PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
22 AUG 2021 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crossed 58 Cr landmark
More than 52 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate (97.57%) at its highest since March 2020
30,948 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,53,398) lowest in 152 days
Active cases constitute 1.09% of total cases; lowest since March 2020
Daily Positivity Rate (1.95%) less than 3% for last 27 days
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed the 58 Crore landmark yesterday. With the administration of 52,23,612 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 58.14 Cr (58,14,89,377) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 64,39,411 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,53,366
2nd Dose
82,10,206
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,03,885
2nd Dose
1,25,60,909
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
21,63,66,206
2nd Dose
1,93,27,127
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,24,63,403
2nd Dose
4,87,01,565
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,32,68,790
2nd Dose
4,19,33,920
Total
58,14,89,377
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 38,487 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,16,36,469.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.57%, the highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for fifty-six consecutive days now.
30,948 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
High recoveries and a low number of new cases have subsided the Active Caseload to 3,53,398 which is at its lowest in 152 days. Active cases presently form only 1.09% of the country's total Positive Cases which is the lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 15,85,681 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 50.62 Cr (50,62,56,239) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.00% remains less than 3% for the last 58 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 1.95%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for the last 27 days and below 5% for 76 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1747965
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
22 AUG 2021 5:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई 22 ऑगस्ट 2021
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 घडामोडींवरील माहिती
भारतातील लसीकरण मोहिमेत देण्यात आलेल्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या एकूण मात्रांच्या संख्येने काल 58 कोटींचा महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा पार केला.देशात गेल्या 24 तासांत लसीच्या 52,23,612 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या माहितीनुसार भारतातील लसीकरण मोहिमेत देण्यात आलेल्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या एकूण मात्रांच्या संख्येने (58,14,89,377) काल 58 कोटी 14 लाखांचा टप्पा पार केला. 64,39,411 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या आयोजनातून हे साध्य करण्यात आले.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजता प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालातील आकडेवारीनुसार, लसीच्या एकूण मात्रांच्या संख्येची गटनिहाय विभागणी खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,53,366
2nd Dose
82,10,206
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,03,885
2nd Dose
1,25,60,909
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
21,63,66,206
2nd Dose
1,93,27,127
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
12,24,63,403
2nd Dose
4,87,01,565
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,32,68,790
2nd Dose
4,19,33,920
Total
58,14,89,377
देशभरात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेचा वेग वाढवणे आणि मोहिमेच्या व्याप्तीचा विस्तार करणे यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 38,487 रुग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाल्यामुळे (महामारीच्या सुरुवातीपासून) कोविडमधून बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या आता 3,16,36,469 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारताचा रोगमुक्ती दर सध्या 97.57% असून हा मार्च 2020 पासूनच्या सर्वात उच्चांकी पातळीवर आहे.
केंद्र सरकार तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे यांच्या शाश्वत आणि सहयोगात्मक प्रयत्नांमुळे गेले सलग 56 दिवस, रोज नोंदल्या जाणाऱ्या नव्या कोविड बाधितांची संख्या 50,000 पेक्षा कमी असल्याचे दिसून आले आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत, भारतात 30,948 नव्या कोविडग्रस्त रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
कोविडमुक्त होणाऱ्यांची वाढत जाणारी संख्या आणि नव्याने बाधित होणाऱ्यांची कमी झालेली संख्या यांच्यामुळे देशातील सक्रीय कोविड रुग्णांची संख्या 3,53,398 झाली आहे, जी गेल्या 152 दिवसांतील सर्वात कमी रुग्णसंख्या आहे. सध्याच्या कोविड सक्रीय रुग्णांची संख्या देशातील एकूण कोविड बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 1.09% म्हणजेच मार्च 2020 पासूनच्या सर्वात नीचांकी पातळीवर आहे.
देशात कोविड संसर्ग तपासणी चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेचा विस्तार सुरु असून गेल्या 24 तासांत एकूण 15,85,681 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. देशात आतापर्यंत कोविड संसर्ग तपासणीच्या एकूण 50 कोटी 62 लाख (50,62,56,239) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशभरात कोविड चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेचा विस्तार करत असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2 % आहे, हा दर गेले 58 दिवस 3% हून कमी राहिला आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर देखील आज 1.95% इतका आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर आता गेले 27 दिवस 3% हून कमी आणि सलग 76 दिवस 5% हून कमी राहिला आहे.