Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists Discuss Application of Nano-Technology in Quantum Devices, Quantum Materials, Energy Conversion & Storage at National Conference
21 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists working on nano-materials and students from across the country discussed trends and progresses in the physics of nano-materials emphasising on the application of nanotechnology in quantum devices, quantum materials, energy conversion, and storage at a two-day National Conference.
“Electronic structuring of nano-materials is a very crucial area which has immense applications in quantum devices, quantum materials, energy conversion and storage and lots of young people with dynamic ideas are showing keen interest in it,” said Professor DD Sharma, Scientist at Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore and a world-renowned expert in the field while speaking at this conference on “Physics of Nano Materials (PNM2021).
The conference was organised by the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India in hybrid mode during 20th and 21st August 2021 in Chandigarh, India, was attended by 100 participants including 20 expert speakers from various academic and scientific institutes across India. It covered the diverse fields of physics related to nanoscience and nanotechnology.
Prof. Amitava Patra, Director INST, stressed that the conference was an excellent platform for eminent scientists, academicians, as well as students & young researchers to exchange notes on research in Materials Physics and can also provide a platform for young researchers for collaborative work.
Dr. Suvankar Chakraverty, HoD Quantum Materials and Device unit (QMaD), INST, and joint convener of the conference highlighted that the conference would provide an opportunity to researchers to pursue novel scientific endeavors through collaborations between different institutions and would also help them take advantage of facilities like their newly established QMaD unit which could satisfy the need of quantum materials in the country.
“It would build a bridge between scientists working at various prominent institutions,” Ehesan Ali, convener of the PNM conference, pointed out.
Prof. Arindam Ghosh from Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, Prof. Rajesh V. Nair from Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar, Prof. Tanushree Saha Dasgupta from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences shared their expert knowledge on various topics of quantum and nano-materials. Dr. Sharmistha Sinha, HoD Chemical biology unit INST, and Dr. Kamalakannan Kailasam HoD Energy and Environment also participated in the conference. Young students took part in an elaborate poster session organized during the conference.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں نے قومی کانفرنس میں کوانٹم ڈیوائسز، کوانٹم میٹریل، توانائی منتقلی اور اسٹوریج میں نینوٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا
21 AUG 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:21؍اگست،2021۔نینومیٹریل پر کام کرنے والے سائنسدانوں اور ملک بھر کے طلباء نے دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس میں کوانٹم ڈیوائسز، کوانٹم میٹریل ، توانائی منتقلی اوراسٹوریج میں نینو تکنیک کے استعمال پر زور دیتے ہوئے طبیعات کے شعبے میں نینو میٹریل کے استعمال اور پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، بنگلورکے پروفیسر، سائنسداں اور اس میدان میں دنیا بھر میں مشہور ومعروف ڈی ڈی شرما نے کانفرنس میں نینو میٹریلس کی طبیعات (پی این ایم 2021) پر بولتے ہوئے کہا کہ نینومیٹریل کی الیکٹرانک ساخت ایک بہت اہم شعبہ ہے جس میں کوانٹم ڈیوائس ، کوانٹم میٹریل، توانائی منتقلی اور اسٹوریج میں کافی امکانات ہیں اور ترقی پذیر خیالات کے حامل بہت سے نوجوان اس میں گہری دلچسپی دکھا رہے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ برائے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے تحت انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی) ، موہالی کے ذریعے کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا جو کہ ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ چنڈی گڑھ میں 21 اگست 2021کے دوران ہائی برڈ موڈ میں ملک بھر کے مختلف تعلیمی اور سائنسی اداروں کے 20 ماہر مقررین سمیت 100 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ اس کے تحت نینو سائنس اور نینوٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق طبیعات کے متنوع شعبوں پر تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
اس دوران آئی این ایس ٹی کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر امیتابھ پاترا نے زور دیکر کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس مقتدر سائنسدانوں ، تعلیمی ماہرین کے ساتھ ساتھ طلباء اور نوجوان محققین کیلئے میٹریل فزکس میں تحقیق پر نوٹ کاباہمی تبادلہ کرنے کیلئے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نوجوان محققین کو مشارکتی کاموں کیلئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرسکتا ہے۔
ایچ او ڈی کوانٹم مٹیریلس اینڈ ڈیوائس یونٹ (کیو ایم اے ڈی) ، آئی این ایس ٹی اور کانفرنس کے مشترکہ کنوینر ڈاکٹر سوانکر چکرورتی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ کانفرنس محققین کو مختلف اداروں کے درمیان اشتراک وتعاون کے ذریعے اہل سائنسدانوں کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کا موقع فراہم کریگا اور انہیں اس کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں بھی مدد کریگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی قائم کردہ کیو ایم اے ڈی اکائی جیسی سہولتیں ملک میں کوانٹم میٹریل کی ضرورتوں کو پوراکرسکتی ہے۔
پی این ایم کانفرنس کے کنوینر احسان علی نے کہا’’یہ اداروں میں کام کررہے سائنسدانوں کے درمیان ایک پل تعمیر کریگا‘‘۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس بنگلور کے پروفیسر ارندم گھوش ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، روپر کے پروفیسر راجیش وی نائر، ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسزکی پروفیسر تنوشری ساہا داس گپتا نےکوانٹم اور نینو میٹریل کے مختلف موضوعات پر اپنے تجربا ت کا تبادلہ کیا۔ ایچ او ڈی کیمیکل بایولوجی یونٹ آئی این ایس ٹی کی ڈاکٹر شرمسٹھا سنہا اور انرجی اینڈ انوائرمنٹ کے ایچ او ڈی ڈاکٹر کمل کنن کیلاسم نے بھی کانفرنس میں حصہ لیا۔ نوجوان طلباء نےکانفرنس کے دوران منعقدہ ایک پوسٹر سیشن میں بھی حصہ لیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:8136