Ministry of Electronics & IT
AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
AmritMahotsav App Innovation Challenge 2021for Indian entrepreneurs and start-ups launched by MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Key Evaluation parameters to include Robustness, Security features, Scalability & Interoperability etc.
Entries open till 30th September, 2021
23 AUG 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology(MeitY), launched AmritMahotsav App Innovation Challenge 2021 for Indian entrepreneurs and start-ups here today. This is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of building a new, AatmaNirbhar Bharat by the year 2022 and to celebrate the 75th year of Independence of India, as the AzadikaAmritMahotsav. Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY and senior officials of the Ministry attended the event.The Innovation Challenge launched today is in continuation of the AatmaNirbhar App Innovation Challenge orgainsed in 2020 that helped identify 24 Winning Apps and 20 Promising Apps.
While speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that considering the role of startups in building innovative solutions for today and future and disrupting the traditional way of doing business and delivering services, App Innovation Challenge titled ‘AmritMahotsav App Innovation Challenge 2021’ is a well thought plan. He expressed the hope that startups, budding entrepreneurs and youngsters will find it attractive and will participate in large number in the challenge, and we will have several solutions.
More than 500 million people are estimated to be using smartphones in India, and three quarters of them are online. Indians are also amongst the top downloaders of apps in the world. This massive market holds a plethora of opportunities for Indian innovators and tech gurus.
Over the past few years, many new apps have entered and started dominating the market in various fields whether it be social media, messaging, marketing, transport, and food etc. AmritMahotsav App Innovation Challenge also has a category of Culture and Heritage that will help identify Apps that can showcase the rich cultural heritage and traditions of India. The identified categories will give an opportunity to innovators and tech entrepreneurs to build solutions that will be as per the vision laid out by Prime Minister regarding the role of Hackathons, Innovation Challenges and Startups in contributing to building the New India.
This Innovation Challenge with various cash awards and incentives of featuring Apps on Leader Boards seeks to create an ecosystem where Indian entrepreneurs and Start-ups are incentivised to ideate, incubate, build, nurture and sustain Tech solutions that can serve not only citizens within India but also the world.
The Mantra is to Make in India for India and the World.
The AmritMahotsav App Innovation Challenge 2021 has been launched in 16 categories including Culture & Heritage, Health, Education, Social Media, Emerge Tech, Skills,News, Games, Entertainment, Office, Fitness & Nutrition, Agriculture, Business & Retail, Fintech, Navigation and Others.
There may be several sub categories within each category.
The Innovation Challenge will be available on https://innovateindia.mygov.in/ . last date of submission of entries is 30th September, 2021. applicants need to apply online to submit their proposals by registering and logging on to the MyGov portal - www.mygov.in.A specific Jury for each track with experts from Private Sector & Academia will evaluate the entries received. Shortlisted Apps will be given awards & will also feature on Leader boards for information of citizens. Government will also adopt suitable Apps, guide them to maturity and list on Government e-Marketplace (GeM).
Some of the Key Evaluation parameters will include Easy User Interface, Robustness, Security features, Scalability & Interoperability, and Vision of App for next 5 years as the participants may pitch in their ideas for making the app successful by incorporating apps with emerging technologies/latest trends. A Video on AmritMahotsav App Innovation Challenge 2021 and an eBook on 7 Years of Achievements of the Ministry were also launched during the event.
An interactive session between with Winners of Aatmanirbhar App Innovation Challenge 2020 and the Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar was also organised as part of the event. Aatmanirbhar App Innovation Challenge 2020 winners including Bharath Bevinahally Raghunath and Sneha Kalyansundaram, the developers of Kutuki Kid Learning App; Keerti Singh, the developer of HitWicket Superstars; ShivjeetGhatge, the developer of StepSetGo; Sumit Ghosh and Aditya Kothari, developers of Chingari; Aprameya Radhakrishna, developer of Koo App; and Rohan Verma, developer of MapmyIndia App, shared their experiences with the Minister.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو
