வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு மண்டல வேளாண் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனத்தின் (NERAMAC) புதுப்பிப்பு மற்றும் பாமாயில் திட்டம், விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்கும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி
19 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு மண்டல வேளாண் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனத்தை ரூ.77.45 கோடியில் புதுப்பிக்க பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை குழு நேற்று அனுமதி அளித்தது. இது குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி கூறுகையில், ‘‘வடகிழக்கு மண்டல வேளாண் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனம் புதுப்பிப்பு, விவசாயிகளுக்கு நியாயமான விலையை உறுதி செய்யும் மற்றும் சிறந்த பண்ணை வசதிகளை வழங்கும், வடகிழக்கு பகுதி விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயிற்சிகளை வழங்கும்’’ என்றார்.
அதேநாளில் சமையல் எண்ணெய்க்கான தேசிய திட்டம் - பாமாயிலுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. மத்திய அரசின் இந்த புதிய திட்டத்தில் வடகிழக்கு பகுதிகள், அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் பகுதிகளில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்.
இது குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி சுட்டுரையில் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தியில், ‘‘சமையல் எண்ணெய்க்கான தேசிய திட்டம் - பாமாயில் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதற்காக வட கிழக்கு பகுதி சிறப்பு கவன பகுதியாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாமாயில் இறக்குமதியை குறைப்பதையும், நமது விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயன் அளிக்கவும், வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதையும் இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.’’ என்றார்.
பாமாயில் திட்டம், கூடுதலாக 6.5 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலத்தில் சாகுபடி செய்ய திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் பாமாயில் சாகுபடி நிலங்களின் அளவு 10 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேராக அதிகரிக்கும்.
‘‘சமையல் எண்ணெய்களை அதிகளவில் இறக்குமதி செய்யும் நாடு இந்தியா, 133.50 லட்சம் டன் சமையல் எண்ணெய்களை ரூ.80 ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்பில் இறக்குமதி செய்கிறது’’ என மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி தெரிவித்தார்.
‘‘ பாமாயில் விளைவிப்பதற்கு சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்த வடகிழக்கு பகுதியை மத்திய அரசு அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது. அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், நாடு முழுவதும் ஒட்டு மொத்த இலக்கான 6.5 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில், 50 சதவீதத்துக்கு மேல் வடகிழக்கு பகுதியில் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த தொலைநோக்கு முடிவுக்காக பிரதமருக்கு வடகிழக்கு மாநில விவசாயிகள் சார்பில் நான் நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன்’’ என மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747375

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
“NERAMAC revival and Oil Palm Mission are a big boost to North east Farmers, will contribute to doubling of their income”: G Kishan Reddy
19 AUG 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
Sri G Kishan Reddy the union minister for culture, tourism and development of north eastern region (DoNER) said “the government under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making relentless efforts towards fulfilling the vision of a prosperous farmer for a prosperous nation”. He added “farmers are the bedrock of our country’s strength and since 7 years our focus has been on the farmer centric policies with a focus on doubling farmer’s income”.
Recently, The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister has approved a revival package of Rs.77.45 crore (Rs. 17 crore towards fund based support and Rs.60.45 crore towards non-fund based support) for revival of North Eastern Regional Agricultural Marketing Corporation Limited (NERAMAC), a central Public Section Enterprises under the administrative control of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Regional (MDoNER). The Union Minister G Kishan Reddy said “The revival of NERAMAC will ensure remunerative prices to the farmers and provide better farming facilities and training to the farmers of the North Eastern Region”.
On the same day, the Union Cabinet also approved the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a special focus on the North east region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
The Union Cabinet has approved implementation of National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm. Identifying the NE region as a special focus area, it aims to reduce import dependency of palm oil benefitting the oil palm farmers & create employment generation.” tweeted the Minister.
The Mission aims to increase the area under cultivation for Oil Palm by an additional area of 6.5 lakh hectare (ha.) thereby reaching the target of 10 lakh hectares in the next 5 years. India is the largest edible oil importer in the world and imports 133.50 lakh tonnes costing 80 thousand crores. The decision taken under the Prime Minister’s leadership will ensure us to be self-reliant and cut our import bill thus contributing to the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
The Union Minister Sri G Kishan Reddy added “the government has identified the North Eastern region as a special focus area as the target set for the North east in the next 5 years is more than 50% of the overall target of 6.5 lakh hectares set for the entire nation. On behalf of the farmers of the north eastern states, I am grateful to the Prime Minister for this visionary decision”.
The Minister also highlighted existing experience of states such as Mizoram in the North-eastern region that are ranked among the top 5 cultivators of Oil Palm in the country. “Farmers of states such as Mizoram already have significant Oil Palm cultivation experience and we can leverage their expertise in the rest of the North eastern states”, he said.