Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President emphasizes the need to make the youth aware of our rich cultural legacy
Stories of great kings like Sri Krishnadevaraya must be included in history books to inspire the younger generation – Vice President
Vice President visits Hampi UNESCO World Heritage Site
Calls for conservation and protection of our rich cultural heritage
Art is the bridge between generations – Vice President
21 AUG 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to make the youth aware of our glorious past and rich cultural heritage. He also said that stories of great kings like Sri Krishnadevaraya should be included in our history books prominently so as to inspire the younger generation.
In a facebook post, after visiting Hampi, the famous seat of erstwhile Vijayanagara empire in Ballari district of Karnataka, the Vice President said that this historical site reminds us of our rich and vibrant past. “I would like to urge all educational institutions to organize students’ tours to places of historical prominence to enable them to be better acquainted with our rich and glorious heritage,” he added.
Praising the grandeur and magnificence of the UNESCO World Heritage site, Shri Naidu said that this historical pilgrimage filled him with a sense of pride about the vision and skills of our ancestors.
The Vijayanagara empire which was founded by two brothers Harihara Raya-I and Bukka Raya-I in 1336 between river Krishna and Tungabhadra, reached its golden age under the reign of the powerful king, Sri Krishnadevaraya. During this period, trade across the globe expanded and fields like music, dance, literature, painting, sculpture and architecture saw a new high and left behind an indelible imprint in the sands of time. “It was during this period that Telugu literature flourished reaching glorious heights and Vijayanagara became the most renowned metropolis of medieval India,” the Vice President wrote.
Recalling the contributions of great Krishnadevaraya, the Vice President said that he was a great litterateur-king, who composed the epic Telugu poem, Ámukta Malyada, which describes the anguish of estrangement experienced by Andal, the incarnate of Goddess Lakshmi. Listing the names of the eight celebrated scholars and poets in the court of emperor, Krishnadevaraya collectively known as ‘Áshtadiggajas’ or eight literary titans, Shri Naidu said that these great literary stalwarts, Alasani Peddanna, Nandi Thimmanna, Madayyagari Mallanna, Dhurjati, Ayyalaraju Ramambhadrudu, Pingali Suranna, Ramarajabhushanudu and Tenali Ramakrishna, toghether took Telugu literature and poetry to extraordinary heights of refinement and excellence.
Shri Naidu further wrote that the remains of forts, palaces, temples and marketplaces bear testimony to the glory of the Vijayanagar Empire. He said that each monument at Hampi has a certain uniqueness which leaves one mesmerized and reflects its majestic cultural greatness.
The Vice President, who arrived here yesterday visited various sites at Hampi today including Virupaksha Temple, Shrine of Garuda (Stone Chariot) Ganesha Images, Lakshminarasimha, Badavilinga, Vijaya Vithala Temple, Pushkarni, Lotus Mahal and Hazara Rama Temple. He offered prayers at Virupaksha temple along with his family members and was briefed upon various aspects of Hampi World Heritage Site by the officials of Archeological Survey of India. He appreciated the good work being undertaken by ASI at the site and further emphasized the need for everyone including the local residents to come together to help preserve our rich heritage.