بھارتی صنعت کاروں اور اسٹارٹ- اپس کے لئے امرت مہوتسو ایپ انوویشن چیلنج 2021 کا وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آغاز کیا
مضبوطی، سکیورٹی فیچرس، اسکیلیبلٹی اور انٹرآپریٹبلٹی وغیرہ کو شامل کرنے کے لئے کلیدی ایوالیوایشن پیرامیٹرس
انٹریز 30 ستمبر 2021 تک اوپن
23 AUG 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23/اگست2021 ۔ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج بھارتی صنعت کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے امرت مہوتسو ایپ انوویشن چیلنج 2021 کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ قدم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2022 تک ایک نیا، آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کے تصور اور بھارت کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر منانے کے مطابق ہے۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری راجندر کمار اور وزارت کے سینئر اہلکاروں نے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ آج جس انوویشن چیلنج کا آغاز کیا گیا وہ 2020 میں منعقدہ آتم نربھر ایپ انوویشن چیلنج کا ایک تسلسل ہے، جس سے 24 وِننگ ایپ اور 20 پرومائزنگ ایپ کی نشان دہی میں مدد ملی تھی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ آج اور مستقبل کے لئے اختراعی حل دریافت کرنے اور کاروبار کے روایتی طریقوں کو درکنار کرنے اور خدمات کی ڈیلیوری میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے رول کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے ’امرت مہوتسو ایپ انوویشن چیلنج 2021‘ نامی ایپ انوویشن چیلنج ایک اچھی طرح سوچھا سمجھا ہوا منصوبہ ہے۔ انھوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ اسٹارٹ اپس، ابھرتے ہوئے صنعت کار اور نوجوان اسے پرکشش پائیں گے اور اس چیلنج میں بڑی تعداد میں حصہ لیں گے اور ہمارے پاس متعدد حل ہوں گے۔
اندازہ ہے کہ بھارت میں 500 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ اسمارٹ فون کا استعمال کرتے ہیں اور ان میں سے تین چوتھائی آن لائن رہتے ہیں۔ بھارت کے لوگ دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے والوں میں شامل ہیں۔ یہ زبردست بازار بھارتی اختراع کاروں اور ٹیک گروؤں کے لئے زبردست مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے۔
گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران بہت سے نئے ایپ آئے ہیں اور متعدد شعبوں میں انھوں نے بازار پر غلبہ حاصل کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ بات چاہے سوشل میڈیا کی ہو، میسیجنگ، مارکیٹنگ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور کھانے پینے کی چیزوں کی ہو، سب میں بہت سے نئے نئے ایپ آئے ہیں۔ امرت مہوتسو ایپ انوویشن چیلنج میں ثقافت اور وراثت کا ایک زمرہ بھی ہوگا، جس سے ایسے ایپس کی نشان دہی میں مدد ملے گی جو بھارت کی ثقافتی وراثت اور روایات کو دکھاسکتے ہیں۔ نشان زد زمرے اختراع کاروں اور ٹیک صنعت کاروں کو ایک موقع دیں گے کہ وہ ایسے حل تیار کرسکیں جو کہ ہمارے اس تصور کے مطابق ہو جسے نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے ہیکاتھون، اختراعاتی چیلنجوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں تعاون کے سلسلے میں وزیر اعظم نے پیش کیا ہے۔
امرت مہوتسو ایپ انوویشن چیلنج 2021 کا آغاز 16 زمروں میں کیا گیا ہے، جن میں ثقافت و وراثت، صحت، تعلیم، سوشل میڈیا، ایمرج ٹیک، اسکلس، نیوز، گیمز، انٹرنینمنٹ، آفس، فٹنس و نیوٹریشن، زراعت، بزنس و ریٹیل، فن ٹیک، نیوی گیشن اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
ہر زمرے کے اندر متعدد ذہلی زمرے ہوسکتے ہیں۔
انوویشن چیلنج https://innovateindia.mygov.in/ پر دستیاب ہوگا۔ انٹریز جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 30 ستمبر 2021 ہے۔ عرضی گذاروں کو اپنی تجاویز جمع کرانے کے لئے آن لائن درخواست دینی ہوگی، اس کے لئے انھیں مائی گو پورٹل - www.mygov.in پر رجسٹریشن اور لاگ اِن کرنا ہوگا۔ نجی شعبے اور اکیڈمیا پر مشتمل ہر زمرے کے لئے ایک خصوصی جیوری موصولہ انٹریز کا تجزیہ کرے گی۔ شارٹ لسٹ کئے گئے ایپس کو ایوارڈ دیے جائیں گے اور شہریوں کی اطلاع کے لئے انھیں لیڈر بورڈس پر بھی لگایا جائے گا۔ حکومت ان ایپس کو اپنائے گی، اس میں پختگی کے لئے رہنمائی کرے گی اور اسے گورنمنٹ ای- مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پر فہرست بند کرے گی۔
ایپس کے تجزیے کے لئے کلیدی معیارات میں جو چیزیں ہوں گی ان میں ایزی یوزر انٹرفیس، مضبوطی، سکیورٹی فیچرس، اسکیلیبلٹی اور انٹرآٖریبلٹی، اور آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے لئے ایپ کا ویژن شامل ہے۔ تقریب کے دوران امرت مہوتسو ایپ انوویشن چیلنج 2021 پر ایک ویڈیو اور وزارت کی سات سالہ حصول یابیوں پر ایک ای بک کا اجرا بھی کیا گیا۔
تقریب کے ایک جزو کے طور پر آتم نربھر ایپ انوویشن چیلنج 2020 کے وِنرس اور وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کے درمیان ایک انٹرایکٹیو سیشن کا اہتمام بھی کیا گیا۔ آتم نربھر ایپ انوویشن چیلنج 2020 کے وِنرس میں شامل ہیں بھرت بیویناہلی رگھوناتھ اور اسنیہا کلیان سندرم، جنھوں نے کوٹوکی کڈ لرننگ ایپ تیار کیا تھا، ہٹ وکٹ سپراسٹارس کی ڈیولپر کیرتی سنگھ، اسٹیپ سیٹ گو کے ڈیولپر شیو جیت گھاٹگے، چنگاری کے ڈیولپر سمت گھوش اور آدتیہ کوٹھاری، کوو ایپ کے ڈیولپر اپرامیئا رادھا کرشنا اور میپ مائی انڈیا ایپ کے ڈیولپر روہن ورما بھی ونرس میں شامل ہیں۔ ان سبھی نے وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات مشترک کئے۔