Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists Discuss Application of Nano-Technology in Quantum Devices, Quantum Materials, Energy Conversion & Storage at National Conference
21 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists working on nano-materials and students from across the country discussed trends and progresses in the physics of nano-materials emphasising on the application of nanotechnology in quantum devices, quantum materials, energy conversion, and storage at a two-day National Conference.
“Electronic structuring of nano-materials is a very crucial area which has immense applications in quantum devices, quantum materials, energy conversion and storage and lots of young people with dynamic ideas are showing keen interest in it,” said Professor DD Sharma, Scientist at Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore and a world-renowned expert in the field while speaking at this conference on “Physics of Nano Materials (PNM2021).
The conference was organised by the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India in hybrid mode during 20th and 21st August 2021 in Chandigarh, India, was attended by 100 participants including 20 expert speakers from various academic and scientific institutes across India. It covered the diverse fields of physics related to nanoscience and nanotechnology.
Prof. Amitava Patra, Director INST, stressed that the conference was an excellent platform for eminent scientists, academicians, as well as students & young researchers to exchange notes on research in Materials Physics and can also provide a platform for young researchers for collaborative work.
Dr. Suvankar Chakraverty, HoD Quantum Materials and Device unit (QMaD), INST, and joint convener of the conference highlighted that the conference would provide an opportunity to researchers to pursue novel scientific endeavors through collaborations between different institutions and would also help them take advantage of facilities like their newly established QMaD unit which could satisfy the need of quantum materials in the country.
“It would build a bridge between scientists working at various prominent institutions,” Ehesan Ali, convener of the PNM conference, pointed out.
Prof. Arindam Ghosh from Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, Prof. Rajesh V. Nair from Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar, Prof. Tanushree Saha Dasgupta from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences shared their expert knowledge on various topics of quantum and nano-materials. Dr. Sharmistha Sinha, HoD Chemical biology unit INST, and Dr. Kamalakannan Kailasam HoD Energy and Environment also participated in the conference. Young students took part in an elaborate poster session organized during the conference.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में क्वांटम डिवाइस, क्वांटम मैटेरियल, ऊर्जा रूपांतरण और भंडारण में नैनो-प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल पर चर्चा की
21 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
नैनो-मैटेरिलय पर काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों और देशभर के छात्रों ने दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में क्वांटम डिवाइस, क्वांटम मैटेरियल, ऊर्जा रूपांतरण और भंडारण में नैनो तकनीक के इस्तेमाल पर जोर देते हुए भौतिकी क्षेत्र में नैनो-मैटेरियल के इस्तेमाल और प्रगति पर चर्चा की।
भारतीय विज्ञानसंस्थान, बैंगलोर के प्रोफेसर, वैज्ञानिक और इस क्षेत्र में दुनियाभर में प्रख्यात डी.डी. शर्मा ने सम्मेलन मेंनैनो सामग्री के भौतिकी (पीएनएम2021) पर बोलते हुए कहा कि नैनो-सामग्री की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संरचना एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है जिसमें क्वांटम डिवाइस, क्वांटम मैटेरियल, ऊर्जा रूपांतरण और भंडारण में बेहद संभावनाए हैं और गतिशील विचारों वाले बहुत से युवा इसमें गहरी रुचि दिखा रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत नैनो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी), मोहाली द्वारा सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया, जोकि एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है। चंडीगढ़ में 20 और 21 अगस्त 2021 के दौरान हाइब्रिड मोड में, देशभर के विभिन्न शैक्षणिक और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के 20 विशेषज्ञ वक्ताओं सहित 100 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इसके तहत नैनोसाइंस और नैनो टेक्नोलॉजी से संबंधित भौतिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई।
इस दौरान आईएनएसटी के निदेशक प्रो अमिताभ पात्रा ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह सम्मेलन प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षाविदों के साथ-साथ छात्रों और युवा शोधकर्ताओं के लिए मैटेरियल फिजिक्स में अनुसंधान पर नोट्स का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट प्लेटफॉर्म है।इसके अलावा युवा शोधकर्ताओं को सहयोगी कार्य के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान कर सकता है।
एचओडी क्वांटम मैटेरियल्स एंड डिवाइस यूनिट (क्यूएमएडी) के एचओडी, आईएनएसटी और सम्मेलन के संयुक्त संयोजक डॉ. सुवनकर चक्रवर्ती ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह सम्मेलन शोधकर्ताओं को विभिन्न संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से योग्य वैज्ञानिक के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा और उन्हें इसका लाभ उठाने में भी मदद करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि नई स्थापित क्यूएमएडी इकाई जैसी सुविधाएं देश में क्वांटम मैटेरियल की आवश्यकता को पूरा कर सकती हैं।
पीएनएम सम्मेलन के संयोजक एहसान अली ने कहा, "यह प्रमुख संस्थानों में काम कर रहे वैज्ञानिकों के बीच एक पुल का निर्माण करेगा।"
भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बैंगलोर के प्रो. अरिंदम घोष, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, रोपड़ के प्रो. राजेश वी. नायर, एसएन बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज की प्रो. तनुश्री साहा दासगुप्ता ने क्वांटम और नैनो मैटेरियल के विभिन्न विषयों पर अपने अनुभव को साझा किया। एचओडी केमिकल बायोलॉजी यूनिट आईएनएसटी की डॉ शर्मिष्ठा सिन्हा, और एनर्जी एंड एनवायरनमेंट के एचओडी डॉ. कमलकनन कैलासम ने भी सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। सम्मेलन के दौरान युवा छात्रों ने एक पोस्टर सत्र में भी भाग लिया।
IMG_256
IMG_256
IMG_256