Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President emphasizes the need to make the youth aware of our rich cultural legacy
Stories of great kings like Sri Krishnadevaraya must be included in history books to inspire the younger generation – Vice President
Vice President visits Hampi UNESCO World Heritage Site
Calls for conservation and protection of our rich cultural heritage
Art is the bridge between generations – Vice President
21 AUG 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to make the youth aware of our glorious past and rich cultural heritage. He also said that stories of great kings like Sri Krishnadevaraya should be included in our history books prominently so as to inspire the younger generation.
In a facebook post, after visiting Hampi, the famous seat of erstwhile Vijayanagara empire in Ballari district of Karnataka, the Vice President said that this historical site reminds us of our rich and vibrant past. “I would like to urge all educational institutions to organize students’ tours to places of historical prominence to enable them to be better acquainted with our rich and glorious heritage,” he added.
Praising the grandeur and magnificence of the UNESCO World Heritage site, Shri Naidu said that this historical pilgrimage filled him with a sense of pride about the vision and skills of our ancestors.
The Vijayanagara empire which was founded by two brothers Harihara Raya-I and Bukka Raya-I in 1336 between river Krishna and Tungabhadra, reached its golden age under the reign of the powerful king, Sri Krishnadevaraya. During this period, trade across the globe expanded and fields like music, dance, literature, painting, sculpture and architecture saw a new high and left behind an indelible imprint in the sands of time. “It was during this period that Telugu literature flourished reaching glorious heights and Vijayanagara became the most renowned metropolis of medieval India,” the Vice President wrote.
Recalling the contributions of great Krishnadevaraya, the Vice President said that he was a great litterateur-king, who composed the epic Telugu poem, Ámukta Malyada, which describes the anguish of estrangement experienced by Andal, the incarnate of Goddess Lakshmi. Listing the names of the eight celebrated scholars and poets in the court of emperor, Krishnadevaraya collectively known as ‘Áshtadiggajas’ or eight literary titans, Shri Naidu said that these great literary stalwarts, Alasani Peddanna, Nandi Thimmanna, Madayyagari Mallanna, Dhurjati, Ayyalaraju Ramambhadrudu, Pingali Suranna, Ramarajabhushanudu and Tenali Ramakrishna, toghether took Telugu literature and poetry to extraordinary heights of refinement and excellence.
Shri Naidu further wrote that the remains of forts, palaces, temples and marketplaces bear testimony to the glory of the Vijayanagar Empire. He said that each monument at Hampi has a certain uniqueness which leaves one mesmerized and reflects its majestic cultural greatness.
The Vice President, who arrived here yesterday visited various sites at Hampi today including Virupaksha Temple, Shrine of Garuda (Stone Chariot) Ganesha Images, Lakshminarasimha, Badavilinga, Vijaya Vithala Temple, Pushkarni, Lotus Mahal and Hazara Rama Temple. He offered prayers at Virupaksha temple along with his family members and was briefed upon various aspects of Hampi World Heritage Site by the officials of Archeological Survey of India. He appreciated the good work being undertaken by ASI at the site and further emphasized the need for everyone including the local residents to come together to help preserve our rich heritage.
