Ministry of Science & Technology
DST Secretary Stresses on Role of Diaspora in Connecting with Indian Academia & Industry at Interaction with Indian Origin Presidents of US-based Universities
23 AUG 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Professor Ashutosh Sharma stressed on the role of the Indian diaspora and the importance of the role they could play in connecting with Indian academia and Industry during his recent interaction with several Indian origin Presidents of US-based Universities.
“Given the constraints and cultural differences in research ambience of two countries we can work through mutual collaborations with the help of government initiatives like VAJRA, SPARC and so on particularly in futuristic technologies like cyber-physical system, quantum, hydrogen, electric mobility in which several Indian scientists are also doing substantial work. The Ministry of S&T is determined to connect the Indian diaspora with the Indian researchers, and DST has had several dialogues with the National Science Foundation and the US Department of Energy on the development of bilateral scientific cooperation,” said Prof. Sharma.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary Department of Science & Technology, has been periodically interacting with Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) in Science, Technology, Engineering, Medicine, and Mathematics (STEMM). On August 20, 2021, he, along with Professor DP Singh, Chairman, University Grants Commission, interacted with 11 Presidents/Chancellors of US Universities in which Mr. Taranjeet Singh Sandhu, India’s Ambassador in United States, also participated.
Mr. SK Varshney, Head, International Cooperation, DST, mentioned that the government is keen to nurture the connection of Indian diaspora to their roots. He pointed out that in STEMM areas, the first significant step was taken by organizing the VAIBHAV (Vaishwik Bharatiya Vaigyanik) summit in 2020, and now an online portal, PRABHASS (Pravasi Bharatiya Academic and Scientific Sampark), has also been launched to connect Indian diaspora with Indian academic and research institutes.
Prof. DP Singh, Chairman UGC, shared his insights on the new National Educational Policy and development since its announcement last year. He highlighted about the internationalization of the Indian education system and invited US Universities to set up campuses in India.
During the interaction, Indian diaspora suggested that frequent actions need to be taken on collaborations along with a set timelines and defined focus areas. They proposed upgrading the healthcare system and promotion of medical sciences along with technical education so as to develop cooperation in certain focus areas like health care, artificial intelligence machine learning, agriculture, and so on.
The meeting was attended by Prof. Satish K. Tripathi, State University of New York, Buffalo; Prof. Pradeep Khosla, University of California, San Diego; Prof. Michael Rao, Virginia Commonwealth University; Prof. Kumble Subbaswamy, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Prof. Ashish Vaidya, Northern Kentucky University; Prof. Renu Khator, University of Houston; Prof. Neeli Bendapudi, University of Louisville, Kentucky; Prof. Venkat Reddy, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs; Prof. Mauli Agrawal, University of Missouri, Kansas City; Prof. Mantosh Dewan, Upstate Medical University, SUNY; Prof. Mahesh Daas, Boston Architectural College, Boston.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अमेरिकी विश्वविद्यालयों के भारतीय मूल के अध्यक्षों (प्रेजिडेंट्स) के साथ बातचीत में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव ने भारतीय शिक्षा एवं उद्योग के साथ जुड़ने में प्रवासी भारतवंशियों की भूमिका पर बल दिया
23 AUG 2021 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने हाल ही में अमेरिका स्थित विश्वविद्यालयों के कई भारतीय मूल के अध्यक्षों (प्रेजिडेंट्स) के साथ बातचीत के दौरान भारतीय शिक्षा और उद्योग से जुड़ने में भारतवंशी प्रवासियों की भूमिका और उनके महत्व पर जोर दिया।
