹ 64,69,222 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,53,405
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
82,15,000
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,04,397
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,25,74,264
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
21,69,00,386
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,94,77,956
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਤਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,26,16,599
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,87,88,970
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,33,38,747
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
4,19,79,871
ਕੁੱਲ
58,25,49,595
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਕਰਮਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3,16,80,626 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 44,157 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 97.63 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਈ; ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 57 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 25,072 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ, 160 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਬ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ।
ਉੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 3,33,924 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ 155 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ 1.03 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਕੁੱਲ 12,95,160 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 50.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (50,75,51,399) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 59 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 1.91 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 1.94 ਫੀਸਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਹੁਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ 28 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਅਤੇ 77 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1748170
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 57.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ 3.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਕੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਟੀਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ (ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀ) ਖਰੀਦ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।
ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
( 23 ਅਗਸਤ 2021ਤੱਕ )
ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
57,05,07,750
ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪਾਈਪ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ
13,34,620
ਬੈਲੰਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ
3,44,06,720
ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 57.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ (57,05,07,750) ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 13,34,620 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਪਾਈਪ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ3.44 ਕਰੋੜ (3,44,06,720) ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1748166
ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਸੀਰਮ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਸਆਈਆਈ) ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ 2/3 ਬ੍ਰਿਜਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ 3 ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨੀਕਲ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਕੋ-ਵਿਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਲਈ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1748301
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਪੇਦਿਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਸ-ਕੌਵ-2 ਦੇ ਓਵਰਲੈਪ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਪੇਦਿਕ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਸ-ਕੌਵ-2 ਐੱਨਜੀਐੱਸ-ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748265
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟਵੀਟ