Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman discusses various issues related to climate change with Rt. Hon Alok Sharma, COP 26 President Designate
18 AUG 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman met Rt. Hon Alok Sharma, the COP 26 President Designate, and discussed various issues related to climate change and specifically COP 26 here today.
The Finance Minister stated that India is among a few G20 countries on track towards UNFCCC and Paris Agreement goals and has taken decisive actions to tackle climate change. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that the Government is taking concrete steps and at appreciable speed to meet its commitments on the target of 450GW of renewable energy by 2030. 100GW of this renewable energy had already been achieved, She added. Among other important initiatives, the extensive work done on Hydrogen Energy Mission was highlighted.
With regards to ongoing discussions on climate change in various fora, Smt. Sitharaman referring to the dialogue on climate justice spoke about the need to bring a sense of compassion towards the poor. The Finance Minister expressed hope that the commitment made by the developed countries to provide $100 billion per year to developing countries would be achieved and was optimistic about a positive outcome on the new collective goals on finance in COP 26.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी कॉप-26 चे अध्यक्ष आलोक शर्मा यांच्याशी हवामान बदलाशी संबंधित विविध मुद्द्यांवर केली चर्चा
18 AUG 2021 7:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी कॉप-26 चे अध्यक्ष आलोक शर्मा यांची भेट घेऊन हवामान बदलाशी संबंधित विविध मुद्द्यांवर आणि कॉप-26 वर विशेषत्वाने चर्चा केली.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, यूएनएफसीसीसी आणि पॅरिस कराराच्या उद्दिष्टांच्या दिशेने योग्य प्रकारे वाटचाल करणाऱ्या निवडक जी 20 देशांपैकी भारत एक असून हवामान बदलाला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी भारताने निर्णायक कृती केली आहे. सीतारामन यांनी नमूद केले की, सरकार 2030 पर्यंत 450 गिगावॅट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्याप्रति आपली वचनबद्धता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी ठोस आणि वेगाने पावले उचलत आहे. इतर महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये, हायड्रोजन ऊर्जा मोहिमेबाबत केलेल्या व्यापक कामाचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला.
विविध मंचांवर हवामान बदलावर सुरू असलेल्या चर्चेच्या संदर्भात, सीतारामन यांनी हवामान न्यायावरील संवादाचा संदर्भ देत गरीबांविषयी सहानुभूती दाखवण्याच्या आवश्यकतेकडे लक्ष वेधले. अर्थमंत्र्यांनी आशा व्यक्त केली की विकसित देशांनी विकसनशील देशांना दरवर्षी 100 अब्ज डॉलर्स देण्याबाबत केलेली घोषणा अंमलात येईल आणि कॉप- 26 मधील वित्तविषयक नवीन सामूहिक उद्दिष्टांच्या सकारात्मक परिणामाबद्दल आशावादी असल्याचे सांगितले.