Ministry of Science & Technology
Brazil, Russia, India and South Africa to Study Intersection of COVID-19 and Tuberculosis Pandemics
18 AUG 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
A consortium of doctors and researchers from India, Brazil, Russia, and South Africa have partnered to conduct a study on the epidemiological impact and intersection of the COVID-19 and Tuberculosis pandemics in these countries.
Under this joint research, the teams from these countries will explore the negative impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the epidemiological characteristics of TB infection and search for mechanisms responsible for the interaction of these two processes. They will also search for strategies to mitigate the negative consequences of the pandemic and develop individual recommendations for each participating country, which can help overcome the impact of epidemics of respiratory viral diseases on the epidemic of tuberculosis.
Brazil, Russia, India and South Africa currently rank 2nd to 5th in the number of cases of COVID-19 and belong to 24 countries recognized by WHO with the highest burden of tuberculosis in the world. Moreover, BRICS countries have the largest number of cases of drug-resistant tuberculosis. Hence the research will be conducted in these 4 BRICS countries where one of the highest-burden rates of both COVID-19 and tuberculosis has been recorded simultaneously.
This research supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is being led by Prof. Urvashi B Singh from All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi, India, along with Dr. K S Sachdeva, Regional Director, South East Asia, International Union Against TB and Lung Diseases, Dr. Mandal, Deputy Director-General, and Dr. Sanjay Mattoo from National TB Elimination Program, India and Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi among others from the Indian side. The leaders from the other countries include Dr. Anete Trajman, State University of Rio de Janeiro, Social Medicine Institute, Brazil, Dr. Irina G. Felker, Novosibirsk Tuberculosis Research Institute, Department of the Tuberculosis Epidemiology, Novosibirsk, Russia, and Prof. Anneke Hesseling, Desmond Tutu TB Centre Department of Pediatrics and Child Health, Stellenbosch University, South Africa.
The teams will assess the impact of COVID-19 on trends in the structure of the M. tuberculosis population, primarily through the interaction between scientists from Russia and India. The teams from Brazil and South Africa will evaluate the impact of tuberculosis on the clinical course and treatment outcomes for COVID-19 at the individual level. The impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and associated restrictive measures on morbidity and tuberculosis-related mortality will be assessed using mathematical modeling.
This collaborative research will provide a differentiated country-based assessment of the negative consequences of COVID-19 on the provision of anti-tuberculosis care, its continuity, consistency, and adequacy through a comparative analysis of the inter-country similarities and differences in the interaction of the two epidemics at the population and individual level.
The analysis will provide insights into the most important points of application for epidemiological, medico-social, clinical, and socio-economic interventions that are expected to reduce morbidity and mortality from the interaction of COVID-19 and TB in both the short and long term. The approach used will allow the development of a unique platform for mathematical modeling of the epidemic tuberculosis process, which will also support and enhance epidemic modeling capabilities in BRICS countries and thus provide a solid foundation for future collaborative modeling research.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਤੇ ਤਪੇਦਿਕ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਮੇਲ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਰੂਸ ਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ
18 AUG 2021 7:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਅਤੇ ਤਪੇਦਿਕ (ਟੀਬੀ) ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਮੇਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਟੀਬੀ ਲਾਗ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਖ਼ਾਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਉਹ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਤਪਦਿਕ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਰੂਸ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੇ ਤੋਂ 5ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੋਝ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 24 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰੱਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧੀ ਤਪੇਦਿਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਖੋਜ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 4 ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਅਤੇ ਤਪੇਦਿਕ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਤ ਇਸ ਖੋਜ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਉਰਵਸ਼ੀ ਬੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਟੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਫੜਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਡਾ: ਕੇਐਸ ਸਚਦੇਵਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੀਬੀ ਖ਼ਾਤਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਡਾ: ਮੰਡਲ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ-ਜਨਰਲ, ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੇ ਮੱਟੂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਰਣਦੀਪ ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਏਮਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਐਨੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਜਮੈਨ, ਸਟੇਟ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਰੀਓ ਡੀ ਜਨੇਰੀਓ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਡਾ. ਇਰੀਨਾ ਜੀ. ਫ਼ੈਲਕਰ, ਨੋਵੋਸਿਬਿਰਿਸਕ ਟਿਊਬਰਕਿਊਲੋਸਿਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ, ਟਿਊਬਰਕਿਊਲੋਸਿਸ ਈਪੀਡੀਮਓਲੌਜੀ, ਨੋਵੋਸੀਬਿਰਸਕ ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਐਨੇਕੇ ਹੇਸਲਿੰਗ, ਡੈਸਮੰਡ ਟੂਟੂ ਟੀਬੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਬਾਲ ਰੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਟੈਲੇਨਬੋਸ਼ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਟੀਮਾਂ ਐਮ. ਤਪੇਦਿਕ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ' ਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਕੋਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਪਦਿਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਣਿਤ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਖੋਜ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੋ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰ-ਦੇਸੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੀਬੀ-ਰੋਕੂ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ, ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂਪਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ-ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਨੁਕਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਝ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅਤੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤਪੇਦਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਗਣਿਤਿਕ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਮੌਡਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਮੌਡਲਿੰਗ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।