বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
হায়দ্রাবাদের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যানিম্যাল বায়োটেকনোলজি টিকা পরীক্ষা এবং ব্যাচ রিলিজের জন্য সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগস ল্যাবরেটরি হিসাবে উন্নীত করার বিজ্ঞপ্তি
21 AUG 2021 1:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ আগস্ট, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও চিকিৎসার জন্য টিকা পরীক্ষা এবং টিকার ব্যাচ দ্রুত ছাড়ার ক্ষেত্রে জনস্বার্থের কথা বিবেচনা করে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আরও সুবিধা প্রদানের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এজন্য সরকার জৈব প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের অধীন দুটি স্বশাসিত সংস্থাকে চিহ্নিত করেছে। এর একটি হচ্ছে হায়দ্রাবাদের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যানিমেল বায়োটেকনোলজি এবং অন্যটি হচ্ছে পুনের ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর সেল সায়েন্স। এই দুটি সংস্থাকে উন্নীত করে সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগ ল্যাবরেটরির মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থের জোগান পিএম কেয়ার তহবিল থেকে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীন জৈব প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ করোনা প্রতিষেধক টিকার উন্নয়ন ও উৎপাদনের জন্য সহায়তা প্রদান করে চলেছে। এই লক্ষ্যেই দুটি সংস্থাকে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছে।
হায়দ্রাবাদের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যানিম্যাল বায়োটেকনোলজিকে সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগ ল্যাবরেটরিতে উন্নীত করা সংক্রান্ত গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি ১৭ আগস্ট, ২০২১ স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। তবে, পুনের ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর সেল সায়ন্সকে সেন্ট্রাল ড্রাগ ল্যাবরেটরিতে উন্নীত করার বিজ্ঞপ্তি এর আগেই গত ২৮ জুন, ২০২১ প্রকাশিত হয়েছে।
এই দুটি সংস্থার মাধ্যমে মাসে গড়ে টিকার ৬০ টি ব্যাচ পরীক্ষা করা সম্ভব হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
National Institute of Animal Biotechnology, Hyderabad notified as Central Drugs Laboratory for testing and batch release of vaccines
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of S&T, is committed to Scaling up the Vaccine Development and Manufacturing Ecosystem
21 AUG 2021 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
In public interest it is necessary to establish more facilities to regulate the testing of COVID-19 vaccines for quick release of vaccine batches for prevention and treatment of COVID-19 infection. Considering this requirement, the Government of India has identified two Autonomous Institutes of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), viz., National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Hyderabad and National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS), Pune, for upgradation as Central Drug Laboratories (CDLs). The funding support for the same was provided under the PM-CARES funds.
The Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, continues its support to scale up the vaccine development and manufacturing ecosystem. The setting up of facilities for vaccine testing at NCCS, Pune and NIAB, Hyderabad, is a step in this direction.
Photographs of the facility at NIAB, Hyderabad
With support from PM CARES funds, the laboratory of the National Institute of animal Biotechnology (NIAB), has been upgraded as Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) for COVID-19 vaccine testing facility at Hyderabad. The facility at NIAB, Hyderabad, has now been notified as Central Drugs Laboratory for testing and lot release of COVID-19 vaccines vide. Gazette notification issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare on 17th August, 2021. The facility at NCCS, Pune has already been notified as CDL on 28th June 2021.
The two facilities are expected to test approx. 60 batches of vaccines per month. Considering that the facilities are located in proximity to the vaccine manufacturing hubs of the nation, logistics for vaccine manufacturing and supply are expected to be eased up. The generous support through PM-CARES Funds and the relentless efforts of the two institutes have enabled the rapid up-gradation and setting up of the state-of-the-art, modern GLP Compliant vaccine testing facilities and contribute to the national requirement. This would further strengthen the vaccine supply chain and boost the massive vaccination drive in India.