Ministry of Science & Technology
Brazil, Russia, India and South Africa to Study Intersection of COVID-19 and Tuberculosis Pandemics
18 AUG 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
A consortium of doctors and researchers from India, Brazil, Russia, and South Africa have partnered to conduct a study on the epidemiological impact and intersection of the COVID-19 and Tuberculosis pandemics in these countries.
Under this joint research, the teams from these countries will explore the negative impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the epidemiological characteristics of TB infection and search for mechanisms responsible for the interaction of these two processes. They will also search for strategies to mitigate the negative consequences of the pandemic and develop individual recommendations for each participating country, which can help overcome the impact of epidemics of respiratory viral diseases on the epidemic of tuberculosis.
Brazil, Russia, India and South Africa currently rank 2nd to 5th in the number of cases of COVID-19 and belong to 24 countries recognized by WHO with the highest burden of tuberculosis in the world. Moreover, BRICS countries have the largest number of cases of drug-resistant tuberculosis. Hence the research will be conducted in these 4 BRICS countries where one of the highest-burden rates of both COVID-19 and tuberculosis has been recorded simultaneously.
This research supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is being led by Prof. Urvashi B Singh from All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, India, along with Dr. K S Sachdeva, Regional Director, South East Asia, International Union Against TB and Lung Diseases, Dr. Mandal, Deputy Director-General, and Dr. Sanjay Mattoo from National TB Elimination Program, India and Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi among others from the Indian side. The leaders from the other countries include Dr. Anete Trajman, State University of Rio de Janeiro, Social Medicine Institute, Brazil, Dr. Irina G. Felker, Novosibirsk Tuberculosis Research Institute, Department of the Tuberculosis Epidemiology, Novosibirsk, Russia, and Prof. Anneke Hesseling, Desmond Tutu TB Centre Department of Pediatrics and Child Health, Stellenbosch University, South Africa.
The teams will assess the impact of COVID-19 on trends in the structure of the M. tuberculosis population, primarily through the interaction between scientists from Russia and India. The teams from Brazil and South Africa will evaluate the impact of tuberculosis on the clinical course and treatment outcomes for COVID-19 at the individual level. The impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and associated restrictive measures on morbidity and tuberculosis-related mortality will be assessed using mathematical modeling.
This collaborative research will provide a differentiated country-based assessment of the negative consequences of COVID-19 on the provision of anti-tuberculosis care, its continuity, consistency, and adequacy through a comparative analysis of the inter-country similarities and differences in the interaction of the two epidemics at the population and individual level.
The analysis will provide insights into the most important points of application for epidemiological, medico-social, clinical, and socio-economic interventions that are expected to reduce morbidity and mortality from the interaction of COVID-19 and TB in both the short and long term. The approach used will allow the development of a unique platform for mathematical modeling of the epidemic tuberculosis process, which will also support and enhance epidemic modeling capabilities in BRICS countries and thus provide a solid foundation for future collaborative modeling research.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ब्राजील, रूस, भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका कोविड-19 और तपेदिक महामारी के एक साथ उभरने का अध्ययन करेंगे
18 AUG 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत, ब्राजील, रूस और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के डॉक्टरों और शोधकर्ताओं के एक संघ ने इन देशों में कोविड-19 और तपेदिक महामारी के महामारी विज्ञान के प्रभाव और इनके एक साथ उभरने (इंटरसेक्शन) पर एक अध्ययन करने के लिए आपस में भागीदारी की है।
