Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman discusses various issues related to climate change with Rt. Hon Alok Sharma, COP 26 President Designate
18 AUG 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman met Rt. Hon Alok Sharma, the COP 26 President Designate, and discussed various issues related to climate change and specifically COP 26 here today.
The Finance Minister stated that India is among a few G20 countries on track towards UNFCCC and Paris Agreement goals and has taken decisive actions to tackle climate change. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that the Government is taking concrete steps and at appreciable speed to meet its commitments on the target of 450GW of renewable energy by 2030. 100GW of this renewable energy had already been achieved, She added. Among other important initiatives, the extensive work done on Hydrogen Energy Mission was highlighted.
With regards to ongoing discussions on climate change in various fora, Smt. Sitharaman referring to the dialogue on climate justice spoke about the need to bring a sense of compassion towards the poor. The Finance Minister expressed hope that the commitment made by the developed countries to provide $100 billion per year to developing countries would be achieved and was optimistic about a positive outcome on the new collective goals on finance in COP 26.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ 26 ਦੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਰੋਟੇਰੀਅਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਆਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
18 AUG 2021 6:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ 26 ਦੇ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਰੋਟੇਰੀਅਨ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਆਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ 26 ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੂਐਨਐਫਸੀਸੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਜੀ -20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ 2030 ਤੱਕ 450 ਗੀਗਾ ਵਾਟ (ਜੀ ਡਬਲਯੂ) ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ। ਇਸ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ 100 ਗੀਗਾ ਵਾਟ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਪਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕੰਮ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਮੰਚਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਨਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 100 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਓਪੀ 26 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਸ਼ਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਨ।