Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman discusses various issues related to climate change with Rt. Hon Alok Sharma, COP 26 President Designate
18 AUG 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman met Rt. Hon Alok Sharma, the COP 26 President Designate, and discussed various issues related to climate change and specifically COP 26 here today.
The Finance Minister stated that India is among a few G20 countries on track towards UNFCCC and Paris Agreement goals and has taken decisive actions to tackle climate change. Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that the Government is taking concrete steps and at appreciable speed to meet its commitments on the target of 450GW of renewable energy by 2030. 100GW of this renewable energy had already been achieved, She added. Among other important initiatives, the extensive work done on Hydrogen Energy Mission was highlighted.
With regards to ongoing discussions on climate change in various fora, Smt. Sitharaman referring to the dialogue on climate justice spoke about the need to bring a sense of compassion towards the poor. The Finance Minister expressed hope that the commitment made by the developed countries to provide $100 billion per year to developing countries would be achieved and was optimistic about a positive outcome on the new collective goals on finance in COP 26.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने सीओपी 26 के नामित अध्यक्ष माननीय आलोक शर्मा से जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की
18 AUG 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने सीओपी 26 के नामित अध्यक्ष माननीय आलोक शर्मा से आज यहां मुलाकात की और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों एवं विशेष रूप से सीओपी 26 पर चर्चा की।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत यूएनएफसीसीसी और पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों की ओर आगे बढ़ने वाले कुछ जी20 देशों में शामिल है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए निर्णायक पहल की है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार 2030 तक 450 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लक्ष्य पर अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए ठोस कदम उठा रही है और सराहनीय गति से आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसमें से 100 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को पहले ही हासिल किया जा चुका है। उन्‍होंने अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलों में हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा मिशन पर किए गए व्यापक कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने विभिन्न मंचों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन पर चल रही चर्चाओं के संबंध में जलवायु न्याय पर संवाद का जिक्र करते हुए गरीबों के प्रति सहानुभूति की भावना लाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। वित्त मंत्री ने उम्‍मीद जताई कि विकसित देशों द्वारा विकासशील देशों को प्रति वर्ष 100 अरब डॉलर प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता पूरी की जाएगी और सीओपी 26 में वित्त पर नए सामूहिक लक्ष्यों के सकारात्मक परिणाम निकलेंगे।