Later in the evening, the Vice President witnessed a cultural performance by local artists. He also watched a light and sound show on Hampi which creatively narrated the stories relating to the Hampi region from Puranas and Ramayana. He appreciated the efforts of the administration for putting up such a spectacular show and underlined the important role of art in creating awareness on our rich glorious heritage.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس امر پر زور دیا ہے کہ نوجوانوں کے درمیان ہمارے مالامال ثقافتی ورثے کے تعلق سے بیداری پیدا کی جائے
نوجوانوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرانے کے لئے تاریخ کی کتابوں میں شری کرشن دیوریہ جیسے عظیم راجاؤں کی داستانیں شامل کی جانی چاہئیں : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہمپی یونیسکو عالمی ہیریٹیج سائٹ کا دورہ کیا
ہمارے مالامال ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کی اپیل کی
21 AUG 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج اس امر پر زور دیا کہ نوجوانوں کے درمیان ہمارے شاندار ماضی اور مالامال ثقافتی ورثے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شری کرشن دیوریہ جیسے عظیم راجاؤں کی داستانوں کو ہماری تاریخ کی کتابوں میں نمایاں طور پر شامل کیا جانا چاہئے تاکہ نوجوان ان سے ترغیب حاصل کر سکیں۔
کرناٹک کے بیلاری ضلع میں گزرے زمانے کی وجے نگر سلطنت کے تخت ہمپی کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد، ایک فیس بک پوسٹ میں محترم نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی مقام ہمیں ہمارے مالامال اور درخشاں ماضی کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ، ’’میں تمام تعلیمی اداروں سے، طلبا کو ہمارے مالامال اور شاندار ورثے سے بہتر طور پر متعارف کرانے کی غرض سے انہیں تاریخی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات کے دوروں کا اہتمام کرانے کی اپیل کروں گا۔‘‘
یونیسکو عالمی ہیرٹیج سائٹ کی عظمت و رونق کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ وہ زیارت کے اس تاریخی مقام کا دورہ کرکے اور ہمارے آباو اجداد کی بصیرت اور ہنرمندیوں کو دیکھ کر وہ جذبہ فخر سے بھر گئے۔
وجے نگر حکومت کی بنیاد دو بھائیوں، ہری ہرا رائے۔اول اور بکارائے ۔ اول نے، 1336 میں کرشن ندی اور تنگا بھدر کے درمیان علاقے میں رکھی۔ بعد ازاں، طاقتور راجا شری کرشن دیوریہ کے سنہرے دور میں یہ سلطنت اپنے بام عروج پر پہنچی۔ اس مدت کے دوران، دنیا بھر میں تجارت کو بڑھاوا دیا گیا، اور موسیقی، رقص، ادب، پینٹنگ، مجسمہ سازی اور فن تعمیر جیسے شعبوں نے ترقی حاصل کی اور وقت کی تہوں میں ایک نہ مٹنے والا نقش چھوڑا۔ نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے لکھا، ’’اُس دور میں تیلگو ادب خوب پروان چڑھا اور اس نے عظیم بلندیوں کو سر کیا۔ اس طرح یہ علاقہ قرونِ وسطی کے بھارت کا ایک مشہور شہر بن گیا۔‘‘
عظیم کرشن دیوریہ کے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ ادب کے دلدادہ ایک عظیم راجا تھے، جنہوں نے مشہور تیلگو نظم،اموکتا ملیادا، لکھی جو اندل کے ذریعہ محسوس کی گئی جدائی کی تکلیف اور دیوی لکشمی کے اوتار کے بارے میں تفصیل بیان کرتی ہے۔ راجا کرشن دیوریہ کے دربار میں آٹھ مشہور علماء اور شعرا ء ، جنہیں اجتماعی طور پر ’اشٹھ دگجز‘ یا آٹھ ادبی دیوتا کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا تھا،کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ السانی پیدنّا، نندی تمنّا، مدیّاگری ملنّا، دھرجاتی، ایّلا راجو رامام بھدرو، پنگلی سورنّا، راماراج بھوشانودو اور تینالی راما کرشنا جیسے جید ادیبوں نے مل کر تیلگو ادب اور نظم کو تطہیر اور عمدگی کی غیر معمولی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے مزید لکھا کہ قلعوں، محلوں، مندروں اور بازاروں کے باقیات وجے نگر سلطنت کی عظمت کے گواہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمپی کی ہر ایک یادگار ایک مخصوص انفرادیت کی حامل ہے جو ہر کسی کو مسحور کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی شاندار ثقافتی عظمت کی عکاسی بھی کرتی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ، جو یہاں گذشتہ روز پہنچے تھے، نے آج یہاں ویروپکش مندر، گرودا کا مزار(پتھر کا رتھ)گنیش کی تصاویر، لکشمی نرسمہا، بداویلنگا، وجے ویتھالامندر، پشکرنی، لوٹس محل اور ہزارہ رام مندر سمیت متعدد مقامات کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے اپنے کنبے کے اراکین کے ساتھ ویروپکشا مندر میں پوجا کی اور آرکیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے افسران کے ذریعہ انہیں ہمپی عالمی ہیریٹج سائٹ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔ انہوں نے اس مقام پر اے ایس آئی کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اچھے کام کی ستائش کی اور مقامی باشندوں سمیت تمام افراد سے ہمارے مالامال ورثے کے تحفظ کے لئے مل جل کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
بعد ازاں شام کے وقت، نائب صدر جمہوریہ کرناٹک ریاستی سیاحتی کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ثقافتی پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد، موصوف عالمی ہیریٹج سائٹ پر ہمپی کی تاریخ بیان کرنے والے روشنی اور آواز کے ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