Later in the evening, the Vice President witnessed a cultural performance by local artists. He also watched a light and sound show on Hampi which creatively narrated the stories relating to the Hampi region from Puranas and Ramayana. He appreciated the efforts of the administration for putting up such a spectacular show and underlined the important role of art in creating awareness on our rich glorious heritage.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप राष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं को अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से अवगत कराये जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
युवा पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने के लिये श्री कृष्णदेवराय जैसे महान राजाओं की कहानियों को इतिहास की किताबों में शामिल किया जाना चाहिये- उप राष्ट्रपति
उप राष्ट्रपति ने यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर स्थल हम्पी का दौरा किया
हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण का आह्वान किया
21 AUG 2021 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
उप राष्ट्रपति, श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज युवाओं को अपने गौरवशाली अतीत और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से अवगत कराये जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि श्री कृष्णदेवराय जैसे महान राजाओं की कहानियों को हमारे इतिहास की किताबों में प्रमुखता से शामिल किया जाना चाहिये ताकि युवा पीढ़ी को प्रेरित किया जा सके।
कर्नाटक के बेल्लारी जिले में स्थित विजयनगर साम्राज्य के प्रसिद्ध केन्द्र हम्पी का दौरा करने के बाद एक फेसबुक पोस्ट में उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक स्थल हमें हमारे समृद्ध और जीवंत अतीत की याद दिलाता है। उन्होंने साथ ही कहा, "मैं सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से ऐतिहासिक महत्व के स्थानों पर छात्रों के दौरों का आयोजन करने का आग्रह करता हूं ताकि वे हमारी समृद्ध और गौरवशाली विरासत को बेहतर तरीके से जान सकें।"
यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर स्थल की भव्यता और वैभव की प्रशंसा करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक तीर्थयात्रा ने उन्हें हमारे पूर्वजों की दूरदर्शिता और कौशल के बारे में गर्व की भावना से भर दिया।
1336 में कृष्णा और तुंगभद्रा नदी घाटियों के बीच दो भाइयों हरिहर राय प्रथम और बुक्का राय प्रथम द्वारा स्थापित किया गया विजयनगर साम्राज्य शक्तिशाली राजा श्री कृष्णदेवराय के शासनकाल में अपने स्वर्ण युग में पहुंच गया। इस अवधि के दौरान, दुनिया भर में व्यापार का विस्तार हुआ और संगीत, नृत्य, साहित्य, चित्रकला, मूर्तिकला और वास्तुकला जैसे क्षेत्रों ने एक नई ऊंचाई देखी और इतिहास पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी। उप राष्ट्रपति ने लिखा, "इस अवधि के दौरान तेलुगु साहित्य शानदार ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचा और विजयनगर मध्यकालीन भारत का सबसे प्रसिद्ध महानगर बन गया।"
महान कृष्णदेवराय के योगदान को याद करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह एक महान साहित्यकार-राजा थे, जिन्होंने तेलुगु महाकाव्य, अमुक्तमलयदा की रचना की, जो देवी लक्ष्मी के अवतार अंदल द्वारा अनुभव की गयी पीड़ा का वर्णन करती है। सम्राट, कृष्णदेवराय के दरबार में आठ प्रसिद्ध विद्वानों और कवियों के नामों को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए, जिन्हें सामूहिक रूप से 'अष्टदिग्गज' या साहित्य के आठ असाधारण व्यक्तित्व के रूप में जाना जाता है, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि ये महान साहित्यिक दिग्गज, अल्लसानी पेदन्न, नंदी थिम्मन्ना, मदयगारी मल्लन्ना, धुरजति, अय्यालयराजू रामभद्रुघी, पिंगल सुरन्ना, रामराजाभूषणुडु और तेनाली रामकृष्ण ने मिलकर तेलुगु साहित्य और कविता को शुद्धता और उत्कृष्टता की असाधारण ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाया।
श्री नायडु ने आगे लिखा कि किलों, महलों, मंदिरों और बाजार स्थलों के अवशेष विजयनगर साम्राज्य की महिमा के साक्षी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम्पी में प्रत्येक स्मारक में एक खास विशेषता है जो किसी को भी मंत्रमुग्ध कर देती है और इसकी भव्य सांस्कृतिक महानता को दर्शाती है।
उप राष्ट्रपति जो कल यहां पहुंचे थे। उन्होंने हम्पी में विरुपाक्ष मंदिर, गरुड़ मंदिर (पत्थर के रथ) गणेश प्रतिमाएं, लक्ष्मी नरसिंहा, बडविलिंग, विजया विट्ठल मंदिर, पुष्करणी, कमल महल और हजार राम मंदिर सहित विभिन्न स्थलों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने अपने परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ विरुपाक्ष मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना की और उन्हें भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के अधिकारियों द्वारा हम्पी विश्व धरोहर स्थल के विभिन्न पहलुओं से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने साइट पर एएसआई द्वारा किए जा रहे कायों की सराहना की और हमारी समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करने में मदद करने के लिए स्थानीय निवासियों सहित सभी को एक साथ आने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
बाद में शाम को उप राष्ट्रपति कर्नाटक राज्य पर्यटन विकास निगम द्वारा आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम को देखेंगे। इसके बाद, वह विश्व धरोहर स्थल पर हम्पी के इतिहास की जानकारी देने वाला लाइट एंड साउंड शो भी देखेंगे।