Ministry of Defence
AZADI KA AMRUT MAHOTSAV: SUMMIT OF MT MANIRANG BY ALL WOMEN MOUNTAINEERING TEAM
19 AUG 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of commemorative activities for 'Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav', symbolising 75 years of Independence, Indian Air Force had flagged off an
All Women Tri-Services Mountaineering Team on 01 Aug 21 from Air Force Station, New Delhi.
The team successfully summited Mt Manirang (21,625 ft) on 15 August 2021. Mt Manirang is one of the highest peaks of Himachal Pradesh, nestled at the border of Kinnaur & Spiti districts. Close to the peak is the Manirang pass, which was one of the early trade routes between Spiti and Kinnaur, before the motorable road was built.
The 15-member expedition team was led by Wing Commander Bhavana Mehra of the Indian Air Force. The other members of the team who summited the peak and hoisted the national flag atop are Wg Cdr Bhavna Mehra, Lt Col Geetanjali Bhatt, Wg Cdr Nirupama Pandey, Wg Cdr Vyomika Singh, Wg Cdr Lalita Mishra, Maj Usha Kumari, Maj Saumya Shukla, Maj Veenu Mor, Maj Rachana Hooda, Lt Cdr Sino Wilson and Flt Lt Komal Pahuja.

وزارت دفاع
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو: تمام خواتین پر مشتمل کوہ پیماٹیم نے ماؤنٹ منی رنگ کو سر کیا
19 AUG 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 19 اگست 2021: ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر’’ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘سے متعلق پروگراموں کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے یکم اگست 2021 کو ائر فورس اسٹیشن نئی دہلی سے تمام خواتین پر مشتمل تینوں افواج کی کوہ پیما ٹیم کو رخصت کیا۔
ٹیم پندرہ اگست 2021 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ماؤنٹ منی رنگ (21625 فیٹ) پر پہنچی۔ ماؤنٹ منی رنگ ہماچل پردیش میں کنور اور اسپتی ضلعوں کی سرحد پر ریاست کی سب سے اونچی چوٹیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس چوٹی کے قریب منی رنگ درہ ہے۔ جو موٹروں کے چلنے کا راستہ بن جانے سے قبل سپتی اور کنور کے درمیان قدیم تجارتی راستہ تھا۔
پندرہ نفری کوہ پیماٹیم کی سربراہی انڈین ائر فورس کی ونگ کمانڈر بھاؤنا مہرہ نے کی۔ دیگر ارکان میں جنھوں نے یہ چوٹی سرکی اور وہاں ہندوستانی پرچم لہرایا۔ ونگ کمانڈر بھاؤنا مہرا، لفٹیننٹ کرنل گیتانجلی بھٹ، ونگ کمانڈر نروپما پانڈے ، ونگ کمانڈر ویومکاسنگھ، ونگ کمانڈر لتا مشرا، میجر اوشا کماری، میجر سومیا شکلا، میجر وینو مور، میجر رچنا ہڈا، لفٹیننٹ کمانڈر سینو ولسن اور فلائٹ لفٹیننٹ کومل پہوجا شامل ہیں۔