Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists Discuss Application of Nano-Technology in Quantum Devices, Quantum Materials, Energy Conversion & Storage at National Conference
21 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists working on nano-materials and students from across the country discussed trends and progresses in the physics of nano-materials emphasising on the application of nanotechnology in quantum devices, quantum materials, energy conversion, and storage at a two-day National Conference.
“Electronic structuring of nano-materials is a very crucial area which has immense applications in quantum devices, quantum materials, energy conversion and storage and lots of young people with dynamic ideas are showing keen interest in it,” said Professor DD Sharma, Scientist at Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore and a world-renowned expert in the field while speaking at this conference on “Physics of Nano Materials (PNM2021).
The conference was organised by the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India in hybrid mode during 20th and 21st August 2021 in Chandigarh, India, was attended by 100 participants including 20 expert speakers from various academic and scientific institutes across India. It covered the diverse fields of physics related to nanoscience and nanotechnology.
Prof. Amitava Patra, Director INST, stressed that the conference was an excellent platform for eminent scientists, academicians, as well as students & young researchers to exchange notes on research in Materials Physics and can also provide a platform for young researchers for collaborative work.
Dr. Suvankar Chakraverty, HoD Quantum Materials and Device unit (QMaD), INST, and joint convener of the conference highlighted that the conference would provide an opportunity to researchers to pursue novel scientific endeavors through collaborations between different institutions and would also help them take advantage of facilities like their newly established QMaD unit which could satisfy the need of quantum materials in the country.
“It would build a bridge between scientists working at various prominent institutions,” Ehesan Ali, convener of the PNM conference, pointed out.
Prof. Arindam Ghosh from Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, Prof. Rajesh V. Nair from Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar, Prof. Tanushree Saha Dasgupta from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences shared their expert knowledge on various topics of quantum and nano-materials. Dr. Sharmistha Sinha, HoD Chemical biology unit INST, and Dr. Kamalakannan Kailasam HoD Energy and Environment also participated in the conference. Young students took part in an elaborate poster session organized during the conference.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ’ਚ ਕੁਅੰਟਮ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ, ਕੁਅੰਟਮ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ’ਚ ਨੈਨੋ–ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ
21 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਨੋ–ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੋ–ਦਿਨਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ’ਚ ਨੈਨੋ–ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁਅੰਟਮ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ, ਕੁਅੰਟਮ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਨੋ–ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
‘ਫ਼ਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ ਆੱਵ੍ ਨੈਨੋ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼ (PNM2021)’ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸਰ ਡੀ.ਡੀ. ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਨੈਨੋ–ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਅਹਿਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੁਅੰਟਮ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ, ਕੁਅੰਟਮ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।’
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (DST) ਦੇ ‘ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਨੈਨੋ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ’ (INST) ਵੱਲੋਂ 20 ਅਤੇ 21 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ’ਚ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ 20 ਮਾਹਿਰ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ 100 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇੱਥੇ ਨੈਨੋ–ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਨੋ–ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਫ਼ਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸਟੀ (INST) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਅਮਿਤਾਵ ਪਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਨੁਕਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਉੱਘੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮੀਸ਼ੀਅਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮੰਚ ਬਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼ ਫ਼ਿਜ਼ਿਕਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੋਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
INST ਦੇ ਕੁਅੰਟਮ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ–ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਨਵੀਨਰ ਡਾ. ਸੁਵਾਨਕਰ ਚੱਕਰਵਰਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ QmaD ਯੂਨਿਟ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਨਵ–ਸਥਾਪਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਅੰਟਮ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
PMN ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਕਨਵੀਨਰ ਅਹਿਸਾਨ ਅਲੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਇਹ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਪੁਲ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।’
‘ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਸਾਇੰਸ ’ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਅਰਿੰਦਮ ਘੋਸ਼, ਰੋਪੜ ਦੇ ‘ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆੱਵ੍ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ’ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਵੀ. ਨਾਇਰ, ਐੱਸ.ਐੱਨ. ਬੋਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਤਨੂਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਾਹਾ ਦਾਸਗੁਪਤਾ ਨੇ ਕੁਅੰਟਮ ਤੇ ਨੈਨੋ–ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਨਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। INST ਦੀ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਬਾਇਓਲੌਜੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ–ਮੁਖੀ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਰਮਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਡਾ. ਕਮਲਾਕਾਨਨ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੋਸਟਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।