سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
زائیڈس کیڈیلا کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ڈی بی ٹی-بی آئی آر اے سی امدادیافتہ زائیکو وی-ڈی کو ایمرجنسی میں استعمال کرنے کی منظوری ملی
دنیا کی پہلی کووڈ-19 ڈی این اے ویکسین، مشن کووڈ سرکشا کے تحت ڈی بی ٹی-بی آئی آر اے سی کے اشتراک سے تیار کی گئی
20 AUG 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
زائیڈس کیڈیلا کو ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا (ڈی سی جی آئی) کی طرف سے آج، یعنی 20 اگست 2021 کو زائیکو وی-ڈی کو ایمرجنسی میں استعمال کرنے کی منظوری حاصل ہو گئی ہے۔ یہ کووڈ-19 کے لیے ڈی این اے پر مبنی ہندوستان میں تیار کی جانے والی دنیا کی پہلی ویکسین ہے، جسے بچوں اور 12 سال اور اس سے زیادہ کی عمر کے بالغوں کو لگایا جائے گا۔ اس ویکسین کو ’مشن کووڈ سرکشا‘ کے تحت حکومت ہند کے محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور بی آئی آر اے سی کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ زائیکو وی-ڈی کو پری کلینیکل اسٹڈیز، فیز 1 اور فیز 2 کلینیکل ٹرائلز کے لیے اور مشن کووڈ سرکشا کے تحت فیز 3 کلینیکل ٹرائل کے لیے نیشنل بائیو فارما مشن کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 ریسرچ کنسورٹیا کے تحت مدد حاصل ہے۔ اس 3 خوراکوں پر مبنی ویکسین کو انجیکشن کے ذریعے لگانے پر سارس- کو وی-2 وائرس کا اسپائک پروٹین پیدا ہوتا ہے اور امیون رسپانس خارج ہوتا ہے، جو مرض سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور وائرس کو صاف کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ پلگ اور پلے ٹیکنالوجی جس کی بنیاد پر پازمڈ ڈی این اے پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا گیا ہے، اسے وائرس کے میوٹیشن، جیسا کہ پہلے سے واقع ہو رہا ہے، سے نمٹنے کے لیے آسانی سے اپنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
فیز 3 کلینیکل ٹرائل کے عبوری نتائج بتاتے ہیں کہ 28000 سے زیادہ رضاکاروں پر اس کا تجربہ کیا گیا اور آر ٹی-پی سی آر پازیٹو معاملوں کے لیے اس کا 66.6 فیصد اثر دیکھنے کو ملا۔ کووڈ-19 کے لیے یہ ہندوستان میں ویکسین کا ابھی تک کا سب سے بڑا ٹرائل ہے۔
کامیابی کی اس کہانی میں ویکسین ٹیکنالوجی سنٹر (وی ٹی سی)، زائیڈس گروپ کا ویکسین ریسرچ سنٹر، ٹرانس لیشنل ہیلتھ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ایچ ایس ٹی آئی)، جو کہ محکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے اور انٹریکٹو ریسرچ اسکول فار ہیلتھ افیئرس (آئی آر ایس ایچ اے)، پونہ، محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت قائم کردہ جی سی ایل پی لیب – نیشنل بائیو فارما مشن (این بی ایم) نے بھی اہم رول ادا کیا۔
اس پیش رفت پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے زائیڈس گروپ کے چیئرمین، جناب پنکج آر پٹیل نے کہا، ’’ہمیں بے حد خوشی ہے کہ کووڈ-19 سے لڑنے کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور اثر دار ویکسین بنانے کی ہماری کوششیں کامیاب ہوئیں اور آج زائیکو وی- ڈی کی شکل میں آج یہ ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ اتنے نازک موڑ پر اور تمام چنوتیوں کے باوجود دنیا کی پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین تیار کر لینا ہندوستانی تحقیقی سائنس دانوں کی اختراع سے متعلق ان کے جذبے کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہو پایا ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے اس مشن اور ہندوستانی ویکسین مشن کووڈ سرکشا کے لیے محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ملنے والے تعاون کا میں شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔‘‘

Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-BIRAC supported ZyCoV-D developed by Zydus Cadila Receives Emergency Use Authorization
World’s First COVID-19 DNA vaccine developed in partnership with
DBT-BIRAC under Mission COVID Suraksha
20 AUG 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Zydus Cadila has received approval for Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) from the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for ZyCoV-D today i.e 20/08/2021, the world’s first and India’s indigenously developed DNA based vaccine for COVID-19 to be administered in humans including Children and adults 12 years and above. Developed in partnership with the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India under the ‘Mission COVID Suraksha’ and implemented by BIRAC, ZyCoV-D has been supported under COVID-19 Research Consortia through National Biopharma Mission for Preclinical studies, Phase I and Phase II Clinical Trials and under the Mission COVID Suraksha for Phase III Clinical Trial. This 3 dose vaccine which when injected produces the spike protein of the SARS-CoV-2 virus and elicits an immune response, which plays a vital role in protection from disease as well as viral clearance. The plug-and-play technology on which the plasmid DNA platform is based can be easily adapted to deal with mutations in the virus, such as those already occurring.
Interim results from Phase-III Clinical Trials, in over 28,000 volunteers, showed primary efficacy of 66.6 per cent for symptomatic RT-PCR positive cases. This has been the largest vaccine trial so far in India for COVID-19. This vaccine had already exhibited robust immunogenicity and tolerability and safety profile in the adaptive Phase I/II clinical trials carried out earlier. Both the Phase I/II and Phase III clinical trials have been monitored by an independent Data Safety Monitoring Board (DSMB).
Vaccine Technology Centre (VTC), vaccine research centre of the Zydus group, Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Biotechnology (DBT and Interactive Research School for Health Affairs (IRSHA), Pune, GCLP Lab set up under the Department of Biotechnology - National Biopharma Mission (NBM) also played a vital role in this success story.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC said that “It is a matter of great pride that today we have the EUA for the world’s first DNA COVID-19 vaccine ZyCoV-D by Zydus developed in partnership with the Department of Biotechnology and supported through Mission COVID Suraksha. The Indian Vaccine Mission COVID Suraksha was launched under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat package 3.0 being implemented by BIRAC, is aimed at the development of safe and efficacious COVID-19 vaccines for public health. We are confident that this will be an important vaccine for both India and the world. This is an important milestone in our Indigenous Vaccine Development Mission and positions India on the Global Map for Novel Vaccine Development”
Speaking on the development, Chairman of the Zydus Group, Mr. Pankaj R. Patel said, “We are extremely happy that our efforts to put out a safe, well tolerated and efficacious vaccine to fight COVID-19 has become a reality with ZyCoV-D. To create the world’s first DNA vaccine at such a crucial juncture and despite all the challenges, is a tribute to the Indian research scientists and their spirit of innovation. I’d like to thank the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India for their support in this mission of Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Indian Vaccine Mission COVID Suraksha.”
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science and Technology, promotes and improves biotechnology development in India through its development and implementation in agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, the environment, and industry.
About BIRAC
A non-for-profit Public Sector Enterprise, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), has been set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India, which acts as an interface agency to enhance and encourage the evolving biotechnology industry to implement strategic research and development activities in regards to the product development needs of the Nation.