"दोनों देशों के अनुसंधान परिवेश में बाधाओं और सांस्कृतिक अंतरों को देखते हुए हम वज्र (वीएजेआरए) और स्पार्क (एसपीएआरसी) जैसी सरकारी पहलों की सहायता लेकर विशेष रूप से साइबर-भौतिक प्रणाली, क्वांटम, हाइड्रोजन, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी जैसी भविष्य की उन तकनीकों में आपसी सहयोग के माध्यम से काम कर सकते हैं जिनमें कई भारतीय वैज्ञानिक भी महत्वपूर्ण रूप से काम कर रहे हैं। प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय प्रवासी भारतवंशियों को भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं से जोड़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है साथ ही विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने द्विपक्षीय वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के विकास पर राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान फाउंडेशन और अमेरिकी ऊर्जा विभाग के साथ कई बार परस्पर संवाद भी किए हैं ।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा समय-समय पर विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, चिकित्सा और गणित (एसटीईएमएम) में भारतीय मूल के प्रवासी व्यक्तियों (पीआईओ) के साथ बातचीत कर रहे हैं। 20 अगस्त, 2021 को उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष, प्रोफेसर डीपी सिंह के साथ अमेरिकी विश्वविद्यालयों के 11 अध्यक्षों (प्रेजिडेंट्स)/ कुलपतियों के साथ बातचीत की है, जिसमें संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में भारत के राजदूत श्री तरनजीत सिंह संधू ने भी भाग लिया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रभाग के प्रमुख श्री एस. के. वार्ष्णेय ने उल्लेख किया कि सरकार प्रवासी भारत वंशियों के संबंध को उनकी अपनी जड़ों से जोड़ने के लिए इच्छुक है। उन्होंने बताया कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएमएम) क्षेत्रों में इस तरह का पहला महत्वपूर्ण कदम 2020 में वैभव (वैश्विक भारतीय वैज्ञानिक) शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन करके उठाया गया था, और अब भारतीय शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ प्रवासी भारतीयों से जुड़ने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल, प्रभास (प्रवासी भारतीय शैक्षणिक और वैज्ञानिक संपर्क) भी शुरू किया गया है।
विश्व विद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. डी.पी. सिंह ने नई राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक नीति और विकास की पिछले साल इसकी घोषणा किए जाने घोषणा के बाद से इस पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण पर प्रकाश डाला और अमेरिकी विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में अपने परिसर स्थापित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
बातचीत के दौरान प्रवासी भारत वंशियों (इंडियन डायस्पोरा) ने सुझाव दिया कि एक निर्धारित समय सीमा और परिभाषित केन्द्रीय (फोकस) क्षेत्रों के साथ सहयोग पर लगातार कार्रवाई करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के उन्नयन और तकनीकी शिक्षा के साथ-साथ चिकित्सा विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने का प्रस्ताव रखा ताकि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता मशीन सीखने, कृषि, आदि जैसे कुछ विशेष क्षेत्रों में परस्पर सहयोग को विकसित किया जा सके।
इस बैठक में स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ न्यूयॉर्क, बफ़ेलो के प्रो. सतीश के. त्रिपाठी; यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ कैलिफोर्निया, सैन डिएगो से प्रो. प्रदीप खोसला; वर्जीनिया कॉमनवेल्थ यूनिवर्सिटी से प्रो. माइकल राव; मैसाचुसेट्स यूनिवर्सिटी (विश्वविद्यालय), एमहर्स्ट से प्रो. कुंबले सुब्बास्वामी; नॉर्दर्न केंटकी यूनिवर्सिटी से प्रो. आशीष वैद्य ; यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ ह्यूस्टन से प्रो. रेणु खटोर; यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ लुईसविले, केंटुकी से प्रो. नीली बेंदापुडी ; यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ कोलोराडो, कोलोराडो स्प्रिंग्स से प्रो वेंकट रेड्डी ; यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ मिसौरी, कैनसस सिटी से प्रो. मौली अग्रवाल ; अपस्टेट मेडिकल यूनिवर्सिटी, सुनी से प्रो. मंतोष दीवान और बोस्टन आर्किटेक्चरल कॉलेज, बोस्टन से प्रो. महेश दास ने भाग लिया ।