इस संयुक्त शोध के अंतर्गत इन सभी देशों की टीमें तपेदिक (टीबी) संक्रमण के महामारी विज्ञान के प्रक्रिया सम्बन्धी कारकों पर कोविड-19 महामारी के नकारात्मक प्रभाव का पता लगाएँगी और इन दोनों प्रक्रियाओं के आपस में मिल कर उभरने उत्तरदायी कार्यविधि की खोज करेंगी। ये टीमें इन महामारियों के नकारात्मक परिणामों को कम करने के लिए रणनीतियों की खोज करने के साथ ही इस अभियान में भाग लेने वाले प्रत्येक देश के लिए अलग से ऐसे निर्देशों के अनुमोदन को विकसित करेंगे जिनसे तपेदिक की महामारी की स्थिति में श्वसन क्रिया के समय विषाणुजन्य (वायरल) रोगों से जुडी किसी भी महामारी के प्रभाव को दूर करने में मदद मिल सके।
ब्राजील, रूस, भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका वर्तमान में कोविड-19 के मामलों की संख्या में दूसरे से 5 वें स्थान पर हैं और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा चिन्हित ऐसे 24 देशों में आते हैं जहां दुनिया में तपेदिक सबसे अधिक होता है। इसके अलावा ब्रिक्स देशों में दवा प्रतिरोधी तपेदिक के सबसे अधिक मामले सामने आए हैं। इसलिए अब अनुसंधान इन्हीं चार ब्रिक्स देशों में किया जाएगा जहां कोविड-19 और तपेदिक दोनों की उच्चतम संख्या के प्रभार में से किसी एक को एक साथ दर्ज किया गया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) से सहायता प्राप्त इस शोध का नेतृत्व भारतीय पक्ष से अन्य लोगों के अलावा अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली, भारत की प्रो उर्वशी बी सिंह और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया, तपेदिक एवं फेफड़े रोगों के विरूद्ध अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संघ(इंटरनेशनल यूनियन अगेंस्ट टीबी एंड लंग डिजीज) राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम, भारत के उप महानिदेशक, डॉ. मंडल और डॉ. संजय मट्टू तथा अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान(एआईआईएमएस -एम्स), नई दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया कर रहे हैं। अन्य देशों के वैज्ञानिक प्रमुखों में स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ रियो डी जनेरियो, सोशल मेडिसिन इंस्टीट्यूट, ब्राज़ील से डॉ. एनेट ट्रैजमैन ; नोवोसिबिर्स्क ट्यूबरकुलोसिस रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट, क्षय रोग महामारी विज्ञान विभाग, नोवोसिबिर्स्क, रूस से डॉ. इरीना जी. फ़ेलकर और, डेसमंड टूटू टीबी सेंटर, डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ पीडियाट्रिक्स एंड चाइल्ड हेल्थ, स्टेलनबोश यूनिवर्सिटी, दक्षिण अफ्रीका से प्रो. एनेके हेसेलिंग इस अभियान में शामिल हैं।
सभी टीमें मुख्य रूप से रूस और भारत के वैज्ञानिकों के बीच परस्पर सम्पर्क और बातचीत के माध्यम से एम. ट्यूबरकुलोसिस अर्थात तपेदिक जीवाणुओं के घनत्व की संरचना में विभिन्न प्रवृत्तियों पर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव का आकलन करेंगी। वहीं ब्राजील और दक्षिण अफ्रीका की टीमें व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर कोविड-19 की नैदानिक ​​प्रक्रिया और उसके उपचार के परिणामों पर तपेदिक के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करेंगी I इसके लिए गणितीय मॉडलिंग का उपयोग करके रुग्णता और तपेदिक से संबंधित मृत्यु दर पर कोविड-19 महामारी और उससे संबंधित प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायों के प्रभाव का आकलन किया जाएगा।
यह सहयोगात्मक शोध, जनसंख्या और व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर इन दोनों महामारियों की अंतर-देशीय समानता और परस्पर क्रिया में अंतर के तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण के माध्यम से तपेदिक रोधी देखभाल, इसकी निरंतरता, दीर्घकालिकता और पर्याप्तता के प्रावधानों पर कोविड-19 के नकारात्मक परिणामों का एक विभेदकारी देश-आधारित मूल्यांकन उपलब्ध कराएगा।
साथ ही यह विश्लेषण महामारी विज्ञान, चिकित्सा-सामाजिक, नैदानिक ​​और सामाजिक-आर्थिक हस्तक्षेपों के लिए उपयोग के योग्य सबसे उन महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं में अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करेगा जिनके माध्यम से अल्प और दीर्घकालिक दोनों स्थितियों में कोविड-19 और तपेदिक (टीबी) के एक साथ उभर आने के कारण रुग्णता और मृत्यु दर को कम करने की सम्भावना हो पाएगी। इस के लिए उपयोग में लायी गयी प्रक्रिया से तपेदिक महामारी की प्रक्रिया के गणितीय मॉडलिंग के लिए एक ऐसे अद्वितीय मंच का विकास करना सम्भव होगा देगा जो ब्रिक्स देशों में महामारी मॉडलिंग की क्षमताओं में सहायक बनने के साथ ही उनके विकास में भी वृद्धि करेगा और इस प्रकार यह भविष्य में सहयोगी मॉडलिंग अनुसंधान के लिए एक ठोस आधार प्रदान करेगा।