Ministry of Science & Technology
DST Secretary Stresses on Role of Diaspora in Connecting with Indian Academia & Industry at Interaction with Indian Origin Presidents of US-based Universities
23 AUG 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Professor Ashutosh Sharma stressed on the role of the Indian diaspora and the importance of the role they could play in connecting with Indian academia and Industry during his recent interaction with several Indian origin Presidents of US-based Universities.
“Given the constraints and cultural differences in research ambience of two countries we can work through mutual collaborations with the help of government initiatives like VAJRA, SPARC and so on particularly in futuristic technologies like cyber-physical system, quantum, hydrogen, electric mobility in which several Indian scientists are also doing substantial work. The Ministry of S&T is determined to connect the Indian diaspora with the Indian researchers, and DST has had several dialogues with the National Science Foundation and the US Department of Energy on the development of bilateral scientific cooperation,” said Prof. Sharma.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary Department of Science & Technology, has been periodically interacting with Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) in Science, Technology, Engineering, Medicine, and Mathematics (STEMM). On August 20, 2021, he, along with Professor DP Singh, Chairman, University Grants Commission, interacted with 11 Presidents/Chancellors of US Universities in which Mr. Taranjeet Singh Sandhu, India’s Ambassador in United States, also participated.
Mr. SK Varshney, Head, International Cooperation, DST, mentioned that the government is keen to nurture the connection of Indian diaspora to their roots. He pointed out that in STEMM areas, the first significant step was taken by organizing the VAIBHAV (Vaishwik Bharatiya Vaigyanik) summit in 2020, and now an online portal, PRABHASS (Pravasi Bharatiya Academic and Scientific Sampark), has also been launched to connect Indian diaspora with Indian academic and research institutes.
Prof. DP Singh, Chairman UGC, shared his insights on the new National Educational Policy and development since its announcement last year. He highlighted about the internationalization of the Indian education system and invited US Universities to set up campuses in India.
During the interaction, Indian diaspora suggested that frequent actions need to be taken on collaborations along with a set timelines and defined focus areas. They proposed upgrading the healthcare system and promotion of medical sciences along with technical education so as to develop cooperation in certain focus areas like health care, artificial intelligence machine learning, agriculture, and so on.
The meeting was attended by Prof. Satish K. Tripathi, State University of New York, Buffalo; Prof. Pradeep Khosla, University of California, San Diego; Prof. Michael Rao, Virginia Commonwealth University; Prof. Kumble Subbaswamy, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Prof. Ashish Vaidya, Northern Kentucky University; Prof. Renu Khator, University of Houston; Prof. Neeli Bendapudi, University of Louisville, Kentucky; Prof. Venkat Reddy, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs; Prof. Mauli Agrawal, University of Missouri, Kansas City; Prof. Mantosh Dewan, Upstate Medical University, SUNY; Prof. Mahesh Daas, Boston Architectural College, Boston.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
امریکی یونیورسٹیوں کے بھارت نژاد صدور کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری نے بھارتی تعلیم اور صنعت کے ساتھ جڑنے میں غیرممالک میں آباد بھارتیوں کے کردار پر زور دیا
23 AUG 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی)کے سکریٹری ، پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے حال ہی میں امریکہ کی یونیورسٹیوں کے متعدد بھارت نژاد صدور کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کے دوران بھارتی تعلیم اور صنعت سے جڑنے میں غیرممالک میں آباد بھارتیوں کے کردار اور ان کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر شرما نے کہا،’’دونوں ممالک میں ریسرچ کے تعلق سے رکاؤٹوں اور ثقافتی فرق کی وجہ سے، ہم خصوصی طور پر سائبر فزیکل سسٹم، کوانٹم، ہائیڈروجن، برقی نقل و حمل جیسی مستقبل کی تکنالوجیوں میں ، وی اے جے آر اے، ایس پی اے آر سی جیسی سرکاری پہل قدمیوں کی مدد سے باہمی تعاون کے ذریعہ کام کر سکتے ہیں ،جن میں کئی بھارتی سائنسداں بھی اہم کام کر رہے ہیں۔ سائنس اور تکنالوجی کی وزارت غیر ممالک میں آباد بھارتیوں کو بھارتی محققین سے جوڑنے کے لئے پابند عہد ہ ہے، ساتھ ہی سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے دو فریقی سائنٹفک تعاون کی ترقی پر نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن اور امریکہ کے توانائی محکمہ کے ساتھ کئی مرتبہ بات چیت بھی کی ہے۔‘‘
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشو توش شرما وقتاً فوقتاً سائنس، تکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، ادویہ، اور ریاضی (ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم) میں بھارت نژاد افراد (پی آئی او) کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔ 20 اگست 2021 کو انہوں نے یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ڈی پی سنگھ کے ساتھ امریکی یونیورسٹیوں کے 11 صدور/ چانسلر حضرات کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ہے، جس میں ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب ترنجیت سنگھ سندھو نے بھی شرکت کی۔
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کے سربراہ جناب ایس کے وارشنے نے ذکر کیا کہ حکومت بھارت نژاد افراد کے تعلق کو ان کی اپنی جڑوں سے جوڑنے کی خواہاں ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم شعبوں میں اس طرح کا پہلا اہم قدم 2020 ویبھو (ویشوِک بھارتی ویگیانک) سربراہ اجلاس منعقد کرکے اٹھایا گیا تھا، اور اب بھارتی تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ بھارت نژاد افراد سے جڑنے کے لئے ایک آن لائن پورٹل، پربھاس (پراواسی بھارتی تعلیمی اور سائنٹفک رابطہ) بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
یو جی سی کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ڈی پی سنگھ نے نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اور اس کی ترقی کے گذشتہ برس اعلان کیے جانے کے بعد سے اس پر اپنے خیالات ساجھا کیے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی تعلیمی نظام کو بین الاقوامی رنگ دینے کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالی اور امریکی یونیورسٹیوں کو بھارت میں اپنے کیمپس قائم کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران بھارت نژاد افراد نے مشورہ دیا کہ ایک طے شدہ مدت اور متعین کردہ ارتکازی شعبوں کے ساتھ تعاون پر مسلسل کاروائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے حفظان صحت نظام کی تجدید اور تکنیکی تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ طبی سائنس کو فروغ دینے کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ صحتی دیکھ بھال، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس مشین سیکھنے، زراعت جیسے کچھ اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اس میٹنگ میں پروفیسر ستیش کے ترپاٹھی، اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی آف نیو یارک، بفیلو؛ پروفیسر پردیپ کھوسلا، یونیورسٹی آف کیلی فورنیا، سین ڈیگو؛ پروفیسر مائیکل راؤ، ورجینیا کامن ویلتھ یونیورسٹی؛ پروفیسر کمبلے سباسوامی، یونیورسٹی آف ماساچوسیٹس، امہرسٹ؛ پروفیسر آشیش ویدیا، ناردن کنٹکی یونیورسٹی؛ پروفیسر رینو کھتور، یونیورسٹی آف ہیوسٹن؛ پروفیسر نیلی بینداپڈی، یونیورسٹی آف لوئس ویلے، کنٹکی؛ پروفیسر وینکٹ ریڈی، یونیورسٹی آف کولوریڈو، کولوریڈو اسپرنگس؛ پروفیسر مولی اگروال، یونیورسٹی آف میزوری، کینساس سٹی؛ پروفیسر منتوش دیوان، اپسٹیٹ میڈیکل یونیورسٹی، سنی؛ پروفیسر مہیش داس، بوسٹن آرکیٹکچرل کالج، بوسٹن، نے شرکت کی۔